How-tofrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse How-to | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aerobics for Women (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. 20th printing. Includes a special chart-pack of exercise programs for women of all ages. 160 pages. Name label inside cover. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lucky Seven: Foto Carve Patterns and Instructions for Carving Leather
|
|
|
Softcover, Very Good condition with small stains. Photo-illustrated wraps. Large format, 32 pages. A textbook for the self-taught student as well as for use in the classroom. Includes 2 used templates. Illustrated throughout. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3) |
Polly's Homemaking Pointers
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with some fading along spine. First edition. Details hundreds of ways to save time, money and work. Indexed. 210 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Streamlining Your Life: A 5-Point Plan for Uncomplicated Living
|
|
|
Writers Digest Books, 1991. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light scarring. Dozens of tips and techniques for streamlining specific areas of life, from effective meetings to hassle-free holidays. Indexed. 133 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Organization, simplicity How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.56
|
|
| 5) |
How to Meet People and Make Friends, 50 Secrets
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. 205pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Make a Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
Current. Softcover booklet, Fine condition. How to make Christmas crafts for the whole family. Includes directions for making tree decorations, wreaths, wall hangings, candles, gifts and toys. 24 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts, holidays How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tropical Freshwater Aquaria
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1972. Paperback, Good condition with edgewear, creases, and torn title page; otherwise clean and clear with no marks. Knowledge Through Color series title. Illustrated by George Thompson. Indexed. 159 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Thompson, George. FISH; PETS; AQUARIUM; GUIDE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 8) |
Bike Tripping
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press,, 1972. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Second edition. The book about how to have goiod trip on a bike. Illustrated by Rick Morrall with a "Frame" section by Albert Eisentraut. Indexed. 269 pages.. ISBN: 0898151236. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bicycling, touring How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 9) |
How To Repair Small Appliances
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover.Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. Fourth printing. Explains how 15 everyday appliances of the 1960s worked and how to fix them. Glossary. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Living Your Dreams: Using Sleep to Solve Problems and Enrich Your Life
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco,, 1988. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Revised and expanded edition. Ink mark on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 259 pages.. ISBN: 0062502026. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-help, psychology, dreaming How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 11) |
Riding the Show-Ring Hunter
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and pricetag stain; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with color photos. 64 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Creative Handcrafts for Youth
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with yellowing, library stamp on title page. 98 handcrafts for church, school, Vacation Bible Study, home. Includes 8 pages of recipes and hints. 120 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Making the Most of Your Catch
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall, 1990. Paperback, new. How-to book on caring for and using the fish you catch. 162 pages. Bookstore price sticker on back cover.. ISBN: 0442001959. Mass Market Paperback. New. HOW-TO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
How To Make A Habit Of Succeeding
|
|
|
Paperback, as new condition. A 39-step program for purpose, creativity and action. Bibliography. 188 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
How To Make A Habit of Succeeding
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with small cover stains and light edgewear. 11th printing. A 39-step program for purpose, creativity and action. 188 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Buy and Sell a Small Business
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with store stamp on front endpaper, small stains on cover. 122 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
On Tap Dancing
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine. Red cloth cover with photo of Draper. Edited and compiled by Fran Avallone. Ex-library with usual markings. 161 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $87.00
|
|
| 18) |
Larousse's French-English English-French Dictionary
|
|
|
Washington Square Press,, 1961. Paperback, near fine, with light edgewear. Over 25,000 entries. 260 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. reference, language How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 19) |
Flatten Your Stomach for Working Women
|
|
|
Spiral-bound softcover, Near Fine. Large format. New program: 1 inch off in one week. Illustrated with color photos throughout. 64 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
How to Ride Just About Everything (except a horse)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Greatlakes Living Press, 1975. Trade paperback, Fine condition. "Guide to simple mastery of things that wheel and scoot, sail and fly, ride, slide and glide." Includes chapters on skateboarding, windsurfing, cycling and snowmobiling. B& W photos. 220 pages.. ISBN: 0915498030. Trade Paperback. Fine. ORVs, travel, transportation How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Recyclers Handbook
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. A handbook on how to recycle. Explains what is and isn't recyclable. Indexed. 132 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
Alchemy at Work: Using the Ancient Arts to Enhance Your Work Life
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First printing. A guide to using the anient art of alchemy as a means of achieving career satisfaction and prosperity Indexed. 329 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Test Your ESP
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with tear, bumped corner. Book Club Edition. Glossary. ESP Record Sheet. Bibliography. Index. 153 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Positive Parenting: How To Raise A Healthier And Happier Child (from Birth to Three Years)
|
|
|
New American Library,, 1982. Paperback, Very Good condition with name penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. First printing. Signet edition. Illustrated with B&W photos by Suzanne Szasz. Foreword by Lendon H. Smith, M.D. Indexed. 214 pages.. ISBN: 0451112768. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childcare, child development How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 25) |
500 Answers to Bee Questions
|
|
|
A.I. Root Co., 1973. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and name penned on title page. 6th edition. Revised. Indexed. 95 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apiculture, beekeeping How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 26) |
Home Power!
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Near Fine. Second printing. Introduction by Robert Rodale. Includes Home production Financial Diary. 86 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Immune Power
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Prevention's Library of Medical Care and Natural Healing series title. Color photos throughout. Directory of 40 worst infections. Index. 175 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ski Magazine's Ski Pointers By the Experts
|
|
|
Paperback, as new. First printing. Illustrated with line drawings. More than 60 ski pointers by top certified instructions, including Walter Prager, Paula Valar, Ernie McCulloch and Jimmy Johnston. 241 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
How To Help Folks Have Fun
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1954.. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. 64 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Feel Like a Million!
|
|
|
Paperback, Near fine. 5th printing. Signed by the author inside front cover. Owner's inscription and creased endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Preface by W. Coda Martin, M.D. Introduction by Fred D. Miller. Includes Food Value Tables. Indexed. 366 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fun with Felt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, tears. Designs for more than 50 clothing items, accessories, toys and decorations. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Large format. Indexed. 176 pages.. ISBN: 0442257740. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Balloon Book
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear, spine crease. First paperback edition. Guide to the sport of ballooning. Illustrated with drawings and photos. Indexed. 222 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Triumph Of Age: How To Feel Young And Happy In Retirement
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear. 264 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Furniture Finishing
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Book Club Edition. Step-by-step guide to beautifying furntiture, from surface preparations to the final polish. Illustrated with lin e drawings and diagrams. Indexed. 188 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Modern Home Remedies and How to Use Them
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine. First paperback edition. A guide to home treatments of illnesses. Indexed. 96 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 36) |
The Sylvania Practical Guide to Good Pictures
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1966. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. A basic introduction to amateur photography. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 128 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 37) |
Weekend Navigator
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Indexed. 308 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dressing, Clothing Care and Selection
|
|
|
Teaching Research, 1983. Softcover, VG+. The Teaching Research Curriculum for Handicapped Adolescents and Adults. Includes adaptations for the sensory impaired. Illustrations by Kathleen Stephenson. 225 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stephenson, Kathleen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. handicapped, disabled, skills, education How-to. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
How to Hear & Speak C.B. in a Short-Short
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine. First Edition. Red cloth cover with gold titles, no dustjacket. Appendix includes F.C.C rules, the Ten Code, "Glossatory" and personal log book of handles. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Say Cheese! Taking Great Photographs of Your Children
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Remainder. Photographs by Beth Galton. Indexed. 150 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
Common Sense in Guidance
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Step-by-step guide to high school counseling by the head counselor of Westfield High School in Westfield, MA. 224 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
All About Fabrics
|
|
|
Softcover, Very Good with edgewear. Photo-illustrated cover. B&W and color photos throughout. Drawings by Abbie Zabar. 72 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Racquetball for the Serious Player
|
|
|
Trade paperback, near fine with some shelfwear. First Edition. Tips and Tactics to Build a Winning Game. 123pp. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 44) |
Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library, Brodart. B&W photos. Field archery rules and regulations. Index. 320 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Build Patio Roofs
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with creased cover, pricetag scar. Revised edition. Second printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Complete Guide to Prize Contests, Sweepstakes, & How to Win Them
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Label pasted inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. 183 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tennis
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Reprint edition. Details tennis instruction, equipment, clothing, court specifications and the official rules of lawn tennis. Illustrated with B&W photos. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Home Craftsman: Prize Winning Projects to Build at Home
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with crease in back cover. Complete plans with sketchs, drawings and b&w photographs for more than 90 home projects, from a canopy bed to a locomotive weather vane. Index. 256 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 49) |
Contract Bridge For Beginners
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine. First printing. Introduction to the game by the most successful bridge player. 152 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
Eating Vitamines: How to Know and Prepare the Foods That Supply These Invisible Life-Guards with Two Hundred Tested Recipes and Menus for Use in the Home
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Ex-hospital library with stamp and nameplate inside front cover and stamp inside back cover; occasional pencil marks. Illustrated with B&W photos. 98 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 376 listings found. |









