cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

How-to Books

from M Hofferber Books

Browse How-to books | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 404 listings found.
1) Fishing Tackle and Techniques
Wolff, Dick

New York, NY: Popular Library, 1963. Paperback, Very Good condition with pricetage scar and penned price on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. A guide to purchase, use and maintenance of fishing gear. Indexed. 192 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Angling, freshwater, handbook Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
2) Lifesaver: Baby
Wolkenheim, Becki Jo

Maxishare, 1986. Softcover booklet, Near Fine condition. A student manual for performing CPR on babies under one year old.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CPR, infants, life saving How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
3) Beachcombing the Pacific
Wood, Amos L

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with bumped corners. Illustrated with B&W photos. How to go about beachcombing seriously. Indexed. 225 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) How to Avoid Legal Hassles as a Result of Owning Horses
Wood, Kenneth A

Farnam, 1979. Paperback, Near Fine. First edition. Includes advice on contracts, insurance, trespassing, vet care, state statutes and horse keeping ordinances. 95 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Law, horseman, breeding How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.16
5) No Bad Dogs: The Woodhouse Way
Woodhouse, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1984. Trade paperback, Fine. First paperback edition. Techniques and attitudes for making the most unruly or nervous dog happily obedient. Illustrated with B&W photos. 127 pages.. ISBN: 0671541854. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pets, canine, dog training How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
6) Talking to Animals
Woodhouse, Barbara

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1986. Paperback, Very Good condition with one bumped corner, water stain. Third printing. 208 pages.. ISBN: 0425097889. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. dog training. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
7) The Youth Renewal Revolution: The Inside Information and Strategies You Need to Renew Your Youth and Transform Your Life
Woodward, Alexander

Fischer Publishing Corporation, 1992. Trade paperback, Fine. Inside information and strategies for renewing your youth and transforming your life. Indexed. 173 pages.. ISBN: 0915421178. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-help, health, beauty How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
8) Dr. Wright's Book of Nutritional Therapy: Real-Life Lessons in Medicine without Drugs
Wright, Jonathan V

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1982. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Address label on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. How to improve your health. Indexed. 520 pages.. ISBN: 0878572708. Near Fine/Near Fine. Health, diet, fitness. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.16
9) Selling Nature Photographs
Wu, Norbert

Stackpole Books, 1997. Trade paperback, new. First Edition. 'How To Photograph' series title... First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Photography HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.36
10) Selling Nature Photographs
Wu, Norbert

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole , 1997. Trade Paperback, new. How to Photograph Series title. 132 pages.. ISBN: 081172459X. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. photography, marketing, nature photography, business how to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
11) Teach Yourself Underwater Swimming
Zanelli, Leo

London, England: The English Universities Press Ltd,, 1967. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with usual markings. First printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 181 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Sports, recreation How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
12) I Left My Fat Behind
Zara, Barbara with Erin McHugh

Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Century Publishers, 1982. Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket. A few dog-eared pages. Gold cloth cover. Includes recipes and menu plans. Indexed. 207 pages.. ISBN: 0832901229. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diet, recipes, weight loss How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
13) Win At Pac-Man
Zavisca, Ernest and Gary Beltowski

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwich House, 1982. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with closed tear in corner. Reprint edition; originally published as 'Break a Million! at Pac-Man'. Includes hints on mastering Ms. Pac-Man. Illustrated with Pac-Man game board drawings. 64 pages.. ISBN: 0517388820. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Video games How-to. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $23.96
14) Simple Crafts to Make at Home for Less Than .50
Zinderman, Karyl

New York, NY: Paperback Library, 1968. Paperback, Very Good condition with some edgewear. Illustrated with step-by-step instructions. First printing. 128 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. hobbies, crafts, gifts HOW-TO. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 404 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty