cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Indian

from Texas Star Books

Browse American Indian | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1963. July, 1963 issue. Articles: "Major Long's Route from the Arkansas to the Canadian River 1820", John M. Tucker; "John J. Pershing, Frontier Cavalryman", Donald Smythe, S.J.; "The Sheep Industry in Arizona 1903", Frank D. Reeve, Editor. + Book Reviews. pp. 185 - 272 with map of Long's Route laid in. Tight issue with staining on wraps and damp stain on bottom of first page affects first four pages but not text. Also dark stain on top of wrapper (front and back) and page edges - affects top margin of pages but does not affect text. There is occasional ink underlining. Spine is sun-faded.. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY, MAJOR LONG, JOHN J. PERSHING, SHEEP INDUSTRY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) New Mexico Historical Review, Vol.IX, No. 1

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1934. January, 1934 issue. Articles: ""Government Expeditions in the Territory of New Mexico, 1846-1859". A. B. Bender; "Bourke on the Southwest, II", Lansing B. Bloom; "Marking the Santa Fe Trail", Frederic A. Culmer. + Book Reviews. 112 pp. Wrappers have light spotting and there is an area of fading or discoloration on the front wrap. Creasing on front along hinge, and slight tear has begun at bottom about 1". Top of spine is curled and exposes signatures, but is intact. There is some chipping at the base of the spine and along edges. Top front corner is missing about 1/2", and rear top edge is missing a piece 1/2" X 2" from corner. Feature article's title is written in red ink on top of front, and there is occasional highlighting/underlining. Damp stain affects first few pages, and dark stain on top page edges affects tiny area of pages. Text is not affected by either.. Vol.IX, No. 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XLIX, No. 4

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. October, 1971 issue. Articles: "The New Deal Indian Commissioner", Lawrence C. Kelly; "The Maxwell Cattle Company", Morris F. Taylor; "The Socorro Earthquakes", Bruce Ashcroft. + Book Reviews pp. 266 - 358. Tight soft cover issue with a little creasing on wrappers and a page or two is creased. Lower corner of front page edge has very faint damp stain which does not affect interior. Spine is sun-faded.. Vol. XLIX No. 4. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY, MAXWELL CATTLE COMPANY, SOCORRO EARTHQUAKES,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. 353 pp. Book has right lean and corner and spine end bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edgewear and shows some rubbing on light background which also is yellowed. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0299070506. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICA HISTORY, NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN INDIANS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Meso-American Southwest
Basil C. Hedrick, et al

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University, 1974. Subtitled, "Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnology". 1st Ed. 1st Ptg. 178 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to boards. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and on dedication page. Else clean interior. Bright orange dust jacket with black print and design - light wear - spine is slightly sun faded. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0809306654. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICAN INDIANS, SOUTHWEST ANTIQUITIES, ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, ETHNOLOGY, J. CHARLES KELLEY, CARROLL L. RILEY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Wind Won't Know Me: A History of the Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute
Benedek, Emily

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. 429 pp.Boards show light edgewear. Page edges have faint soiling, and front free end paper has sticker residue on top corner. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has light wear and light rubbing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0-394554299. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA GOVERNMENT RELATIONS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The White Man's Road
Benjamin Capps

Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1988. Fictional story of young Comanche on the Fort Sill Indian Reservation by noted Texas writer and with a foreword by North Texas's own, James Ward Lee. Trade paperback - 317 pp. Tight copy with light edgewear, rubbing to hinges and creasing on spine. Nice reading copy.. ISBN: 0870742728. 1st Paperback Ed. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS, SOUTHWEST LIFE AND LETTERS, JAMES WARD LEE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) Taol Indians
Blanche C. Grant

Taol, New Mexico: Santa Fe New Mexican, 1925. Clean and bright copy with edgewear on brown paper wrappers. Spine ends have wear with tearing about 1/2" on front hinge at top and bottom. Wrappers have rubbing and creasing along page edges. Stapled pages - front free end paper has worn through at staples and held in place by glue of wrapper. Clean interior without marking.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native Americans, American Indians. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
9) Rock Art of the Lower Pecos
Boyd, Carolyn E

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Quarto size, 9"W X 11 1/4"H. 139 pp. Crisp, bright, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1585442593. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PETROGLYPHS ROCK Art, Texas Indians, Texas History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Aztec: A Story of Old Aztec from Anasazi to Statehood
C. V. Koogler and Virginia Koogler Whitney

Fort Worth, TX: American Reference Publishing Co., 1972. Signed by both authors on front free end paper. Crisp and tight copy - blue boards have a little smudging on top edges - bright gilt print. Interior has a few pages with faint smudges - else clean interior. Dust jacket has rubbing on edges and spine. Front panel has red numbers on the photo portion with a small red question mark below with a few red dots. Price sticker residue on upper top corner and there are a few very small spots. Corners have some chipping, and top of spine has chipping with a little loss. Top edge of both front and rear panels has several small closed tear. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN INDIAN, NATIVE AMERICANS, NEW MEXICO, MEXICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Caddo Indians: Where We Come from
Carter, Cecile Elkins

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 420 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 0806127473. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY SOUTHWEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
12) Hopi Voices: Recollections, Traditions, and Narratives of the Hopi Indians
Courlander, Harold

University of New Mexico Press, 1982. Bright, tight and crisp copy. Red boards with bright gilt print. Top edge of rear board has darkened rubbed spot, about 1" long - else fine copy. 255 pages. Dust jacket is bright with white of background showing a little light spotting/rubbing, especially on flap folds and hinges. Top edge of front has 1/2" closed tear. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0826306128. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Custer's Fall, The Native American Side of the Story
David Humphreys Miller

New York, NY: Meridian, 1992. Trade paperback is bright and clean with minor wear to wrapper and a very slight curl to front panel. 271 pp.. ISBN: 0452010950. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, MILITARY BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Dee Brown

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Subtitled, "An Indian History of the American West". 487 pp. Tight and crisp copy with light wear to edges, light bumping on corners. Foxing on bottom page edge - clean interior. Dust jacket has light edge and corner wear. Top of spine has lit creasing and tearing, and bottom is slightly torn. Spine is faded. Rear hinge has a scuffed spot and a small punctured area.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY, INDIANS, INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, WEST, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Indians of the Mesa Verde
Don Watson

Mesa Verde, CO: Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1961. 188 pp. Tight and clean trade paperback with minor wear and corner curl with top front corner lightly creased. Clean interior with somewhat tanned pages.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN INDIANS, SOUTHWEST, NATIVE AMERICANS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Ancient Life in the American Southwest
Edgar Lee Hewett

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1930. 392 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt print on front and a little rubbed on spine. No dust jacket. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Slight rubbing on edges and a little on boards. Back has a little white spotting. Front page edge has slight red smuding.Pages are age-yellowed. Clean interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, AMERICAN INDIANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, INDIANS OF THE SOUTHWEST, CLIFF DWELLERS, ANASAZI. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
17) In Red Man's Land
Francis E. Leupp

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1976. Reprint of 1914 edition. 161 pp. Book is tight but has slight right lean. Gray boards have light corner and spine end bumping. Edges have a little rubbing wear. Gilt on front panel design. Spine is slightly discolored with a little rubbing on edges of spine. Small indention on lower portion of spine. Rear panel has spotting and wear with small indentions. Interior is clean, but lower portion of pages has woisture waviness.. ISBN: 0873801156. 1st Ed. Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN INDIAN, NATIVE AMERICAN, AMERICANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II
Franco, Bishop Jere

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1999. 232 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
19) Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II
Franco, Bishop Jere

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1999. 232 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
20) Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II
Franco, Bishop Jere

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1999. 232 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II
Franco, Bishop Jere

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1999. 232 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) My Adventures in Zuni
Frank H. Cushing

Palo Alto, CA: American West, 1970. Limited Edition of 1,950 copies. 126 pp. Bright, tight and crisp copy with very minor edge wear. Bright turquoise boards with bright silver design on front board and print on spine. Front page edge has a little spotting. Else clean inside and out. Dust jacket is cream-colored laid paper without print or decoration. Oval cutout in the front lower 1/3 to show the silver design from the front board of the book. Some dark rubbing and a few closed tears on edges. Now in protective cover.. Reprint, Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN, AMERICAN INDIAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874
Haley, James

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1998. From the dust jacket, "The history of the Red River uprising of 1874, the final campaign of the white man versus the Southern Plains Indians. Illustrated with 32 pages of rare photographs". 290 pp. Bright, crisp and clean book and dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1880510588. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS 1866, TEXAS HISTORY, INDIAN CAMPAIGN, RED RIVER ADOBE WALLS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Warlords of the West: A Story of the Comanche
Harper, Preston

Gulf Breeze, Florida, U.S.A.: Borderlands Press, 1989. Inscribed by author on front free end paper204 pp. Tight and clean with minor wear to edges. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright with very light wear. Nice signed copy.. ISBN: 0962179205. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST NEW. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Sources Cited and Artifacts Illustrated (Handbook of Middle American Indians, Volume 16)
Harrison, Margaret A. L., Volume Editor

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1976. 462 pp. Large format - 7 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. New copy - bright and crisp in packing box from publisher.. ISBN: 029273004-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETHNOHISTORY, MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, MESO-AMERICA, HISTORY, NATIVE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Sources Cited and Artifacts Illustrated (Handbook of Middle American Indians, Volume 16)
Harrison, Margaret A. L., Volume Editor

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1976. 462 pp. Large format - 7 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. New copy - bright and crisp in packing box from publisher.. ISBN: 029273004-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETHNOHISTORY, MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, MESO-AMERICA, HISTORY, NATIVE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Indian Skin Paintings from the American Southwest: Two Representations of Border Conflicts between Mexico and the Missouri in the Early Eighteenth Century
Hotz, Gottfried

University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. 248 pp. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on spine ends and light wear on bottom board edges. Dust jacket is bright with light wear on corners and spine ends. Rear panel shows rubbing on light background. In protective cover.. ISBN: 080610872X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICANS, AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY, CULTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Guide to Ethnohistorical Sources Part Two (Handbook of Middle American Indians, Volume 13)
Howard F. Cline, Volume Editor and John B. Glass, Associate Volume Editor

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1973. 427 pp. Large format - 7 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. Fine copy - dust jacket has creasing on the top edge. Else clean, bright and crisp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETHNOHISTORY, MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, MESO-AMERICA, HISTORY, NATIVE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
29) Ranald Slidell Mackenzie, Brave Cavalry Colonel
J'Nell L. Pate

Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994. Biography for juvenile readers of the man responsible for the defeat of the Comanches on the staked plains. 165 pp. New Copy.. ISBN: 0890159017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, CHILDREN'S, JUVENILE, INDIAN CAMPAIGN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) Ethnology Supplement to the Handbook of Middle American Indians, Volume 6
John D. Monaghan, Volume Editor with Barbara W. Edmonson

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2000. 340 pp. Large format - 7 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. Fine copy.. ISBN: 0292708815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETHNOHISTORY, MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, MESO-AMERICA, HISTORY, NATIVE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
31) Ethnology Supplement to the Handbook of Middle American Indians, Volume 6
John D. Monaghan, Volume Editor with Barbara W. Edmonson

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2000. 340 pp. Large format - 7 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. New copy.. ISBN: 0292708815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETHNOHISTORY, MIDDLE AMERICAN INDIANS, MESO-AMERICA, HISTORY, NATIVE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
32) Kiva, Cross, and Crown, The Pecos Indians and New Mexico 1540 - 1840
John L. Kessell

Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1979. 587 pp. Dark red boards with bright gilt border, graphic design and title. Top and forward page edges have black marks where previous owner's stamp has been marked out. Top page edge has a few small spots, as well, and bottom page edge has minor shelf soiling at corner. Half title page has previous owner's embossed seal - else clean and bright interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indians, Native Americans, Southwest, New Mexico. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) American Indians' Kitchen-Table Stories
Keith Cunningham

Little Rock, AR: August House, 1992. From the front wrapper, "Contemporary conversations with Cherokee, Sioux, Hopi, Osage, Navajo, Zuni, and Members of Other Nations". 240 pp. Clean copy with slight curling and wear to wrapper. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0874832020. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN LORE, AMERICANS, INDIAN INDIANS, CHEROKEE, SIOUX, HOPI, OSAGE, NAVAJO, ZUNI, MYTH. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Indian in Frontier News
Kelton, Elmer

San Angelo, Texas, U.S.A.: Talley Press, 1993. Signed by Kelton on title page. Oversize format, 7-1/2"W X 10-3/4"H. 189 pp. Bright, clean, crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket.. ISBN: 0963559915. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST HISTORY UNITED STATES, Texas Author. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
35) The Rock Art of Texas Indians
Kirkland, Forrest

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1996. Paintings by Forrest Kirkland; text by W. W. Newcomb, Jr. Large format: 9 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 253 pp. Book & dust jacket are crisp, clean, and bright. Unread.. ISBN: 0292736762. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) The Rock Art of Texas Indians
Kirkland, Forrest

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1996. Paintings by Forrest Kirkland; text by W. W. Newcomb, Jr. Large format: 9 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 253 pp. Book & dust jacket are crisp, clean, and bright. Unread.. ISBN: 0292736762. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) We Came Naked and Barefoot: The Journey of Cabeza De Vaca Across North America
Krieger, Alex; Krieger, Margery H.; Nunez Cabeza De Vaca, Alvar; Fernandez De Oviedo Y Valdes, Gonzalo; Nunez Cabeza De Vaca, Alvar Relacion Y Comentarios; Fernandez De Oviedo Y Valdes, Genera Gonzalo Historia Y Natural De l

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread. 318 pp.. ISBN: 0292743505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY SOUTHWEST, Explorers, Exploration. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
38) Indian Nations: Pictures of American Indian Reservations in the Western United States
Lyon, Danny; McCune, Billy

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Twin Palms Pub, 2002. Danny Lyons' stunning black & white photography of American Indian reservations collected in an oversize volume, 10 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 109 pp plus Acknowledgments page and Colophon page. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. Front flap fold has faint black ink marks, probably from manufacture. . ISBN: 0944092926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA CULTURE SOCIAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) Life of General Stand Watie
Mabel Washbourne Anderson

Harrah, OK: Privately Published, 1995. 1995 reprint of life of only American Indian general for the Confederacy. Bright, tight and clean paperback with stapled binding. Impression of staples on cover - else fine copy. 58 pp.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian, Civil War, Confederate Generals. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) These Were the Sioux
Mari Sandoz

New York: Hastings House, 1961. Illustrated by Sioux artists. 118 pp. Red cloth boards with black drawing and print. Clean copy with light edge and corner wear. Front free end paper has eraser scuff and end papers have 1" separation at top of gutter. Dust jacket is bright - edge and corner chipping as well as on spine ends with a little loss. Back panel has original price sticker and white background shows dark rubbing. Pencilled initials on inside of front flap. Flap folds and inside shows a little spotting which does not show on outside. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bad Heart Bull; Kills Two. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AMERICAN INDIANS, SIOUX, NATIVE AMERICANS, PERSONAL ACCOUNTS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
41) The Cherokee Strip, A Tale of an Oklahoma Boyhood, Oklahoma Edition
Marquis James

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1945. Signed by author on second front free end paper. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 294 pp. Tight and bright copy with minor wear on edges. Slight rubbing on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front free end paper. No dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, OKLAHOMA, OKLAHOMA HISTORY, CHEROKEE INDIANS, INDIAN NATIONS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
42) Myths and Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas
Martin, Howard N

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Encino Press, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. 1141 pp. Brown cloth boards and tan paper, as issued make this an attractive book. Book has very slight right lean and minimal edgewear. Dust jacket is also tan with woodcut illustration by Barbara Mathews Whitehead of the animals of myth. Dust jacket has a little chipping with loss on top corners and on spine ends. Rear flap fold has 1" tear from top. A few small and faint spots. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0884260526. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST OLD, Texas Indians. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) The Comanche Code Talkers of World War II
Meadows, William C

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2005. 275 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight trade paperback - unread.. ISBN: 0292752741. 3rd Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CRYPTOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) The Comanche Code Talkers of World War II
Meadows, William C

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2005. 275 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight trade paperback - unread.. ISBN: 0292752741. 3rd Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CRYPTOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
45) Indian Wars of Texas
Mildred P. Mayhall

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1965. Stated first edition. 270 pp. Tight and crisp copy with bright red boards and bright gilt design on front board and print on spine. Corners and spine ends have some bumping. forward and bottom page edges have a few spots/smudges. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket has damp stain - from "coaster" use - light on outside and obvious on inside of dust jacket. Wrinkling from dampness on front with a few small spots. Corners and edges have light creasing with slight chipping and tearing. Rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Still, color is bright - and is now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN INDIANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
46) The Geronimo Campaign
Odie B. Faulk

New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. Book Club Edition - 245 pp. Bright and crisp copy - red boards with bright gilt type and design. Very slight corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket has chipping on spine ends and corners. Light tearing on edges. Damp stains across top edge and some spotting on front dust jacket near fold. Back of jacket has an area rubbed red on top edge. Else slight rubbing overall.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN WARS, CAMPAIGNS, MILITARY HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) The Pueblo Revolt: The Secret Rebellion That Drove the Spaniards Out of the Southwest
Roberts, David

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 279 pp. Tight and bright copy with minor corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp - laminate at bottom edge of front panel is separating. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 074325516X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICANS, SOUTHWEST HISTORY, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) The Battle of the Washita
Stan Hoig

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1976. From the dust jacket, "A dramatic account of George A. Custer's bloody Cheyenne massacre at the Washita, the first successful military campaign against the Plains Indians. Illustrated." 268 pp. Crisp and bright with very minor wear to boards. Remainder spray on bottom page ends with a few spots of overspray on cloth of spine at foot. Clean interior. Dust jacket is colorful with slight creasing and wear on corners, spine ends and other edges. Light smudging and rubbing shows on light portions.. ISBN: 0385112742. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
49) Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women
Thomas E. Mails

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1973. Subtitled, "A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians". Oversized format - 9 1/4"W X 12 1/2"H. 384 pp - will incur extra shipping charges to be determined upon order or inquiry. Tight copy - previous owner's address label on front free end paper. Gold cloth boards. Front board has residue (looks to be the size of owner's address label) just below gilt title. Toward the front edge is an indented line about 1 1/4" in the cloth. Also there is a stain that extends the height of the book from the front hinge toward the front edge about 2". It does not affect any other part of the book nor has it affected the dust jacket, so it is unlike a damp stain. Perhaps a manufacutring flaw? Price-clipped dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little bumping on corners and at front hinge on top. A little creasing with slight bumping on other edges. Mails' illustrations are plentiful - many full-page black & white drawings - several stunning in full color. Nice copy of hard to find study of Plains Indians.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas E. Mails. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AMERICAN INDIAN, NATIVE AMERICANS, PLAINS INDIANS, ARIKARA, MANDAN, HIDATSA, ARAPAHO, GROS VENTRE, OMAHA, CROW, PONCA, CHEYENNE, ASSINIBOINE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
50) Exploring Native North America
Thomas, David Hurst

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. From the "Places in Time" Series. Oversize format, 8"W X 10"H. 227 pp. Clean and crisp copy with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Light wear on board edges. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear.. ISBN: 019511857X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY NATIVE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: