Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of M Hofferber Books

Guidebooks

Browse books in Guidebooks | Return to M Hofferber Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.
1) A Ski Tourers Guide to Idaho
Lewis, Gail and Todd Graeff

Very Good condition with initials on front cover and light edgewear. Illustrated with maps and charts throughout. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
2) Mountain Flowers
Manning, Harvey

Mountain Flowers
Illustrated with color photos by Bob and Ira Spring. Index to pictured flowers. 96 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
3) The Sky Observer's Guide: A Handbook for Amateur Astronomers (Golden Guide)
Mayall, R. Newton, Margaret Mayall and Jerome Wyckoff

Golden Press/Western, 1965. Paperback, Fair condition with front cover missing; otherwise clean and tight. Indexed. 160 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Astronomy, star watching Guidebooks. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
4) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses, Western States
McAlester, Virginia and Lee McAlester

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses, Western States
Trade Paperback, new, 735 pp. indexed, b&w Photographs, Maps. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
5) Biking: An Outdoor Adventure Handbook
McManners, Hugh

Biking: An Outdoor Adventure Handbook
Trade paperback, new. First American edition. DK Adventure Handbooks series title. Contains all the information young cyclists need for outdoor adventures. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Indexed. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
6) A Falconguide to the Mount Baker-Mount Shuksan Area: A Guide to Exploring the Great Outdoors
McQuaide, Mike

A Falconguide to the Mount Baker-Mount Shuksan Area: A Guide to Exploring the Great Outdoors
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. Exploring Series title. Includes maps and trail descriptions. Indexed. 178 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$12.00
7) The Best in Tent Camping: Tennessee : A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate RV's, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Molloy, Johnny

The Best in Tent Camping: Tennessee : A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate RV's, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. First Printing. The Best in Tent Camping series title. Indexed. 170 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
8) Shore Wildflowers of California, Oregon and Washington
Munz, Philip A

Trade paperback, Very Good condition with crease in front cover, light edgewear. Illustrated with color photos and line drawings, map. Indexed. 122 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$12.00
9) Speak Vietnamese
Nguyen-Dinh-Hoa

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1967. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Revised edition. Fourth printing. A complete introduction to spoken Vietnamese. 307 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Language, Vocabulary, Speech, Communication. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$24.95
10) A Bicyclist's Guide to Bay Area History
O'Hare, Carol

Trade paperback, Near Fine. Edited by Nancy Olsen. Photographs by the author. Maps by Suisan Cronin-Paris. 129 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
11) Al Limite Del Settimo Grado: Guida alpinistica delle Prealpi Trentine
Paris, Cesare

Softcover in flexible plastic photo-illustrated cover, Near Fine. B&W and color photos, maps. Italian language guide to climbing routes and locations. 190 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$12.95
12) Romantic Escapes in the Caribbean : Lovetrippers Guide
Permenter, Paris; Bigley, John

Romantic Escapes in the Caribbean : Lovetrippers Guide
Trade paperback, new. Romantic Weekends Series title. Indexed. 398 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
13) The Complete Book of Cave Exploration
Pinney, Roy

Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with a protective mylar cover. Ex-library with markings. Illustrated with B&W photos. Guide to the wonders, mysteries and excitment of caves and caving. Indexed. 256 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
14) The Best in Tent Camping, Oregon: A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate Rvs, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Pyle, Jeanne Louise

The Best in Tent Camping, Oregon: A Guide for Car Campers Who Hate Rvs, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. From the rocky coastlines in the western part of the state to the sagebrush deserts of the east, Oregon has hundreds of campgrounds, but only the quietest, most beautiful and secure sites were selected for this guide. Indexed. 178 pages.. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$9.00
15) The American Nanny
Rice, Robin D

Trade paperback, Near Fine. First printing. 108 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
16) Wild Flowers of Missouri
Rickett, Theresa C

University of Missouri Press. Trade paperback, Near Fine. Fourth printing. Missouri Handbook series title Number Three. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 148 pages.. ISBN: 0836305879. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Natural history, nature Guidebooks. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$10.36
17) Bicycling Country Roads from San Jose to Santa Barbara
Rife, Joanne

Trade paperback, Near Fine with one corner crease. Illustrated with photographs and maps by the author. Trips described range in length from 10 to 70 miles. 124 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
18) The Interstate Gourmet: Texas & The Southwest
Rodriguez, Barbara and Tom Miller

Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Includes restaurants and eateries in Arizona, New Mexico and Oklahoma. Edited by Neal Weiner and David Schwartz. Drawings by Kristin Funkhauser. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
19) Diving and Snorkeling Guide to Australia: Coral Sea and Great Barrier Reef
Roessler, Carl

Pisces Books, 1991. Trade paperback, Near fine. Illustrated with color photos throughout. Includes maps and descriptions of diving area.. ISBN: 1559920440. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. scuba diving GUIDEBOOKS. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$5.43
20) Adventure Guide to the Chesapeake Bay - Including Maryland and Washington DC
Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe and Stillman Rogers

Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: Hunter Publishing, Incorporated, 2001. Trade paperback, new. Hunter Travel Guides series title. Indexed. 495 pages.. ISBN: 1588431207. Trade Paperback. New. CHESAPEAKE BAY MD VA MARYLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL WASHINGTON D C GUIDEBOOKS HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL GA NC SC WV. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.95
21) America's 100 Best Trout Streams
Ross, John

America's 100 Best Trout Streams
Trade Paperback, new, 351 pp. indexed, b&w illus, maps, photographs. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
22) Northern California Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities & Other Offbeat Stuff
Rubin, Saul

Northern California Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities & Other Offbeat Stuff
Trade paperback, new. First edition. First printing. Indexed. 271 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
23) The Complete Woman Runner
Runner's World Magazine editors

World Publications, 1978. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Price-clipped. A guidebook for female runners, from the beginner to the marathoner. Illustrated with B&W photos and lin e drawings. 441 pages.. ISBN: 0890371431. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Sports, fitness, jogging, marathon Guidebooks. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.36
24) Around the World in 2,000 Pictures
Runyon, A. Milton and Vilma F. Bergane (editors)

Nelson Doubleday, 1956. Hardcover, Very Good text in Very Good dustjacket with edgwear, chipping. Twenty full-page maps by Rafael Palacios. Foreward by Richard Joseph. B&W photos. Indexed. 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Geography, photography, travel Guidebooks. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.36
25) Canoeing Western Waterways: The Coastal States
Schafer, Ann

Canoeing Western Waterways: The Coastal States
Paperback, Very Good condition with penned notation on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. Detailed guide to the best river and lake canoe trips in California, Oregon, Washington and Hawaii. Indexed. 272 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
26) Chardonnay and Friends: Varietal Wines of British Columbia
Schreiner, John

Chardonnay and Friends: Varietal Wines of British Columbia
Trade paperback, new. Photographs by the author. 218 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$9.00
27) Compute!'s Guide to Nintendo Games
Schwartz, Steven A

Compute! Books, 1989. Trade paperback, Fine. Rates 45 Nintendo games and provides tips for achieving high scores. Illustrated with screen shots of each game. 258 pages.. ISBN: 0874552214. Trade Paperback. New. Video games Guidebooks. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
28) Guide to the National Park Areas: Western States
Scott, David & Kay W. Scott

Guide to the National Park Areas: Western States
Trade paperback, new. Fifth Edition. First Printing. Detailed desciptions of 185 national park areas. 118 maps and photos. 344 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
29) Traveler's Tales Guides: America, true stories of life on the road
Setterberg, Fred (editor)

Traveler's Tales Guides: America, true stories of life on the road
Trade paperback, new. First edition. A portrait of America through the tales of travelers who have walked, flown, driven, paddled, sailed, galloped, hitchhiked and otherwise traversed the breadth and depth of America the beautiful. 527 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.00
30) Nature Walks Near Philadelphia
Shalaway, Scott and Linda

Nature Walks Near Philadelphia
Paperback, New. An AMC Nature Walks Book. 238 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 126 listings found.