cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Einstein's Daughter
Zackheim, Michele

Einstein's Daughter
Stock photo.
Letters between Einstein and his first wife, made public in 1986, revealed that they had a daughter one year before they marr... read more

New York: Riverhead Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
Zakaria, Fareed

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
Stock photo.
Fareed Zakaria presents a devastating account of the essential difference between democracy and liberty. Zakaria clearly show... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004. A crisp, clean copy, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
3) Gifts of the Spirit: Living the Wisdom of the Great Religious Traditions
Zaleski, Philip; Goleman, Daniel; Kaufman, Paul

Gifts of the Spirit: Living the Wisdom of the Great Religious Traditions
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1997. Base of spine is gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole, showing no wear. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The 13th House
Zameenzad, Adam

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1989. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with brief gift inscription on front pastedown else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities but still bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Children of the Ghetto
Zangwill, Israel

London: Henry Pordes, 1998. Book is minimally rubbed at extremities with black remainder mark on bottom edge and previous owner's name in ink on the dedication page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket's spine is very slightly darker than the rest of the jacket else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Thus. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Dark Places Light Places: A Novel of Love...and Grace
Zapffe, Jessie G

Mount Shasta, California, U.S.A.: Sunfire Productions, 1990. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
7) Report from Xunwu
Zedong, Mau

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 1993. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Layover
Zeidner, Lisa

Layover
Stock photo.
Claire's son dies, her husband is unfaithful, and she escapes her troubles by wandering from place to place, living undergrou... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000. Very slightly rubbed with a remainder mark on the bottom edge.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) This Immortal
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1966. Ace F-393. A bit rubbed at extremities and yellowing as is to be expected but still clean, straight and tight. A good reading copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Beyond the Sky and the Earth: A Journey into Bhutan
Zeppa, Jamie

Beyond the Sky and the Earth: A Journey into Bhutan
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a young Canadian woman decides to take her first trip outside of North America before she is to be married. A... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1999. Book and dustjacket are a little rubbed and jacket has one tiny, closed tear at the top of the front panel else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Creative Difference: Profiles of Hollywood Dissidents
Zheutlin, Barbara; Talbot, David; Talbot, C.H.; Zheutlin

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Pr, 1978. A little rubbed at extremities, lower front corner just starting to separate, and there is a 1/2" closed tear where the front wrap meets the spine else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Heraldry in America
Zieber, Eugene

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1984. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with one bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket shows a lot of wear and some really inept attempts at mending tears; there is a lot of taping, spine is sunned, there is a scraped area. The jacket is whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Animal Husbandry
Zigman, Laura

Animal Husbandry
Stock photo.
A romantic comedy about a brokenhearted talent scout. Jane Goodall, the heroine and narrator, spends her very busy days booki... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. Clean, crisp copy.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
14) Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura

Dating Big Bird
Stock photo.
London: Hutchinson, 1999. The corners are rubbed and there are a couple of faint creases on the front wrap of this still solid copy which is clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura

Dating Big Bird
Stock photo.
Ellen is 35 and wants to have a baby, but her boyfriend is horrified by the prospect of fatherhood. She goes ahead and gets p... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name on first page else clean, straight and tight. . Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
16) The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon
Zimler, Richard

The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon
Stock photo.
An English translation of the best-selling Portuguese historical thriller that follows the wandering of Berekiah Zarco, a man... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2000. Slightly rubbed at corners, lower front corner is starting to separate, else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) As I Remember Him
Zinsser, Hans

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1940. Red cloth binding is slightly rubbed with bumped corners but still clean within and straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Zubrin, Robert; Wagner, Richard

The Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Stock photo.
In this provocative new vision of the Red Planet, the author explains not only the means to travel to Mars, but how to settle... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1997. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy
Zuccotti, Susan

Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy
Stock photo.
This scholarly study of the much disputed role of Pope Pius XII during World War II seeks answers to the questions of whether... read more

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with upper front corner a little bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is just slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Soul Stories
Zukav, Gary

Soul Stories
Stock photo.
With short, accessible chapters that flow into one another, Gary Zukav explores (on the heels of his bestseller THE SEAT OF T... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: