Literaturefrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Literature | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 808 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE RUINED MAP
|
|
|
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1982. 299 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners of both the dustjacket and the book; flat uncreased spine; not store stamped.. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good+/Very Good+. japan; japanese literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
GRANDFATHER STORIES: Two Grandfathers; A Third Ward New Year's; The Big Breach; The Parlous Trip; The Monster of Epidemy; The Camera and the Chimera; Circus Days for Grandfather; Mrs Montague's Collar; Piety and Pie; Munk Birgo and the Carcagne
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1955. 312 pp. Quarter-bound with teal and gray cloth; decorated with black and silver on the spine; blue endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges. This collection contains: Two Grandfathers; A Third Ward New Year's; The Big Breach; The Parlous Trip; The Monster of Epidemy; The Camera and the Chimera; Circus Days for Grandfather; Mrs Montague's Collar; Piety and Pie; Munk Birgo and the Carcagne; A Finger Lakes Boyhood; Baseball in Mumford's Pasture Lot; Marcia and the Celebrity; The Saga of Four-skate Pilkington; Mr Stumpy's Preview; Treasure Hunt; The Invalid's Friend and Hope; The Inimitable Mr Carlyle; A Deal in Gems; Sam Patch's Fearsome Leap; A Slave in the Family; Grandfather Attends a Vendu; and Canal Bride. Scans are available for all books.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. story collection;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE VALE OF CEDARS - and Other Tales: The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Entreaty; The Spirit of the Night; The Triumph of Love; and The Vale of Cedars, or The Martyr
|
|
|
London and Philadelphia: J. M. Dent - Everyman's Library, 1902. (viii) 428 pp. First Thus. Tan cloth decorated with green, brown and black; gilt upper edge; green decorated endpapers; deckle-edged. Light wear on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; the paper portion of the front hinge has split; the cloth is still intact; hinges slightly loose; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. On page 3 is a label that reads: This Book may be needed for Reference purposes, therefore return promptly to Walter F. Miller. This label is repeated on page 428. The frontis is missing, all the rest of Robinson's line drawings are present. This collection contains: The Perez Family; Amete and Yafeh; The Fugitive; The Edict; The Escape; Helon; The Spirit's Entreaty; The Spirit of the Night; The Triumph of Love; and The Vale of Cedars, or The Martyr. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by T. H. Robinson;. 8vo. story collection;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
KATE'S CHOICE; WHAT LOVE CAN DO; GWEN'S ADVENTURE IN THE SNOW
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: River Oak Publishing, 2001. 125 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. All three titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings.. ISBN: 1589196635. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by C. Michael Dudash;. 8vo. little women; little men; juvenile childrens stories;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
FAVORITE (Favourite) TALES OF SHOLOM ALEICHEM:
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1983. (xix) 692 pp. First Thus. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. Dj art by Peter Fiore. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Town of the Little People; The Inheritors; Tevye Wins a Fortune; A Page from the Song of Songs; Two Dead Men; The Clock that Struck Thirteen; Home for Passover; The Enchanted Tailor; A Yom Kippur Scandal; In Haste; Eternal Life; Hannukah Money; Tit for Tat; A Daughter's Grave; The Miracle of Hashono Rabo; You Mustn't Weep - It's Yom-Tev; I'm Lucky - I'm an Orphan; Dreyfus in Kasrilevka; The Convoy; The Fiddle; The Day before Yom Kippur; Three Little Heads; A Country Passover; The Lottery Ticket; Cnards; The Bubble Bursts; If I Were Rothschild; Modern Children; Competitors; Another Page from the Song of Songs; Hodel; The Happiest Man in Kodno; A Wedding without Musicians; What Will Become of Me; Chava; The Joys of Parenthood; The Littlest of Kings; The Man from Buenos Aires; May God Have Mercy; Schprintze; The Merrymakers: Celebrating Simchas Torah; Aleck the Mechanic; Kopel the Brain; Mendel the Tinman; An Easy Fast; The Little Pot; Two Shalachmones or a Purim Scandal; Tevye Goes to Palestine; Gy-Ma-Na-Si-A; The Purim Feast; From Passover to Succos or the Chess Player's Story; Get Thee Out; The Passover Expropriation; The German; and Third Class; followed by a gossary. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0517412942. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ben Shahn; Peter Fiore;. 8vo. jewish literature; writing; israel; collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DIVINE COMEDY - Volume (1) One: Hell; Volume (2) Two: Purgatory; Volume (3) Three: Paradise
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1984. 430, 388, 400 pp. All three books have edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; Volume One has a partial crease on the front cover; no interior markings. . Later Printings. Paperback. Very Good. hell; dante's inferno; italian literature; 0140440461; 0140441050;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUESTION
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Books, 1960. 144 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREEN MAN
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. 242 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0345023269. First U.S. Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. angry young men; ghosts; ghost story; lesbian fiction; angry young men angries;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE INFORMATION
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1995. 374 pp. First Thus. Signed by Martin Amis on the title page. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; black endpapers; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. . ISBN: 039428111X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. modern literature first; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
JALAMANTA - A Message from the Desert
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 194 pp. Quarter-bound with burgundy and yellow boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Bernadette Vigil. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0446520241. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bernadette Vigil;. 12mo. spirituality; spiritual; chicano literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A RECIPE FOR BEES
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1998. 311 pp. Signed on the title page by Gail Anderson. Proof copy. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Included is a dropped-in bookmark from A Recipe for Bees. . Signed by Author. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. the cure for death by lightning; canadian author; modern first; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BUTCHER'S WIFE (Sha Fu)
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986. 142 pp. Gray cloth lettered in silver on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 086547253X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Author's First Novel. chinese literature; china; taiwan; arranged marriage;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
GALA - Carnival of Beauty - Volume 3, number 2 - July 1952
|
|
|
New York: Gala Magazine, 1952. 66 pp. Magazine format. Light but general wear with a faint date stamp on the front cover. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. The table of contents: Swede and Sultry; June Is Bustin' Out All Over; Gala Discovers; Brock Buster; Ravishing Renee; Diary of a French Girl; Sea Shore Siren; Queen of the Belly Dancers; Wu's Wonderful Women; Hay Nonny Nonny and Hotcha-cha; The Pretty Who Takes Perfect Picture; Striped Beauty; How Good Are European Gals; Tattle Tale Legs; No Lewis Ends; Beauty from Brooklyn; Too Much Sex on the Beaches; If You Knew Susie; Harem Honey; Blue and Gold; Lush Thrush; The Duchess; Caress; East is East but...; Honey-Lulu; Darlin' Darline; Light and Dark; Cock Robin; Broadway Beauty; Slick Nick; Here Kitty Kitty; Cover Girl; Orange Blossom; Jumpin' Jack; and Home Stretch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. pin up girls;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
INTRODUCTION (2) TWO: Stories by New Writers: A Note from the Rubbish Heap of History; Those Dread Saturnalia; Brown God in the Beginning; Reunion; Life Times: Fragments; The Story; Syrop
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1964. 187 pp. Red cloth decorated in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a short closed tear on the lower left of the front panel; light rubbing; price clipped; no interior markings. This collection was the first appearance in hardcover by any of these authors, it contains: A Note from the Rubbish Heap of History; Prayer and Meditation; and The Cathedral by Francis Hope; Those Dread Saturnalia; One Day; and Meeting by Sheila MacLeod; Brown God in the Beginning; To Prepare His Way; and The Stile by Angus Stewart; Reunion; Life Times: Fragments; and The Story by Tom Stoppard (the author of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead;) and Syrop by Garth St Omer. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Author's First Story. english literature; story collection; collectible; modern first;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
WINTER'S TALES (2) Two: Some Demon's Mistress; Entirely Platonic; Bravery; The Oyster; Vladivostok; A Hut a Sea Grape Tree; The Incurable; A Friend of Her Father's; Favourite Author; The Girl; The Portobello Road; Discipline
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1956. 328pp. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; slightly darkened on the spine; price clipped; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by: Robert Micklewright; Graham Byfield; Fritz Wegner; Mark Severin; William Reeves; Victor Reinganum; Pearl Falconer; Grodon Ransom; Robin Jacques; Prudence Seward; Albany Wiseman; and David Chalmers. This anthology contains: Some Demon's Mistress by John Bayley; Entirely Platonic by Mary Clive; Bravery by Gabriel Fielding; The Oyster by Rumer Godden; Vladivostok by Maurice Kennedy; A Hut - A Sea Grape Tree by Rosamond Lehman; The Incurable by Olivia Manning; A Friend of Her Father's by William Plomer; Favourite Author by J. D. Scott; The Girl by Godfrey Smith; The Portobello Road by Muriel Spark; and Discipline by John Wain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. modern first; collectible edition;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE AVON BOOK OF MODERN SHORT STORIES: Red; The Gambler's Road; The Decree Made Absolute; A Day in a Woman's Life; The Stranger in the Village; Mustard Pot - Matchmaker; The Five of Swords; The Brain Drug; The Patch on the Quilt; Johnson and the V
|
|
|
Toronto: Avon Books - New Avon Library, 1943. 314 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a bindery ripple on an otherwise uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Red by W. Somerset Maugham; The Gambler's Road by E. Phillips Oppenheim; The Decree Made Absolute by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; A Day in a Woman's Life by Sheila Kaye-Smith; The Stranger in the Village by Sir Philip Gibbs; Mustard Pot - Matchmaker by Gilbert Frankau; The Five of Swords by G. K. Chesterton; The Brain Drug by Sir Max Pemberton; The Matchmaker by Eden Phillpotts; The Patch on the Quilt by Sapper; The Clock by A. E. W. Mason; Johnson and the Viatique by H. de Vere Stacpoole; Mrs Simmonds' Bit o' Business by Temple Thurston; Plain Jane by H. A. Vachell; The Double Saddle by P. C. Wren; The Man Who Could Work Miracles by H. G. Wells; and Mr Oddy by Hugh Walpole. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. collectible; collectable;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1975. 185 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0140440925. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. house of arthur; arthurian legend fantasy;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE GOLDEN ASS - The Transformation of Lucius
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1980. 252 pp. Creasing on the front corners and some edgewear creasing on the back; a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features the detail from a Greco-Roman fresco. The Chapters are: Apuleius's Address to the Reader; The Story of Aristomenes; At Milo's House; The Story of Thelyphron; The Festival of Laughter; Lucius is Transformed; The Bandits' Cave; Cupid and Psyche (I); Cupid and Psyche (II); Cupid and Psyche (III); Defeat of the Bandits; At the Stud-Farm; With the Eunuch Priests; With the Market-Gardener and the Centurion; At the Councillor's House; Under the Trainer; The Goddess Isis Intervenes; The Ass is Transformed; At the Bar; followed by an Appendix - Lucian's Ass. . ISBN: 0140440119. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Apuleius's Address to the Reader; The Story of Aristomenes; At Milo's House; The Story of Thelyphron; The Festival of Laughter; Lucius is Transformed; The Bandits' Cave; Cupid and Psyche (I); Cupid and Psyche (II); Cupid and Psyche (III); Defeat of the Bandits; At the Stud-Farm; With the Eunuch Priests; With the Market-Gardener and the Centurion; At the Councillor's House; Under the Trainer; The Goddess Isis Intervenes; The Ass is Transformed; At the Bar; followed by an Appendix - Lucian's Ass;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
NINETEENTH (19th) CENTURY CANADIAN STORIES: Letters of Mephibosheth Stepsure; The Clockmaker; Jeremiah Desborough; Brian the Still Hunter; Alice Sydenham's First Ball; A Legend of the Lake; Old Man Savarin; The Chase of the Tide; Labrie's Wife
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1976. (xi) 212 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the covers; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; no interior markings. This anthology contains: EARLY BEGINNINGS: The Story as a Letter: The False Accuser - A Tale - Anonymous; Letters of Mephibosheth Stepsure by Thomas McCulloch; The Letters of Patty Pry - Anonymous; The Clockmaker; and Cumberland Oysters Produce Melancholy Forebodings by Thomas Haliburton. THE AGE OF THE GARLAND: Jeremiah Desborough or The Kentuckian by John Richardson; Brian the Still Hunter by Susanna Moodie; Alice Sydenham's First Ball by Mrs Rosanna Leprohon; A Legend of the Lake by Mrs Harriet V. Cheney. COMING OF AGE: Stories of the New Doman: Old Man Savarin by E. W. Thompson; The Pantekalidescopenecropolis Coffee Maker by Jamix; The Chase of the Tide by Norman Duncan; Do Seek Their Meat from God by Charles G. D. Roberts; My Stowaway by Robert Barr; Labrie's Wife by Duncan Campbell Scott; and A B and C by Stephen Leacock; followed by bibliographical notes. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0770513468. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANCING GIRLS - and Other Stories: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; Sin Eater
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. 240 pp. First UK Edition. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some fading on the spine; price intact; previous owner's name inside. This collection contains: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; The Sin Eater; Giving Birth; and Dancing Girls. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0770416810. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
DANCING GIRLS - and Other Stories: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; Sin Eater
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. 256 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; beige endpapers. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price clipped; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This collection contains: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; The Sin Eater; Giving Birth; and Dancing Girls. . ISBN: 0771008104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
GOOD BONES: Bad News; The Little Red Hen Tells All; Gertrude Talks Back; There Was Once; Unpopular Girls; Let Us Now Praise Stupid Women; The Female Body; In Love with Raymond Chandler; Stump Hunting; Making a Man; Epaulettes; Men at Sea; Cold Blooded
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1992. 153 pp. Inscribed by Margaret Atwood to a previous owner on the half-title page. Orange boards lettered in brown on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. This collection contains: Bad News; The Little Red Hen Tells All; Gertrude Talks Back; There Was Once; Unpopular Girls; Let Us Now Praise Stupid Women; The Female Body; In Love with Raymond Chandler; Stump Hunting; Making a Man; Epaulettes; Men at Sea; Cold Blooded; Alien Territory; Adventure Story; Hardball; My Life as a Bat; Theology; An Angel; Poppies: Three Variations; Homelanding; Third Handed; Death Scenes; Four Small Paragraphs; We Want It All; Dance of the Lepers; and Good Bones. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0889104425. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
SURFACING
|
|
|
Toronto: General Publishing - New Press, 1983. 208 pp. First Thus - Canadian Classics Series. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The cover features Sunrise by Alex Colville, courtesy of the artist. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0773670610. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Coville;. governor general's award; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
BLUEBEARD'S EGG: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Hurricane Hazel; Loulou; or The Domestic Life of the Language; Uglypuss; Betty; Spring Song of the Frogs; Scarlet Ibis; The Salt Garden; The Sin Eater; The Sunrise; Unearthing Suite
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. 285 pp. Quarter-bound in brown on beige boards; lettered in beige on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Heather Cooper. This collection contains: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Hurricane Hazel; Loulou; or The Domestic Life of the Language; Uglypuss; Betty; Spring Song of the Frogs; Scarlet Ibis; The Salt Garden; The Sin Eater; The Sunrise; Unearthing Suite; and Bluebeard's Egg. . ISBN: 0771008082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heather Cooper;. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
LIFE BEFORE MAN
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. 317 pp. Quarter-bound with black cloth and burgundy boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; burgundy endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. . ISBN: 0771008074. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
BLUEBEARD'S EGG: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Hurricane Hazel; Loulou; or The Domestic Life of the Language; Uglypuss; Betty; Spring Song of the Frogs; Scarlet Ibis; The Salt Garden; The Sin Eater; The Sunrise; Unearthing Suite
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. 285 pp. Quarter-bound in brown on beige boards; lettered in beige on the spine; brown endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Heather Cooper. This collection contains: Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother; Hurricane Hazel; Loulou; or The Domestic Life of the Language; Uglypuss; Betty; Spring Song of the Frogs; Scarlet Ibis; The Salt Garden; The Sin Eater; The Sunrise; Unearthing Suite; and Bluebeard's Egg. . ISBN: 0771008082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Heather Cooper;. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
DANCING GIRLS - and Other Stories: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; Sin Eater
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. 256 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; beige endpapers. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Man from Mars; Polarities; Under Glass; The Grave of the Famous Poet; The Grave of the Famous Poet; Hair Jewellery; When It Happens; A Travel Piece; The Resplendent Quetzal; Training; Lives of the Poets; The Sin Eater; Giving Birth; and Dancing Girls. . ISBN: 0771008104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
LIFE BEFORE MAN
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Seal Books, 1980. 291 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a short crease on the lower left of the back cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0770416292. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
SURVIVAL - A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Anansi, 1972. 287 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Where and Why is Here; How to Use This Book; Survival; Nature the Monster; Animal Victims; Early People: Indians and Eskimos as Symbols; Ancentral Totems: Explorers - Settlers; Family Portrait: Masks of the Bear; Failed Sacrifices: The Reluctant Immigrant; The Casual Incident of Death: Futile Heroes Unconvincing Martyrs and Other Bad Ends; The Paralyzed Artist; Ice Women vs Earth Mothers: The Stone Angel and the Absent Venus; Quebec: Burning Mansions; Jail-Breaks and Recreations; and Fifteen Useful Books; followed by Sources of Epigraphs and Author's Index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0887846130. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH: Extradited; The Idyl of the Island; Do Seek Their Meat from God; The Desjardins; The Marine Excursion of the Knights of Pythias; The Thrill of the Grass; Dancing Bear; The Wedding Gift; Last Spring
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1986. (xix) 436 pp. Blue boards decorated with gilt on the spine. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Gail Geltner. This anthology contains: Extradited by Isabella Valancy Crawford; The Idyl of the Island by Susie Frances Harrison; Do Seek Their Meat from God by Charles G. D. Roberts; The Desjardins by Duncan Campbell Scott; The Marine Excursion of the Knights of Pythias by Stephen Leacock; From Flores by Ethel Wilson; Last Spring They Came Over by Morley Callaghan; The Wedding Gift by Thomas H. Raddall; The Lamp at Noon by Sinclair Ross; One Two Three Little Indians by Hugh Garner; The Old Woman by Joyce Marshall; Causation by Helen Weinzweig; The Ice Wagon Going Down the Street by Mavis Gallant; We All Begin in a Little Magazine by Norman Levine; The Loons by Margaret Laurence; The Bully by James Reaney; Flying a Red Kite by Hugh Hood; Dinner Along the Amazon by Timothy Findley; The Peace of Utrecht by Alice Munro; The Summer My Grandmother Was Supposed to Die by Mordecai Richler; Slogans by Jane Rule; Griff by Austin C. Clarke; The Day I Sat with Jesus on the Sundeck and a Wind Came Up and Blew My Kimono Open and He Saw My Breasts by Gloria Sawai; Anita's Dance by Marian Engel; The Woman Who Talked to Horses by Leon Rooke; Where Is the Voice Coming From by Rudy Wiebe; A Short Story by George Bowering; The Thrill of the Grass by W. P. Kinsella; Kill Day on the Government Whart by Audrey Thomas; The Black Queen by Barry Callaghan; By the River by Jack Hodgins; The Sin Eater by Margaret Atwood; Bloodflowers by W. D. Valgardson; A Class of New Canadians by Clark Blaise; The Lady from Lucknow by Bharati Mukherjee; Cape Breton is the Thought Control Centre of Canada by Ray Smith; The Eiffel Tower in Three Parts by Matt Cohen; The Wild Plum Tree by Sandra Birdsell; Mid-May's Eldest Child by Edna Alford; Sociology by Katherine Govier; and Dancing Bear by Guy Vanderhaeghe. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 019540565X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Gail Geltner;. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH: Extradited; The Idyl of the Island; Do Seek Their Meat from God; The Desjardins; The Marine Excursion of the Knights of Pythias; The Thrill of the Grass; Dancing Bear; The Wedding Gift; Last Spring
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1986. (xix) 436 pp. Light wear at the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gail Geltner. This anthology contains: Extradited by Isabella Valancy Crawford; The Idyl of the Island by Susie Frances Harrison; Do Seek Their Meat from God by Charles G. D. Roberts; The Desjardins by Duncan Campbell Scott; The Marine Excursion of the Knights of Pythias by Stephen Leacock; From Flores by Ethel Wilson; Last Spring They Came Over by Morley Callaghan; The Wedding Gift by Thomas H. Raddall; The Lamp at Noon by Sinclair Ross; One Two Three Little Indians by Hugh Garner; The Old Woman by Joyce Marshall; Causation by Helen Weinzweig; The Ice Wagon Going Down the Street by Mavis Gallant; We All Begin in a Little Magazine by Norman Levine; The Loons by Margaret Laurence; The Bully by James Reaney; Flying a Red Kite by Hugh Hood; Dinner Along the Amazon by Timothy Findley; The Peace of Utrecht by Alice Munro; The Summer My Grandmother Was Supposed to Die by Mordecai Richler; Slogans by Jane Rule; Griff by Austin C. Clarke; The Day I Sat with Jesus on the Sundeck and a Wind Came Up and Blew My Kimono Open and He Saw My Breasts by Gloria Sawai; Anita's Dance by Marian Engel; The Woman Who Talked to Horses by Leon Rooke; Where Is the Voice Coming From by Rudy Wiebe; A Short Story by George Bowering; The Thrill of the Grass by W. P. Kinsella; Kill Day on the Government Whart by Audrey Thomas; The Black Queen by Barry Callaghan; By the River by Jack Hodgins; The Sin Eater by Margaret Atwood; Bloodflowers by W. D. Valgardson; A Class of New Canadians by Clark Blaise; The Lady from Lucknow by Bharati Mukherjee; Cape Breton is the Thought Control Centre of Canada by Ray Smith; The Eiffel Tower in Three Parts by Matt Cohen; The Wild Plum Tree by Sandra Birdsell; Mid-May's Eldest Child by Edna Alford; Sociology by Katherine Govier; and Dancing Bear by Guy Vanderhaeghe. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0195405978. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Gail Geltner;. 8vo. canadian author; governor general's award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1954. 191 pp. Signet Book 1138. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine and a small scuff mark on the upper left of the front cover. Cover art by James Meese. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by James Meese;. Author's First Novel. harlem; black literature; vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE STORY TELLERS' COLLECTION (2) Two - Tales from Home: A Place Like No Other; The Huckleberry Patch; Homecoming; The Orchard; A Matter of Perspective; The Darkest Night; On Account of a Skunk; Home Is the Sailor; Cicely's Hats; Connor Sapp's
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon: Multnomah Publishers, 2001. 352 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: A Place Like No Other by Chuck Colson; The Huckleberry Patch by Robin Lee Hatcher; Homecoming by Shari MacDonald; The Orchard by Karen Ball; A Matter of Perspective by Jefferson Scott; The Darkest Night by Lauraine Snelling; On Account of a Skunk by Melody Carlson; Home Is the Sailor by Robert Elmer; Cicely's Hats by Janet Chester Bly; Connor Sapp's Baseball Summer by Deborah Bedford; I See Things Deeply by James Scott Bell; Fall in the Valley by Kristin Billerbeck; The Day the Wind Stopped by Stephen Bly; When You Wish Upon a Star by Dave Jackson; Grapes without Seeds by Jane Orcutt; Fragments of Truth by Carol Cox; Jessica's Gift by Karen Kingsbury; Lime Around the Outhouse by Jane Kirkpatrick; Home to Southfield by Carole Gift Page; The Pride of Freedom by Tracie Peterson; The Wedding by Denise Hunter; Communication by Lori Copeland; Heart's Treasure by Colleen Coble; Fences by Neta Jackson; Prairie Lessons by Deborah Raney; Lonely Christmas in Chicago by Lyn Cote; The Coward by Athol Dickson; Aunt Pert's Folly by Lois Richer; The Smell of Green Apples by Nancy Moser; The Blue Convertible by Terri Blackstock; The State of Incorporation by Angela Elwell Hunt; Diary of a Farmer's Wife by Patricia Hickman; Brothers by Randy Alcorn; A Seed for Tomorrow by Doris Elaine Fell; In the Matter of Grace by Judith McCoy-Miller; Just Fourteen Days by Gayle Roper; and The Crab Garden by Lisa E. Samson.. ISBN: 1576738205. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. christian; home;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
AFFLICTION
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. 355 pp. Signed by Russell Banks on the title page. Quarter-bound in burgundy cloth on blue boards; lettered in blue on the spine; author's initials stamped on the lower right corner of the front panel; burgundy endpapers; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. . ISBN: 0771010540. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; continental drift;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
ABRA
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1978. 199 pp. Brown pattered boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0070827400. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Brian F. Reynolds;. 8vo. Author's First Novel. books canada first novel award; canadian author;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
TERM OF TRIAL
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1962. 334 pp. Penguin Book 1866. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. The cover features Sir Laurence Olivier and Simone Signoret in a scene from the movie. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. movie film motion picture cinema tie in;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
CLEOPATRA'S NIGHTS - The Life and Loves of the Queen of Egypt: The Laughing Queen; Queen Cleopatra; Cleopatra: The Story of a Queen; Cleopatra's Private Diary; The Life and Death of Cleopatra; One of Cleopatra's Nights
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1950. 157 pp. Dell Mapback 414. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ray Johnson. This anthology contains: Virgin Queen; Ambitious Goddess; Feast of Fertility; Antony and Cleopatra; and Dreams in a Deep Sleep (all from The Laughing Queen) by E. Barrington; A Gift for Caesar; and A Toast to Murder (from Queen Cleopatra) by Talbot Mundy; Royal Lovers; and Honeymoon Before Marriage (from Cleopatra: The Story of a Queen) by Emil Ludwig; Woman and Rival; and Pleasures of the Night (from Cleopatra's Private Diary) by Henry Thomas; The Ides of March (from The Life and Death of Cleopatra) by Claude Ferval (pen name of Marguerite Aimery de Pierrebourg;) and One of Cleopatra's Nights (from Une Nuit de Cleopatre) by Theophile Gautier. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Ray Johnson;. gga; good girl art; erotica; cleopatra; egypt; vintage paperback;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
WEEDS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. 344 pp. Blue cloth with a small yellow pictorial and yellow lettering on the front panel; decorated in yellow on the spine; yellow and blue endpapers. Wear the corners of the book with some fading on the spine; bookseller's label on the back free endpaper; hinges tight, gutters intact; no dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE THIRD SISTER - A Continuation of Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1996. 247 pp. Quarter-bound in black on red boards; facsimile author's signature on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; red endpapers. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Malvern Hall by John Constable, courtesy of the Tate Gallery in London. . ISBN: 1556114966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Constable;. 8vo. jane austen; sense sensibility;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE LITTLE MINISTER (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company, 1893. (xii) 464 pp. Navy blue cloth stamped with gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners; starting to split in the gutters. Illustrated with black and white plates by William Hole. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by William Hole;. 12mo. peter pan and wendy; johnny depp; j. m. barrie movie; antiquarian;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
QUALITY STREET (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 192 pp. Decorated red boards with black lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; price clipped; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo. peter pan and wendy; johnny depp; j. m. barrie movie; antiquarian;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A WINDOW IN THRUMS (by the author of Peter Pan and Wendy)
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. 256 pp. Second printing of the 1937 edition. Gray cloth decorated in black on the front panel and spine; pale green upper edge. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a fragment missing from the upper left front, wrapping around onto the upper right of the back; short tear and associated creasing on the upper front; price intact; previous owner's name and date (1938) on the front free endpaper. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 12mo. peter pan and wendy; johnny depp; j. m. barrie movie; antiquarian;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
DEATH OF A HUNTSMAN: Night Run to the West; Summer in Salandar; The Queen of Spain Fritillary
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1964. 204 pp. Penguin Book 2071. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robin Jacques. This collection contains: Night Run to the West; Summer in Salandar; The Queen of Spain Fritillary; and Death of a Huntsman. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques;. vintage paperback; the larkin saga; collectible;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
UNDER THE HILL - or The Story of Venus and Tannhauser
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1959. 140 pp. Hunter green cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket with a small nick and chip and associated creasing on the lower left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley;. 8vo. venus; tannhauser;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
UNDER THE HILL - or The Story of Venus and Tannhauser
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press - Evergreen Black Cat, 1968. 142 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with light creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley;. venus; tannhauser;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE STORY OF VENUS AND TANNHAUSER
|
|
|
New York: Blue Moon Books, 1959. (xv) 140 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Gladys Perint Palmer; interior line drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. At the time of the author's death, this was left uncompleted. In 1959, John Glassco finished it. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 1562010891. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gladys Perint Palmer; Aubrey Beardsley;. 8vo. british writing;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME - and Other Stories: In the White Night; Snow; Skeletons; The Big Outside World; Coney Island; When Can I See You Again; Lofty; High School; Janus; Spiritus; Times; Summer People; Cards; Heaven on a Summer Night
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press - Simon and Schuster, 1986. 191 pp. Quarter-bound in blue cloth on blue boards; lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. This story collection contains: In the White Night; Snow; Skeletons; The Big Outside World; Coney Island; When Can I See You Again; Lofty; High School; Janus; Spiritus; Times; Summer People; Cards; Heaven on a Summer Night; and Where You'll Find Me. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 067162220X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Vivienne Flesher;. 8vo. american literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
PERFECT RECALL - New Stories: Hurricane Carleyville; The Big Breasted Pilgrim; Mermaids; Cat People; The Women of This World; The Infamous Fall of Howell the Clown; See the Pyramids; In Irons; Coydog; The Famous Poet Amid Bougainvillea
|
|
|
New York: Scribner - Charles Scribner's Sons, 2001. 347 pp. Quarter-bound in olive green on pale gray boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The dustjacket features Maison au Bord de la Riviere by Leo Gausson, courtesy of Christie's Images. This story collection contains: Hurricane Carleyville; The Big Breasted Pilgrim; Mermaids; Cat People; The Women of This World; The Infamous Fall of Howell the Clown; See the Pyramids; In Irons; Coydog; The Famous Poet Amid Bougainvillea; and Perfect Recall. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0743211693. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo Gausson;. 8vo. american literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
WHAT WAS MINE - Stories: Imagine a Day at the End of Your Life; In Amalfi; Honey; The Longest Day of the Year; The Working Girl; Installation 6; Television; Horatio's Trick; You Know What; Windy Day at the Reservoir
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1992. 237 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover photography by Georgia Sheron. This story collection contains: Imagine a Day at the End of Your Life; In Amalfi; Honey; The Longest Day of the Year; The Working Girl; Installation 6; Television; Horatio's Trick; You Know What; Windy Day at the Reservoir; and What Was Mine. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0679739033. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Georgia Sheron;. 8vo. american literature;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE GRANDFATHERS
|
|
|
Montreal: Harvest House, 1975. 158 pp. From the French Writers of Canada series. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0887721605. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. rural life; french canadian writing; grand prix litteraire award;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 808 listings found. |















































