cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

How-to

from M Hofferber Books

Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.
1) Sports Illustrated Book of Tennis
Talbert, William F

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1961. Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket. Illustrated with B&W photos. Includes a glossary of tennis terms. First printing. 89 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine. sports How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
2) Mastering Netscape Communicator 4
Tauber, Daniel A. and Brenda Kienan

Sybex, 1997. Trade paperback, new. Book and CD-ROM edition. Includes Internet access software and publishing tools. CD-ROM included. 767 pages.. ISBN: 0782120776. Trade Paperback. New. computers, Internet, software GUIDEBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Physical Fitness Through Weight Training
Taylor, Bernard A. and M.E. "Bill" Easton

Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co., 1975. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and creases along spine. Ex-library with markings. Textbook for college or high school physical education. Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawi ngs. 132 pages.. ISBN: 0840311575. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Physiology, sports, bodybuilding, textbook. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
4) GLM: The New Way to Ski
Taylor, Clif

GLM: The New Way to Ski
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Tempo Books Edition. GLM: Graduated Length Method. B&W photos throughout. 223 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Bowling Strikes
Taylor, Dawson

Wilshire Book Co., 1991. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with slight edgewear. 186 pgs.. ISBN: 0809239779. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
6) The Secret of Bowling Strikes
Taylor, Dawson

Contemporary Books, 1973. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with some shelfwear. Forewords by Earl Anthony and Dave Davis. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos."the secret of'' Index. 189pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sports HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
7) Ride Western: A Complete Guide to Western Horsemanship
Taylor, Louis

Wilshire Book Company,, 1968. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear. Illustrations by Rosemary Taylor. Indexed. 217 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Riding, horses How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
8) The Big Felt Burger and Other Crafts Projects to Relish
Temko, Florence

Weekly Reader Books,, 1977. Paperback, Near Fine. Illustrated by linda Winchester. Instructions for kids' projects. Indexed. 96 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
9) The Book of Quick Quilts on Your Own Sewing Machine
Tennant, Ruth Brackett

Softcover booklet, Near Fine with light crease. 6th edition. Illustrated by Pamela Kay Smith. Includes author's favorite recipes. 33 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) Calculator Decision-Making Sourcebook
Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments,, 1977. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. Facts, examples, information and techniques illustrating how to use calculators as decision-making tools. Indexed.. ISBN: 0895120143. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Statistics, mathematics, calculations How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
11) The Great International Math on Keys Book
Texas Instruments Learning Center Staff

Texas Instruments, 1976. Trade paperback, VG with stiff pictorial wraps. Illustrated. Numerous charts and appendices.. ISBN: 089512002X. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. calculators HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
12) The Mother Earth News Handbook of Home Business Ideas and Plans
The Mother Earth News

New York, NY: Bantam, 1976. Paperback, Very Good condition. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Do-it-yourself employment ideas and plans. Indexed. 372 pages.. ISBN: 0553101551. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Entrepreneur, small business, rural, self-reliance Business. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
13) Double Your Reading Speed
The Reading Laboratory

Crest Books,, 1964. Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and fading. First Crest Printing stated. Increasing your reading skill 100 percent in just 10 days. 176 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. literacy, reading HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
14) Mathematics Made Easy
Thomas, Henry

Garden City Publishing, 1940. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket. DJ is torn and chipped; text has light edgewear. Practical reference for personal instruction and everyday use. 365 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Reference, arithmetic, math How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
15) Winning Numbers: How to Use Business Facts and Figures to Make Your Point and Get Ahead
Thomsett, Michael

AMACOM,, 1990. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Indexed. 268 pages.. ISBN: 0814459587. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Managerial accounting, presentations Business. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
16) Weatherproofing
Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1977. Hardcover, Very Good condition. Tear in front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Revised Edition. 2nd printing. Home Repair and Improvement series titile. Includes chapters on insulation, keeping basements and attics dry, riding out a storm. Illustrated with line drawings. Indexed. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. HOME CONSTRUCTION HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
17) Floors and Stairways
Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1983. Hardcover, like new. Revised Edition. 4th printing. Home Repair and Improvement series titile. Includes chapters on laying carpet, replacing tile floor, putting in a stairway. Illustrated with line drawings. Indexed. 128 pages.. ISBN: 0809423944. Hard Cover. As New. HOME CONSTRUCTION HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
18) Paint and Wallpaper
Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1981. Hardcover, good condition with some water damage along lower edge. Revised Edition. 5th printing. Home Repair and Improvement series titile. Includes chapters on matching colors and patterns, choosing wall coverings. Indexed. 128 pages.. ISBN: 0809423545. Hard Cover. Good. HOME CONSTRUCTION HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
19) It's Easy to Carve
Torre, Frank D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings. An introduction to the techniques and tools used in carving. Indexed. 156 pages.. ISBN: 0385110901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carol Inouye. Ex-Library. CARVING DECORATIVE ARTS CRAFTS HOBBIES. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
20) Reynolds Wrap Creative Living with Aluminum Foil
Townsend, Doris McFerran

New York, NY: Benjamin Co/Rutledge, 1968. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgwear. Over 400 timesaving and work-saving ideas for using aluminum foil around the house, indoors and outdoors. Drawings by Frank Camas. Color photos by Rockfield Studios. Indexed. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Cannas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Home, Crafts, Reuse, Tips. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $22.36
21) The Gradual Vegetarian
Tracy, Lisa

M. Evans,, 1985. Hardcover, Fine text in a very good dustjacket has sticker on front. Book club edition. Three-stage plan for gradually converting to vegetarianism. Indexed. 297 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diet, nutrition, health How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
22) The Complete Distance Runner
Tulloh, Bruce

London, England: Granada Publishing, 1983. Paperback, Fine condition. Comprehensive guide to both road and track distance running, with special emphasis on the marathon. Indexed. 224 pages.. ISBN: 0586059768. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Marathon, jogging, running How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
23) Operative Remodeling: The New Profit Frontier for Builders
U.S. Gypsum Co

U.S. Gypsum Co., 1956. Hardcover, Very Good condition with no dustjacket. B&W photos, floor plans. 126 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. home construction How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
24) How to Hold a Garage Sale
Ullman, James Michael

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1981. Paperback, Fine. First printing. Includes house and garage sale checklist. 95 pages.. ISBN: 0528880403. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Sales, marketing How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
25) How to Make Money in Dogs
Unkelbach, Kurt

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrated by Joel Snyder. Indexed. 128 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Magic of Catalytic Health Vitalizers
Van Fleet, James K

Parker Publishing, 1980. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Describes how certain drugless food substances help restore health and vitality. Indexed. 246 pages.. ISBN: 0135450128. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural foods, diet therapy How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
27) The World's Best Street and Yard Games
Vecchione, Glen

New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co., 1989. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Illustrated by the author. Rules and descriptions of action games for playing outdoors. 128 pages.. ISBN: 080695762X. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Vecchione, Glen (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAMES JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ACTIVITIES GENERAL. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
28) Racquetball
Verner, Bill with Drew Skowrup

Mayfield,, 1977. Trade paperback, Near Fine. How to play racuqetball, illustrated with diagrams and photographs of both men and women demonstrating form, grip and stroke. 112 pages.. ISBN: 0874844266. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports, instruction, racquet How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
29) Racquetball
Verner, Bill with Drew Skowrup

Mayfield,, 1977. Trade paperback, near fine condition. Price stamp on front endpaper. How to play racuqetball, illustrated with diagrams and photographs of both men and women demonstrating form, grip and stroke. 112 pages.. ISBN: 0874844266. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports, instruction How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
30) Keith Vitali's Winning Karate Techniques
Vitali, Keith with Kent Mitchell

Trade paperback, as new. How to combine offensive, defensive and counter-offensive karate moves. Illustrated with over 200 sequence photos of Vitali in action. Indexed. 133 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Wood Heat
Vivian, John

Hardcover, Very Good text in a library binding with no dustjacket. How to heat a home with wood. Illustrated by Liz Buell. Indexed. 320 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) Alcoa's Book of Decorations
von Hagen, Conny

New York, NY: Golden Press, 1959. Hardcover, Near Fine text. Photo-illustrated boards with light edgewear. Photographs by Michael A. Vaccaro. Illustrations by William Dugan. 93 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Dugan, William. Parties, Christmas, Holidays How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
33) Golden Retrievers
Walsh, James E

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T.F.H. Publications, 1989. Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Photo illustrated boards. First page loose; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with B&W and color photos throughout. 125 pages.. ISBN: 0876666780. Hard Cover. Good. Pets, dogs. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
34) How to Start Getting Rich
Walton, Sidney

Trade paperback, Fine condition. 2nd edition, 12th printing. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 1. Indexed. 123 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
35) How to Legally Avoid Paying Taxes
Walton, Sidney

Mineola, New York: Profit Research, Inc., 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Second edition, fully revised. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 2. Indexed. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Money, Taxation. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
36) Secrets of Speculation
Walton, Sidney

Mineola, New York: Profit Research Inc, 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Second edition, revised. 12th printing, Plain Language Money-making Book No. 7. Indexed. 126 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Investment, personal Finance. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
37) The Feminine Fix-It Auto Handbook
Ward, Kay B

Grosset and Dunlap, 1974. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book Club Edition. How to get on intimate terms with your car. Illustrated by the author. Indexed. 172 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mechanics, women, automotive How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
38) The Feminine Fix-It Auto Handbook
Ward, Kay B

Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book Club Edition. How to get on intimate terms with your car. Illustrated by the author. Indexed. 172 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mechanics, women, automotive How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
39) Soft Crafts for Special Occasions
Wargo, Stephanie

Dorison House,, 1982. Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Pictorial cover with scar, edgewear and light stain on outer edge. Gift projects for birthdays, baby showers, weddings, housewarming, holidays. 144 pages.. ISBN: 019752518. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hobbies, crafts, fabric, gifts How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
40) Living Without Pain
Warmbrand, Dr. Max

Brooklyn, New York: Groton Press, 1966. Paperback, Very Good condition. Owner's stamp on title page and back page, one underlined passage; otherwise clean and tight. Introduction by Joseph L. Kaplowe. M.D. 150 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Self-help, health How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
41) Modern Fresh and Salt Water Fly Fishing
Waterman, Charles F

Winchester Press,, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with edgewear and one large tear in front cover. Second printing. This book covers "everything today's angler needs to know about almost every kind of fish that can be caught with a fly rod." Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Indexed. 368 pages.. ISBN: 0876910630. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, outdoors, flyfishing, reference. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
42) The Complete How-To-Fix-It Book
Waugh, Andrew

Bonanza Books, 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with a couple tears and edgewear. Illustrations by Jon Prosser and Bruno Grasswill. Indexed. 512 pages.. ISBN: 0517140209. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Prosser, Jon and Bruno Grasswill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
43) Canning, Preserving & Jelly Making Made Easy By Using a 'Wear-Ever' Aluminum Canner and a 'Wear-Ever' Preserving Kettle
Wear-Ever Aluminum Cooking Utensil Co

Canning, Preserving & Jelly Making Made Easy By Using a 'Wear-Ever' Aluminum Canner and a 'Wear-Ever' Preserving Kettle

Pamphlet in good condition with one tear along spine, one bent corner; otherwise intact. Illustrated with 1920s-era B/W photos. Numerous recipes, detailed instructions. 24 pages. Peg-holed for mounting. Rare and collectible.

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) A Woman's Guide to Home Repair
Webb, Jim and Bart Houseman

New York, NY: Ventura Books, 1979. Paperback, Very Fine. Introduction by Erma Bombeck. Illustrated with line drawings. 121 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. HOME TOOLS HOUSEHOLD. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
45) The Woman's Guide to Confident Home Repair
Webb, Jim and Bart Houseman

Ventura Books, 1979. Paperback, Near fine. Introduction by Erma Bombeck. Originally published as "You Don't Need a Man to Fix It Book." 184 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fix-it, household How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
46) The Woman's Guide to Confident Home Repair
Webb, Jim and Bart Houseman

Ventura Books, 1979. Paperback, Near Fine. Introduction by Erma Bombeck. Originally published as "You Don't Need a Man to Fix It Book." 184 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Homemaking, household, construction How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
47) Secrets of the Superyoung : The Scientific Reasons Some People Look Ten Years Younger Than They Really Are and How You Can, Too
Weeks, David

Secrets of the Superyoung : The Scientific Reasons Some People Look Ten Years Younger Than They Really Are and How You Can, Too
Paperback, new. Offers prescriptive lessons--such as tips on how to improve your memory, diet, and fitness program--so that you can reduce the signs of aging with a healthier mind and body. Indexed. 277 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
48) How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Communications Business: An Unabridged Guide
Werksma, Louann Nagy

How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Communications Business: An Unabridged Guide
Trade paperback, new. First Edition stated. Part of Home-based Business Series. Cover and text illustrations by Kathy Michalove. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) Buying a Property : Abroad
West, Ben

Guilford, Connecticut: Cadogan Guides, 2004. Trade paperback, new. Buying a Property series title. A comprehensive guide packed with case studies and essential information on every step of the house buying process. Indexed. 272 pages.. ISBN: 1860111246. Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.56
50) Guide to Retouching Negatives and Prints
West, Kitty

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Books, 1962. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with creased front cover and light edgewear. 7th printing, revised. Modern Camera Guide Series title, no. 292. Illustrated with B&W photos. 212 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY, CAMERA, FILM, PHOTO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $15.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: