cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

How-to

from M Hofferber Books

Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.
1) Cashing in at the Checkout
Samtur, Susan J. with Tad Tuleja

Cashing in at the Checkout

Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light shelfwear. Book Club Edition. Describes system for using discounts, coupons, refunds and labels to cut supermarket bill by as much as 80 percent. 150 pages.

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Handwriting Analysis
Sara, Dorothy

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1956. Paperback, Very Good condition with some underlining and pen marks on cover; otherwise clean and tight. 160 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Graphology How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
3) Keyboard Teaching with Greater Success and Satisfaction
Schaum, Wesley and Joan Cupp

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Schaum Publications, 1985. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. First printing. 192 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. music, piano How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
4) Finding and Buying Your Place in the Country
Scher, Les

MacMillan & Co.,, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Second printing. Artwork by Roger Bayless. Text illustrations by Carol Wilcox. Includes model forms for real estate transactions. Indexed. 393 page s.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rural life, country living, real estate How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
5) The Bereaved Parent
Schiff, Harriet Sarnoff

Penguin Books,, 1978. Trade paperback, new. Classic book for parents whose child has died. 146 pages.. ISBN: 0140050434. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pscyhology, parenting. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
6) How to be a Financially Secure Woman
Schlayer, Mary Elizabeth with Marilyn H. Cooley

Rawson Associates Publishers, 1978. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book club edition. Everything you need to know about keeping and expanding the money that comes your way. Indexed. 206 pages.. ISBN: 0892560479. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Money, employment, personal finances How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
7) Handbook of Advertising Art Production
Schlemmer, Richard M

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Illustrated by the author. Provides basic guidance and information needed to master the complexities of preparing artwork for printing. Indexed. 285 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
8) Know How to Train Your Dog
Schneider, Earl

Pet Library. Trade paperback, near fine condition with light edgewear and small stain on back cover; otherwise clean and tight 64 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Animals, training, canine How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
9) Finding and Fixing the Older Home
Schram, Joseph F

Structures Publishing Company,, 1976. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near fine dustjacket with slight edgewear. Large format. Illustrated with B&W photos, line drawings and schematics. A Successful Book series title. Indexed. 163 pages.. ISBN: 0912336323. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remodeling, real estate How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
10) The Homeowner's Minimum-Maintenance Manual
Schuler, Stanley

M.Evans and Company, Inc., , 1971. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with small chips and tears. Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Preventive and corrective maintenance to increase the value and enhance the li veability of your home. Indexed. 214 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Home, repair How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
11) Amphoto Guide to Photographing Models
Schwarz, Ted

Amphoto,, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good condition with minor shelfwear. Illustrated with black & white photos by author and others. 159 pp, index.. ISBN: 0817424741. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. commercial photography, fashion, nudes HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
12) Feeling Great: Enhancing Your Health and Well-Being
Segal, Jeanne S

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with bumped corner. Illustrated with photos by Lynee Ericksson and Rod Thompson. 176 pages.. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
13) Home Portraiture and Make-Up
Seymour, Maurice and Syd Symons

Ziff-Davis, 1939. Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket. Blue cloth cover with gold titles. Little Technical Library series title. How to achieve the "1940s" look in photography and make-up. Illustrated with B&W phot os, some publicity stills. 110 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photography, film, motion pictures How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.56
14) The First Official Money Making Book for Kids
Shanaman, Fred with Anita Malnig

Bantam Books,, 1982. Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Over 175 ways kids can start making money. 127 pages.. ISBN: 0553014234. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Entrepreneur, jobs, economics How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
15) How to Stay in Love
Shedd, Charlie and Martha Shedd

Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel, 1980. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. 153 pages.. ISBN: 0836229002. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marriage counseling How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Dr. Sheehan on Running
Sheehan, George

Bantam Books, 1978. Paperback,Near Fine. 2nd printing. How to experience total fitness and joy through running. 205 pages.. ISBN: 0553122614. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Physical fitness, health, jogging How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
17) The McGraw-Hill HomeBook
Sheehan, Philip Brown

McGraw-Hill, 1979. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. A comprehensive guide for the just-moved, including solutions to problems of the move and help with home improvement and decorating projects. First Edition. 191 pages.. ISBN: 076066126. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. home design, remodeling, home improvement HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
18) How to Write Letters for All Occasions
Sheff, Alexander L. and Edna Ingalls

Doubleday,, 1961. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Revised edition ofthe standard book on business and personal letter writing. Indexed. 221 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Letter writing, correspondence How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
19) Faster Reading Self-Taught
Shefter, Harry

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1970. Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and corner stain on back cover, markings on rear endpaper. 10th printing. Tested home-study course teaches you to read 100 percent faster with more comprehension. 385 pages.. ISBN: 067175601X. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Self-help, home study, English How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
20) Supermarket Counter Power
Shell, Adeline Garner

Paperback, Very Good. Fifth printing. "The intelligent food shopper's guide to eating better for less money." 209 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Health For The Millions
Shelton, Herbert M

Natural Hygiene Press, 1969. Paperback, Very Good condition with light cover stains, edgewear. Second printing. The natural hygiene way to superb well-being. 314 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nutrition, food How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
22) Wreaths for All Seasons
Sherman, Steve

Trade paperback, new. First edition. Complete instructions on how to make and display colorful wreaths all year round. Illustrated with 45 full-color photos. Photographs by the author. Indexed. 116 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying-A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana, with staff of John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House,, 1988. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Indexed. 309 pages.. ISBN: 1557100047. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Personal finance, investment How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
24) Dynamic Aikido
Shioda, Goz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha International, 1986. Trade paperback, Very Good with name penned on front endpaper and some highlighting. Translated by Geoffrey Hamilton. 10th printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. 160 pages. . ISBN: 0870113011. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIKIDO SPORTS RECREATION MARTIAL ARTS SELF DEFENSE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
25) The Science-Hobby Book of Fishing
Shoemaker, Hurst H

Lerner, 1971. Hardcover, Near Fine text, photo-illustrated boards. Second printing. Illustrated by Neil Kelsey.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kelsey, Neil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, casting, fish How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
26) Anyone Can Make a Million
Shulman, Morton

New York, NY: Bantam, 1968. Paperback, Near Fine. 3rd printing. Handbook on how to make a fortune by one who did. Foreword by Charles Templeton. 242 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Success, investment, money How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
27) Winning Poker for the Serious Player
Silberstang, Edwin

Cardoza,, 1994. Trade paperback, new. Second printing. "The Utlimate Money-Making Guide!" Glossary. 224 pages.. ISBN: 0940685329. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gambling, cards How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
28) Penny Pinching : How to Lower Your Everyday Expenses Without Lowering Your Standard of Living
Simmons, Lee; Simmons, Barbara

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997. Paperback, new. Fourth edition, revised and updated. Hundreds of cost-cutting tips. 256 pages.. ISBN: 0553573667. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FINANCE PERSONAL BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
29) High Finance on a Low Budget
Skousen, Mark

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1981. Paperback, as new. How to start investing with less than $100. Indexed. 165 pages.. ISBN: 0553201913. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
30) Mark Skousen's Complete Guide to Financial Privacy
Skousen, Mark

Alexandria House,, 1982. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear. Third edition. How to preserve your financial privacy. Indexed. 253 pages.. ISBN: 0932496113. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Finance, money How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
31) The Complete Book of Bicycling
Sloane, Eugene A

New York, NY: Trident Press, 1970. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Beige cloth with inlaid bicycle graphic. Ninth printing. Includes bicycle maintenance guide, cycling glossary and index. 342 pages.. ISBN: 0671270532. Hard Cover. Very Good. cycling, sports How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
32) Water Games
Smith, Hope M

Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; tan boards with black titles. Light water damage. Illustrated by the author. Collection of water games for swimming instructors. Indexed. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1985. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Name stamped on front endpaper and outer edges; otherwise clean and tight. How to get thin and stay thin while keeping fit and eating well. Indexed . 179 pages.. ISBN: 0070585008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reducing, weight loss, psychology How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
34) When I Say No, I Feel Guilty: How to Cope Using the Skills of Systematic Assertive Therapy
Smith, Manuel J

Bantam Books, 1975. Paperback, Near Fine. 324 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Self-help How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
35) Beat the Hazards: Succeeding the Professional Way
Smith, Peter

Hardcover, new; no dustjacket; photo-illustrated boards. The author visits top golf courses and passes on the experts' advice on how to beat hazards: playing in the rough, trees, bushes etc. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) Popular Pet Keeping
Soderberg, P.M

Elliott, 1953. Hardcover, Very Good text in a tattered dustjacket. A Right Way Book series title. Illustrated by L.R. Brightwell. Bookstore stamp on title page. Cocked spine. Guide to keeping pets. Indexed. 190 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guinea pigs, fish, hamsters, mice, pigeons, rabbits, reptiles How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
37) Aerobic Dancing
Sorensen, Jacki with Bill Bruns

Rawson, Wade Publishers,, 1980. Hardcover, Near Fine text in Very Good dustjacket with mylar cover. Second printing. Photographs by Jasmine Lindsay. 12-week program for aerobic dancing with detailed instructions for flexibility and warm-up routines, as well as several popular dances. Music and step indexes. 224 pages.. ISBN: 0892561106. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exercise How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
38) How to Improve Your Mind
Spinoza, Baruch

Philosophical Library, 1956. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with pen mark inside front cover. Biographical notes by Dagobert D. Runes. 90pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. philosophy HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
39) Pleasures of Crewel
Springer, Jo

Golden Press, 1972. Trade paperback, Fine. Betty Crocker Home Library series title. A book of "elementary-to-elegant stitches and new embroidery designs." B&W and color photos, line drawings, patterns and plans. Index. 1 66 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine. embroidery How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
40) How to Read the Financial News
Stabler, C. Norman

Barnes and Noble,, 1972. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. 10th edition. A classic guide to the language and workings of the stock market. Indexed. 239 pages.. ISBN: 006463276. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics, investment, finance, business How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
41) The 25 Hour Woman
Stanton, Sybil

Bantam Books,, 1990. Paperback, Fine condition. Describes a guilt-free way to manage your time. 247 pages.. ISBN: 0553284819. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Time management, career How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
42) A Step-By-Step Book About Pet Lizards
Staszko, Ray

Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, 1990. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition with pricetag inside front cover. Humorous illustrations by Andrew Prendimano. Color photos.. ISBN: 0866229698. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Prendimano, Andrew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pets, reptiles, Lizard. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
43) Balancing Acts!: Juggling Love, Work, Family & Recreation
Stautberg, Susan S. and Marcia L. Worthing

Avon Products, 1992. Paperback, near fine condition with pricetag scar on cover; otherwise clean and tight. Introduction by Bickley Townsend, Ph. D. 168 pages.. ISBN: 0942361377. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lifestyle HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.56
44) Wild Animals of North America
Steele, Gloria and Pat Carson

Wild Animals of North America

Counted Thread Cross Stitch, 1966. Softcover Booklet, Very Good condition with one pattern partially filled with colored pencil marks. Patterns for 12 wildlife figures included: gray Fox, Mule Deer, Caribou, Prong-horned antelope, Mountain Sheep, Buffalo, Cougar, Black Bear, Bobcat, American Elk, Moose, White-tailed Deer.

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Great Ideas for Buttons, Beads, Ribbons and Lace
Sterbenz, Carol Endler

Hardcover, new. A book about clothing and the sewing of buttons, beads, ribbons and lace. Photographs by Susan Bloch. Indexed, 72 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Romancing Your Future: How to Leverage Time
Stills, Philip

Trade paperback, new. First edition. Guide to creating wealth and independence through network marketing.191 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
47) The University Fitness Program: Aerobics, Lifting, Diet, and Nutrition
Stoll, Sharon

University of Idaho Press,, 1986. Trade paperback, Fine. How to find an intelligent, safe exercise routine leading to cardiovascular fitness. Illustrations by amy Ruth Werner.. ISBN: 0893011061. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, exercise, physical education How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) Helping your Child Develop His Potentialities
Strang, Ruth

Paperback, Fine condition. First printing. Indexed. 252 page. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
49) How to Use Integrated Circuit Logic Elements
Streater, Jack W

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with cover shelfwear, name penned on title page; otherwise clean and tight. Third Edition, First Printing. Illustrated with diagrams, B&W photos. Indexed. 176 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Outdoor Projects : Step-by-Step
Swift, Penny; Szymanowski, Janek

Outdoor Projects : Step-by-Step
Trade paperback, new. Large format. First Edition. Explains how to build useful and attractive objects for yard and garden, including a koi pond, sundial, bent wood arch, formal garden table and stone steps. Illustrated with color photos. 206 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: