Naturefrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Seeker at Cassandra Marsh
|
|
|
Christian Herald Books, 1978. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Fine dustjacket. Church stamp inside front cover. Mylar cover. First Edition. 174 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Natural history, Michigan, Great Lakes Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Preserving the World Ecology
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson, 1990. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. The Reference Shelf series title, Volume 62, Number 1. 236 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. Environment, conservation Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dangerous Wildlife in the Mid-Atlantic: A Guide to Safe Encounters at Home and in the Wild
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with B&W, color photos, graphs. Indexed. 205 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tony and the Cows : A True Story from the Range Wars
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. A reassessment of the roots of contemporary eco-philosophy in all its manifestations, inspired by a human tragedy. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Snowy Egret, Vol. 60, #2
|
|
|
Snowy Egret, 1997. Softcover, new. Literary journal, Fall 1997. Oldest Independent U.S. Journal of Nature Writing. Issue includes essays by Gene Miller, Georgia Tiffany, Elizabeth Hunter, June Owens, Donna Dalton, David Gross, Barbara Brent Brower, David Stanek, Daniel Kriesberg; articles by Frances A. McIntosh and Ann Taylor; poetry by Robert Dunn, Jared Carter, Burt W. Porter, Randy Minnich and John Perrault. Woodcuts by Larry Blakely. 62pp. Copy #168 in an edition of 250.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Snowy Egret, Vol. 60, #1
|
|
|
Literary journal, Spring 1997. Oldest Independent U.S. Journal of Nature Writing. Issue includes essays by Linda Besant, Willard Stringham, Karen Kubara, Charles M. Masten, Lee Benham , Sherry Rin; articles by Ken Lamberton, Ruth Calif, Janic Dukes; poetry by Barbara Brent Brower, Kathleen McKinley Harris, Anne Richey, Kim Alan Chapman, Stephen R. Roberts, Jess Mills, Matthew J. Spireng; fiction by Jeff Spitzer. Lithography by Ladislav Hanka. 62pp. Copy #64 in an edition of 250. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Snowy Egret, Vol. 58, #1-2
|
|
|
Snowy Egret, 1995.. Softcover, Fine. Literary journal, Spring/Autumn 1995. Oldest Independent U.S. Journal of Nature Writing. Issue includes essays by Jeffrey S. Cramer, William R. Stimson, James Hudson, George Yaworski, Samuel Lucy; articles by Patrick Michaael Murphy, Steven Coffman, Patrick Pfister, Jayn Steidl Thibodeau; poetry by James Armstrong and fiction by Dawn Paul. Lithography by Ladislav Hanka. 74pp.. nature writing, literary journal, literature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 8) |
Snowy Egret, Vol. 56, #1-2
|
|
|
Snowy Egret, 1993.. Softcover, Fine. Literary journal, Spring/Autumn 1993. Oldest Independent U.S. Journal of Nature Writing. Issue includes essays by Joseph Powell, David Abrams, Ken Lamberton; poetry by Elaine Emmett, Judith Nutter, Sandra Hammond, Beth Ann Bassein, Patricia Hooper, Lee Mckenzie; fiction by Larry L. Evan. Lithography by Ladislav Hanka. 47pp.. nature writing, journal. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 9) |
White Ibis: Wetland Wanderer
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Presents the results of a ten-year study of the white ibises that breed on Pumpkinseed Island, a tiny parcel of salt marsh off the coast of northeastern South Carolina. Illustrated with B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Forged In Fire: Essays By Idaho Writers
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005. Trade paperback, new. Essays by both established and novice writers coverin topics ranging from escaping forest fires and smoke jumping, to fighting house fires and making campfires. 261 pages.. ISBN: 0806136782. Trade Paperback. New. ESSAYS LITERATURE IDAHO ENVIRONMENT. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Natural History of Mammals
|
|
|
Hardcover, near fine with no dustjacket. Light shelfwear; occasional pencil marks and underlining. Blue cloth with illustration and spine inset in gold. Third Edition. Translated from French by H.M. Parshley . Revisions in English by the author. Line drawings throughout. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Roadless Area
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. First printing, 242 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
At the End of Ridge Road
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Credo Series title, edited by Scott Slovic. 143 pages more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Morning Earth : Field Notes in Poetry
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Illustrated with artwork by R.W. Scholes.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Living Sea
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. First Pocket Cardinal Edition. Photographs, line drawings, maps. Adventures and discoveries of the world's most famous undersea explorer. 239 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wintersigns in the Snow
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Fine. Revised Edition, First Printing. Calligraphy by Kitty Weaver. 80 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Detection of Fish
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, small tears along spine. First edition. This book surveys the various forms of fishery and technologies for detcting fish. Indexed. 200 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wilderness and Plenty
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books/A Friends of the Earth Book, 1971. Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgwear. First printing. The Reith Lectures 1969. Eloquent statement of the dependence of all living things on one another. . ISBN: 0345021592. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Environment, outdoors, Conservation. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.69
|
|
| 19) |
Kettle of Fire
|
|
|
William Morrow,, 1959. Hardcover, Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, some inked out. Front endpaper torn out, loosened spine. 189 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Ex-Library. Oregon, natural history, autobiography, Pacific Northwest Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hungry Hollow: The Story of a Natural Place
|
|
|
New York, NY: Copernicus Books, 1998. Hardcover, new. Illustrated. Dramatizes the life and death struggle between humans and other species in the natural world. Bibliography 233 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
Flight to Freedom
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. Remainder mark along bottom edge. A season-by-season account of how a golden eagle, raised and then freed by man, gradually reclaims her natural heritage as a wild creature. Illustrated by Juan Barberis. 155 pages.. ISBN: 067121716X. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Barberis, Juan. NATURE EAGLES WILDLIFE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Cloud Garden : A True Story of Adventure, Survival, and Extreme Horticulture
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2004. Trade paperback, new. Bound galley. 323 pages.. ISBN: 1592284302. Trade Paperback. New. Galley/Proof. AUTOBIOGRAPHY CENTRAL AMERICA ORCHIDS TRAVEL. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Insect Zoo
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Illustrated by Barbara Wolff. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Signals from the Heartland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company,, 1993. Hardcover, new. Exploration of midwestern ecosystems. Indexed. 230 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Herbal Grove
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First editon. A celebration of the beauty and mystery of trees. Photographs by Tony Cenicola. Indexed. 159 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Suburban Wild
|
|
|
Advance reading copy. Uncorrected page proof. 125 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Suburban Wild
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. 12 personal nature essays, one for each month of the year 125 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Messages from the Wild : An Almanac of Suburban Natural and Unnatural History
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Indexed. 258 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Beastly Inventions: A Surprising Investigation Into Just How Smart Animals Really Are
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrations by the author. Indexed. 216 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Under the Devil's Thumb
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. 213 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ecoviews: Snakes, Snails, and Environmental Tales
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Foreword by John Cairns, Jr. 200 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Boundary Waters: The Grace of the Wild
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Advanced Reading Copy. Uncorrected Galley Proofs. Gruchow turns a naturalist's eye on a wilderness of wolves, moose, and loons as he visits the 2.5 million-acre Boundary Waters Canoe Area. 202 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 33) |
Your Future in Forestry
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Revised edition. Ex-library with usual markings. Careers in Depth series title. A definitive study of the field of forestry and its employment opportunities. 159 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $67.00
|
|
| 34) |
Human Intervention in the Climatology of Arid Lands
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First edition. 139 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bird Songs of the Mesozoic: A Day Hiker's Guide to the Nearby Wild
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. World as Home series title. 230 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Range Ecology
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket removed. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 234 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nature's Palette : Art Through a Photographer's Eyes
|
|
|
Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.: IM Publishing, 2002. Trade paperback, new. Large format. A celebration of nature in words and images. Illustrated with color photos by the author. 158 pages.. ISBN: 096584272X. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY NATURE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Nontimber Forest Products in the United States (Development of Western Resources Ser.)
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. This book provides the first comprehensive examination of nontimber forest products (NTFPs) in the United States, illustrating their diverse importance, describing the people who harvest them, and outlining the steps that are being taken to ensure access to them Indexed. 445 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wasps
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text with slight imperfection in the front cover. Social Insects series title, #4. Brief natural history of wasps. Illustrated with color photos and drawings by Bjarne Nielsen. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
The World Of The Dolphin
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with remainder marks. A Belmont-Tower Natural Heritage Book. 160 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Great Chain Of Life
|
|
|
Paperback, as new condition. Second printing. Introduction to natural history. Illustrations by Paul Landacre. 190 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Houseboat Chronicles : Notes From a Life in Shield Country
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Sea and Its Rivers
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Dark green cloth cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. Illustrations by the author. Indexed. 210 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Rocks Remain
|
|
|
Crest, 1965. Paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and yellowing. First printing. The sequel to "Ring of Bright Water." Illustrated with B&W photos. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 45) |
Women in the Wild: True Stories of Adventure and Connection
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Anthology includes essays by Annie Dillard, Jane Goodall, Alice Walker, Louise Erdrich, Gretel Ehrlich and Robyn Davidson. 292 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Living Forest
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. Ink mark inside front cover. Illustrated with drawings by Matthew Kalmenoff. Indexed. 127 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Heart in the Wild : A Journey of Self-Discovery with Animals of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First Edition. A powerful, beautifully written story of one woman’s journey of personal transition to a genuine sense of belonging in the world. 244 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Birdhouse Chronicles : Surviving the Joys of Country Life (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. 258 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Valley: Meadow, Grove, and Stream
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. First Edition. Ex-library with usual markings, card pocket. Illustrated with photos by the authors and Esther Heacock, and with drawings by G. Don Ray. Indexed. 178 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Whale for the Killing
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine. 6th printing. A heart-wrenching true story about the author's attempt to save the life of a Fin Whale. Map. 213 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |

















