Browsing the inventory of Peter and Rachel ReynoldsPuritans |
|
Browse books in Puritans | Return to Peter and Rachel Reynolds
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A Crucifix, or a Sermon upon the Passion
Welwyn: Evangelical Press, 1977. . 30 pages, staples rusted, edges foxed.. ISBN: 0852340915. Booklet. Average. RELIGION CHRISTIANITY JESUS CHRIST. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The Works of Thomas Adams: Vol 2 (only, of 3)
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1862. . 578 pages, 32 New Testament Sermons.. Cloth. Average. Sermons, Puritans, Evangelical, Christian, New Testament. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Three Divine Sisters, Faith, Hope, and Charity; The Leaven or a Direction to Heaven; A Crucifix or a Sermon Upon the Passion; Semper Idem or the Immutable Mercy of Jesus Christ etc etc etc (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 5]
London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. . lxiii + 284 pages, some wear and tear to top and bottom of spine. Also contains Heaven-Gate; Majesty in Misery; The Fool and his Sport; The Christian's Walk; Love's Copy; God's Bounty; Politic Hunting; Taming of the Tongue.. Cloth. Average. Christian Life, Evangelical, Puritans. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Heaven Opened; or, a Brief and Plain Discovery of the Riches of God's Covenant Grace
. 143 pages. Undated, no publisher or location given, printing style suggests a Jay Green imprint.. Paperback. Average. Puritans, Evangelical, Reformed, Christianity. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Looking unto Jesus, a View of the Everlasting Gospel : or the Soul's Eyeing of Jesus, as Carrying on the Great Work of Man's Salvation, from First to Last (Vol 2, Only, of 2)
. 561 pages, leather rather dilapidated, pages discoloured/grubby/a few torn; some pen underlining and annotation here and there throughout by D A MacFarlane, late Free Presbyterian minister of Dingwall. Volume 2 only; From 4th book part 3 to end. Title page missing, but probably a late 18th century printing.. Leather. Poor. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Harpenden: John Bunyan Press, 1996. . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (First Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress.. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Milton: Home University Library of Modern Knowledge No 103
London: Williams & Norgate, 1915. . 256 pages, old Scottish library label (Halkirk) to front endpaper.. First Thus. Cloth. Average. John Milton, Paradise Lost, Puritans, Poets, Poetry, English Literature, Biography. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
A Treatise of the Covenant of Grace: Facsimile Reprint from the 1645 Edition
Dingwall: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, 2006. . 374 pages.. ISBN: 1846852781. Paperback. NEW. Puritans, Theology, Evangelical, Reformed. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Spiritual Perfection Unfolded and Enforced (The Doctrinal Puritans Series: Vol 17)
London: Religious Tract Society, 1848. . 342 pages. A little wear and tear to spine. 6 x 4 inches.. Cloth. Average. Christian Life, Puritans, Evangelical, Christianity. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
The Harmony of the Divine Attributes in the Contrivance and Accomplishment of Man's Redemption
Harrisonburg: Sprinkle Publications, 1985. . 394 pages. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London.. Cloth. Very Good. Theology, Evangelical, Christianity. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Whole Works of the Rev W Bates D.D. : Volume 2 (only, of 4)
London: James Black; W Baynes; T Hamilton; Robinson, Son & Holdsworth, 1815. . 526 pages, some foxing. Sermons on the Forgiveness of Sins; The Sure Trial of Uprightness; The Great Duty of Resignation; The Danger of Prosperity; Spiritual Perfection Unfolded and Enforced. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London.. Half-Leather. Good. Theology, Evangelical Christianity, Presbyterian, Sermons. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Whole Works of the Rev W Bates D.D. : Volume 3 (only, of 4)
London: James Black; W Baynes; T Hamilton; Robinson, Son & Holdsworth, 1815. . 507 pages, some foxing. Everlasting Rest of the Saints in Heaven; Divine Meditation; Fear of God; Four Last Things: Death, Judgment, Heaven, Hell. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London.. Half-Leather. Good. Theology, Evangelical Christianity, Presbyterian, Sermons. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Whole Works of the Rev W Bates D.D. : Volume 1 (only, of 4)
London: James Black; W Baynes; T Hamilton; Robinson, Son & Holdsworth, 1815. . 544 pages, some foxing. Memoir; Existence of God; Immortality of the Soul; Divinity of the Christian Religion; Harmony of the Divine Attributes. William Bates (1625-1699) was a Presbyterian, and vicar of St Dunstan's in the West, London.. Half-Leather. Good. Theology, Evangelical Christianity, Presbyterian, Sermons. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Saint's Everlasting Rest
Grand Rapids: Christian Classics. . 136 pages, not known which abridgment this is. Appears to be a 1970s Jay Green imprint.. Paperback. Average. Puritans, Evangelical, Christian. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Behind Mr Bunyan
London: Fauconberg Press, 1962. . 50 pages. An edited and modernised edition of the manuscript account of Agnes Beaumont's conversion and sufferings in connection with John Bunyan. Edited and illustrated for young people by Lewis Lupton, author of the multi-volume "History of the Geneva Bible".. Card Boards. Good. Autobiography, Puritans, John Bunyan. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The True Bounds of Christian Freedom
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1978. . 230 pages; edges browned.. ISBN: 0851510833. Paperback. Average. Evangelical, Christian Life, Puritan. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Complete Works of Thomas Brooks: Volume 1
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. . 468 pages. Memoir, Precious Remedies, Apples of Gold, Mute Christian Under the Smarting Rod, String of Pearls. Spine tearing away from front cover.. Cloth. Average Minus. Puritans, Complete Works, Evangelical, Reformed, Christian. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Precious Remedies Against Satan's Devices; with The Covenant of Grace
Ann Arbor: Sovereign Grace Publishers, 1960. . 316 pages; a little pen marking to title page.. Cloth. Average/Average Minus. Christian Life, Theology, Puritans, Reformed, Evangelical, Christianity, Holiness, Sanctification. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
The Works of Thomas Brooks (Set of 6 volumes)
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1867. . Spines slightly worn, identical internally to Banner of Truth edition. Memoir, Precious Remedies, Apples of Gold, Mute Christian under the Smarting Rod, String of Pearls, Ark for all God's Noahs, Privy Key of Heaven, Heaven on Earth, Unsearchable Riches of Christ, Cabinet of Jewels, Crown and Glory of Christianity, Golden Key to Open Hidden Treasures, Paradise Opened, London's Lamentations and other works.. Cloth. Good. THEOLOGY, RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, PURITANS, CHRISTIAN LIFE, REFORMED. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
John Bunyan His Life Times and Work Vol 2
. 247 pages, disbound, foxed, contains story of Bunyan writing Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, etc, chronological list of his works, index.. Poor. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
London: Religious Tract Society. . Contains both parts, 320 pages, all the Copping illustrations are missing. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; title page loose/tattered.. Cloth. Average Minus. Bunyan, Puritan, Baptist, Christian, Evangelical. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Whole Works of John Bunyan: Volume 2
London: Blackie. . 768 + 66 pages, ex library, binding almost detached, some early pages stained. Large volume containing Saint's Knowledge of Christ's Love; Antichrist; Resurrection; Some Gospel Truths Opened (& Vindication of this); Pharisee & Publican; Justification; Reprobation; Nature and Perpetuity of the Sabbath; Scriptural Poems; Genesis 1-10; Holy Life; Christian Behaviour; Watch against Sin; House of God; Communion and Fellowship of Christians; Advice to Sufferers; etc etc.. Half-Leather. Poor. Complete Works, Sets, Puritans, Baptists, Evangelical, Reformed, Christisn, John Bunyan, Pilgrim's Progress. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
London: Religious Tract Society/Tract & Colportage Society of Scotland. . 320 pages, contains both parts, eight colour illustrations by Harold Copping, one plate scribbled, front pastedown scribbled, some foxing.. Cloth. Average Minus. Illus. by Copping, Harold. Bunyan, Puritan, Baptist, Christian, Evangelical. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Holy War
London: Religious Tract Society. . 318 pages, blue cloth with gilt lettering/panel and black decoration, gilt edges, illustrated. Internal hinges weakened; endpapers browned, a little foxing/browning to pages, a little wear to spine... Cloth. Average. Allegory, Evangelical, Christian life, Baptist, Puritan, Reformed. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
The Pilgrim's Progress and Other Works (with Memoir by George Cheever)
Glasgow: William MacKenzie. . 942 pages, large print, illustrated both in text and in numerous mustard-coloured plates, gilt edges, leather scraped on boards, spine still attractive, back internal hinge gone, foxed, fold-out Key to Bunyan's Dream somewhat torn/tatty. Memoir, Pilgrim's Progress, Holy War, Relation of the Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian Behaviour, Chronological list of Bunyan's Works. 11 x 9 x 2½ inches.. Half-Leather. Average. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Learning to be Content: Special English Booklet No 11: Abridgement of "The Rare Jewel of Christian Contentment"
Abingdon: Grace Baptist Mission. . 57 pages, simple English abridgment.. Paperback. Good. Christian Life, Evangelical, Puritans. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Complete Works of Stephen Charnock Vol 5: Miscellaneous Discourses; Indexes, Etc
Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1866. . 593 pages, cloth of spine missing, edges foxed.. Cloth. Average Minus. Puritans, Evangelical, Christian, Theology. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Lectures on The Pilgrim's Progress and on the Life and Times of Bunyan
London: Thomas Nelson, 1847. . 392 pages. Top of external spine missing.. Cloth. Poor. John Bunyan, Pilgrims Progress, Baptists, Puritans, Evangelical, Christian, Biography. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series)
Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. . 160 pages. Vertical pen lines in margins of a number of pages.. ISBN: 0802443524. First Edition?. Paperback. Average. BUNYAN JOHN 1628 1688 JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN PURITANS. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
John Bunyan: Writer of Pilgrim's Progress (Preteen Biography Series)
Chicago: Moody Press, 1986. . 160 pages. Edges foxed.. ISBN: 0802443524. First Edition?. Paperback. Average. BUNYAN JOHN 1628 1688 JUVENILE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN PURITANS. (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found. |




![The Three Divine Sisters, Faith, Hope, and Charity; The Leaven or a Direction to Heaven; A Crucifix or a Sermon Upon the Passion; Semper Idem or the Immutable Mercy of Jesus Christ etc etc etc (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 5] The Three Divine Sisters, Faith, Hope, and Charity; The Leaven or a Direction to Heaven; A Crucifix or a Sermon Upon the Passion; Semper Idem or the Immutable Mercy of Jesus Christ etc etc etc (Works of the English Puritan Divines Series: Vol 5]](http://i.biblio.com/b/521m/110912521-0-m.jpg)













