Guidebooksfrom M Hofferber Books |
|
Browse Guidebooks | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |
| 1) |
Plants and People of the Sonoran Desert: Trail
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Desert Botanical Garden. Softcover booklet. Fine condition. A guide to the Sonoran Desert Trail exhibit at the Desert Botanical Garden and supplemental information about the uses of Sonoran Desert plants.. Soft Cover. Fine. BOTANY, TRAIL GUIDE, DESERT. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 2) |
Adventure Guide to Virginia
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Fine. Hunter Travel Guides series title. Photos by the author and the Virginia Tourist Corporation. Maps by Kim Andre. 417 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Exploring Alaska's Mount Mckinley National Park
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with edgewear and name penned in the corner of front cover. Second edition. Color photo section. Cartography by Clark Mishler and L. Scott Semans. Indexed. 312 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Trekking in the Nepal Himalaya
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with cover creases. 5th edition. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Indexed. 193 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dangerous Wildlife in the Mid-Atlantic: A Guide to Safe Encounters at Home and in the Wild
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with B&W, color photos, graphs. Indexed. 205 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Crested Butte: A Mecca of Adventure
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. Summer and winter guide to the Crested Butte area. Includes section on "How to Ski the Mountain." Illustrated with maps, B&W photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
52 Great Weekend Escapes in Northern California
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Includes all kinds of escapes in Northern California, such as hunting for waterfalls in Yosemite, horseback riding the Tamarak Basin, gold panning in the California River, visiting the Coffee Creek Dude Ranch, escaping from Alcatraz, or relaxing at Nakoma Spa. 339 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Switzerland
|
|
|
Paperback, new. Berlitz Country Guide series title. Pocket-sized travel guide. Illustrated with maps and color photos. Indexed. 192 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Switzerland: German-Speaking Areas
|
|
|
Paperback, new. 8th printing. Berlitz Travel Guide series title. Pocket-sized. Illustrated with maps and color photos. Indexed. 128 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
How to Visit Florence and Its Neighbourhood
|
|
|
Pocket-sized paperback, Very Good condition with occasional pencil marks in text. An artistic illustrated guide with a map of the monuments. Fold-in map. Indexed. 124 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gold!: The Way to Roadside Riches
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Johnson Publishing Co., 1975. Softcover, Very Good condition with penned notation on front endpaper and light water damage along top edge; otherwise clean and tight. Third printing. Illustrated with photos, maps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. PROSPECTING, PANNING. MINERALS, COLORADO. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Collecting Gems and Ornamental Stones
|
|
|
London, England: W. & G. Foyle, Ltd., 1973. Hardcover, Fine text; photo illustrated boards. A Foyles Handbook series title. Illustrated with B&W photos. Introduction to the collection of gem stones minerals and other decorative substances. Indexed. . Pictorial Cover. Fine. Gemstones, minerals, rock collecting, Rockhounding. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. First edition. Illustrated with 56 photos, 31 maps. Indexed. 238 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Best Easy Day Hikes Redwood National and State Parks
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Falcon Guides Best Easy Day Hikes series title. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
25 Nature Spectacles in New Jersey
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Illustrated with 99 B&W photos and 3 maps. A field guide to New Jersey's most marvelous natural spectackes. Includes a calendar of annual natural events. Indexed. 326 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Atlanta Alive!
|
|
|
Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Hunter Publishing, Inc., 2000. Trade paperback, new. Hunter Travel Guides Alive! series title. Indexed. 251 pages.. ISBN: 1556509111. Trade Paperback. New. ATLANTA GA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL MD NC SC VA WV. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 17) |
Been There, Done That : Travels From Your Armchair
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Describes 15 of the world's greatest sporting events and festivals. Indexed. 140 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Insider's Guide to Turkey
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with highlighting and edgewear. Reprint edition. Illustrated with photos by Jean Francois Rollinger. Indexed. 209 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book Of Mountain Sports
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with no dustjacket. Photo-illustrated board. Ex-library. 190 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pacific Northwest U.S.A
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Color photos, maps, city profiles. Includes trip-planning details. Indexed. 431 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 21) |
John Muir Trail Country
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Forewords by Stanley T. Albright and Robert L. Rice. Maps and sketches by Lewis Clark. Includes full-color insert of wildflower photos. B&W photos throughout. Indexed. 170 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tropical Fishes as Pets
|
|
|
Paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear and names penned on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Guide to the care, feeding, and breeding of tropical fishes in the home aquarium. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 188 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Enjoy Your Aquarium
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, new. Enjoy series title. Edited by Earl Schneider. Illustrated with color photos. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 24) |
Haunted Places in America : A Guide to Spooked and Spooky Public Places in the United States
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 272 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
South America on a Shoestring
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with small corner crease, shelfwear, lightly yellowing. Third edition. Illustrations by Dennis Sheehan. Indexed. 734 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Incredible Internet Guide to Adventurous and Unusual Travel
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Reference for out of the ordinary adventures. Indexed. 242 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 27) |
Collector's Price Guide to Bottles, Tobacco Tins, and Relics
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition with no dustjacket and edgewear. Color and B&W photo illustrations. 208 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ski Touring the Eastern High Sierra
|
|
|
Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.: Fine Edge Productions, LLC, 1990. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with dedication penned inside front cover. Details beginning and intermediate cross-country day trips, Bishop to Mammoth and June Lake. Illustrated with B&W photos, maps. . ISBN: 0938665081. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CALIFORNIA GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Flashmaps San Francisco
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Fine condition. 2nd edition. Thousands of listings for Restaurants, Hotels, NightLife, Shops, Galleries, Parks and more. 55 maps. 8.46 x 4.27. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fodor's Greece 1971
|
|
|
Hardcover, Near Fine text in Good dustjacket with closed tears and edgewear. Illustrated edition with atlas and city plans. Drawings by Minos Argyrakis. Indexed. 343 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Off The Beaten Path: Where To Vacation Or Stay-A-While In America's Own Bargain Paradises
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine. 15th Revised Edition. 118 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Guide to Cooperative Alternatives
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light edgewear. First printing. Includes directory of intentional communities. Indexed. 184 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Little Book of Flowers: Lore, Customs, and Language
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Dolphin Guide to San Francisco and the Bay Area: Present and Past
|
|
|
Paperback, Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Pocket-sized tour of San Francisco and surrounding area. Indexed. 240 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vegetarian New York City: The Essential Guide for the Health-Conscious Traveler
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Vegetarian Guides Series title. Introduction by Paul McCartney. Indexed. 403 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tourist Travel Treats: Oregon / Northern California
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with scar on front cover, small stains on back. Signed by the author with dedication. First printing. 141 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Discerning Traveler's Guide to New England
|
|
|
Trade paperback, as new. Signed by both authors. Profiles of 52 enchanting lodgings in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Rhode Island. Indexed. 447 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Food Lovers' Guide to Massachusetts : Best Local Specialties, Shops, Recipes, Restaurants, Events, Lore, and More! (Food Lovers' Ser.)
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2003. Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Indexed. 325 pages.. ISBN: 0762727047. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. RESTAURANTS MASSACHUSETTS GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL UNITED STATES NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT MA ME NH RI VT. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 39) |
Gardenwalks in New England: Beautiful Gardens from Maine to Connecticut
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. This guide explores more than 100 exceptional gardens in New England. Gardenwalks series title. Indexed. 182 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ticket to Everywhere: The Best of Detours Travel Column
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. First edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 327 pages.. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 41) |
Adventure Guide to Bermuda
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Adventure Guide series title. Second edition. Illustrated with B&W and color photos, maps. Indexed. 224 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 42) |
Buying a Property: Ireland
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. A comprehensive guide with information on the buying process: dealing with estate agents, insurance, security, letting for income, building from scratch and renovation. Indexed. 308 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Texas Guide
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Information on rural and cosmopolitan cultural attractions, festivals and events, outdoor attractions, museums, parks and preserves, accommodations, restaurants, and services. Photos by the author. Maps. Indexed. 399 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Electronic Components Handbook
|
|
|
Hardcover, As New text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. A comprehensive guidebook on selecting the correct component for specific on-the-job requirements. Indexed. 391 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
Gambling Around the World
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Near Fine. First printing. A compendium of major forms of legal gambling around the world, where to find them and how to win. Illustrated with B&W photos. 88 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lefty's Favorite Fly-Fishing Waters
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Fly fishing master Lefty Kreh shares his favorite trout, smallmouth bass, and shad spots in the Northeast and Middle Atlantic; largemouth bass holes in the South; freshwater fish dens of all kinds in the Midwest and West; and Pacific salmon and steelhead runs in the Northwest. Illustrated with color photos. Indexed. 175 pages. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
The South Carolina Aquarium Guide to Aquatic Habitats of South Carolina
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Illustrations by Amelia Rose Smith. Includes maps. Indexed. 301 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 48) |
An Australian Bird Book: A Complete Guide to Identification of the Australian Species
|
|
|
Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1942. Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. 8th edition. Revised and edited by Charles Barrett. Illustrated with photos by Charles Barrett and others; colour plates from paintings of museum specimens. Indexed. 200 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Manual on Liqueurs
|
|
|
Softcover booklet, Very Good condition with light edgewear. Describes fundamentals of making drinks with liqueurs, with chapters on Fruits, Herbs, Cremes, Seeds, Peels and Distilled Liquors. Illustrated with prints. Glossary. Recipes. more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Minnesota Guide
|
|
|
Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 1999. Trade paperback, new. Color photos, maps. Indexed. 368 pages. more informationOffered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found. |

























