cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fantasy

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Fantasy | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1393 listings found.
1) THE PIT - Swept Away Book (3) Three
ab Hugh, Dafydd

THE PIT - Swept Away Book (3) Three
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1996. 234 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; some discolouration on the leading edge of the first few pages; not store stamped. Cover art by Bill Dodge. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 006106291X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Dodge;. king arthur; arthurian legend fantasy; swept away;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
2) DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON - Rifkind Sequence Book (1) One
Abbey, Lynn

DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON - Rifkind Sequence Book (1) One
New York: Ace Books, 1980. 410 pp. Inscribed on the title page by Lynn Abbey to a previous owner. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Bob Adragna; illustrated with drawings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0441138756. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Adragna; Steve Fabian;. rifkind sequence; unicorn and dragon; walensor saga; chronicles of athas; signed;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) THE COMING OF THE HORSECLANS - Horseclans Book (1) One
Adams, Robert

THE COMING OF THE HORSECLANS - Horseclans Book (1) One
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1974. 180 pp. Light edgewear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Carl Lundgren.. ISBN: 0523006624. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Carl Lundgren;. horseclans;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
Adams, Robert

SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. 182 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark on the front endpaper. Cover art by Carl Lundgren.. ISBN: 0523009917. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Carl Lundgren;. horseclans;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
Adams, Robert

STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
New York: Baen Books, 1989. 265, 311 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. monsters and magicians; horseclans; stairway to forever;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) THE SEVEN MAGICAL JEWELS OF IRELAND - Castaways in Time Book (2) Two
Adams, Robert

THE SEVEN MAGICAL JEWELS OF IRELAND - Castaways in Time Book (2) Two
Toronto: Signet Books - New American Library of Canada, 1985. 254 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly.. ISBN: 0451133404. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. castaways; horseclans; speculative fantasy science fiction; time travel;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) CASTAWAYS IN TIME
Adams, Robert

CASTAWAYS IN TIME
Toronto: Signet Books - New American Library of Canada, 1982. 234 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0451114744. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. castaways; horseclans; speculative fantasy science fiction; time travel;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) OF QUESTS AND KINGS - Castaways in Time Book (3) Three
Adams, Robert

OF QUESTS AND KINGS - Castaways in Time Book (3) Three
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1986. 237 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly.. ISBN: 0451145747. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. castaways; horseclans; speculative fantasy science fiction; time travel;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) MONSTERS AND MAGICIANS - Stairway to Forever Book (2) Two
Adams, Robert

MONSTERS AND MAGICIANS - Stairway to Forever Book (2) Two
New York: Baen Books, 1989. 311 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; store stamped; no other interior markings. Cover art by Ken Kelly. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671697978. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. monsters and magicians; horseclans; stairway to forever; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
Adams, Robert

STAIRWAY TO FOREVER SEQUENCE - Book (1) (i) One: Stairway to Forever; Book (2) Two: Monsters and Magicians
New York: Baen Books, 1989. 265, 311 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Stairway has been faintly store stamped; the other has no interior markings. Covers by Ken Kelly.. First Paperback Printings. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ken Kelly;. monsters and magicians; horseclans; stairway to forever;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
Adams, Robert

SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1977. 182 pp. Edgewear with some creasing on the corners and spine; store stamped. Cover art by Carl Lundgren.. ISBN: 0523009917. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Carl Lundgren;. horseclans;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $8.00
12) TITANS SEQUENCE - Book (1) One: Lord of the Crooked Paths; Book (2) Two: Master of the Fearful Depths; Book (3) Three: Sons of the Titans
Adkins, Patrick H

TITANS SEQUENCE - Book (1) One: Lord of the Crooked Paths; Book (2) Two: Master of the Fearful Depths; Book (3) Three: Sons of the Titans
New York: Ace Books, 1987. 216, 218, 264 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear; Lord has a minor crease on the spine, the other two have uncreased spines; Lord is store stamped, the other two are not. Covers by John Jude Palencar and Michael Racz. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Jude Palencar; Michael Racz;. titans; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) A SMALL PINCH OF WEATHER: Brooksticks and Sardines; The Boy Who Read Aloud; The Land of Trees and Heroes; The Cost of Night; The Stolen Quince Tree; Smoke from Cromwell's Time; The Apple of Trouble; The Lilac in the Lake; Harriet's Hairloom
Aiken, Joan

A SMALL PINCH OF WEATHER: Brooksticks and Sardines; The Boy Who Read Aloud; The Land of Trees and Heroes; The Cost of Night; The Stolen Quince Tree; Smoke from Cromwell's Time; The Apple of Trouble; The Lilac in the Lake; Harriet's Hairloom
London: Collins, 2000. 239 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover and interior line drawings by Matilda Harrison. This collection contains: Brooksticks and Sardines; The Boy Who Read Aloud; The Land of Trees and Heroes; The Cost of Night; The Stolen Quince Tree; Smoke from Cromwell's Time; The Apple of Trouble; The Lilac in the Lake; Harriet's Hairloom; A Leg Full of Rubies; The Serial Garden; and A Small Pinch of Weather. . ISBN: 0006754899. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Matilda Harrison;. 12mo. collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) THE FAR FORESTS: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope
Aiken, Joan

New York: Viking Press, 1977. 154 pp. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with green boards; brown endpapers. Ex-library copy in a well protected dustjacket. This collection contains: Lodging for the Night; Postman's Knock; As Gay as Cheese; Furry Night; Five Green Moons; Sultan's Splash; The Story about Caruso; The Rented Swan; Safe and Soundproof; Cricket; Our Feathered Friends; The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick; The Cold Flame; A Taxi to Solitude; and The Far Forests. Dj art by Joe Ciardello.. ISBN: 0670307602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Ciardello;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) FORGOTTEN LIFE
Aldiss, Brian

FORGOTTEN LIFE
Toronto: Doubleday, 1989. 283 pp. Signed on the title page by Brian Aldiss. First Thus. Quarter-bound with brown cloth and green boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. The dj features a detail from Interior with plant, reflection listening - self portrait by Lucian Freud. . ISBN: 0385252110. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lucian Freud;. 8vo. suffolk; far east; forgotten army; burma; sumatra; japan japanese;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) GALACTIC EMPIRES - Volume (1) One; Volume (2) Two: Escape to Chaos; Beep; Not Yet the End; Tonight the Stars Revolt; Brightness Falls from the Air; Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal; We're Civilized; Rebel of Valkyr; Inmigrant; Resident Physician
Aldiss, Brian W. (editor) (John D. MacDonald; James Blish; Fredric Brown; Gardner F. Fox; Idris Seabright [Margaret St. Clair;] Cordwainer Smith; Mark Clifton; Alex Apostolides; Alfred Coppel; Clifford Simak; James White; Hal Lynch; Charles Nightingale)

GALACTIC EMPIRES - Volume (1) One; Volume (2) Two: Escape to Chaos; Beep; Not Yet the End; Tonight the Stars Revolt; Brightness Falls from the Air; Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal; We're Civilized; Rebel of Valkyr; Inmigrant; Resident Physician
London: Orbit Books, 1976. (xii, viii) 338, 296 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; no interior markings. These anthologies contain: Escape to Chaos by John D. MacDonald; Beep by James Blish; Not Yet the End by Fredric Brown; Tonight the Stars Revolt by Gardner F. Fox; Brightness Falls from the Air by Idris Seabright [Margaret St. Clair;] The Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal by Cordwainer Smith; We're Civilized by Mark Clifton and Alex Apostolides; The Rebel of Valkyr by Alfred Coppel; Inmigrant by Clifford Simak; Resident Physician by James White; Age of Retirement by Hal Lynch; Planting Time by P. Adams and Charles Nightingale; Been a Long Time by R. A. Lafferty; The Possessed by Arthur C. Clarke; Protected Species by H. B. Fyfe; All the Way Back by Michael Shaara; Concealment by A. E. van Vogt; To Civilize by Algis Budrys; Down the River by Mack Reynolds; The Bounty Hunter by Avram Davidson; Final Encounter by Harry Harrison; Lord of a Thousand Suns; and The Star Plunderer by Poul Anderson; Foundation by Isaac Asimov; Big Ancestor by F. L. Wallace; and The Interlopers by Roger Dee. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. speculative fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) THE PRYDAIN CHRONICLES: Book (1) One: The Book of the Three; Book (2) Two: The Black Cauldron; Book (3) Three: The Castle of Llyr; Book (4) Four: Taran Wanderer; Book (5) Five: The High King
Alexander, Lloyd

THE PRYDAIN CHRONICLES:  Book (1) One: The Book of the Three; Book (2) Two: The Black Cauldron; Book (3) Three: The Castle of Llyr; Book (4) Four: Taran Wanderer; Book (5) Five: The High King
New York: Dell Laurel Leaf, 1984. 219, 220, 206, 254, 286 pp. All five books have edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; Four and Five and both creased on the lower right corner of the front cover; Three has been clipped on the upper right of the first page; One has been store stamped. The five books are: Book (1) One: The Book of the Three; Book (2) Two: The Black Cauldron; Book (3) Three: The Castle of Llyr; Book (4) Four: Taran Wanderer; and Book (5) Five: The High King.. Later Printings. Paperback. Very Good. prydain chronicles; vesper holly; westmark; black cauldron; disney; movie tie in; newberry award; swords;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
18) HANS ANDERSON'S FAIRY TALES - The Sunshine Series
Andersen, Hans Christian

HANS ANDERSON'S FAIRY TALES - The Sunshine Series
London: Ward Lock, 1925. 128 pp. Actually undated - circa 1925. Pictorial boards with an orange cloth spine; lettered in black on the spine. Light wear on the corners with some minor discolouration on the upper right of the front panel; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; some foxing; hinges tight, gutters intact. Illustrated with sixteen colour plates by Margaret W. Tarrant - all the plates are present. This collection contains: The Ugly Duckling; The Little Swineherd or the Prince in Disguise; The Steadfast Tin Soldier; The Emperor's New Clothes; The Real Princess; Thumbelisa; The Tinder Box; The Candles; and The Snow Queen.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Margaret W. Tarrant;. folklore; mythology;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $95.00
19) THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Anderson, Poul

THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
New York: Avon Books, 1970. 160 pp. Avon Book S412. Cover art by Jeff Jones. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings.. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Jones;. heroic fantasy; morgan le fay; norse;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) FANTASY: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; Bullwinch's Mythology
Anderson, Poul (afterword by Sandra Miesel)

FANTASY: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; Bullwinch's Mythology
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981. 334 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; and Bullwinch's Mythology. In 1997, Poul Anderson was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. . ISBN: 5234851518. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. speculative; supernatural literature; weird tales; sword and sorcery; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) FANTASY: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; Bullwinch's Mythology
Anderson, Poul (afterword by Sandra Miesel)

New York: Pinnacle Books, 1981. 334 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. A collection of stories and essays containing: Valor of Cappen Varra; House Rule; Tale of Hauk; Of Pigs and Men; Logical Conclusion; Gate of the Flying Knives; Barbarian; On Thud and Blunder; Interloper; Pact; Superstition; Fantasy in the Age of Science; Visitor; and Bullwinch's Mythology. In 1997, Poul Anderson was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 5234851518. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. sword and sorcery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) THE PIG PLANTAGENET
Andrews, Allen

New York: Viking Press, 1980. 199 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with blue boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; endpaper maps; headband. Illustrated with line drawings. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0670555010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Foreman;. 8vo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) CASTLE CRESPIN
Andrews, Allen

CASTLE CRESPIN
London: Hutchinson, 1982. 238 pp. Burgundy cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; small ink mark on the upper edge of the text block; price intact. Wraparound dj art by Martin White. . ISBN: 009147650X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Martin White;. 8vo. st francis of assisi; teutonic knight knights; anthropomorphic; adventure;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) PAUL BUNYAN - Number 519 - October 1955
Anonymous

PAUL BUNYAN - Number 519 - October 1955
New York: Classics Illustrated - Junior, 1955. 32 pp. Classics Illustrated - Junior - Number 519. Comic book format. Light but general wear. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. comic book;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) A FAIRYTALE TREASURY: Hey Diddle Diddle; Cinderella; Aladdin and the Magic Lamp; Rock-a-Bye Baby; Rapunzel; The Little Mermaid; Tom Tom the Piper's Son; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; The Emperor's New Clothes; Mary Mary Quite Contrary; Tom Thumb
Anonymous

A FAIRYTALE TREASURY: Hey Diddle Diddle; Cinderella; Aladdin and the Magic Lamp; Rock-a-Bye Baby; Rapunzel; The Little Mermaid; Tom Tom the Piper's Son; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; The Emperor's New Clothes; Mary Mary Quite Contrary; Tom Thumb
Bath, England: Parragon Publishing, 2000. Unpaginated. In glossy padded hardcovers; illustrated in full colour throughout. Light edge wear with a small dent on the left side of the front panel; no interior markings. This collection contains: Hey Diddle Diddle; Cinderella; Aladdin and the Magic Lamp; Rock-a-Bye Baby; Rapunzel; The Little Mermaid; Tom Tom the Piper's Son; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; The Emperor's New Clothes; Mary Mary Quite Contrary; Tom Thumb; The Steadfast Tin Soldier; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Hansel and Grettel; Rumpelstiltskin; Diddle Diddle Dumpling; The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Jack and the Beanstalk; and Little Jack Horner. . ISBN: 0752547623. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. fairy tales;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) BAT MAN (Batman) - A BIG (Colouring) COLORING BOOK
Anonymous

BAT MAN (Batman) - A BIG (Colouring) COLORING BOOK
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Books - Western Publishing, 1989. Unpaginated. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; none of the pages have been coloured. . ISBN: 0307012298. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. batman; comic book; movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) THE BOOK OF ELVES AND FAIRIES - Stories Old and New: Tis the Hour of Fairy Ban and Spell; To the Fairies Story Hour; Adventures of Robin Goodfellow; The Potato Supper; The Milk-White Calf and the Fairy Ring; Tis the Midnight Hour; Legend of Bottle Hill
Anonymous (editor) (John Rodman Drake; Charles Perrault; Frances Browne; Jean Mace; William Cartwright)

THE BOOK OF ELVES AND FAIRIES - Stories Old and New: Tis the Hour of Fairy Ban and Spell; To the Fairies Story Hour; Adventures of Robin Goodfellow; The Potato Supper; The Milk-White Calf and the Fairy Ring; Tis the Midnight Hour; Legend of Bottle Hill
Scotland: Geddes and Grosset, 1994. 160 pp. Glossy pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; yellow endpapers; headband; illustrated with colour plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some minor marks on the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. This collection contains: Tis the Hour of Fairy Ban and Spell - verse by John Rodman Drake; Come Come to the Fairies Story Hour in the Moonlit Meadow - Anonymous; Adventures of Robin Goodfellow - from England; The Potato Supper - from Ireland; The Milk White Calf and the Fairy Ring - from Ireland; Tis the Midnight Hour - verse; Monday Tuesday - from Ireland; Legend of Bottle Hill - from Ireland; Elfin-mount; And Will You Come Away My Lad - verse; Skillywidden - from Cornwall; Saint Francis and Saint Benedict - verse by William Cartwright; Little Redcap - from Ireland; The Curmudgeon's Skin - from Ireland; How Peeping Kate was Piskey-led - from Cornwall; The Brownie of Blednoch - from Scotland; Kintaro the Golden Boy - from Japan; The Flower Fairies - from China; The Fairy Island - from Cornwall; The Four-Leaved Clover - from Cornwall; The Gillie Dhu - from Scotland; How Kahukura Learned to Make Nets - from New Zealand; The Smith and the Fairies - from Scotland; The Coal Black Steed - from England; The Girl Who Was Stolen by Fairies - from Ireland; The Girl Who Danced with the Fairies - from Ireland; The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood by Charles Perrault; Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper by Charles Perrault; The Story of Childe Charity by Frances Browne; and The Enchanted Watch - adapted by Jean Mace. . ISBN: 1855345455. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. fairy tales; folklore; legend;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) WITCH AND WIZARD STORIES: Curious Kevin; The Wildest Witch in the World; The Forty-Niner Wizard; The Christmas Witch; Village of Forbidden Magic; The Cat's Witch; Ancestral Wizardry
Anonymous (editor) (Maria Gordon; Jane Launchbury; Lionel Barnard;

WITCH AND WIZARD STORIES: Curious Kevin; The Wildest Witch in the World; The Forty-Niner Wizard; The Christmas Witch; Village of Forbidden Magic; The Cat's Witch; Ancestral Wizardry
London: Award Publications, 2001. 60 pp. Glossy pictorial boards; purple endpapers; illustrated in full colour by Jane Launchbury. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. This collection contains: Curious Kevin by Maria Gordon; The Wildest Witch in the World by Jane Launchbury; The Forty-Niner Wizard by Lionel Barnard; The Christmas Witch by Jane Launchbury; Village of Forbidden Magic by Maria Gordon; The Cat's Witch by Jane Launchbury; and Ancestral Wizardry by Jane Launchbury. . ISBN: 1841351032. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jane Launchbury;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird magic tales;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) A TREASURY FOR SIX YEAR OLDS - A Collection of Stories Fairy Tales and Nursery Rhymes: The Comb and the Trumpet Shell; The Pied Piper of Hamelin; Scary Rhymes; The Dragon and the Unicorn; The Selfish Giant; A Drink for Draggle Dragon; Three Little Kittens
Anonymous (editor) (Ronne Randall; Gabriella Goldsack; Nicola Baxter; Gill Davies; Oscar Wilde; Robert Louis Stevenson)

A TREASURY FOR SIX YEAR OLDS - A Collection of Stories Fairy Tales and Nursery Rhymes: The Comb and the Trumpet Shell; The Pied Piper of Hamelin; Scary Rhymes; The Dragon and the Unicorn; The Selfish Giant; A Drink for Draggle Dragon; Three Little Kittens
Bath, England: Parragon Publishing, 2002. 93 pp. Green pictorial boards matching the dustjacket; illustrated endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated in colour by Rory Tyger. This collection contains: The Comb and the Trumpet Shell by Ronne Randall; The Pied Piper of Hamelin - retold by Gabriella Goldsack; Scary Rhymes; The Dragon and the Unicorn by Ronne Randall; The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde, retold by Gabriella Goldsack; A Drink for Draggle Dragon by Nicola Baxter; The Three Little Kittens; Snow White and Rose Red by The Brothers Grimm, retold by Gabriella Goldsack; Excerpt from The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame, retold by Gabriella Goldsack; Calendar Rhymes; The Ghost Who Was Afraid by Gill Davies; My Shadow by Robert Louis Stevenson; Mabel Monster by Nicola Baxter; and How Many Miles to Babylon and Other Good Night Rhymes. . ISBN: 0752587129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rory Tyger;. 4to. children's stories;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) WINNIE THE POOH - STORYTIME FUN: Piglet Has the Sniffles; Pooh's Spring Cleaning Mystery; Eeyore Loses His Tail Again; A Tale of Two Tiggers
Anonymous (re: A. A. Milne and Walt Disney)

WINNIE THE POOH - STORYTIME FUN: Piglet Has the Sniffles; Pooh's Spring Cleaning Mystery; Eeyore Loses His Tail Again; A Tale of Two Tiggers
United States: Brimar Publishing - Editions Phidal, 1998. All four books are bound in glossy pictorial boards and presented in a pictorial carrying case. Each book is illustrated in full colour with Disney by Brown Wells and Jacobs, based on the work of E. H. Shepard. All four books have only light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. And the carrying case has only light wear. The titles herein are: Piglet Has the Sniffles; Pooh's Spring Cleaning Mystery; Eeyore Loses His Tail Again; and A Tale of Two Tiggers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. winnie the pooh; walt disney enterprises; juvenile series;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) MICKEY MOUSE (Storybook) STORY BOOK ALBUM: The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; Traffic Trouble; The Castaways; Mickey Mouse in Giantland; Pioneer Days; The Delivery Boy; The Moose Hunt
Anonymous (re: Walt Disney Studio)

MICKEY MOUSE (Storybook) STORY BOOK ALBUM: The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; Traffic Trouble; The Castaways; Mickey Mouse in Giantland; Pioneer Days; The Delivery Boy; The Moose Hunt
New York: David McKay, 1970. First Thus. Actually undated. Unpaginated. Gold boards lettered in red on the front panel and spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Stories and illustrations by the staff of Walt Disney Studio. This collection contains: The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; Traffic Trouble; The Castaways; Mickey Mouse in Giantland; Pioneer Days; The Delivery Boy; and The Moose Hunt. . ISBN: 0679208011. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. mickey mouse; walt disney; movie film tv television tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) MICKEY MOUSE (Storybook) STORY BOOK: Traffic Troubles; The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; Fishin' Around
Anonymous (re: Walt Disney Studios)

MICKEY MOUSE (Storybook) STORY BOOK: Traffic Troubles; The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; Fishin' Around
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1933. 62 pp. First Thus. Cloth spine with pictorial boards. Fully illustrated in black and white. Story and illustrations by the staff at Walt Disney Studios. Wear on the corners with creasing on the covers; short tear on the front leading edge. This collection contains: Traffic Troubles; The Birthday Party; Mickey Steps Out; and Fishin' Around. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Only. 8vo. mickey mouse; walt disney; movie film motion picture cinema; tv television tie in;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $85.00
33) BALOOK
Anthony, Piers

Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood Miller, 1990. 197 pp. Full cloth. Dj art and interiors by Patrick Woodroffe. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0887330694. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Patrick Woodroffe;. 8vo. arabian nights; xanth series; apprentice adept; bio of a space tyrant; cluster series; omnivore; sos trilogy; chthon; incarnations of immortaility; kelvin of rud; mode; jason striker; tarot;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) HASAN
Anthony, Piers

New York: Dell Books, 1979. 271 pp. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Enrich, interiors by Stephen Fabian. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0440133939. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Enrich; Stephen Fabian;. arabian nights; xanth series; apprentice adept; bio of a space tyrant; cluster series; omnivore; sos trilogy; chthon; incarnations of immortaility; kelvin of rud; mode; jason striker; tarot; arab fairy tales; islam; persia;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) EVER WORLD - Book (1) One: Search for Senna; Book (2) Two: Land of Loss; Book (3) Three: Enter the Enchanted
Applegate, K. A

EVER WORLD - Book (1) One: Search for Senna; Book (2) Two: Land of Loss; Book (3) Three: Enter the Enchanted
New York: Scholastic Books, 1999. 208, 185, 169 pp. All three books have light edge and corner wear with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. Covers by Greg Spalenka. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Greg Spalenka;. ever world;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE: Book (1) One: In the Light of Sigma Draconis; Book (2) Two: Changing Women
Arnason, Eleanor

A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE: Book (1) One: In the Light of Sigma Draconis; Book (2) Two: Changing Women
New York: Avonova - Avon Books, 1992. 236, 262 pp. Both books have light edge and corner wear; Draconis has a faint crease on the spine, Women has an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Covers by Gary Ruddell. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Gary Ruddell;. woman of the iron people;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) THE HORSE GIRL
Ash, Constance

THE HORSE GIRL
New York: Ace Books, 1988. 232 pp. Ace Fantasy Special. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Joe Burleson. . ISBN: 0441342752. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Burleson;. horse girl sequence; heroic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) THE DUNGEONS OF LIDIR
Ashe, Aran

THE DUNGEONS OF LIDIR
London: Nexus - Thames Wharf Studios, 2000. 236 pp. Edge and corner wear with a few small marks on the front cover and some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0352335068. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. erotic fantasy; erotica sensuality sexuality; bondage; taskmistress;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
39) LOOKING FOR ILYRIAND
Ashton, Jay

LOOKING FOR ILYRIAND
London: Puffin Books, 1992. 227 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark at the lower edge of the text block. Cover art by Stephen Player. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140348298. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Player;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) AZAZEL - Fantasy Stories: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic
Asimov, Isaac

AZAZEL - Fantasy Stories: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic
New York: Doubleday Foundation, 1988. (xiii) 221 pp. Beige boards lettered in green on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Robert Goldstrum. This story collection contains: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic; He Travels the Fastest; The Eye of the Beholder; More Things in Heaven and Earth; The Mind's Construction; The Flights of Spring; Galatea; and Flight of Fancy. Cover by Robert Goldstrum. In 1986, Isaac Asimov was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. Scans are available for all books.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Goldstrum;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; foundation trilogy; nebula hugo award;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) AZAZEL - Fantasy Stories: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic
Asimov, Isaac

AZAZEL - Fantasy Stories: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic
New York: Doubleday Foundation, 1988. (xiii) 221 pp. Quarter-bound in teal cloth on gray boards; lettered in silver on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Robert Goldstrum. This story collection contains: The Two-Centimeter Demon; One Night of Song; The Smile That Loses; To the Victor; The Dim Rumble; Saving Humanity; A Matter of Principle; The Evil Drink Does; Writing Time; Dashing Through the Snow; Logic is Logic; He Travels the Fastest; The Eye of the Beholder; More Things in Heaven and Earth; The Mind's Construction; The Flights of Spring; Galatea; and Flight of Fancy. Cover by Robert Goldstrum. In 1986, Isaac Asimov was presented with the Nebula Grand Masters Award for lifetime achievement. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 038524410X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Goldstrum;. 8vo. supernatural literature; weird tales; foundation trilogy; nebula hugo award;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) TALES FROM THE VULGER UNICORN - Thieves' World: Spiders of the Purple Mage; Goddess; The Fruit of Enlibar; The Dream of the Sorceress; Vashanka's Minion; Shadow's Pawn; To Guard the Guardians; The Lighter Side of Sanctuary
Asprin, Robert Lynn (editor) (Philip Jose Farmer; David Drake; Lynn Abbey; A. E. van Vogt; Janet Morris; Andrew J. Offutt)

TALES FROM THE VULGER UNICORN - Thieves' World: Spiders of the Purple Mage; Goddess; The Fruit of Enlibar; The Dream of the Sorceress; Vashanka's Minion; Shadow's Pawn; To Guard the Guardians; The Lighter Side of Sanctuary
New York: Ace Books, 1980. 299 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Walter Velez. This anthology contains: Spiders of the Purple Mage by Philip Jose Farmer; Goddess by David Drake; The Fruit of Enlibar by Lynn Abbey; The Dream of the Sorceress by A. E. van Vogt; Vashanka's Minion by Janet Morris; Shadow's Pawn by Andrew J. Offutt; To Guard the Guardians by Robert Lynn Asprin; and Essay: The Lighter Side of Sanctuary by Robert Lynn Asprin.. ISBN: 0441795765. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Walter Velez;. thieves world; heroic fantasy sword sorcery;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) THE KING OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS - A Canadian Fairy Tale
Aubry, Claude (translated by Alice Kane)

THE KING OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS - A Canadian Fairy Tale
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1983. 59 pp. First translated softcover edition. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Vesna Krstanovich. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0772014418. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Vesna Krstanovich;. 8vo. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) THE KING OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS - A Canadian Fairy Tale
Aubry, Claude (translated by Alice Kane)

THE KING OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS - A Canadian Fairy Tale
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1983. 59 pp. First translated softcover edition. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Vesna Krstanovich. . ISBN: 0772014418. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Vesna Krstanovich;. 8vo. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) THE LITTLE RABBIT WHO WANTED RED WINGS
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

THE LITTLE RABBIT WHO WANTED RED WINGS
New York: Platt and Munk, 1961. Unpaginated. First Thus - Pictorial boards in a slipcase, including a 33 1/3 r.p.m. record, 6:18 minutes in length, from Jamar Records. The whole package is labelled: Scott, Foresman First Talking Storybook Box. The record appears to be unscratched; and the book appears to be unread with only light rubbing on the corners and no interior markings; and the slipcase is well worn on the corners and around the edges. Illustrated in full colour by Dorothy Grider.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Dorothy Grider;. 12mo. children's literature; juvenile fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) DRAGON QUEST
Baillie, Allan

DRAGON QUEST
New York: Scholastic Books, 1997. Unpaginated. Glossy pictorial boards; red endpapers. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated in full colour by Wayne Harris.. ISBN: 1863881190. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Harris;. 4to. dragons; heroic fantasy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
47) QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
Baker, Sharon

QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
New York: Avon Books, 1984. 267 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380892014. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Barlowe;. Author's First Novel. chronicle of Senruh; hero of naphar; journey to membliar; spring of twin moons;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
Baker, Sharon

QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
New York: Avon Books, 1984. 267 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380892014. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Barlowe;. Author's First Novel. chronicle of Senruh; hero of naphar; journey to membliar; spring of twin moons;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
Baker, Sharon

QUARRELING, THEY MET THE DRAGON - Chronicle of Senruh Hero of Naphar
New York: Avon Books, 1984. 267 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380892014. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wayne Barlowe;. Author's First Novel. chronicle of Senruh; hero of naphar; journey to membliar; spring of twin moons;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) OLYMPIAN NIGHTS
Bangs, John Kendrick (afterword by Brian Stableford)

OLYMPIAN NIGHTS
London: Greenhill Books, 1986. 224 pp. First Thus. Replica of the 1902 first edition. Unlike the actual first edition, this has a glossy dustjacket. Dark brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0947898387. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Albert Levering;. 12mo. humour; greek mythology; mount mt. olympus; greece;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1393 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: