How-tofrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
| 1) |
Getting in Shape to Ski
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Fine condition. Foreword by Billy Kidd. Drawings by Vicki Gustafsen. Ski exercise instructions. 95 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
Household Ecology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Techniques and tips for individuals who want to help save the environment. Indexed. 230 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Christmas Magic: The Art of Making Decorations and Ornaments
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket. Price-clipped and price markings on dustjacket. First Edition. Photographs and drawings by the author. 193 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historical Celebrations: A Handbook for Organizers of Diamond Jubilees, Centennials, and Other Community Anniversaries
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with shelfwear. Ex-library with markings. Foreword by J. Sanford Rikoon. Includes sample publicity materials. 118 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Practical Handbook of Patio and Outdoor Projects
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket; photo-illustrated boards. How to build or install patios, barbecues, pools, fencing and more. Illustrated with B&W photos, plans, line drawings. Indexed. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Practical Guide to Independent Living for Older People
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Signed by one of the authors (Roman). Line art illustrations. 169 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Needlepoint Made Easy: Classic and Modern
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Library binding. Ex-library with markings. Drawings and layout by Claire Valentine. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mary Ellen's Best Of Helpful Hints
|
|
|
Softcover, as new condition in spiral binding and stiff illustrated boards. First Warner Books printing. Fast, easy anmd fun ways of solving household problems. 120 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art With Children
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket; photo-illustrated boards. How to make artwork with children. Illustrated with diagrams and photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Master Banquet and Party Book
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings, mylar cover. 304 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
In-Line Skating: The Skills For Fun and Fitness on Wheels
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Illustrations by Cindy Butler. B&W photos. Indexed. 134 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
In-Line Skating: The Skills For Fun and Fitness on Wheels
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1993. Trade paperback, new. Illustrations by Cindy Butler. B&W photos. Indexed. 134 pages.. ISBN: 0873223993. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Butler, Cindy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rollerblades, sport, cross-training How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Making Magic
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, new. Large format. Illustrated by Penny Dann. First published in Great Britain in 1993. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Disease Free : How to Prevent, Treat and Cure More Than 150 Illnesses and Conditions
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1993. Hardcover, Fine text, textbook binding with dark blue cover. Offers hundreds of prevention strategies with advice from over 300 doctors. Indexed. 573 pages.. ISBN: 0875961495. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDICINE POPULAR HEALTH FITNESS GENERAL. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 15) |
Sports Illustrated Golf
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine. Revised edition, third printing. B&W photos and line drawings. Glossary of Golf Terms. 93 pages.. ISBN: 0397009372. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports, instruction How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 16) |
Oscars
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: TFH Publications Inc., 1982. Hardcover, Very Good text in a protective mylar cover. No dustjacket. Photo-ilustrated boards. Name penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Provides information about the essentials of housing and caring for oscars. Illustrated with color photos throughout. 125 pages.. ISBN: 0876667655. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pets, fish, aquarium. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 17) |
The Parent's Complete Guide to Soccer
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Foreword by Michelle Akers. Details the fundamentals of the games, explains the roles of parents, and provides step-by-step instructions for teaching skills and tactics. Indexed. 200 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Get Your Boss's Job: The Secrets of Executive Success
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Paperback, Very Good with stained cover; otherwise clean and tight. First paperback edition. Complete hanbook for acquiring new power in the office. 192 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Self-help, corporations, business How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $16.76
|
|
| 19) |
Suzy Prudden's Spot Reducing Program
|
|
|
Workman,, 1979. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgwear. First printing. 97 vigorous and effective exercises, illustrated with more than 300 step-by-step photographs. Indexed. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0894801147. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fitness, Exercise, Health. How-to.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.36
|
|
| 20) |
Suzy Prudden's Spot Reducing Program
|
|
|
Workman,, 1979. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgwear. First printing. 97 vigorous and effective exercises, illustrated with more than 300 step-by-step photographs. Indexed. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0894801147. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fitness, Exercise, Health How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 21) |
Common Sense Economics: Your Guide to Financial Independence in the Age of Inflation
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California: The Common Sense Press, 1975. Hard bound, VG/fair, dj has scratches, tear at the top of front, Stamped inside by previous owner, 252pp. references. Third printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Business, Economics, Wall Street, Stock Market, Stocks, Finance, Investments, Self-Help, Insurance, How to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.69
|
|
| 22) |
Instant Persuasion : How to Change Your Words to Change Your Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tarcher/Penguin, 2005. Hardcover, new. Simple communication rules to help you get what you want at home, at work and in your social life. 290 pages. . ISBN: 1585423238. Hard Cover. New/New. PSYCHOLOGY PERSUASION. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 23) |
Macrame Jewelry
|
|
|
London, England: Search Press, 1977. Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Leisure Crafts series title #62. Illustrated with photos by R. Matheson. 32 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dating
|
|
|
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1989. Hardcover, Fine text in red cloth cover. Drawings by Anne Canevari Green. Indexed. 95 pages.. ISBN: 0531108066. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Green, Anne Canevari (illustrator). Social customs, adolescence, social life How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
How To Shop For Food
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books,, 1972. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with slight age yellowing. Stated First Barnes & Noble Edition.. ISBN: 0064633403. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. shopping, food, groceries HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 26) |
Keeping Fit: How to Live a Longer and Healthier Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Reader's Digest/Berkley Books, 1981. Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. 262 pages.. ISBN: 0425050173. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. health, fitness, nutrition How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.56
|
|
| 27) |
Improve Your Chess
|
|
|
Coles Publishing,, 1980. Paperback, Very Good condition. Questions, answers and actual games to learn from. Introduction by Robert Byrne.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 28) |
Chess in a Nutshell
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1960. Paperback, Very Good condition with minor wear. How to play chess, condensed and simplified. First Pocket Books edition stated. 165 pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. games HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 29) |
The Complete Chessplayer
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, 1953. Paperback, Near Fine condition with light shelfwear. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Indexed. 292 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GAMES CHESS STRATEGY. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 30) |
How to Get More Out of Sex
|
|
|
New York, NY: David McKay Co., 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Book Club Edition. Indexed. 300 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Sexuality, intercourse, relationships How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 31) |
Practical Farriery: A Guide for Apprentices and Junior Craftsmen
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Reprint edition. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Make Your Own Handicraft Gifts
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books, 1975. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Front endpapers stamped with address, light edgewear; otherwise clean and tight. First edition. Illustrated with color photos, patterns, schematics. 128 p ages.. ISBN: 0706403509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Crafts, knitting, fabric, candlemaking How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 33) |
The Rockport Walking Program
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1989., 1989. Trade paperback, Fine. First edition. Recipes developed by Judy Fredal Pang. Includes 30-day diet and exercise plan. Indexed. 379 pages.. ISBN: 0137823010. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, nutrition, exercise, diet. How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 34) |
Dr. James M. Rippe's Fit for Success: Proven Strategies for Executive Health
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Press, 1989. Hardcover, Near Fine text with Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark along bottom edge of text. First Edition. Indexed. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0132939126. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, exercise, physical fitness How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 35) |
Simplified Flower Arrangements
|
|
|
Viking Press,, 1960. Hardcover, VG/Fair dj with major tear (taped) and edgewear. Book Club Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. garden, flowers, arrangements HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 36) |
Handbook of Electronic Instrumentation, Testing, and Troubleshooting
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing, 1974. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Illustrated with more than 300 figures and photos. Indexed. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0879093277. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Electronics, engineering. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.96
|
|
| 37) |
The Itch and What to Do Besides Scratching
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1971. Paperback, Fine condition. Large type edition. First printing. 124 pages.. ISBN: 0875960499. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HEALTH, SELF-HELP, SKIN, ALLERGIES. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 38) |
Decorating for Christmas
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Large format. Christmas projects to spruce up the home during the holiday season. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
How to Eat Right and Feel Great
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.,, 1977. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Third printing. Introduction to the dramatic healing and invigorating therapy of good food. Indexed. 270 pages.. ISBN: 0842315179. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET HEALTH FITNESS DIETS. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.36
|
|
| 40) |
How to Eat Right and Feel Great
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1977. Trade paperback, near fine condition with light edgewear. Second printing. The Christian's course toward proper nutrition in plain, easy-to-act on steps. Indexed. 270 pages.. ISBN: 0842315179. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diet, nutrition, health How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 41) |
The Orvis Ultimate Book of Fly Fishing :
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2004. Hardcover, new. Large format. Fly-fishing strategies and techniques from Orvis's world-famous team of experts and advisors. Illustrated with color photos and line drawings. Indexed. 256 pages.. ISBN: 1592285848. Hard Cover. New/New. FISHING ANGLING FLY. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.96
|
|
| 42) |
Computing with the Scientific Calculator
|
|
|
Casio. Trade paperback,as new condition. Instructional handbook that inclues calculator applications for statistics, programming, finance, electronics, physics and computer math. Indexed. 192 pages. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATHEMATICS CALCULATION COMPUTERS. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 43) |
Winning at Trivial Pursuit
|
|
|
New American Library,, 1984. Paperback, Fine condition. First printing. Strategies for mastering the boardgame. 255 pages.. ISBN: 0451132971. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Games How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 44) |
How to Win at Game Boy Games
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1991. Paperback, Very Good condition. Unofficial guide to Nintendo's popular game system. Includes a special section of tips on winning on Ataris' Lynx system. 214 pages.. ISBN: 0312926324. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VIDEO GAMES NINTENDO ATARI. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Win At Nintendo Games
|
|
|
St. Martins,, 1989. Paperback, Very Good condition with light spine crease. Updated and expanded edition. 211 pages.. ISBN: 031292180. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. video games HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.36
|
|
| 46) |
Winning at Trivial Pursuit
|
|
|
New American Library, 1984. Paperback, Near Fine condition. First printing. Strategies for mastering the boardgame. 255 pages.. ISBN: 0451132971. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Games How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 47) |
Owning Your Own Franchise
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1991. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. How to take the risk out of selecting, buying and operating a franchise. Indexed. 249 pages.. ISBN: 0136449727. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Retail, business How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 48) |
Just In Time
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1981. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. How to focus on the really important matters at hand and accomplish the activities that pay off for your and your business, organiza tion or profession. 201 pages.. ISBN: 0471084344. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Time management How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 49) |
The Fasting Handbook: Dining from an Empty Bowl
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 2005. Trade paperback, new First printing. A simple guide to the benefits of cleansing and fasting, with 15 suggested fasts.. ISBN: 1587612313. Trade Paperback. New. Diets; Health & Fitness; Fasting. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 50) |
Cashing in at the Checkout
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. First paperback printing, stated. Written in collaboration with Tad Tuleja. Details systems for using discounts, coupons, refunds and labels to reduce supermarket bills. 174 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |







