Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

military

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse military | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) GROUP OF THREE EPHEMERAL ITEMS RELATING TO CHARITY SWEEPSTAKES HORSE RACES
Army & Navy Veterans in Canada

GROUP OF THREE EPHEMERAL ITEMS RELATING TO CHARITY SWEEPSTAKES HORSE RACES
Quebec, Canada: Quebec Unit 33, A&NVA, 1935. Original editions. Near Fine. This group comprises: (1) a promotional flyer, printed in dark blue on light blue stock, including a group photo of the 14th annual convention, 9" x 12"; (2) an extensive list of winners in the 27th charity sweepstakes, March 29, 1935, with a subscription total of $463,340; (3) a book of six certificates of membership in the 28th sweepstakes, June 5, 1935. There are four sweepstakes organized and managed by this Association each year....[based on] four races of major importance run in England at different great racing centres under the rules of the Jockey Club, London, Eng....It is seldom that more than 30 of the horses actually run...," etc, etc. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) LIFE IN THE WAR ZONE [signed]
Atherton, Gertrude

LIFE IN THE WAR ZONE [signed]
NY: New York Times, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This is the first book edition of Atherton's accounts of her experiences and adventures in France at the start of World War I. Datelined Paris, the individual articles are: Invading the War Zone; Horrors of the Hotel Life in the War Zone; The War Zone by Automobile; Stone Victims of "The Marne"; and, Le Bienetre du Blesse. This book was "published for the benefit of Le Bienetre du Blesse, Societe Franco-Americaine pour nos Combattants." Boldly signed by Atherton under her name on the title- page. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) MILITARY GOODS CATALOGUE: War Weapons, Antique and Modern -- Cannon, Pistols, Rifles, Muskets, Uniforms, Saddles, 1865-1938
Bannerman, Francis

MILITARY GOODS CATALOGUE: War Weapons, Antique and Modern -- Cannon, Pistols, Rifles, Muskets, Uniforms, Saddles, 1865-1938
NYC Francis Bannerman Sons January 1938., 1938. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.5" x 8.75" 288pp w/index This extensive catalog is accompanied by the original pictorial mailing envelope (edge worn) and a 1939 correction list. Illustrated by illus throughout text. 1938 Editionst. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) MARTI: A STORY OF THE CUBAN WAR
Barnes, Anna Maria

Elgin & Chicago David C. Cook (1899)., 1899. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 8.5" x 6.5" 96pp In addition to the story of Marti, son of the British superintendent of a sugar estate, and a Cuban girl, this volume contains a nonfiction section by the author: Some Customs of Brazil; and Will Jesus Have Me? (missionary work among Native Americans). Illustrated by text illus photos, halftones. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) OUR DEFENSE FORCES
Behr Advertising Agency

OUR DEFENSE FORCES
NY: Amsterdam Print & Litho, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp; illus of insignia. Outlines the organization of the various services, ranks, pay, specialties, schools, etc. as the US entered World War II. 6.25" x 3.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) THE CAMPAIGN OF PRINCETON, 1776-1777
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1948., 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" pp: (xii), 145 Detailed account of the critical Christmas campaign after Washington and his troops crossed the Delaware River at Trenton. Illustrated by map plate, 4 full-page maps. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) DRUMS
Boyd, James

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 490pp. This is the author's first book, an historical novel whose hero is caught up in the plans of John Paul Jones during the Revolutionary War. 7.75" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE BRANDYWINE STORY, 1777-1952
Brandywine Battlefield

THE BRANDYWINE STORY, 1777-1952
Chadds Ford, PA Brandywine Battlefield Park 1952., 1952. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Related news clips tipped onto first few leaves, good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" 26pp Describes the Battle of Brandywine in the American Revolution, and efforts to restore Washington's & Lafayette's Headquarters. Illustrated by 8pp photo-illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE BATTLE OF MONMOUTH: An Oration composed to be delivered at Freehold, New Jersey, June 28, 1878
Brown, Henry Armitt

Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 1913. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 123pp. Traces the movements of Washington's army from Valley Forge, across the Delaware River, through New Jersey to Monmouth County. 6.25" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE VALLEY FORGE GUIDE: Historical and Topographical. Sixth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Illustrated with Photographs
Burk, W. Herbert

North Wales, PA Norman B. Nuss, Printer 1921., 1921. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.5" 223pp Aims to "connect the living personality of the men of the Revolution with the objects which remain" on view. Illustrated by folding map, photo-illus. Enlarged Edn. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) AMBULANCE NO. 10: Personal Letters from the Front
Buswell, Leslie

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916., 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: xxii, 155 Tipped at the back is a printed plea for contributions to the American Amublance Field Service & volunteer ambulance drivers. "Casually written at moments between duties," these letters to a friend describe "the chivalrous work our young American volunteers are doing in France" with the American Ambulance Field Service, just before US entry into World War One. Illustrated by frontis & 16pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) AMERICAN WOMEN WRITERS ON VIETNAM: UNHEARD VOICES. A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Butler, Deborah A

NY: Garland, 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 312; subject, author and title indices. Covers novels, short fiction, poetry, and drama as well as history, biography, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) IMAGES OF WAR: with text from his own writings. Foreword: "Robert Capa, an appreciation," by John Steinbeck
Capa, Robert

IMAGES OF WAR:  with text from his own writings.  Foreword:  "Robert Capa, an appreciation," by John Steinbeck
NY: Grossman, 1964. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/near fine. 175pp. Capa's text faces most of the photographs. 13" x 10 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) GREECE AGAINST THE AXIS
Casson, Lieut. Col. Stanley

GREECE AGAINST THE AXIS
Washington DC: American Council on Public Affairs, 1943. First US Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 150pp. Foreword by Franklin Delano Roosevelt. This first-hand account of the British Military Mission, written by an Oxford professor of Classics, describes the situation in Greece during World War II, from the defeat of the Italian Army in October 1940--one of Mussolini's major disasters--to the later betrayal of Greece by the Germans. 9" x 6 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) THE GLORY OF THE TRENCHES: An Interpretation
Dawson, Coningsby

NY: John Lane, 1918. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 141pp; portrait of Dawson in uniform. The Canadian author was wounded in battle during World War I, and wrote this book before he returned to the Front. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A BIRD'S-EYE VIEW OF OUR CIVIL WAR
Dodge, Theodore Ayrault

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: xiii, 348; 47 maps. Nevins (Civil War Books) calls the author "a reputable military historian," and states that this book offers "a balanced narrative and good analysis of the operations in all theaters of the war." 7.75" x 4.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) THE RESCUE OF CUBA: Marking an Epoch in the Growth of Free Government
Draper, Andrew S

NY: Silver, Burdett, 1910. Enlarged Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 235pp; 24 plates from photographs. This work updates Spanish-American War history with chapters on the results of the war in the Philippines, Puerto Rico, Cuba, and the US. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) GOOD-BY TO G.I.--HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL CIVILIAN
Droke, Maxwell

GOOD-BY TO G.I.--HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL CIVILIAN
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 124pp. The front of the dust jacket shows a man stepping out in dark suit, hat and tie, leaving his infantry shadow behind. This book advises the WWII veteran on readjusting to civilian life, including relations with friends, family, and "the girl." Tells what to do about a job (more education, new career, resuming old job, &c.); how to deal with "this 'bestiality' bunk" (people who think that war has brought out the ex-soldier's "primitive" nature); how to cope with handicaps sustained in battle; &c. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE UNITED STATES FLEET: WAR EDITION
Fahey, James C

NY: Ships and Aircraft, 1942. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Faint spots on paper covers. 64pp; illus throughout from photographs. Figures of strength are as of December 1, 1941. War losses are indicated by crosses.[as of] May 6, 1942. Information not readily available to the enemy has been excluded. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Finnemore, John

TWO BOYS IN WAR TIME
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1903. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lawson Wood. Gilt-pictorial binding. pp:vii,306,(6); 6 plates from paintings. The British author of boys' adventure stories unleashes a corker set during the Boer War. 7.75" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) THE EDITH CAVELL NURSE FROM MASSACHUSETTS: A Record of One Year's Personal Service with the British Expeditionary Force
Fitzgerald, Alice

Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor marks on cover. pp: (xv), 95; two plates from photographs. The author, a Johns Hopkins graduate and head of the OR at Bellevue Hospital, relates her experiences in France, 1916-1917. Appended is an account of Edith Cavell's imprisonment for helping wounded patients to escape the Germans, her trial, and her execution in October, 1915. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) OCEAN OUTPOSTS
Follett, Helen

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First Edition. Decorative boards. Very Good. Armstrong Perry. pp: (x), 166, index; illus from photographs, 4 maps. The author looks at the Pacific as "the scene of a great struggle among races of men for the possession of its continents and its islands," with sections on Hawaii, Midway, Wake Island, Guam, the Philippines, Borneo, Samoa, Java, &c. 10.25 x 7.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) THE SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
Freeman, Douglas Southall

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot, 1983. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. pp: (xli), 235, index; frontispiece. Chapters include: Writing in the Ashes; The War through Women's Eyes; A Confederate Book Shelf; etc. 8.25" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) WHAT OF NONCOMBATANT SERVICE: A Study of Alternatives Facing the Conscientious Objector
Gingerich, Melvin

Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Peace Problems Committee, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp. The author outlines Mennonite beliefs in nonresistance in order to help COs decide between the two kinds of alternatives offered them by the US Selective Service Act of 1948. 7.5" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) REGISTER OF THE LOUIS McCARTY LITTLE PAPERS, 1878-1960 AND UNDATED, IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS MUSEUM
Gordon, Martin K., compiler

REGISTER OF THE LOUIS McCARTY LITTLE PAPERS, 1878-1960 AND UNDATED, IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS MUSEUM
Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Museum, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 77pp. The papers of Louis McCarty Little (1878-1960) are especially useful as sources for Marine Corps administrative history in the 1930s, reflecting his work in Haiti, as Commander of Fleet Marine Force and Base at San Diego, etc. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Hale, Edward Everett

THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. Milo Winter. 128pp; frontispiece, 12 color plates, text drawings, pictorial endpapers. The author, a Harvard grad and Congregationalist minister, wrote this book in 1863 "in one of the darkest hours of the Civil War" and published it anonymously. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) VALLEY FORGE DURING WORLD WAR II
Hart, John Robbins

VALLEY FORGE DURING WORLD WAR II
NY: American Historical Co., 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: viii, 36; frontispiece, one plate. "All that Valley Forge means to the people of the U.S. comes to the surface in times of emergency and crises." Written during the War, this book has sections on Gold Star Mothers, Boy Scout pilgrimages, the Roll of Honor, DAR Dedications, "War Work at the Chapel," etc. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) THE CONFEDERATE HUNDRED: A BIBLIOPHILIC SELECTION OF CONFEDERATE BOOKS
Harwell, Richard

Wendell, NC: Broadfoot's Bookmark, 1982. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: xxiii, 58; frontispiece, 6pp illus. Contains an introductory essay, 100 annotated entries, and illustrations of some original title-pages. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) THE NINETY-FIRST: THE FIRST AT CAMP LEWIS
Henderson, Alice Palmer

Tacoma, WA John C. Barr (1918)., 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings, else in good condition. 9.25" x 6" 510pp. Illustrated by photo-illus throughout text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
30) WEST POINT AND ANNAPOLIS: The U.S. Military and Naval Academies --History and Traditions--Training A Cadet--Making A Midshipman
Hicks, F.H. and Carroll Storrs Alden

WEST POINT AND ANNAPOLIS: The U.S. Military and Naval Academies --History and Traditions--Training A Cadet--Making A Midshipman
s.l. "The Mentor," Vol. 12, No. 8 September 1924., 1924. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers removed; contents in very good condition. 10.5" x 7.75" 52pp. Illustrated by 23pp photo-illus, text illus. First Edition. Binding is wraps removed. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ESEK HOPKINS, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. Transcribed from the Original Manuscripts
Hopkins, Esek

Providence Rhode Island Historical Soc 1933., 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 101pp Has indices of persons and places named in the Esek Hopkins correspondence. Hopkins, 1718-1802, was commissioned commander-in-chief of the Navy by the Continental Congress. This work includes a short article by William Davis Miller on the "Signal Instructions of Esek Hopkins." The correspondence comprises 85 items, including manifests, lists of prisoners taken, a list of slaves, etc. Illustrated by double-page "Round Robin". First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) LA FAYETTE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Foreword by Brand Whitlock
Jackson, Stuart W., compiler

NY: Burt Franklin, 1968. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 226; frontispiece, two plates. First published in 1930, this work was considered "the first serious attempt at a complete bibliography" of Lafayette. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR: Being for the Most Part Contributions by Union and Confederate Officers
Johnson, Robert Underwood and Clarence Clough Buel, editors

BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR:  Being for the Most Part Contributions by Union and Confederate Officers
N-Y: Century, 1887-1888. First Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. Four volumes. pp: 750 + 760 + 752 + 829; illustrated with some 2,000 engravings by James Taylor, from photos taken by Matthew Brady, Alexander Gardner, and others. 11" x 8 Bound in 3/4 burgundy calf and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $300.00
34) BRITISH WORKERS IN THE WAR
Kuczynski, J. and M. Heinemann

NY: International, 1943. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 64pp. The authors aim "to tell the American reader about contributions made by British workers in the war" and what can be learned from them. Chapters include: Women on the Job; Minimum Family Budgets; Women and the Unions; Strikes in Wartime; etc. 7.5" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
Kuo-lu, Wei

ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: (iv), 104; 4 plates, folding map. The author, Chou En-lai's guard, describes his experiences with Chou during the revolutionary years of 1936 to 1939 7.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) THE ARMY FUN BOOK. Aide-de-camp, Rod Reed
Lariar, Laurence

NY: Crown, 1943. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. 477pp; cartoons and illustrations. This humorous manual begins with do's and don'ts for families writing to boys in the Army, tells soldiers how and what to write to folks at home, has directions on how to draw (especially naked ladies) with 25 pages of published cartoons, instructions for doing palmistry, crosswords and puzzles of other kinds, quizzes, verse about army life, horoscopes, etc. 7.25" x 5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) OUT OF THE FORTIES
Lemann, Nicholas

OUT OF THE FORTIES
Austin, TX: Monthly Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 149pp; illus throughout from WWII Homefront pictures by some of America's greatest photographers; connective text. 10.25" x 10". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) NORTH CAROLINA'S ROLE IN WORLD WAR II
Lemmon, Sarah McCulloh

Raleigh: NC Div of Archives & History, 1985. 3rd printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. pp: (viii), 68; frontispiece, 29 illus from photographs. Examines North Carolina's role in WWII, including homefront activities such as "daily life in wartime," "governing a state in wartime," etc. 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) NOTES ON AMMUNITION OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865
Lewis, Col. Berkeley R

NOTES ON AMMUNITION OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865
Washington: American Ordnance Association, 1959. First Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. (32)pp; 8 illustrations, 10 tables. Printed on laid paper at the William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA. Nevins, Civil War Books I: 9, says this book contains "Excellent brief description of all types of small arms and artillery ammunition with clear explanations of technical details." 10.25" x 8". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) FIGHTING WORDS: Stories and Cartoons by Members of the Armed Forces of America
Lewis, Warfield, editor

FIGHTING WORDS: Stories and Cartoons by Members of the Armed Forces of America
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1944. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. various cartoonists. 330pp; 28 full-page cartoons. Pocket removed from rear pastedown endpaper. 8.25" x 5.5 Ship's stamps on endpapers: U.S.S. General A.W. Greely (AP141). more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) THE CHARACTER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Muir, Ramsay

London: Constable, 1917. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Small chip from back cover. 38pp. From the vantage point of World War I, this work analyzes the composition, features, and contributions of the British Empire. 8.5" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) THE CUSTER COURT MARTIAL
Murray, Robert A

THE CUSTER COURT MARTIAL
Cheyenne, WY: State Historical Society, 1964. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp. First separate edition of this work, which appeared first in the "Annals of Wyoming," October 1964. [Morrison, Best Books on the West, 47. Luther, Custer High Spots, #13: "Custer's court martial and the circumstances which surrounded it are treated in rather anti-Custer fashion.".] 9" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) THE FIGHTING FLEETS: Five Months of Active Service with the American Destroyers and Their Allies in the War Zone
Paine, Ralph D

Boston Houghton Mifflin (1918)., 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small tears at spine ends, else in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" pp: xviii, 393 Graphic account of Allied Naval actions in World War I during the author's tour of active duty, including submarine warfare. Illustrated by frontis and 50 photo-plates. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) AN ACT TO DEFRAY THE CHARGE OF THE PAY, CLOTHING, AND ... OTHER EXPENCES OF THE DISEMBODIED MILITIA IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (22)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) AN ACT FOR PUNISHING MUTINY AND DESERTION, AND FOR THE BETTER PAYMENT OF THE ARMY AND THEIR QUARTERS (30th March 1841)
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (48)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) AN ACT FOR THE REGULATION OF HER MAJESTY'S ROYAL MARINE FORCES WHILE ON SHORE (30th March 1841)
Parliament of the United Kingdom

London John Richards 1841., 1841. 1st Edition. Neatly removed and in very good condition. 9.5" x 6" (42)pp Passed by the 4th session of the 13th Parliament in the reign of Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. First Edition. Binding is paper spine. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) NARRATIVES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: As told by a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer
Rankin, Hugh F., editor

Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1976. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine. pp: xxvi, 452; 8 plates, double-page map. Comprises four accounts of "highly individual, personal wartime experiences" during the American Revolution. 7" x 4.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE ALTAR OF FREEDOM
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 4.5" pp: 48, (6) Includes six pages of publisher's advertisements for "Books on the Great War." "We are virtually at war," states the mystery writer/playwright/novelist, and "I am giving a son to the service of his country." Two years after returning from Europe where she witnessed the start of WWI, Rinehart reflects on America's role in the War and the role of American mothers on the homefront, and she demands that our government put aside party politics and supply our troops with professional military leaders as well as adequate training for the Front. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) A BIBLIOGRAPHY: THE CIVIL WAR AND NEW JERSEY
Sinclair, Donald A

New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Library (1968)., 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 10.25" x 7" 186pp w/index Contains 1,059 annotated entries, including pre-War and post-War publications. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) THE BENNINGTON BATTLE MONUMENT: Its Story and Its Meaning
Spargo, John

Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 122pp; 8pp illustrations. Contains a detailed history of the Battle of Bennington in 1777, which contributed to Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga. 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: