cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) WHENCE & WHEREFORE The Cosmological Destiny of Man Scientifically and Philosophically Considered
Zahavy, Zev & Lovell, Sir Bernard

WHENCE & WHEREFORE The Cosmological Destiny of Man Scientifically and  Philosophically Considered
A. S. Barnes & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & tight, unmarked, minimal wear. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing, price clipped. Comprising an analysis relating to the significant essay "In the Centre of Immensities" by the distinguished Professor Sir Bernard Lovell, University of Manchester, England. This important book pursues a bold and dynamic theme. It foresees the possibility that science and theology may harness ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
2) FISHING WITH THE FLY ROD Fly Fisherman's Complete Guide to
Zahner, Don (editor) , Various Authors

Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0871650134 . Cover has light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, scuffing to covers. Internal pages are clean & tight other than some tape marks on 1st page. B/w & colour illustrations. Various authors & topics: Fly-rodding for bass & panfish - Lefty Kreh; Choosing your fly - Lee Wulff; Reading the water - Doug Swisher; Tying your own flies - Ted Niemeyer & several others. ; 4to 11" - 13&quo... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) CERAMICS, MASTERING THE CRAFT 2nd Edition
Zakin, Richard

CERAMICS, MASTERING THE CRAFT 2nd Edition
Krause Publications. Near Fine. 2001. Second Edition. Softcover. 0873418670 . Oversize softcover in excellent condition. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers - only very light wear overall, clean & tight. Gorgeous illustrations in colour throughout. "This new edition of Zakin's basic pottery book has been completely rewritten, with new color photographs replacing the mostly black-and-white photos of the first edition. To quote Val M. Cushing's forewor... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.95
4) THE SWORDFISH TOOTH
Zarin, Cynthia

THE SWORDFISH TOOTH
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0679721401 . Very nice clean copy. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Very light edgewear . Interior pages clean except for a very light pinkish stain on a couple pages. "In her first book, Zarin, a staff writer at the New Yorker , finds her voice most surely in brief lyric poetry suffused with delicate metaphorical power. In "Now, " the poet uncovers the pristine potential at the heart of a dull ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) CHANGELING
Zelazny, Roger

CHANGELING
Ace Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light wear to corners, couple tiny tears. " the people had long suffered under Det Morson's power. When at last, the wizard Mor joined the fight, Det and his infamous Rondoval castle were destroyed. But the victory was not complete, for the conquerors found a baby amidst the rubble: Det's son, Pol...." [335-noto]; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Volume 1
Zelazny, Roger

THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Volume 1
Nelson Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Contains: Nine Princes in Amber & The Guns of Avalon, book club edition. Jacket by Boris Vallejo. Hardcover & jacket in very good condition, only light wear overall, interior clean & tight. 338 pages. "Exiled to the Shadows for centuries, a man more than mortal awakens in an Earth hospital with no memory of his past and surrounded by enemies who hunger for his destruction. " ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Volume 2
Zelazny, Roger

THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Volume 2
Nelson Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Contains: Sign of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon &The Courts of Chaos, book club edition. Jacket by Boris Vallejo. Hardcover & jacket in very good condition, only light wear overall, couple small tears to jacket, interior clean & tight, light staining on one of the outside page edges, and light soiling to rear of jacket. 434 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Zelazny, Roger

THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked, slight wear to spine bottom. Jacket has very light edge/corner wear, no tears. BCE. Sixteen of Zelazny's finest short stories, chosen by the author, written with a brief introduction to each. Includes the Stainless Steel Leech , For a Breath I Tarry & Damnation Alley. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) THE JOY OF NOT BEING MARRIED The Essential Guide for Singles (And Those Who Wish They Were)
Zelinski, Ernie

THE JOY OF NOT BEING MARRIED The Essential Guide for Singles (And Those  Who Wish They Were)
Edmonton, AB: VIP Books. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0969419430 . Signed by author on title page. Excellent condition. Large softcover is clean, tight and unmarked, a little corner wear, a little corner curling. B/w illustrations. 172 pages plus booklists. This book will motivate you to be all that you can be - with or without a mate - by getting in touch with your goals, your interests, and your true essence....Regardless of age, sex or marital past, you can lead a happy and satisfying ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
10) THE JOY OF NOT WORKING
Zelinski, Ernie

Edmonton, AB: VIP Books. Very Good. 1992. Third Printing. Softcover. 0969419414 . Signed by author on title page. Large softcover 4to (10 x 7"). Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean with age tanning to edges & outer edges. B/w illus. 187 pages plus a short author bio and booklists. THE JOY OF NOT WORKING is about: learning to live every part of your life—work and play, employment, and retirement alike—to th... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) THE JOY OF NOT KNOWING IT ALL Profiting from Creativity at Work or Play
Zelinski, Ernie

THE JOY OF NOT KNOWING IT ALL Profiting from Creativity at Work or Play
Edmonton, AB: Visions International Publishing. Near Fine. 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. 0969419422 . Signed by author on first endpage. 2nd printing. Excellent condition. Only very light wear overall, clean & unmarked, a little wear to corners. B/w illus. Whether you are an artist, poet, or entrepreneur, this entertaining resource is designed to help you profit from creativity at work or play. Ernie Zelinski inspires you to risk, be different, challenge the status quo, ruffle a few feathers, a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) THE JOY OF NOT WORKING
Zelinski, Ernie

THE JOY OF NOT WORKING
Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0969419414 . Signed by author inside front cover. Large softcover 4to (10 x 7") in excellentcondition. Very light wear to corners & edges. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked. 187 pages plus a short author bio and booklists. B/w illustrations. THE JOY OF NOT WORKING is about: learning to live every part of your life—work and play, employment, and retirement alike—to the fullest. You'll learn how to create an excellent work/life balance by worki... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) NICOLETTE A Novel Novel
Zend, Robert

NICOLETTE A Novel Novel
Cacanadadada Press. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, light scuffing, a little pink ink marking to bottom corner, light soiling outer edges. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Non-paginated. "Robert Zend takes us into a time warp across two continents as his obsessive love for Nicolette, the unconquered muse, defies fate and gives birth to Nicolette, the book. " (*s... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction By Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

THE CAPTURED:  A True Story of Abduction By Indians on the Texas Frontier
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0312317875 . Light edgewear to jacket, light soiling outer edge of pages, a little corner bumping. Interior pages clean & unmarked. b/w photos. 362 pages.From the Publisher "On New Year's Day in 1870, ten-year-old Adolph Korn was kidnapped by an Apache raiding party. Traded to Comaches, he thrived in the rough, nomadic existence, quickly becoming one of the tribe's fiercest warriors. Forcibly returned to his... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) AMEN, THE DIARY OF RABBI MARTIN SIEGEL
Ziegler, Mel (editor)

World Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean, with very light edgewear. Interior pages clean & tight, other than small hospital small on endpage (no other indication of being a library book). Jacket has edgewear, light scuffing and a few small tears/chips, light creasing, price clipped. 8vo (8.5" tall) , 276 pages. Rabbi Martin Siegel studied at Hebrew Union College, served as a Marine Corps chaplane and served congregations in West Virgin... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) INDIA The Modern World Series
Zinkin, Taya

INDIA The Modern World Series
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. 0198315325 . Cover has light edge & corner wear, crease to rear corner & spine. Internal pages are clean - there are two Dept. Of Education stamps near front and a few pages with corner creasing near rear. There's also a bit of glue residue on one endpage. Pages otherwise very good. A clear account of India's past and present; of the great contrasts between rich and poor and backwardness & modernity. History starts ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) WHEREVER YOU GO THERE YOU ARE Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Zinn, Jon Kabat

WHEREVER YOU GO THERE YOU ARE  Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
Hyperion. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0965714918 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. No markings other than a couple small earmarks. Cover has very light wear at corners and slight corner curling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "In his follow-up to Full Catastrophe Living--a book in which he presented basic meditation techniques as a way of reducing stress and healing from illness--here Jon Kabat-Zinn goes much more deeply into the practice of meditation for its own sake. To Kabat-Zinn, meditati... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) THE QUANTUM SOCIETY Mind, Physics and a New Social Vision
Zohar, Danah & Marshall, Ian

London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747515808. . Hardcover is clean & tight, with no markings, only very light wear overall. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing & one small tear, not price clipped. /w illus. The natural and necessary extension of The Quantum Self - a radically new social and political vision rooted in modern quantum physics which goes to the heart of contemporary crises. Publisher's Note Drawing on many a... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) 3-D FILMMAKERS Conversations with Creators of Stereoscopic Motion Pictures
Zone, Ray

3-D FILMMAKERS  Conversations with Creators of Stereoscopic Motion Pictures
The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Very Good+. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0810854376 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight, small amount of spotting outer edge of pages, light scuffing to covers. ; Scarecrow Filmmakers Series, No. 119; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages; Although numerous books about conventional filmmaking exist, none has solely addressed the challenges and production requirements of m... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.95
20) EXPECTING MIRACLES On the Path of Hope from Infertility to Parenthood
Zouves, Christo

EXPECTING MIRACLES On the Path of Hope from Infertility to Parenthood
Stock photo.
In this guide to infertility, Christo Zouves, a medical director at the Pacific Fertility Center, addresses the emotional, ph... read more

Henry Holt & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805060464 . Only light wear overall. Retired library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages clean & tight other than a little soiling near front. Light edgewear to jacket, which is attached to book. Review: "This is an excellent book with a captive readership: the one percent of infertile couples who must resort to high technology to conceive children. Zouves, a medical d... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: