Browsing the inventory of M Hofferber BooksHow-to |
|
Browse books in How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Bantam,, 1974. Paperback, Near Fine. 11th printing. Over 1300 photograph illustrations. 384 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. home repair How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Firefly Book of Games
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Services, Inc. , 1974. Booklet, Good condition with cover stain, a couple pencil marks inside. Name penciled on front endpaper. Instructions for dozens of group games and activities. Excerpted from Reader's Digest Book of 1,000 Family Games. 30 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play, Activities, Children. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 3) |
International Tournament Pool
Publisher Unknown,, 1977. Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Instructions on the fundamentals of pool with photographs showing proper stance, bridge, and stroke and follow through. How to make bank shots, stra ight-ins, one pocket, nine ball bumper pool and others. 120 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Games, rules, instruction How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Canasta Basket Rummy
Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company. Booklet in Very Good condition with price marked on front cover. Separate score pad included. Instructions for a new card game from the River Platte embracing the technique of Bridge, Poker and Hearts. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Game, Playing. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The U.S. Government Family Fitness Book
Universal Publishing, 1975. Paperback, Near Fine condition. Second printing. Line drawings. 160 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Health, exercise, President's Council on Physical Fitness How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Do-It-Yourself Book of Things To Do In A Day
Macmillan, 1976. Hardcover, VG/VG. Ex-library. First American Edition. 27 projects with step-by-step instructions, color illustrations: bathroom cabinet, bookcase, coffee table, spice rack, planter, folding table, and more. 64 pages.. ISBN: 0025782401. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. handicrafts, woodworking How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The Save-It and Use-It Craft Book
Softcover book, Good condition with small stain on back cover, owner's last name inscribed on title page and one earmarked page. Illustrations by the authors. Creative crafts projects using ordinary household items. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Life 101: For the Young and Young at Heart!
North Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: BookSurge Publishing , 2005. Trade paperback, new. Signed by the author. Explains how to life a healthier, happier life. 207 pages.. ISBN: 1594578354. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. New. SELF-HELP. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Working With Leather
Search Press, 1975. Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Leisure Crafts series title #25. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. 32 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leatherwork, crafts How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Talk To Me: How to Help Your Baby
Trade paperback, Very Good. A home study program of language development for hearing impaired children: infancy to preschool. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. 166 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Conquering Colds and Sinus Infections
Paperback, Fine condition. How to conquer colds, bronchitis, hay fever, asthma, sinusitus, catarrh and other related ailments. 128 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Cat You Care For
Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and remainder mark. First printing. A manual of cat care. Illustrated with 60 color photos by Walter Chandoha. Indexed. 128 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Skills for Taming The Wilds: A Handbook Of Woodcraft Wisdom
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Illustrated with line drawings. 280 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Profitable Television Troubleshooting: A Step-By-Step Guide to Efficient Professional Servicing of Black-and Wite and Color Television Receivers
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Television, Radio and Audio Servicing Course series title. Indexed. 418 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Home Brew Primer: Learn How to Hand Craft Your Own Fine Ales
Trade paperback, new. First printing. Indexed. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Handbook Of Self-Hypnosis
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Revised Edition. 173 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Arthur Ashe's Tennis Clinic
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Good dustjacket with tears, edgewear. Second printing. Illustrated by Jim McQueen. Large format. 144 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Macrame Masterpieces
Leisure Time Publishing,, 1976. Softcover booklet, VG with photo-illustrated cover. "Easy to do new concepts in macrame." Includes spiral staircse, Lion's Cradle and other designs. Color photos, setp-by-step instructions, line drawi ngs. 23 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. crafts, knot tying How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Guppies
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with shelfwear, chipped corner; no marks or highlighting. Illustrated with color photos throughout. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Salt-Water Aquarium Fish
Hardcover, Very Good text, no dustjacket; photo-illustrated cover. Revised Edition. Illustated with B&W and color photos. Indexed. 352 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Marine Aquarist's Manual
Hardcover, New text with light rubbing. Includes care and feeding table for 60 popular tropical marine fish. Illustrated with more than 120 color photos. Indexed. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Christmas Make-it Book
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrated by Myrtle Baer. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Women's Basketball
Allyn and Bacon, 1973. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a fair dustjacket with chips, tears and edgwear. Second printing. Exclusive treatment of five-player women's basketball with over 700 diagrams and photos for improving technique. Indexed. 328 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Sports, women, intercollegiate athletics How-to. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Sandcasting
Hardcover, Very Good; illustrated boards. Ex-library with markings. An Early Craft Book series title. Second printing. Illustrations by George Overlie. Introduces the technique s and tool for sandcasting. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Turning Hobbies into Cash
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 124 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 26) |
How To Raise A Brighter Child: The Case For Early Learning
Paperback, Very Good with edgewear, cover creases. Revised Edition. First printing. Simple, effective ways to increase your child's I.Q. by 20 points or more. 320 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 27) |
It's Easy to Raise and Train a Puppy in Your House or Apartment
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Front cover has creases by spine. 5 x 8, 91 pp., black & white photos. Everything you need to know about canine food, health, training and control. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 28) |
How to be an Effective Executive Secretary
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Experience-tested pointers to increase efficiency, plus advice on handling people, sellinng ideas, and making decisions. 211 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Retro Boomers: A Lifestyle Transition Guide for Baby Boomers
Trade paperback, new. How to re-create and reinvent yourself. 322 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Bowler's Manual
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975. Trade paperback, fine. Third Edition. Price stamped on title page. Photography by Jim Hosmer. 134 pages.. ISBN: 0130804320. Trade Paperback. Fine. bowling HOW-TO. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 432 listings found. |








