cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Guidebooks

from M Hofferber Books

Browse Guidebooks | Return to M Hofferber Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.
1) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Mountain Flowers
Illustrated with color photos by Bob and Ira Spring. Index to pictured flowers. 96 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
2) The Sky Observer's Guide: A Handbook for Amateur Astronomers (Golden Guide)
Mayall, R. Newton, Margaret Mayall and Jerome Wyckoff

Golden Press/Western, 1965. Paperback, Fair condition with front cover missing; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 160 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Astronomy, star watching Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
3) Biking: An Outdoor Adventure Handbook
McManners, Hugh

Biking: An Outdoor Adventure Handbook
Trade paperback, new. First American edition. DK Adventure Handbooks series title. Contains all the information young cyclists need for outdoor adventures. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Indexed. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) A Falconguide to the Mount Baker-Mount Shuksan Area: A Guide to Exploring the Great Outdoors
McQuaide, Mike

A Falconguide to the Mount Baker-Mount Shuksan Area: A Guide to Exploring the Great Outdoors
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Exploring Series title. Includes maps and trail descriptions. Indexed. 178 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Best in Tent Camping: Tennessee : A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate RV's, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Molloy, Johnny

The Best in Tent Camping: Tennessee : A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate RV's, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. The Best in Tent Camping series title. Indexed. 170 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Speak Vietnamese
Nguyen-Dinh-Hoa

Speak Vietnamese

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1967. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Revised edition. Fourth printing. A complete introduction to spoken Vietnamese. 307 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. .

more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Al Limite Del Settimo Grado: Guida alpinistica delle Prealpi Trentine
Paris, Cesare

Softcover in flexible plastic photo-illustrated cover, Near Fine. B&W and color photos, maps. Italian language guide to climbing routes and locations. 190 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Romantic Escapes in the Caribbean : Lovetrippers Guide
Permenter, Paris; Bigley, John

Romantic Escapes in the Caribbean : Lovetrippers Guide
Trade paperback, new. Romantic Weekends Series title. Indexed. 398 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Best in Tent Camping, Oregon: A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate Rvs, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Pyle, Jeanne Louise

The Best in Tent Camping, Oregon: A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate Rvs, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. From the rocky coastlines in the western part of the state to the sagebrush deserts of the east, Oregon has hundreds of campgrounds, but only the quietest, most beautiful and secure sites were selected for this guide. Indexed. 178 pages.. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) The American Nanny
Rice, Robin D

Trade paperback, Near Fine. First printing. 108 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
11) Wild Flowers of Missouri
Rickett, Theresa C

University of Missouri Press. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Fourth printing. Missouri Handbook series title Number Three. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 148 pages.. ISBN: 0836305879. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Natural history, nature Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
12) Bicycling Country Roads from San Jose to Santa Barbara
Rife, Joanne

Trade paperback, Near Fine with one corner crease. Illustrated with photographs and maps by the author. Trips described range in length from 10 to 70 miles. 124 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
13) Diving and Snorkeling Guide to Australia: Coral Sea and Great Barrier Reef
Roessler, Carl

Pisces Books, 1991. Trade paperback, Near fine. Illustrated with color photos throughout. Includes maps and descriptions of diving area.. ISBN: 1559920440. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. scuba diving GUIDEBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $5.43
14) Adventure Guide to the Chesapeake Bay - Including Maryland and Washington DC
Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe and Stillman Rogers

Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Hunter Publishing, Incorporated, 2001. Trade paperback, new. Hunter Travel Guides series title. Indexed. 495 pages.. ISBN: 1588431207. Trade Paperback. New. CHESAPEAKE BAY MD VA MARYLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL WASHINGTON D C GUIDEBOOKS HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL GA NC SC WV. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) America's 100 Best Trout Streams
Ross, John

America's 100 Best Trout Streams
Trade Paperback, new, 351 pp. indexed, b&w illus, maps, photographs. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
16) Northern California Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities & Other Offbeat Stuff
Rubin, Saul

Northern California Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities & Other Offbeat Stuff
Trade paperback, new. First edition. First printing. Indexed. 271 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Complete Woman Runner
Runner's World Magazine editors

World Publications, 1978. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Price-clipped. A guidebook for female runners, from the beginner to the marathoner. Illustrated with B&W photos and lin e drawings. 441 pages.. ISBN: 0890371431. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Sports, fitness, jogging, marathon Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
18) Around the World in 2,000 Pictures
Runyon, A. Milton and Vilma F. Bergane (editors)

Nelson Doubleday, 1956. Hardcover, Very Good text in Very Good dustjacket with edgwear, chipping. Twenty full-page maps by Rafael Palacios. Foreward by Richard Joseph. B&W photos. Indexed. 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Geography, photography, travel Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
19) Canoeing Western Waterways: The Coastal States
Schafer, Ann

Canoeing Western Waterways: The Coastal States
Paperback, Very Good condition with penned notation on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Detailed guide to the best river and lake canoe trips in California, Oregon, Washington and Hawaii. Indexed. 272 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
20) Chardonnay and Friends: Varietal Wines of British Columbia
Schreiner, John

Chardonnay and Friends: Varietal Wines of British Columbia
Trade paperback, new. Photographs by the author. 218 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Compute!'s Guide to Nintendo Games
Schwartz, Steven A

Compute! Books, 1989. Trade paperback, Fine. Rates 45 Nintendo games and provides tips for achieving high scores. Illustrated with screen shots of each game. 258 pages.. ISBN: 0874552214. Trade Paperback. New. Video games Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
22) Guide to the National Park Areas: Western States
Scott, David & Kay W. Scott

Guide to the National Park Areas: Western States
Trade paperback, new. Fifth Edition. First Printing. Detailed desciptions of 185 national park areas. 118 maps and photos. 344 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
23) Traveler's Tales Guides: America, true stories of life on the road
Setterberg, Fred (editor)

Traveler's Tales Guides: America, true stories of life on the road
Trade paperback, new. First edition. A portrait of America through the tales of travelers who have walked, flown, driven, paddled, sailed, galloped, hitchhiked and otherwise traversed the breadth and depth of America the beautiful. 527 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Nature Walks Near Philadelphia
Shalaway, Scott and Linda

Nature Walks Near Philadelphia
Paperback, New. An AMC Nature Walks Book. 238 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Jewish Travel Guide : Museums, Shops, Restaurants, Landmarks, Hotels and Other Sites
Sheldon, Betsy

Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Hunter Publishing, Inc., 2001. Trade paperback, new. Hunter Travel Guides series title. Indexed. 259 pages.. ISBN: 1556508794. Trade Paperback. New. JEWS UNITED STATES GUIDEBOOKS HISTORY JEWISH TRAVEL GENERAL. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) The Snow Skier's Bible
Shelton, Peter

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1991. Trade paperback, Fine condition. First edition. Complete guide to cross-country and downhill skiing with over 100 photographs and drawings. Large format. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0385265409 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Downhill, sports, nordic, cross-country Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
27) Why Not Celebrate!
Shenk, Sara Wenger

Why Not Celebrate!
Trade paperback, new. Book Club Edition. 188 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
28) Okanagan Country: An Outdoor Recreation Guide
Shewchuk, Murphy

Okanagan Country: An Outdoor Recreation Guide
Trade paperback, new. Over 30 chapters describing backroad trips, hiking trails and interesting, out-of-the-ordinary destinations. Illustrated with maps and photography by the author. Indexed. 176 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Coquihalla Country: A Guide to BC's North Cascade
Shewchuk, Murphy

Coquihalla Country: A Guide to BC's North Cascade
Trade paperback, new, Second Edition. Expanded and Updated. Photographs and maps by the author. 224 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) Mother Nature's Shopping List: A Buying Guide for Environmentally Concerned Consumers
Shook, Michael D

Mother Nature's Shopping List: A Buying Guide for Environmentally Concerned Consumers
Trade paperback, New. Indexed. 207 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
31) Miami and the Florida Keys Alive!
Simundson, Lisa

Trade paperback, new. Hunter Travel Guides series title.Indexed. 495 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
32) The One-Day Trip Book
Smith, Jane Ockershausen

Trade paperback, Very Good with small ink stain inside back cover and two small corner creases. 101 Offbeat Excursions in and Around Washington (D.C.). Illustrations by Edith Fumia and Laurel Vaughan. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
33) The Complete Guide to Harbors, Anchorages, and Marinas: Southern California
Smith, R.H

Del Mar, California: "C" Books, 1983. Softcover in spiral binding, Near Fine. Revised edition. Includes maps and details on harbor locations, anchorage areas, marinas, marine supply stores, fuel docks, repair facilities.. ISBN: 0941786013. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Boating, marine, yachting Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $18.36
34) Flora of Southeastern Washington and of Adjacent Idaho
St. John, Harold

Escondido, California: Outdoor Pictures, 1963. Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket; yellow boards with black titles. Third edition. Indexed. 583 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Botany, Natural History, Northwest, Reference. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.56
35) Wildflowers of Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks
Stocking, Stephen and Rockwell, Jack A

Softcover booklet, Very Good condition with shelfwear and small stains and discolorations on cover. Illustrated with color photos of wildflowers for identification. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Mountain Biking In Southwest Idaho
Stuebner, Stephen and Stephen Phipps

High Mountain Adventures, 1992. Trade paperback, Very Good. Water damage along upper egde of first 6 pages; otherwise clean and tight. Features 30 rides, with maps, within an hour's drive of Boise. Foreword by Jacquie Phelan. . ISBN: 0963532901. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bicycling, outdoors, sports. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
37) Sacred Places: How The Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Bear & Co., 1990. Trade paperback, Very Good condition, 224p. Introduction by James Lovelock.. ISBN: 0939680661. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Geomancy, Ecology GUIDEBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
38) Taking Off: Extraordinary Ways to Spend Your First Year Out of College
Tarshis, Lauren

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Trade paperback, new. Catalog of postgraduation alternatives. 222 pages.. ISBN: 0671671936. Trade Paperback. New. Volunteer, reference, travel Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Mastering Netscape Communicator 4
Tauber, Daniel A. and Brenda Kienan

Sybex, 1997. Trade paperback, new. Book and CD-ROM edition. Includes Internet access software and publishing tools. CD-ROM included. 767 pages.. ISBN: 0782120776. Trade Paperback. New. computers, Internet, software GUIDEBOOKS. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Guide to Public Gardens
The Garden Club of America

New York, NY: The Garden Club of America, 1976. Trade paperback, Fine condition. 122 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Gardening, arboreta, botanic Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) So You Think You Know Wine
Thornton, Jack W

Boston, Massachusetts: Quinlan Press, 1989. Trade paperback, Fine. Signed by the author and dated 3/10/89. Facts about wine, presented in a humorous and engaging question and answer format. Illustrated with B&W photos by the author. 160 pages.. ISBN: 1557700877. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. WINE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.36
42) The Complete Guide to Cross-Country Skiing & Touring
Tokle, Art and Martin Luray

Vintage Books, 1974. Paperback, near fine, Light edgewear. First Vintage Books edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. 171 pages.. ISBN: 0394711505. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Sports, outdoors, nordic Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
43) Ephesus: Legends and Facts
Toksoz, Dr. C

Ankara: Ayyildiz Matbaasi, 1968. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. Fold-in map. Translated by Dr. Ahmet E. Uysal. English language edition. Illustrated with B&W plates.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TRAVEL HISTORY GREECE. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $10.36
44) The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trinkle, Dennis A. and Dorothy Auchter, Scott A. Merriman, and Todd E. Larson

The History Highway: A Guide to Internet Resources
Trade paperback, new. A collection of more than 1,000 Internet sites devoted to American and world history, grouped by familiar historical categories. Indexed. 249 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
45) The Hypericum Handbook: Using St. John's Wort, "Nature's Prozac", To Alleviate Depression
Turkington, Carol A

Barnes & Noble, 1998. Hardcover, Fine text published with no dustjacket. Indexed. 113 pages.. ISBN: 0760709165. Pictorial Cover. New. Herbal, antidepressant, alternative medicine Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
46) 52 Fishing Hotspots: A Guide to Angling Every Week of the Year
Twilegar, Burt

Western Outdoors, 1985.. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Compiled by the editors of Western Outdoors magazine. Illustrated with maps and B&W photos. 185 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Top Rated Freshwater Fishing in North America (Top Rated Outdoor Ser.)
Valerio, Maurizio

Top Rated Freshwater Fishing in North America (Top Rated Outdoor Ser.)
Trade paperback, new. Top Rated Outdoor Series title. Reference to the best freshwater fishing guides and outfitters. Indexed. 263 pages. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
48) Sleeping With Literary Lions: The Booklover's Guide to Bed and Breakfasts
Van Hulsteyn, Peggy

Sleeping With Literary Lions: The Booklover's Guide to Bed and Breakfasts
Trade paperback, new. Lists more than 150 bed and breakfast and more than 100 landmarks in 37 states. 213 pp., indexed, b&w photos. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Creature Comforts: A Guide to Animals and Their Care
Vlk, Elisabeth Guillet

National Humane Education Society, 1996. Paperback, new. Introduction by Anna C. Briggs. 124 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. New. Privately Printed. Pets, Companion animals Guidebooks. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.09
50) The Arizona Guide
Wade, Judy

Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback, new. Second edition. Fulcrum State Travel Guide Series title. The definitive guide to the Grand Canyon State. Indexed. 397 pages.. ISBN: 1555910513. Trade Paperback. New. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH WEST INDIES. more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: