Science Booksfrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Science books | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
Probability 1
|
|
|
Trade paperback, New. First Harvest Books edition. "The book that proves there is life in outer space." Indexed. 230 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Semimicro Qualitative Analysis
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill,, 1952. Hardcover, Good with no dj. Underlining throughout and some torn pages. Reference/reading copy only. Third Edition. Charts, graphs, tables. 285 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Venus
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Isaac Asimovs 21st Century Library of the Universe, the Solar System series title. Revisions and updating by Richard Hantula. Color illustrations throughout. For ages 8 and up. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
How Was the Universe Born?
|
|
|
Hardcover, new, illustrated boards. Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe series title. Children's Books edition. Indexed. 32 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Birth and Death of Stars
|
|
|
Hardcover, new, illustrated boards. Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe series title. Children's Books edition. Indexed. 32 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
|
|
|
New York, NY: Mentor, New American Library, 1962. Paperback, Very Good condition with name penned on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. 15th printing. A clear explanation of Einstein's theories and their effect upon the modern world. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 128 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Physics, chemistry, relativity Science. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 7) |
The Origin of the Universe
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Science Masters Series title. Illustrated with graphs and line drawings. Indexed. 150 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Harvesting the Clouds: Advances in Weather Modification
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. First Edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 148 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Science and Creation
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good with shelfwear. 207 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
Weather Modification, Prospect and Problems
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Ex-library with markings, card pocket; otherwise clean and tight. Translated by Hans Morth. Indexed. 178 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Barks, Roars and Siren Songs: How Animals Talk to Us and We Talk Back
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 232 pages. A popular account of recent discoveries about animal communication. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thus Life Began
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. First edition. The story of the physical-chemical origin and growth of life on earth, and of the men who unraveled its mystery. Illustrated by Howard S. Friedman. Indexed. 326 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Basic Science and the Human Body: Anatomy and Physiology
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Orange illustrated cloth cover with black titles. 386 illustrations. Indexed. 481 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Origins of Modern Science: 1300-1800
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1962. Paperback, Fair condition with underlining and highlighting, name and address penned on front endpaper. Reading copy only. Revised edition. Indexed. 255 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Science, Origins, Modern. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Digital Circuits and Systems
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text w/ light edgewear. Technical illustrations by Robert Mosher. Indexed. 332 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Science Plans for Tomorrow
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition. Dark blue cloth with no dustjacket. Our World of Science series title. Grade 8 book. Introduction from the publisher pasted on front endpaper. Illustrated with drawings and B&W photos. Indexed. 448 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Other Worlds: Space, Superspace & the Quantum Universe
|
|
|
|
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
General Cytology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Good condition with shelfwear and occasional underlining. Second edition. Ex-library with usual markings. Name penned inside front cover; library card pocket on front endpaper. Indexed. 456 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fuzzy Sets and Systems : Theory and Applications
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket; burgundy boards with gold titles. Mathematics in Science & Engineering series title, Vol. 144. Indexed. 393 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $104.00
|
|
| 20) |
How Virtual Reality Works
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Remainder. Illustrations by Pamela Drury Wattenmaker. Edited by Linda Jacobson. Indexed. 155 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 21) |
Learning of Aggression in Children
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with a small tear along bottom edge. First printing. A study of the environmental conditions that determine the learning of aggressive behavior. Indexed. 311 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Prehistoric Bases of Modern Culture
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with small tear along top edge of back cover. Front and back cover illustrated with oil paintings of early man by the author. Text prepared as a set of extemporaneous lectures. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Wrong-Way Comet and Other Mysteries of Our Solar System
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1992., 1992. Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing stated. Foreword by Dr. Frank Drake, President of SETI Institute. 60 essays by a leading syndicated astronomy columnists. 22 color plates.. ISBN: 0830626700. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. solar system, science writing, essays. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Human Types: An Introduction to Social Anthropology
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with name penned on front endpaper. Second printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 176 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 25) |
New Archaeological Finds in China: Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution
|
|
|
Soft Cover, Very Good condition with some rubbing to cover. Printed in the People's Republic of China. Second edition. Second printing. 72pp. 25 color plates, Maps. B&W Photographs. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Story of Albert Einstein: The Scientist Who Searched Out The Secrets of the Universe
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library in Very Good condition. Library binding. Second printing. Includes historic B&W photos of Einstein. Indexed. 178 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
More Numbers Fun and Facts
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. An amusing miscellany of mathematical curiosities, traditions and superstitions. Indexed. 201 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cybernetics
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. First printing. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket. A general introduction to cybernetics covering both the theory and its application. Indexed. 194 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Men and Molecules
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light shelfwear. Introduction by Paul Saltman. Foreword by William J. Sparks. Based on the American Chemical Society's radio series. Illustrated wit h B&W photos and line drawings. Indexed. 255 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
From Earthquake, Fire and Flood
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover; ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 215 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The How and Why Wonder Book of Stars
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine condition. Large format. How and Why Wonder Books series title #5006. Illustrated by James Ponter. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Introducing Science
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback, Good condition with edgewear, corners curling lightly, water stain along outer edge. Good reading copy. A Pelican book. Indexed. 244 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Matter, energy, physics Science. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 33) |
Rocky Mountain Wildlife Nature Activity Book
|
|
|
Softcover, new. A Pocket Naturalist Activity Book series title. Illustrated by Raymond Leung. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dinosaurs Nature Activity Book
|
|
|
Softcover, new. A Pocket Naturalist Activity Book series title. Illustrated by Raymond Leung. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ducks Nature Activity Book
|
|
|
Softcover, new. A Pocket Naturalist Activity Book series title. Illustrated by Raymond Leung. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Robots
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text with no dustjacket; illustrated boards. Rourkes Guides series title. Illustrated by Tudor Art Studios. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Textbook of Anatomy and Physiology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with owner's name penned on endpaper and occasional underlining. 12th Edition. Black & white photos, charts, line drawings. Glossary. Index. 773 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bucky for Beginners: Synergetic Geometry
|
|
|
Light edgewear. No marks or flaws. Large format. Illustrated by Martha Kyzer. Rare. The genius of Buckminster Fuller's geometry comes alive with the fun activities contained in this book. Using simple materials like paper, glue, hairpins, marbles, etc., students are encouraged to make space models that create puzzles but at the same time teach important 3-D concepts. 64 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stories in Stone: Telling of Some of the Wonderlands of Western American and Some of the Curious Incidents in the History of Geology
|
|
|
No dustjacket; dark red cloth library binding. Illustrated with 49 B&W photos. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Covers the geology of North America, as revealed at some of the earliest national parks. Indexed. 226 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Why the Earth Quakes: The Story of Earthquakes and Volcanoes
|
|
|
Hardcover, new condition in Very Good dustjacket w/ price sticker on back. First Edition stated. Illustrations by Michael Lilly. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Biochemistry of Some Foodborne Microbial Toxins
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in Very Good dustjacket with discoloration and edgewear. Papers presented at the symposium on microbial toxins held at the meeting of the American Chemical Society, New York, September 12, 1966. Preface by J.T.R. Nickerson. Indexed. 171 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Aviation and Space Science Projects
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with bumped corner, crease and edgewear. First edition, second printing. Indexed. 133 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 43) |
Human Heredity
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine with light edgewear and fading. First printing. Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, charts and tables. Indexed. 364 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 44) |
End in Fire: The Supernova in the Large Magellanic Cloud
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket. Black cloth cover with silver titles. First Edition. Indexed. 251 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
More Far-Out Facts
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with nameplate on front endpaper. Books for World Explorers series title. Large format. Illustrated with color photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Albert Einstein's Vision: Remarkable Discoveries That Shaped Modern Science
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Third volume of the author's trilogy on Einstein. Indexed, 286 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Earth's Nearest Neighbor
|
|
|
Softcover booklet in pictorial wraps, near fine. A Basic Science Unitext. Basic Science Education Series, Vol. 8. A California State Textbook. Cover illustration by Richard Frooman. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ask the Weatherman
|
|
|
Softcover booklet in pictorial wraps, near fine. A Basic Science Unitext. Basic science Education Series, Vol. 7. A California State Textbook. Cover photo by Josef Muench. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
|
|
|
Paperback, new. A simplified field guide to stars, planets and the universe. Illustrated by Will Tirion. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Indexed. 128 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 50) |
Science Looks at ESP
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Features the discoveries of Edgar Cayce, Ian Stevenson, J.B. Rhine, Peter Hurkos and others. First Printing. 144 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Purchase Gift Certificates
- Libraries & Institutions
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us
Community & Resources
- BiblioUnbound - Booklovers' Ezine
- Community forum
- for.theloveofbooks.com (Our blog)
- Recently added book reviews






















