Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
World Regionsfrom Witherspoon Books |
|
Browse World Regions | Return to Witherspoon Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
| 1) |
Handbook to the University of Oxford
|
|
|
London: Clarendon Press. Former owner's name, else a very good copy. 1932. Hardcover. 8vo, 465p., illustrated. Includes folding maps and index. Original cloth. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 2) |
Kaisha, The Japanese Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. A very good copy in dust jacket (1985). cloth. Includes text figures, bibliography, and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Businessman's Guide to the Middle East
|
|
|
Harper & Row. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 4) |
Napoleon in Russia: the 1812 Campaign
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. [1967]. First edition. cloth,. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Tukhachevsky Affair. Translated from the French by John Hewish
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1964). First American. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Kremlin. Nerve-Centre of Russian History. Translated by Roy Monkcom
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1963). First American. cloth. Illustrated and indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Deadly Encounters: Two Victorian Sensations
|
|
|
Univ. of Pennsylvania Press. A very good copy. 1986. Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
As the Japanese See It: Past and Present
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press. A very good copy. (1983). Paperback. Bibliographical references. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 9) |
Histoire des populations francaises et de leurs attitudes devant la vie depuis le XVIIIe siecle
|
|
|
Seuil. A very good copy. (1971). Paperback. Text figures. French text. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 10) |
Power and Difference: Gender in Island Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1990. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Origin and Growth of Village Communities in India
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.. Former owner's name, else a very good copy. 1899. First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism. Politics and Society, 1800-1833
|
|
|
Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1989). First edition. cloth. History and politics of this predominately Basque area of Spain, during the first third of the 19th century. Map . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Macquarie's World
|
|
|
(Sydney): Angus and Robertson. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1971). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Jews in Their Land
|
|
|
Doubleday. Name, else a good copy in a torn dust jacket. (1974). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 15) |
France Under Napoleon
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy. (1990). Paperback. Bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 16) |
The Wildest Dreams of Kew. A Profile of Nepal. Photographs by Claude Jaccoux
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1970). First edition. cloth. Illustrated with photographs; some in color. Includes bibliography and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 17) |
Roma nei Proverbi e nei Modi di Dire. Saggio
|
|
|
Roma: Ermanno Loescher. Former owner's name, else very good. 1880. First edition. half vellum. Indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 18) |
Stalin's Successors : Leadership, Stability and Change in the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ. Press. Name, else very good in dust jacket. (1981). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 19) |
Wallis and Edward : Letters, 1931-1937 : the intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
Summit Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1986). Hardcover. Book Club Edition . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 20) |
Lord and Peasant in Russia from the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy. (1972). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 21) |
An Indian Journey
|
|
|
Albert & Charles Boni. Name, else a good copy 1928. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Affair. The Case of Alfred Dreyfus
|
|
|
George Braziller Publishers. A very good copy. (1986). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Portrait of a Village. Engravings on Wood by Joan Hassall
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. (1938). First American. cloth. Includes 30 charming woodcuts by Hassall . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
Vexed and Troubled Englishmen, 1590-1642
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Bookplate, else a very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1968. Hardback.. Includes bibliographic references and index. (The Beginnings of the American People) [LC 68-17604] . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Collected Essays of Asa Briggs: Images, Problems, Standpoints, Forecasts. Vol. 2
|
|
|
Univ of Illinois. A very good copy. (1985). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 26) |
The Politics of South Africa. Democracy and Racial Diversity
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1977. First edition. cloth. Includes map, bibliographic notes, and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
American Polynesia and the Hawaiian Chain
|
|
|
Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co.. Spine sunned, former owner's name else a good copy. 1942. cloth. Revised and enlarged edition. Illustrated with photos and maps. Includes bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 28) |
Set in a Silver Sea. A History of Britain and the British People
|
|
|
William Morrow. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1984). First American. Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 29) |
Granta 48 Africa
|
|
|
Granta Publications. A very good copy. (1994). Paperback. Illustrated with photographs . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 30) |
Yen! Japan's New Financial Empire and its Threat to America
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. A very good copy in dust jacket (1988). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 31) |
The Parks Squares & Mews of London. Commentary by Sandy Lesberg
|
|
|
(NY): Haddington House. A very good copy in dust jacket (1976). cloth. Chiefly photographic; many in color. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 32) |
Revolutionary Struggle, 1947-1958. Volume 1 of the Selected Works
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1972]. Hardcover. Edited and with an Introduction by Rolando E. Bonachea and Nelson P. Valdes . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 33) |
Fidel and Religion : Castro Talks on Revolution and Religion with Frei Betto
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1987]. First American. Hardcover. Introduction by Harvey Cox. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
Cuba and Castro. Translated from the Spanish by Elmer Grossberg
|
|
|
New York: Random House. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1961]. Hardcover. Author was former Cuban Delegate to the United Nations [LC 61-12146] . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 35) |
Melbourne
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1966). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 36) |
A Literary History of Cambridge
|
|
|
Univ. of Michigan Press. A very good copy. (1986). First American. Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
Lord Palmerston
|
|
|
Catholic Univ of Amer Pr. A very good copy. (1987). Paperback. Bibliographical references. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Rethinking the Soviet Experience. Politics and History Since 1917
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1985. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Evolution of Dutch Catholicism, 1958-1974
|
|
|
Univ. of California Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1978). First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 40) |
Family Planning in Japanese Society. Traditional Birth Control in a Modern Urban Culture
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket (1983). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 41) |
Behind the Mountain. Return to Tasmania
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1989). First thus. cloth/boards. Previously published under the title, 'Down Home'. Description and travel. Includes maps . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
Livingstone's Last Journey
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Spine snagged, else a good copy 1947. First edition. cloth. Illustrations, maps, bibliographic references . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 43) |
Zulu Journal. Field Notes of a Naturalist in South Africa
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1959. cloth. Illustrated. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 44) |
The Australians. A Candid View from Down Under
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket (1967). cloth. Includes photographs, bibliography, glossary, and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 45) |
Michael and Natasha. The Life and Love of Michael II, the Last of the Romanov Tsars
|
|
|
(NY): Scribner. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1997). cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
Archipelago. The Islands of Indonesia
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket (1999). First edition. cloth. Profusely illustrated in color. From the 19th century discoveries of Wallace to the 21st century. Bibliography and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 47) |
Russia in the Age of Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Yale Univ Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1981). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
London's River. The Story of a City.With Drawings By Heather Copleyand Christopher Chamberlain
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1965]. First American. cloth,. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. Indexed. [LC 65-25755] . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 49) |
The Survivor. An Anatomy of Life in the Death Camps
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Bibliography . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 50) |
Down With Big Brother. The Fall of the Soviet Empire
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket 1997. First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |


















