Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Missionary

from Peter and Rachel Reynolds

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) The Dawn of Light in Italy: A Sketch in the Life of Olympia Morata
Anon

London: T Nelson & Sons, 1861 . 279 pages, front internal hinge weakened.. Cloth. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.50
2) Moffat the Missionary and Other Stories [Moffat the Missionary; Halcyon Days; Rewards of Industry]
Anon

Moffat the Missionary and Other Stories [Moffat the Missionary; Halcyon Days; Rewards of Industry]
London: Groombridge and Sons . 136 pages, illustrated, front endpaper missing. Green cloth with black and gilt decoration.. Cloth. Average Plus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
3) Adoniram Judson: Missionary to Burma
Bailey, Faith Coxe

Chicago: Moody Press, 1955 . 128 pages, edges foxed.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
4) Voices in the Rain Forest
Banner, Horace

London: Lutterworth, 1971 . 84 pages. Stories of missionary liofe on the Xingu River in Amazonia, Brazil.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Young, Monica. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
5) Gracious is the Time
Barber, Beryl (née Bowering)

Gracious is the Time
London: Livingstone Press, 1952 . 85 pages, sketches from the work of the London Missionary Society's hospital at Jiaganj in North India.. Paperback. Good/Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
6) Kingdom of the Sun
Brown, Roger H

Bath: Echoes of Service, 1978. . 207 pages. Through the medium of fiction the author, a Brethren missionary, looks at the progress of the gospel in Bolivia at three periods of history, the Spanish Conquest, the Liberation under Bolivar, and the present day of the date of publication. Map and 3 illustrations.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
7) The Expendable Mary Slessor
Buchan, James

Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1980 . 253 pages, page edges a bit grubby, otherwise in good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
8) They Looked for a City
Buksbazen, Lydia

They Looked for a City
Philadelphia: The Friends of Israel/Spearhead Press, 1965 . 216 pages, story of the escape of the Buksbazen family from Poland in World War I, and their later lives in various countries. They ran the Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
9) Ambassadors for Christ
Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca

London: Paternoster, 1946 . 159 pages, on the reality of the work of the missionary. Dust jacket present but tattered.. Cloth. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
10) The Challenge of Our Heritage:
Cameron, William J (ed)

Edinburgh: Free Church College (Free Church of Scotland), 1932. . 68 pages, staples rusted, somewhat foxed/grubby. Articles largely about missions and education.. Paperback. Average Minus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
11) The Challenge of Our Heritage:
Cameron, William J (ed)

Edinburgh: Free Church College (Free Church of Scotland), 1932 . 68 pages. Articles largely about missions and education.. Paperback. Average Plus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
12) Blazing Trails in Bantuland
Campbell, Dugald

London: Pickering and Inglis . 228 pages; page edges grubby; black and white photo plates throughout. 1920s or 30s.. Cloth. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
13) The Practical Approach to Muslims
Christensen, Jens; MacKellar, Iain (ed)

Marseille: Ecole Radio Biblique, 1977. . 644 pages. Jens Christensen (1899-1966) a Danish-American, was a missionary in the North-West Frontier Province. He compiled these lectures on how to proclaim Christian truth to Muslims as a correspondence course between 1950 and 1960. Some sentences shortened from the original convoluted Pakistani-style English.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
14) Killing Fields, Living Fields: An Unfinished Portrait of the Cambodian Church - The Church That Would Not Die
Cormack, Don

Crowborough: MARC/OMF, 1997 . 464 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
15) The Eleventh Commandment: Church and Mission Today
Cotterell, Peter

The Eleventh Commandment: Church and Mission Today
Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1981 . 174 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
16) The Monk Who Shook the World: The Story of Martin Luther (Stories of Faith and Fame series)
Davey, Cyril J

Guildford: Lutterworth, 1977 . 95 pages. Inside cover and flyleaf pencilled.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
17) William Carey: Father of Modern Missions
Davis, Walter Bruce

Chicago: Moody Press . 160 pages.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
18) Christian Communications in a Changing World
Dennett, Herbert

Eastbourne: Victory Press, 1968 . 118 pages, about methods of communicating the gospel worldwide, particularly relating to the use of language and literature.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
19) Help! My Halo's Slipping
Dinkins, Larry

Singapore: Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1990 . 182 pages, autobiographical book about personal cultural adjustment in missionary work in Thailand.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
20) Let the Earth Hear His Voice: International Congress on World Evangelization: Lausanne, Switzerland: Official Reference Volume: Papers and Responses
Douglas, James Dixon (ed)

Minneapolis: World Wide Publications, 1975. . 1471 pages, thin paper. Covers slightly dampstained, edges foxed.. Cloth. Average/Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
21) Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, a Native of Owhyhee, and a Member of the Foreign Mission School, who died at Cornwall, Connecticut, February 17, 1818, aged 26 Years
Dwight, Edwin W

Honolulu: Woman's Board of Missions for the Pacific Islands, 1990 . 112 pages, very slight foxing to top edges.. Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
22) Colombian Conflict
Easton, William C

Colombian Conflict
London: Christian Literature Crusade (UK), 1955 . 83 pages, story of evangelism despite persecution in the early 1950s.. Paperback. Average+. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
23) William Carey: The Cobbler Who Became the Mighty Pioneer in India
Ellis, James J

William Carey: The Cobbler Who Became the Mighty Pioneer in India
London: Pickering and Inglis . 64 pages, spine torn, pages grubby/foxed.. Cloth. Poor. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
24) The Missionary Heroine of Calabar: A Story of Mary Slessor
Enock, Esther E

The Missionary Heroine of Calabar: A Story of Mary Slessor
London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1973 . 96 pages, illustrated with drawings in text, paper a bit browned.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
25) No Turning Back
Fahrni, Audrey

London: O M F Books, 1973 . 152 pages, illustrated, the story of the trials of the White Meo tribespeople of northern Thailand as they turned to Christ.. First Edition. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) William Carey: By Trade a Cobbler
Finnie, Kellsye M

William Carey: By Trade a Cobbler
Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1986 . 156 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Average Plus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
27) William Carey: By Trade a Cobbler
Finnie, Kellsye M

Bromley: STL, 1986 . 156 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
28) A Sheaf of Memories: A Brief Record of the Life and Labours
Garratt, H Emma

Simonstown, Cape Province: Weltevreden Book Room . 129 pages.. Pamphlet. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
29) Your Mission Should You Accept It... : An Introduction for World Christians
Gaukroger, Stephen

Your Mission Should You Accept It... : An Introduction for World Christians
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1996 . 117 pages.. Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) With the Bible in Brazil: Being the Story of a Few of the Marvellous Incidents Arising from Its Circulation There
Glass, Frederick C

London: Morgan and Scott/Ev Union of S America, 1914 . 164 pages, a good number of pages of plates (all present, a couple loose), some pages grubby, covers a bit worn/stained.. First Edition. Cloth. Average Minus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
31) Thus it is Written: The Missionary Motif in the Scriptures
Goerner, Henry Cornell

Nashville: Convention Press, 1972 . 178 pages, small piece missing from top of title page. . Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) Getting There from Here: Mission Possible
Goldsmith, Elizabeth

Bromley: MARC Europe, 1986 . 160 pages. Directions to young people whose hearts and minds are moving them towards the mission field.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Getting There from Here: Mission Possible
Goldsmith, Elizabeth

Getting There from Here: Mission Possible
Bromley: MARC Europe, 1986 . 160 pages, a book about the practical side of world evangelism. With humorous drawings.. First Edition?. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today
Goldsmith, Martin

Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today
Leicester: IVP, 1976 . 128 pages.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Don't Just Stand There: The Why and How of Mission Today
Goldsmith, Martin

Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press, 1976 . 128 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Average Minus. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.75
36) The Makings of a Missionary
Grant, Colin

The Makings of a Missionary
London: OMF Books . 12 pages.. Leaflet. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.68
37) Changing Asia: A Graphic Documentary of Life in East Asia
Griffiths, Michael

Changing Asia: A Graphic Documentary of Life in East Asia
Berkhamsted: Lion, 1977 . 120 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, on the challenges of changing Asia and the response of missions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Average/Average. Illus. by Fankhauser, Fritz. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
38) No Greater Heritage: The Birth and Drama of the Open Bible: A Saga with Its Beginnings in an Anglo-Saxon Monastery and a Sequel in the South African Veld Nearly 1300 Years Later
Gulston, Charles

London: Paternoster, 1960 . 256 pages. Story of the English Bible.. Hard Cover. Good/Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
39) David Livingstone: A Hero of Peace: A Study for Young People
Harris, William Melville

London: Congregational Union of England and Wales . 95 pages, foxed, front cover detached.. Paperback. Poor. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) The Story of the Life of Mackay of Uganda: Told for Boys
Harrison, Alexina (Mrs J W) (anonymously)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1892 . 338 pages. Binding very shaken, a good number of pages somewhat grubby.. Cloth. Poor. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
41) Dan Crawford: The Gatherer of the People (Dan Crawford of Luanza)
Hawthorn, John

London: Pickering and Inglis . 96 pages, illustrated, previous owners' stamp to page edges.. Hard Cover. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
42) Preparing to be a Missionary
Houghton, A T [Alfred Thomas]

Preparing to be a Missionary
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1957 . 96 pages.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Only One Way: Do You Have to Believe in Christ to be Saved? (Facing the Issue series)
Hywel, Jones

Bromley: Day One Publications/FIEC, 1996 . 144 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
44) Livingstone and the Exploration of Central Africa
Johnston, Harry Hamilton

London: George Philip & Son . 372 pages, front cover a bit damp-stained.. Cloth. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
45) The Path of Life: A Biography of Willie Johnstone's Ministry in Brazil and Scotland
Johnstone, Cathie

The Path of Life: A Biography of Willie Johnstone's Ministry in Brazil and Scotland
Weldon: Life-Changing Books, 1997 . 160 pages, by the subject's widow. Willie Johnstone (1910-1990) and his wife Cathie, were missionaries in Brazil with the Unevangelized Fields Mission.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
46) The Church is Bigger Than You Think: Structures and Strategies for the Church in the 21st Century
Johnstone, Patrick

Tain, United Kingdom: Christian Focus Publications, 2000 . 314 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
47) Hope Has Wings: The Mission Aviation Fellowship Story
King, Stuart Sendall

Hope Has Wings: The Mission Aviation Fellowship Story
Folkestone: Mission Aviation Fellowship UK, 2004 . 354 pages, illustrated, new edition with foreword by Sir Cliff Richard.. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25
48) Jungle Fire
Lees, Shirley P

London: Oliphants/Lakeland, 1964 . 94 pages, illustrated. The story of the spread of the gospel and the life of the churches among various tribes on the Island of Borneo.. Paperback. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.75
49) Five Pioneer Missionaries
Legg, John D.; Thornbury, John; Miller, R. Strang; Cryer, Neville B

Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1987 . 345 pages, illustrated, on David Brainerd, William Chalmers Burns, John Eliot, Henry Martyn, and John G Paton. Edges of illustratio pages slightly foxed.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
50) Mary Slessor of Calabar: Pioneer Missionary
Livingstone, William Pringle

London: Hodder & Stoughton/United Free Church, 1920 . 347 pages, foxed, all illustrations (photos) present, front endpaper missing. Mary Slessor, a Dundee factory girl with an alcoholic father, spent her life pioneering at Okoyong on Cross River, Nigeria. Undated but dates of other editions indicate that this was published circa 1920.. Fifteenth Edition. Cloth. Average. more information

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: