cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science

from M Hofferber Books

Browse Science | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) Plant Membranes: Endo- and Plasma Membranes of Plant Cells
Robinson, David G

Hardcover, Near Fine. Cell Biology series title. Review clipping taped inside front cover, name stamped on front endpaper and outer edge; otherwise as new. Indexed. 331 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Undersea Vehicles and Habitats: The Peaceful Uses of the Ocean
Ross, Frank

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, , 1970. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Fair dustjacket heavy shelfwear, fading, chips and tears. This book describes the history, construction, and uses of diving submersibles and habitats. Illustrated with B& W photos. Indexed. 193 pages.. ISBN: 0690844166. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oceanography, submarines Science. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
3) Constructive Uses of Atomic Energy
Rothmann, S. C

Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. This book describes peaceful uses of atomic energy in such fields as industrial power, chemistry, metallurgy, aviation, ceramics, and research. 14 articles by leading U.S. scientists, including Noble Prize winner Dr. Arthur H. Compton. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 258 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $62.00
4) The Dragons of Eden: Speculation on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1977. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Good dustjacket with small chips, tears and stains on jacket. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and drawings.. ISBN: 0394410459. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Intellect, Brain, Genetic Psychology SCIENCE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
5) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Comet
Hardcover, new. First Edition. Large format. Indexed. 395 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Animal Morphogenesis
Saunders, John W

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1968. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. First printing. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Current Concepts in Biology Series title. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 118 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Biology, Life Science. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $6.36
7) The Semi-Artificial Man: A Dawning Revolution In Medicine
Schmeck, Harold M

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Yellowing text. Indexed. 224 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Of Stars And Men: The Human Response To An Expanding Universe
Shapley, Harlow

Washington Square Press,, 1960. Paperback, Very Good condition with stain on front endpaper and inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Extended essay on the nature of the universe. 145 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cosmology, astronomy Science. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.51
9) Archaeology
Shepherd, Walter

Signet,, 1966. Paperback, Very Good condition. First printing. Illustrated with line drawings and B&W photos. Indexed. 127 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Civilization, early man Science. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
10) Sun, Moon and Stars: Astronomy for Beginners
Skilling, William T. and Robert S. Richardson

Sun, Moon and Stars: Astronomy for Beginners
Hardcover, Very Good text with light edgewear, no dustjacket. Whittlesey House imprint. Third printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 274 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Bionic Parts for People
Skurzynski, Gloria

Hardcover, Very Good text in a very Good dustjacket with a protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Book Club Edition. Illustrations by Frank Schwarz. The real story of artificial organs and replacement body parts. Indexed. 147 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Bionic Parts for People
Skurzynski, Gloria

New York, NY: Four Winds Press, 1978. Hardcover, Very Good text in a very Good dustjacket with a protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Book Club Edition. Illustrations by Frank Schwarz. The real story of artificial organs and replacement body parts. Indexed. 147 pages.. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Psychiatry and Genetics: Psychosocial, Ethical and Legal Considerations
Sperber, Michael A. and Lissy F. Jarvik

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1976. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good price-slipped dustjacket. Presents current knowledge on genetic influences upon behavior. Indexed. 204 pages.. ISBN: 0465064612. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. BEHAVIOR GENETICS SCIENCE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
14) What Scientists Think
Stangroom, Jeremy (Editor)

New York, NY: Routledge, 2005. Trade paperback, new. Foreword by Marek Kohn. Twelve of world's leading scientists and scientific thinkers discuss compelling issues of the day. Featured scientists include Steven Pinker, Robin Murray, Norman Levitt, E.O. Wilson and Steve Jones. Indexed. 196 pages.. ISBN: 0415334276. Trade Paperback. New. Philosophy & Social Aspects; Science. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) Sixth International Mars Society Conference
The Mars Society

The Mars Society, 2003. Softcover program for the Sixth International Mars Society Conference held August 14-17, 2003 at the Hilton Hotel in Eugene, Oregon. Lists all track sessions and speakers, with synopsis of each paper being presented. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
16) The Mind : Its Nature and Origin
Velde, Christiaan D. Van Der

Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 2004. Hardcover, new. Indexed. 242 pages.. ISBN: 1591021901. Hard Cover. New/New. CEREBRAL PHYSIOLOGY COGNITION. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
17) 150 Science Experiments Step-by-Step
Viorst, Judith

Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Bantam Science and Mathematics series title. 180 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) The Road to Man
Wendt, Herbert

Paperback, near fine condition with light edgewear. First printing. Translated by Helen Sebba. Describes the evolution of the animal kingdom. Illustrated with more than 20 photos. Indexed. 256 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Clinical Interpretation of Laboratory Tests
Widmann, Frances K

Clinical Interpretation of Laboratory Tests
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Pricemarked faintly on first page. 7th Edition, 8th Printing. Indexed. 502 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Essentials of Gynecologic Oncology: Detection, Diagnosis, and Management of Neoplastic Disease in the Female Genital Tract
Wilds, M.D. Preston Lea and Zachert, Ph.D. Virginia

Essentials of Gynecologic Oncology: Detection, Diagnosis, and Management of Neoplastic Disease in the Female Genital Tract
Hardcover, near fine, no dustjacket. Second Edition. Slight wear on spine. From the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, Georgia. Illustrated by Octavia Garlington, M.S. 450 pages, indexed. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Science Teasers
Wyler, Rose and Eva-Lee Baird

Science Teasers
Hardcover, Like New text with illustrated cloth cover. Light rubbing; no dustjacket. A collection of more than 100 teasers for young readers. Illustrated by Jerry Robinson. Indexed. 106 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Stars
Zim, Herbert S.; Baker, Robert H

Stars
Pocket-sized paperback, new. Revised edition, updated by Mark R. Chartrand. Illustrated by James Gordon Irving. Indexed. 160 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: