cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks

from M Hofferber Books

Browse Cookbooks | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.
1) Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook

Golden Press, 1967. Hardcover with spiral binding, Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Includes 39 party menus and more than 400 recipes. Line drawings and color photos. Indexed. 168 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Recipes, entertaining Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
2) Schweizer Kuchenspezialitaten: Alte Rezepte aus allen Kantonen

Schweizer Spiegel Verlag, 1962. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with small stain on front cover. Illustrated by Werner Walchli. Indexed. 80 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Recipes, Swiss Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
3) A Taste of Friendship
A Taste of Friendship

A Taste of Friendship, 1995. Softcover with spiral binding, Good condition some slight water damage. Complimentary copy notice penned on back cover. Recipe collection of the Pot Luck Group dinner party club. Includes party planning advice and instructions, menus. Indexed. 227 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. Recipes, party, dinner Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Blue Bonnet's What's-for-Lunch Cook Book
Adams, Charlotte

Paperback, Very Good condition. Lunching in Style for Every Occasion including Family Lunches, The School Lunch Box, Ladies' Luncheons. Plus 2 bonus chapters on afternoon and midnight snacks. Illustrated by Robert Des champs. 190 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) Creative Microwave Cooking
Alexander, George

New York, NY: Exeter Books, 1985. Hardcover, new. 300 Fast & Fabulous Recipes. Color photos. 284 pages. ISBN: 0671076086. Hard Cover. New/New. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Recipes, Cooking. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
6) Classic Home Cooking
American Action Fund for Blind Children and Adults

Recipe booklet, Fine condition. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
7) Juel Andersen's Tofu Cookbook
Andersen, Juel

Paperback, Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings and protective clear plastic slipcover. Illustrations by Juel Andersen. 210 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
8) The Bagel Bible: For Bagel Lovers the Complete Guide for Noshing
Bagel, Marilyn

The Bagel Bible: For Bagel Lovers the Complete Guide for Noshing
Trade paperback, new. Third edition. Book celebrating the joys of bagelicious breakfasts, lunches, dinners, desserts and munchies. 144 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Bagel Bible : For Bagel Lovers, the Complete Guide to Great Noshing
Bagel, Marilyn; Bagel, Tom

The Bagel Bible : For Bagel Lovers, the Complete Guide to Great Noshing
Trade paperback, new. First edition, third printing. Bagel fact and fiction, recipes, serving suggestions. Bagel directory. 176 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
10) The Pyramid Cookbook: Pleasures of the Food Guide Pyramid
Baird, Pat

Hardcover, new text in a Near Fine dustjacket with edgewear, pricetag. First Edition. Over 100 recipes. How to choose better food at the supermarket, how to eat healthy while traveling. Indexed. 257 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Menus for Entertaining
Beard, James

Trade paperback, new. First Lyons Press trade paperback edition. First published in 1965, this proved to be one of James Beard's most popular cookbooks. Appendix guides to wines and liquers. Indexed. 401 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Menus for Entertaining
Beard, James

Menus for Entertaining
Trade paperback, new. First Lyons Press trade paperback edition. First published in 1965, this proved to be one of James Beard's most popular cookbooks. Appendix guides to wines and liquers. Indexed. 401 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) How to Eat Better for Less Money
Beard, James and Sam Aaron

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with edgewear. Second revised edition. Book Club Edition. Thrifty recipes with a supplement on budget wines and spirits. Indexed. 319 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) Cheese Recipes
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Corp., 1988. Trade paperback, fine condition. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with full-page color photos. Indexed. 48 pages.. ISBN: 0696017164. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Cooking Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
15) Fabulous Vegetarian Recipes
Blinn, Johna

Trade paperback, new. Kitchen-tested recipes from syndicated food columnist. Fabulous Recipes series title. Illustrated by Arthur Friedman. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
16) Fabulous Salads
Blinn, Johna

Fabulous Salads
Trade paperback, new. Kitchen-tested recipes from syndicated food columnist. Fabulous Recipes series title. Illustrated by Arthur Friedman. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
17) The Bon Appetit Kitchen Collection Volume II
Bon Appetit

Bon Appetit Publishing, 1987. Softcover 4-volume set in slipcase, Near Fine. Volumes include Frozen Treats, Light Soups, Garden Salads, Outdoor Cooking. 91 pages, indexed, in each volume.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Cookery, recipes, desserts, soup, salad, barbecue Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Fresh Tastes from the Garden State
Byrd-Bredbenner, Carol

Fresh Tastes from the Garden State
Hardcover, new. Illustrated with photos by Dennis Gottlied. Over 100 recipes featuring produce from New Jersey. Indexed. 191 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Bisquick: Classics and New Favorites
Carlson, Diane M. (editor)

Softcover booklet, new condition. Betty Crocker Creative Recipes, No. 86, November 1993. Includes recipes for 25 main dishes, breakfasts and brunches, biscuits and muffins, desserts, pizzas and pies. Indexed. 87 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
20) Souffle Spectaculars
Chalmers, Irena

Souffle Spectaculars
Softcover, Near Fine with light shelfwear. Small marks on back cover. 48 pages, illustrations by Bob Penny. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
21) The Dessert-Makers
Chex

The Dessert-Makers

Booklet with photographic wraps, Fine condition, 24 pages. All recipes created and tested at Checkerboard Kitchens. Color photo illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  COOKBOOKS.

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Selections From Betty Crocker's Dinner For Two Coobook
Crocker, Betty

Paperback, Fine. Bantam premium edition -- "Special Warner-Lambert Edition." Over 250 recipes. Indexed. 189 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
23) Natural Health Cookies
Daisy, Granny

Marion K. Paxton, 1982. Spiral-bound booklet, Near Fine condition. Includes health notes by Granny Daisy, a nutritionist and chartered herbalist. Recipes are all made with natural substances. 72 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Desserts, baking, recipes Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
24) Julie Dannenbaum's Creative Cooking School
Dannenbaum, Julie

Paperback, Fine condition. Indexed. 266 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
25) The Low Blood Sugar Cookbook
Davis, Francyne

Paperback, Near Fine. 10th printing. Over 200 tempting low-sugar, low-starch recipes for weight watchers and hypoglycemics. Includes a 7-day sample menu plan. Foreword by Carlton Fredericks, Ph.D. Introduction by Marilyn Hamilton Light. Indexed. 199 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
26) Microwave Cookery
Deacon, Richard

HP Books, 1981.. Trade paperback, Good with edgewear and small scrapes. Reference/reading copy only. The complete guide to success with your microwave oven. 22nd printing.. ISBN: 0912656735. Mass Market Paperback. Good. recipes COOKBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
27) Gifts From Your Kitchen
Downard, Georgia Chan

Nelson Doubleday, 1985. Paperback, Near Fine. How to make food gifts for birthdays, holidays, anniversaries, etc. 106 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Cooking, recipes. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.39
28) Gifts From Your Kitchen
Downard, Georgia Chan

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1985. Paperback, Fine. How to make food gifts for birthdays, holidays, anniversaries, etc. 106 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Mark, Mona. Cooking, recipes Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
29) Blend it Splendid
Dworkin, Stan & Floss

Bantam Books, 1973.. Paperback,217 pp. indexed. good, slightly worn edges, slight yellowing. The natural foods blender cookbook,. ISBN: 0553104683. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cookbook, Blenders, Natural Foods COOKBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
30) Blend It Splendid: The Natural Foods Blender Book
Dworkin, Stan & Floss Dworkin

Paperback, Good. Edgewear and minor stains. Over 200 recipes. 4th printing of Bantam edition. 230 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
31) Oriental Classic Cookbook II
Dynasty

JFC International, 1987. Softcover booklet, Fine condition. Simple oriental recipes with style and flair. Illustrated with color photos. Indexed. 107 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
32) Fast Breads!
Early, Howard and Glenda Morris

Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. 10-15 minutes is all it takes to mix up the ingredients and get each of these breads into the oven. Indexed. 151 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Rice Recipes: From Around the World
Egami, Tomi

Trade paperback, near fine condition with bumped corner. First paperback edition. Illustrated with photos by Yoshikatsu Saeki. Glossary. 123 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Easy Freeze Cooking
Ellis, Audrey

Paperback, Fine condition. New and revised edition of how-to guide for cooking with frozen foods. Indexed. 127 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) The Armchair James Beard
Ferrone, John

The Armchair James Beard
Trade paperback, new. First paperback edition. Foreword by Barbara Kafka. Selected writings by James Beard, with 130 recipes. Indexed. 346 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
36) Various Viddle's from Granny's Kitchen Kettle
Foster Grandparents of Montana

Softcover with spiral binding, Very Good condition. Recipe collection of Foster Grandparents of Montana. 171 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately Printed. Recipes, cookery, Montana Cookbooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) Microwave Quick 'n' Easy
Gallery Books

Hardcover, Very Good condition with lightly bumped corners and small tears along spine. Step by Step series. Including cooking tips, serving ideas, variations. Color photo illustrations. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) Raising the Heat : Cooking with Fire and Spice
Gayler, Paul

Raising the Heat : Cooking with Fire and Spice

Hardcover, new. First Edition. Illustrated with color photos by Gus Filgate. Large format. A collection of hot and spicy food recipes. Includes a special section on sauces and spice mixes. Indexed. 160 pages.

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Soup and Appetizer Cookbook
Golden Apple Publishers

Paperback, Near Fine condition. Golden Apples Cookbooks series title. Illustrated with color photos. Indexed. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
40) Half-Baked Gourmet : Family Suppers
Henderson, Mary Jane

Half-Baked Gourmet : Family Suppers
Spiral-bound hardcover, new. First Edition. Features instructions for 200 quick-and-easy meals. Illustrated by Tony Persiani, Indexed. 182 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) The Tailgate Cookbook: A Practical Handbook of Delightful Meals for Campers, Travelers and Sports Enthusiasts
Herbert, April

Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Book Club Edition. 300 recipes. Indexed. 203 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Cooking Ladies' Recipes From The Road : Stovetop Creations And Travel Adventures
Hinz, Phyllis and Lamont Mackay

Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 2005. Trade paperback, new. First printing. Illustrated with more than 200 full-color photographs of people, places, and food. Indexed. 216 pages.. ISBN: 1580086721. Trade Paperback. New. COOKING TRAVEL FOOD. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
43) Cooking Ladies' Recipes From The Road: Stovetop Creations And Travel Adventures
Hinz, Phyllis and Lamont Mackay

Cooking Ladies' Recipes From The Road: Stovetop Creations And Travel Adventures
Trade paperback, new. The Cooking Ladies share more than 100 recipes and regional specialties discovered on their travels throughout North America. Illustrated with color photos. Indexed. 216 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) The Holidays Cookbook : Menus, Recipes and Wine Selections for Holiday Entertaining
Hoffman, Virginia; Hoffman, Robert

Trade paperback, new. Indexed. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) The Natural Foods Cookbook
Hunter, Beatrice Trum

Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear, pricetag scar and residue upper front corner. Includes 2,000 recipes. 22nd printing. 368 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) For the Love of Food: Recipes and Stories from the Chefs of the IACP
International Association of Culinary Professionals

Louisville, KY: International Association of Culinary Professionals, 2005. Hardcover, new. Large format. Includes signature dishes and personal experiences of 34 of professional chefs, showcasing the talents of of over 50 food stylists and food photographers. 176 pages.. ISBN: 0976451700. Hard Cover. New/New. COOKBOOKS CULINARY RECIPES. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $21.56
47) Conserve Water, Drink Wine
Jackson, R.S

Conserve Water, Drink Wine
Trade Paperback, new, Stamped inside cover: "not returnable for credit ..." 248 pgs., indexed. B&W Illustrations, cartoons. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) The Oat and Wheat Bran Health Plan
Jewell, Dina R. and C. Thomas Jewell, M.D

Paperback, as new. Signed by the author. 279 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) Soup, Salad, Sandwich and Lite Dessert Snaxbook
Johnston, Keith

Soup, Salad, Sandwich and Lite Dessert Snaxbook
Spiral-bound softcover, Very Good condition with a couple broken spines on binding; otherwise clean and tight. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) A Touch of Class Cookbook
Julio, Terri

Spiral bound, near fine condition with inscription penned inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. 20 top Southern California cooking teachers offer menu selections and recipes in this book. Ind exed. 195 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: