How-tofrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tennis, Anyone?
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. First printing. Illustrated with line drawings and photos. 149 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Build-It Book of Electronic Projects
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with name penned along top edge of front cover, light edgewear; otherwise clean and tight. First edition, 4th printing. Practical, easy-to-build projects for home and auto, games, gadgets and more. Indexed. 264 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Creative Lithography And How To Do It
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrated with B&W lithograph examples. First Edition. Indexed. 214 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Robert Half Way to Get Hired in Today's Job Market
|
|
|
Paperback, near fine condition. Inside story from the man who has found jobs for over 100,000 people. Indexed. 230 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Homemaker's Response to Inflation: How to Save Money and Live Better
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with minor shelfwear, owner's name penciled on front endpaper. 145 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Methods in Needlepoint
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket. Illustrated with B&W photos, patterns. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Canvaswork
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket, as published. Photo-illustrated cover. Illustrated with color photos and step-by-step photo instructions. Indexed. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Betty-Anne's Helpful Household Hints
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Build-It Book of Digital Electronic Timepieces
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; red boards with gold titles. First edition, first printing. Stained front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 294 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
How To Raise a Street Smart Child: The Complete Parent's Guide to Safety on the Street and At Home
|
|
|
Facts on File,, 1984. Hardcover, new. 173 pages. Hard Cover. New/New. parenting, safety How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Sleep Well Tonight: Simple Ways to Prevent Sleeplessness
|
|
|
North Adams, MA: Storey Publishing, 2002. Pocket-sized paperback, new. Details strategies for sound slumber. . ISBN: 1580178936. Mass Market Paperback. New. SLEEP INSOMNIA. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Heloise's Housekeeping Hints
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket. 190 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Home, kitchen, housewife How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 13) |
The Horse Owner's Survival Guide
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Guide to choosing a horse, feeding and grooming, reducing risks and costs, and more. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 157 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Parent vs. Parent: How You and Your Child Can Survive the Custody Battle
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First edition. Indexed. 244 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Millionaire's Handbook
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Apparently self-published. How to protect a multi-million dollar cash prize. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Makin' Waves With Me and My Mom
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Self-published progressive swim-stroke book for ages 18 months to adult, designed for parents teaching their young children to swim. Illustrated with B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Automotive Refinishing: Principles and Techniques
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. 6th printing. Illustrated with B&W photos, line drawings. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ride Gently - Ride Well
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Fair dustjacket. Jacket water stained, chipped, discolored. Text is clean and tight, light discoloration of front cover. Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. This book explains how and why better results in training horses are obtained with gentleness and thoughtful understanding. 199 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Application of Weight Training to Athletics
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 254 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Radio Operating Questions and Answers
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw Hill, 1952. Hardcover, Very Good text with light wear, no dustjacket. 11th Edition. Indexed. 557 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
How to Save on the Home You Want
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a dark green cover with gold titles, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Roy Doty. Indexed. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
How to Find Hidden Real Estate Bargains
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Indexed. 140 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Simple Toymaking
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text; illustrated boards. Instructions for making 40 toys with step-by-step drawings and diagrams. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
You Must Relax: A Practical Method of Reducing the Strains of Modern Living
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with chips and tears along edges. Bookplate inside front cover and name penciled on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Fourth Printing. How to relax. 201 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eat, Drink, Be Merry and Live Longer
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a very Good dustjacket. A common sense medical guide written primarily for the middle-aged who want to extend the good health and vitality of their 40s into the later years. Indexed. 243 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Art of Western Riding
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. 1976 EDITION. Embossed with library stamp on front endpaper, title page. Schooling photos by Tom Masamori, drawings by Jean Shawbinger. 162 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Electronic Components Handbook
|
|
|
Hardcover, As New text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. A comprehensive guidebook on selecting the correct component for specific on-the-job requirements. Indexed. 391 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
It Makes Cents: The Family Thrift Book
|
|
|
Trade paperback, like ne condition with light edgewear. First Edition. Signed by the author. 142 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Teach Children to Swim
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with no dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual markings; otherwise clean and tight. Corners of spine bumped. Title in black on blue cloth. Illustrated with black & white photos. Technical consultant, Frank Blair. 192pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
How to be a Successful Irish Businessman
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Humorous essays on how to succeed in Irish business. 96 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
How to Develop Your Thinking Ability
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear, one corner tear. A guide to straight thinking and sound decisions. Illustrated by Ted Key. Indexed. 246 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
133 Skiing Lessons
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and ink mark on back cover; otherwise clean and tight. Edited by Frank Corvino. Photos by John C. Russell. Foreword by Michael W. Halstead. Step-by-step instructions by the world and Olympic champion. 80 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Your Guide to a Higher Income
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Pocket-sized. First printing. Tells how to make more money. 179 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dry Washing for Gold
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with one bent corner and some sticker residue. Revised edition. Cover art and graphics by Cliff Gamble. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Photography: A Manual For Shutterbugs
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very good text with no dustjacket; library binding. Ex-library with markings, card pocket inside front cover. Illustrated by Peter P. Plasencia. Photograohs by Pedro A. Noa. Authored by a teenage photo enthusiast. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Happier Sex Life: Study in Modern Japanese Sexual Habits
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; black boards with light rubbing. Dedication penned on front endpaper. Reprint edition. Translated by Robert Y. Tatsuoka and Sen Kozuka. Illustrations by Makio Watada. Photos by Takashi Tonemura. Indexed. 188 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 37) |
Eat and Grow Slender
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine condition. 7th printing. A evolutionary way to get slim -- and stay slim. Indexed. 176 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mitography: The Art and Craft of Screen Process Printing
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Illustrated with photos, drawings and prints by the author. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Indexed. 134 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
How to Make Home Electricity From Wind, Water and Sunshine
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text. First edition, 12th printing. Indexed. 252 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Planning for Your Retirement
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Reprint. First published under the title "The Retirement Threat." Indexed. 177 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
How You Can Get a Better Job
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition. Revised edition. 18th printing. Illustrations by Tom Dunnington. 181 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sewing Knits: Complete How-to Ideas, Techniques, Up-to-Date Styles and Sketches
|
|
|
Comb-bound softcover, Very Good condition. Name inscribed on title page. Second Edition. Fashion drawings by John Harris. 119 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Manual for Integrated Circuit Users
|
|
|
Hardcover, as new. Red cloth cover. Indexed. 416 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Create Your Own Virtual Reality System
|
|
|
Illustrated boards with light edgewear. How to make any PC a virtual reality machines. Includes diskette with VR software. Indexed. 284 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hot-Water and Warm-Air Heating
|
|
|
Black leatherette cover, Very Good condition. Technical drawings, blueprint inserts. Two volumes in one binding. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Doilies to Treasure (Lily Design Book No. 209)
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Very Good condition. 34-page pattern book. B&W photos. Detailed instructions. Glossary of terms. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
First Aid for the Happy Marriage
|
|
|
Paperback, as new. How to avoid minor irritations in a marriage which can develop into major crises. Indexed. 202 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Get In Shape
|
|
|
How to develop an exercise routine which tones and conditions each area of the body. Illustrated with color photos and line draw ings.. Hard Cover. Fine. Health, diet, fitness, exercise How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cheerleading and Marching Bands
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fair text with no dustjacket; tan cloth cover with orange titles, edgeworn. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Loose spine. Good reference and/or reading copy only. Illustrated with B&W photods. The Barnes Sports Library series title. Describes how to execute yells, stunts, marches, pep meetings. Includes descriptions of marching ban maneuvers and formations. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lootens on Photographic Enlarging and Print Quality
|
|
|
Amphoto,, 1961. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a very good dustjacket with edgewear, small chips and tears. 6th edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated wih B&W photos. Indexed. 248 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography, cameras How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |















