How-tofrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Memory Book
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. Slight discoloration along outer edges. Reprint edition. 206pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wise Moves : 60 Quick Tips to Improve Your Position in Life and Business
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First printing. Signed by the author. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Canasta Basket Rummy
|
|
|
Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company. Booklet in Very Good condition with price marked on front cover. Separate score pad included. Instructions for a new card game from the River Platte embracing the technique of Bridge, Poker and Hearts. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾\" - 9¾\" tall. Card Game, Playing. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Handbook of Surgical Intensive Care: Practices of the Surgery Residents at the Duke University Medical Center
|
|
|
Paperback, as new. Name penned on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Second edition. Foreword by David C. Sabiston, Jr., M.D. Indexed. 665 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sewing Made Easy
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Name penciled inside front cover. B&W illustrations. Indexed. 403 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Commercial Arithmetic
|
|
|
Hardcover textbook in Fine condition with no dustjacket. Green cloth cover. Second edition. Illustrated with charts, line drawings and B&W photos. Indexed. 510 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Psycho-Cybernetics and Self-Fulfillment
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. Named penned inside front cover and light edgewear. 10th printing. Step-by-step plan for attaining a more positive image. 245 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Adventures in Making: The Romance of Crafts Around the World
|
|
|
Grey cloth. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated with black & white photos. 180 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Streamlined Bandaging
|
|
|
Spiral binding cracked and name penned on title page; otherwise clean. Simplified pictorial handbook on bandaging for doctors, nurses, first aid instructors and medical military personnel. Lavishly illustrated with over 500 sketches by the author. Details dressings, rolling bandages, adhesive application, tourniquet application and much more. Unique and rare. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sew Knit and Stretch Fabric: It's Easy Here's How
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Good condition with edgewear; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrations by Judith Meyeraan. 136 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bowling
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. Third Edition. Physical Education Activities Series title. Price stamp on title page. 87 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
Party Games for All: Social Mixers, Games and Contests, Stunts and Tricks
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition with light shelfwear. Everyday Handbook Series title. Indexed. 193 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
How to Live With A Dog
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Originally published as The Complete Book of Dog TRaining and Care. Indexed. 254 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
Understanding Body Talk
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition with some yellowing of text. Originally published as "Your Silent Language." 117 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Electrical Equipment Manual
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket, Name penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 282 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creative Stitchery
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and one small tear in cover; otherwise clean and tight. First paperback edition. 150 B&W photos and color plates. Indexed. 118 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Don't Bank On It!: How To Make Up To 22% On Your Savings- All Fully Insured
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear. Spine slightly cocked. Revised Edition. 4th printing. Indexed. 222 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Getting Your Own Way: A Guide to Growing Up Assertively
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Crease in front flyleaf and light shelfwear. 176 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Common Sense Book of Puppy and Dog Care
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good. First Edition, Third Printing. Foreword by Hadley C. Stephenson. Line drawings of major dog breeds. Index. 244 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sea Angling Supreme
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light shelfwear. First edition. Modern Angling Series title. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 157 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
All About House Wiring
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text; illustrated bright red boards. How to wire new buildings and modernize old wiring. Indexed. 176 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Sell Yourself Big
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text. First printing. A practical guide on how to do your own public relations. Glossary. 222 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Run For Your Life
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with small scars on cover. First Edition. A Dolphin Book. Signed by Author, with inscription to 'Shirley, I wish you good health always... the most valued possession of life.' more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
Play According to Hoyle: Hoyle's Rules of Games
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. Second Revised edition. Descriptions of indoor games of skill and chance, with advice on skillful play. Based on the foundations laid down by Edmond Hoyle, 1672-1769. Glossary. 264 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
Play According to Hoyle: Hoyle's Rules of Games
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. Glossary. Complete rules on indoor games of skill and chance. 246 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hoyle's Rules of Games
|
|
|
Signet, 1983. Paperback, Very Good condition with moisture curling on title page only. Second Revised Edition. Line drawings. 264 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. reference, guide How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 27) |
Maximum Performance
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine. First printing. Illustrations by Peter Green. Total fitness in 30 minutes a week. Includes specific conditioning programs for more than 30 sports. Indexed. 373 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lifelong Nutrition Guide: How to Eat for Health at Every Age and Stage of Life
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Fine dustjacket. All the facts you need to design a diet tailored to your own specific needs. Indexed. 207 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Low-Fat Way to Health and Longer Life
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine. Second printing. Includes menus, recipes, and diet programs. Indexed. 211 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Living With Arthritis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1985. Paperback, new condition. First printing. A complete guide for arthritis sufferers. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0671528386. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pain, illness, research, disease How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 31) |
More Money Now: How to Keep What You Make Through Tax Shelters
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear, scuffing on back. First Edition. Indexed. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Creative Candlemaking
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. 2nd printing. 460 photographs. 20 color plates. Glossary. Index. 212 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Amazing Micro Diet
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine with small remainder mark on cover. Reprint edition, revised. 197 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Science of Mental Cybernetics
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with yellowing pages. 23 powerful Mind-Secrets that will give you a life filled with wealth, new friends, success and total happiness. Indexed. 255 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 35) |
Does A Stone Grow?
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Large format. Illustrated. A book about teaching art to children. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Oriental 7-Day Quick Weight-Off Diet
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, 1975. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner's named penciled on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. How to use inexpensive foods to melt away excess pounds. Foreword by W. Spencer Gurnee, M.D. 206 pages.. ISBN: 0136421164. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Cookery, weight loss How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 37) |
Paneling & Wallcovering
|
|
|
Trade paperback, as new condition with light shelfwear. First printing. Photography by Louis Joyner and Bob Lancaster. Index. 96 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 38) |
How to Write Mysteries
|
|
|
Hardcover, new; illustrated boards. First edition. How to spin intriguing yarns guaranteed to keep readers in suspense until the very last word. Indexed. 131 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Cross-Country Skiing... The Natural Way
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition with light edgewear. Co-authord by Pat Thornton. 'A pro's easy-to-follow techniques for learning America's most rapidly growing winter sport.' Illustrations by Sherry Fowler. Indexed. 125 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cross-Country Skiing... The Natural Way
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine. Signed by the author. 'A pro's easy-to-follow techniques for learning America's most rapidly growing winter sport.' Illustrations by Sherry Fowler. Indexed. 125 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mother Nature's Crafts Book
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with yellowing pages; no marks. Illustrated by Lauren Rosen. How to make gifts from natural materials. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Bucks Start Here: How to Turn Your Hidden Assets into Money
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, 1990. Trade paperback, New. First edition. A primer course on attaining a profitable future. 235 pages.. ISBN: 0688116078. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Art of Hanging Loose in an Upright World
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. First printing. Featuring psychological exercises for personal growth. 204 pages more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with small tears and chips; otherwise clean and tight. Patterns for belts, coasters, hot pads, tote bags, cases, stuffed animals, key rings, picture frames and more. Large format. 107 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Track and Find Game
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good with light edgewear and name penned inside front cover. 5th printing. Explains how to locate the 39 major North American game animals by relating their tracks and other sighs to the ways the animals behave. Illustrations by Douglas Allen, Jr. An Outdoor Life Book. Indexed. 152 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ski Touring: An Introductory Guide
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Second printing. Illustrated by Grace A. Brigham. 148 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Toasts and Speeches: How to Prepare and Deliver Them
|
|
|
Softbound booklet, Very Good condition with no flaws. Instruction on public speaking. Rare and collectible. 65 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Writing Business
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Indexed. 329 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 49) |
Getting Ready for the Wedding
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. All you need to know before you say "I do." 160 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
101 Glamorous Gifts to Make
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Very Good condition with name and characters stamped inside front cover. Illustrated by Ethel Gold. Second Printing. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |












