Naturefrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
All The World Over: Notes From Alaska
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 2) |
America's Wonderlands: The Scenic National Parks and Monuments of the United States
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Societ, 1959. Hardcover, VG/VG with light edgewear. Foreword by Melville Bell Grosvenor. Introduction by Conrad L. Wirth. 460 illustrations, 390 in full color. 511 pages. Fold-out map inside back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NATURE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 3) |
Dead Heat: The Race Against the Greenhouse Effect
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket. Indexed. 268 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Outdoor Life Anthology of Fishing Adventures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Good dustjacket with tears, chipping. Illustrated with B&W photos. 256 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, stories, outdoors Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 5) |
The Compact Book of Upland Game Birds
|
|
|
Paperback, Fine condition. The Compact Outrdoorsman's Library series title. Illustrated by Francis W. Davis. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Compact Book of Big Game Animals
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition. Illustrations in color and B&W by France W. Davis. Compact Outdoorsman's Library series title. Indexed. 64 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Peterson First Guide to Astronomy
|
|
|
Paperback, new. A simplified field guide to stars, planets and the universe. Illustrated by Will Tirion. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Indexed. 128 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Witness Tree
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Covert art and design by Kimberly Torda. 213 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Guide to Nature Projects
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; Library edition. Orange pictorial boards. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. Illustrated by Walt Wenzel. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Environmentalism: Values, Tactics, Priorities
|
|
|
Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Environmental History series title. Illustrated with maps, tables. The author traces three traditionals of environmental thought -- the biocentric, the ecologic, and the economic. Indexed. 239 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lads Before the Wind : Adventures in Porpoise Training
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1975. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. First edition. Introduction by Konrad Lorenz. Illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. 278 pages.. ISBN: 0060134429. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PORPOISES NATURE MARINE LIFE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 12) |
Walk A Rainbow Trail: Family Adventures in Contentment
|
|
|
Douglas-West Publishers, 1974.. Hardcover, VG+/VG- with some edgewear. Signed by the author. First Edition. Illustrations by Dorothy Corothers. 149 pages.. ISBN: 0913264075. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. memoir, travel, nature, Idaho. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $23.96
|
|
| 13) |
Moment In The Sun: A Report On The Deteriorating Quality Of The American Environment
|
|
|
Paperback, as new. First Printing of Ballantine edition. 365 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Guide to Geyser Gazing
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Very Good condition with dedication penned on front endpaper. Illustrated by Eric J. Rinehart. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Animals Nobody Loves
|
|
|
Stephen Greene Press, 1971. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Dedication penned on inside flap of dustjacket. Natural histories of a dozen "Varmint' species. Illustrated by Russ W. Buzzell. 215 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Buzzell, Russ W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wildlife Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 16) |
Life of Henry David Thoreau
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 2000. Trade paperback, new. First paperback edition. Third version of biography, completed in 1908, but never published in the author's lifetime. Indexed. 153 pages.. ISBN: 0252069064. Trade Paperback. New. BIOGRAPHY THOREAU HENRY DAVID 1817 1862 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL LITERATURE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 17) |
Natural Resources for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Island Press, 1990.. Trade paperback, Good condition with underlining and edgewear. Indexed. 347 pages.. Renewable, management, environmental policy Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 18) |
Natural Resources for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Island Press, 1990.. Trade paperback, Good condition with underlining and edgewear. Indexed. 347 pages.. ISBN: 1559630027. Trade Paperback. Good. Renewable, management, environmental policy Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forest in the Sand
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1983. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Poor dustjacket. First edition. Ex-library with markings; lower front section of dustjacket cut off. Illustrated with line drawings by D.D. Tyler and with photos. Indexe d. 145 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Natural history, forestry, wildlife Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 20) |
Recovering the Prairie: New Prospects of the Land and Culture
|
|
|
Hardcover, New. Essays contributed to a symposium in 1996. Contributors include Aldo Leopold and Wes Jackson. Indexed. 225 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 21) |
Prairie Wildflowers: Coloring and Activity Book
|
|
|
Manhattan, Kansas: Stone House Creations, 1994. Softcover booklet, new. 20-page booklet of wildflower drawings and puzzles. Illustrated by the author.. Soft Cover. New. COLORING BOOK RECREATION KIDS. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 22) |
A Voice For Wildlife
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. A call for a new ethic in conservation. Illustrated by Ugo Mochi. Indexed. 245 pages.. ISBN: 0684137143. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mochi, Ugo. Ex-Library. Conservation, wildlife management Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.36
|
|
| 23) |
An Introduction to Pollution
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings. Illustrated by Frank O'Leary. 48 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
White Sands: A National Monument's History
|
|
|
Trade paperback, New. First edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. 268 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fool's Gold : Lives, Loves, and Misadventures in the Four Corners Country
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Essays and true-life stories of colorful men and women in the Four Corners region. 232 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Seen and Unseen: Discovering the Microbes of Yellowstone
|
|
|
Guilford, Connecticut: Falcon Press, 2005. Trade paperback, new. First Edition, First Printing. A spectacular and colorful tour of Yellowstone National Park's microbial flora and fauna. Illustrated with color photos and maps throughout.. ISBN: 0762730935. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Nature of Nature
|
|
|
Harcourt-Brace, 1995. Hardcover, new. First Edition. New Essays from America's Finest Writers on Nature. Preface by Vice President Al Gore.. ISBN: 0151000808. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Ecology, natural history, nature writing NATURE. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 28) |
The Thin Edge: Coast and Man in Crisis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1978. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. First edition. Indexed. 180 pages.. ISBN: 0060138904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Environment, coastal ecology Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Great North American Prairie
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Stories from Where We Live series title. First Edition. This book gathers the literature of the North American Prairie as a way to introduce young readers to the region�s natural heritage. 262 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Call of the River: Writings and Photographs
|
|
|
Trade paperback with stiff wraps, new, First Edition. Harvest Original, The Wilderness Experience. A Tehabi Book. Large format. Numerous color photographs. Bookstore sticker on back. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 31) |
Insects and the Homes They Build
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1954. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. Photographs by Myron Ehrenberg. Indexed. 125 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 32) |
What's A Wilderness Worth? A Story of Environmental Action
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; photo-illustrated cover. Ex-library with card pocket, markings. Illustrated with color and B&W photos, maps. Indexed. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Where the Morning Light's Still Blue: Personal Essays About Idaho
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Anthology of 35 essays about Idaho with contributions by A. B. Guthrie, Mary Clearman Blew, Lynn Langer Meeks, Ron McFarland, Kim Stafford, Gino Sky, John Rember and others. 200 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Meditations on the natural world. 138 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Southwest in American Literature and Art: The Rise of a Desert Aesthetic
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. 207 pp. indexed, b&w ill, maps. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Journey Into Summer
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text in Very Good dustjacket. 6th printing. Ex-library in mylar cover with a few markings; otherwise tight and clean. B&W photos by the author. Indexed, 366 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
The National Parks: What They Mean to You and Me
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good with pricetag scar on cover; otherwise clean and tight. 8th printing. Preface by Conrad L. Wirth. Introduction by Newton B. Drury. 326 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
Once Upon a Frame
|
|
|
Trade paperback, New. Large format. Indexed. 109 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Common Wild Animals and Their Young
|
|
|
Dell, 1957. Paperback, Good condition. First printing. Illustrated with 127 photos by William Vandivert and 30 line drawings by Carl Burger. Pen mark on back cover, light edgewear; otherwise clean and tight. 126 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Wildlife, natural history Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 40) |
Meet the Southwest Deserts
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Like New. Revised 2nd edition. Illustrated with photos by Marvin H. Frost, Sr. An introduction to the Southwest's deserts and their life forms. Maps. Indexed. 84 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Wild Moments
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Edited by Connie Isbell. Illustrations by John Burgoyne. Indexed. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sport Fishing USA
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ventura Associates, Inc., 1979. Paperback, Very Good with light edgewear. Collection of writing about "frustrations, mysteries and rewards of sports fishing." Includes selections by Curt Gowdy, Craig Phillips, Charles E. Most and ot hers. 173 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Angling, sport, outdoors Nature. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.16
|
|
| 43) |
The Sierra Club Wetlands Reader
|
|
|
Trade paperback, New. Introduction by William A. Niering. 253 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
Brushed By Feathers : A Year Of Birdwatching In The West
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Month-by-month introductions to birds of the West—from backyard feeders to wetland, forest, and waterway inhabitants. Illustrated by the author. Indexed. 247 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Small Creatures and Ordinary Places: Essays on Nature
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. This book reveals the beauty and value of hornets, bats, katydids, mice, cicadas, and other tiny dwellers in our own backyards. Illustrations by Judith Huff. 217 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Small Creatures and Ordinary Places: Essays on Nature
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Fine condition. Uncorrected page proofs. This book reveals the beauty and value of hornets, bats, katydids, mice, cicadas, and other tiny dwellers in our own backyards. Illustrations by Judith Huff. 217 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Shaped by Wind and Water : Reflections of a Naturalist (Credo Ser.)
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. first edition. Credo Series title. Illustrated by the author. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |















