Children's and Illustratedfrom Neil Williams, Bookseller |
|
Browse Children's and Illustrated | Return to Neil Williams, Bookseller | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 951 listings found. |
| 1) |
Comic History of England - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London : Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd. , nd . . VG . 8VO . Bound in taupe cloth with blue cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, inlaid blue and gilt vignette on front covers. Illustrated with woodcuts and ten very nicely handcoloured steel engravings in each volume, all by John Leech. Some soiling to boards, mild edgewear, both volumes missing FFEP. A handsome and solid set with some delightful illustrations. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Unbroken Web : Stories and Fables
|
|
|
New York : Crown , 1980 . First US Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black and white illustrations by Jenifer Campbell. Gift inscription, priceclipped. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tyger Voyage
|
|
|
New York : KNOPF , 1976 . First US Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . An absoute jewel of a book. A tale of adventure, adversity, triumph and final contentment. Lacks jacket. Bookplate. Very light wear to book. Rough area on FFEP from label removal. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vanishment of Thomas Tull
|
|
|
London : Adam and Charles Black , 1977 . First Edition . NF . 8VO . Written and charmingly illustrated in black and white by the Ahlbergs. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Is Underground
|
|
|
New York : Delacorte Press , 1993 . First US Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Striking Edward Gorey cover. More villainy in the land of the Wolves of Willoughby Chase. A lightly worn ex-library copy with the usual interior and exterior markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Me and Catherine Susan Earns an Honest Penny
|
|
|
London : Castell Brothers , nd[1905] . First Edition . Fine . 12MO . The dolls' efforts to make a living. Illustrated by the author with wonderful chromolithographs. In wraps with silk ties. A lovely copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England
|
|
|
London : Eyre and Spottiswoode , 1929 . First Cheap Edition . VG/G . 4TO . Colour frontis and 15 full page colour plates by Aldin as well as 15 black and white illustrations. Bound in red cloth, plain jacket. Some shelfwear to book, jacket worn and soiled with losses along top edge of front panel and at head of spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The High King
|
|
|
New York : Holt Rinehart , 1968 . First Edition . G/G . 8VO . Winner of the Newberry Award. A solid ex-library copy with usual markings, in and out. Missing FFEP. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of Mr. Prettimouse
|
|
|
London : Warne , nd . Reprint . VG . 12MO . Glossy pictorial boards with delightful illustrations by Mary Robinson. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
When Peter Rabbit Went to School
|
|
|
New York : Platt & Munk , 1935 . . VG/VG . 12MO . Peter Rabbit was never properly copyrighted in the US and American publisher blissfully issued pirate editions for years. One of the Wee Book for Wee Folks series. With 27 illustrations in colour. Bound in blue cloth, pictorial jacket. Some mottling to book cover. Jacker edgeworn with several tears around the folds. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dracula's Omnibus
|
|
|
Oxford : OUP , 1983 . First Edition . NF . Folio . Includes Dracula, and Dracula's Bedtime Story Book. Lots of vampirish fun. Nice copy without jacket as published. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Christine's Picture Book
|
|
|
London : Knigfisher , 1984 . 1st Edition . F/VG . 4to . Facsimile of a scrapbook prepared for a young friend of Andersen's in 1859 - huge variety of images - quality production. Blue cloth with pictorial p-o, marbled ep's, heavy paper with pictorial dj. Owner's inscription on half title, jacket has several tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York : Stokes , 1894 . . VG . 8VO . A most attractive edition bound in floral boards over cream elaborately gilt stamped spine. AEG. With new full-page illustrations in halftone by Linson together with over two hundred illustrations in black and white by Harrison Weir, W Pedersen, M L Stone, A W Bayes and others. Wear to board edges and corners, front hinge cracked, loose and shaken. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Contes D'Andersen
|
|
|
Tours : Maison Mame , . . Good . 4TO . With colour plates and black and white drawings by Uriet. Pictorial covers. One plate extensively tape repaired. General wear to boards with splitting starting at rear joint. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Winston , 1926 . . VG . 8VO . Bound in red cloth with cover pasteon. Four colour plates and some very nice black and white work by Richardson. Gift inscription dated 1932. General wear and fading, rear joint repaired, rear hinge starting. Still, quite an acceptable copy of very nice Andersen edition. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London : Peter Lunn , 1947 . First Edition . Good . 12MO . Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by H M Brock. FEP removed, several pages roughly opened. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London : J M Dent , 1968(1911) . Reprint . VG/VG . 8VO . Number 21 in the Children's Illustrated Classics. Eight colour plates by Hans Baumhauer. Priceclipped jacket lightly edgeworn with several small chips and tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York : VIKING PRESS , 1981 . Reprint . F/NF . 4TO . Quite a handsome reprint with the original plates reproduced on two sided glossy stock. Light wear to unclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen illustrated by Kay Nielsen
|
|
|
London : Hodder & Stoughton , nd[1924] . First Edition . NF . 4TO . Colour frontis and 11 other mounted plates by Nielsen. A wonderful copy in the scarce red silk variant binding. Bright unworn gilt on front cover, very slightly faded on spine. Very light wear, scattered foxing to early and last pages. A very handsome copy indeed. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| 20) |
SEVEN TALES BY ANDERSEN
|
|
|
NEW YORK : HARPER & ROW , 1959 . Reprint . VG/G . 8VO . Colour title page and many black and white illustrations by Sendak. SPINE ENDS SLTLY RUBBED,DJ TORN,TAPE MENDED,EDGES RUBBED. Price clipped at bottom but price present on upper corner. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The PIG PLANTAGENET
|
|
|
New York : Viking , 1980 . First US Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . The epic of the medieval pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. Slightly sunned along top edge ow Fine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE PIG PLANTAGENET
|
|
|
NEW YORK : VIKING PRESS , 1981 . First US Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The epic of the medieval pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. Slight fading to top of book, wear at spine head, largish tear in lower rear of unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Cat That Clumped
|
|
|
New York : Holiday House , 1966 . First Edition . Vg?G . 8VO . Charming and very funny illustrations by Turkle. In the reinforced cloth library binding - NOT an ex-library copy. Book in very nice condition, priceclipped jacket worn with some loss at the head of the spine. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Anno's Flea Market
|
|
|
New York : Philomel Books , 1984 . First Edition . F/NF . 4TO . A lovely copy, fine in a near fine priceclipped jacket, of Anno's wondrous book. Seemingly unread. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Annie
|
|
|
Vancouver : Polestar Press , 333 pp. . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Annie runs away from a miserable fate to be a cowgirl. Trade Paperback more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Peter Arno
|
|
|
New York : HARPER & ROW , 1990 (1979) . First Harper Printing . NF in Wraps . 4TO . A marevellous collection of the great New Yorker cartoonist's best work. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Light of Asia
|
|
|
London : John Lane, The Bodley Head , 1926 . First Thus . VG . 4TO . Limited to 3000 copies, of which this is #126. Lovely colour illustration with captioned tissure guards. Wear to extremities with some fraying of the spine tips. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Treasure Ship
|
|
|
London : S W Partridge , nd [1926] . . VG . 4TO . Impressive list of contributors includes A A Milne, P G Wodehouse, J M Barrie, Algernon Blackwood and others. Four colour plates by A H Watson and H J Ford and black and white work by them and other artists including Rex Whistler and Hugh Lofting. Our favourite is the plate entitled " The Usual Rabble of Fairy Godmothers". Gift inscription and Christmas sticker on front pastedown. Light wear to boards. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Flying Carpet
|
|
|
London : Partridge & Co , nd . . VG . 4TO . Conributors include Thomas Hardy, alfred Noyes, G K Chesterton, Hugh Lofting and others. Illustrated with four mounted colour plates and lots of black and white work, Artists include Mabel Lucie Atwell, H M Brock, A H Watson, Susan Pearse and others. Some soiling to the boards, otherwise very light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Goldfish Bowl
|
|
|
London : HUTCHINSON , nd . First Edition . VG . 8VO . With four rather wonderful colour plates by Robinson and many charming black and white vignettes. Bound in gilt decorated red cloth with designs by Robinson. Many of the black and white vignettes coloured by a talented amateur hand. Enhances rather than detracts from the book. Spine somewhat faded, front hinge starting, overall a very nice copy of a delightful book. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 31) |
Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
|
|
|
Loughborough : Ladybird Books , 1985 . . NF . 12MO . Thomas Goes Fishing, James and the Troublesome Trucks more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
Moses' Ark: Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
New York : Delacorte Press , 1989 . First Edition . NF/Fair . 8VO . Strikingly illustrated in black and white by the Dillons. Stories from the Bible newly translated from the Hebrew and written specifically for children. Large triangular piece missing from bottom rear of unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
In the Animal World
|
|
|
Springfield, MA : Milton Bradley , 1928(1924) . . NF/VG . 8VO . Anthology of stories and poems about the animal world arraned under various themes. Very attractive book bound in dark red ribbed cloth with Gilt lettering and ruling and a lovely somewhat worn jacket showing deer and bunnies romping through the woods. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Wonder Stories : The Best Myths for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Springfield, MA : Milton Bradley , 1920 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Some very nice colour illustrations by Burd. Pictorial endpapers, cover pasteon. Light wear, gift inscriptions on FFEP and hal-title. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mother Nature Takes a Vacation
|
|
|
Toronto : HarperCollins , 1992 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Cautionary ecological tale of Mother Nature's Florida vacation - very nicely illustrated by Daigneault. A fine copy in like jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Puzzle Book of Animals (and Reptiles)
|
|
|
London : Frederick Warne & Company Limited. , nd(circa 1955) . . F/NF . 12MO . Quite nicely produced and illustrate little book of animal anagram puzzles. Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
STORY OF SIEGFRIED
|
|
|
New York : SCRIBNER'S , 1931 . . VG- . 8VO . Spectacular colour illustrations and endpapers by Hurd. Gilt on spine faded to black, corner of cover pasteon lost. In mylar protector. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Emir's Son
|
|
|
Ldn & New York : Constable Young/World Publishing , 1967 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . Published simultaneously in London and New York in a single edition. Bright sixties art by Floyd very well suited to this African tale. Light wear to top edge of priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
THEPURSUIT OF THE HOUSEBOAT
|
|
|
NEW YORK : HARPER , 1919 . 14th Impression . NF . 12MO . Bound in black cloth with red titling and decorations. Black and white plates by Newell. Very light wear, quite a handsome copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
A House-Boat on the Styx
|
|
|
New York : HARPER & BROS , 1896 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Quite wonderful black and white illustrations by Peter Newell. I particularly like " Wellington Pulls Bonaparte's Chair From Under Him. A very attractive copy with minimal wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Prairie Year
|
|
|
Montreal : Tundra Books , 1994 . First Edition . F/F . Square 8VO . Beautifully illustrated by Moore. A lovely book. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Golden Mean : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes
|
|
|
Vancouver : Raincoast Books , 1993 . First Canadian Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . All items in this wondrous little book present. The conclusion of Bantock's stunning trilogy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sabine's Notebook : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Continues
|
|
|
Vancouver : Raincoast Books , 1992 . First Canadian Edition . NF/VG . Square 8VO . All items in this wondrous little book present. Nice copy in jacket with one inch tear at the fold. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Teddy Bears Forever
|
|
|
Sidney : Collins , 1988 . First Australian Edition . VG/VG . 4TO . Filled with teddy bear stories and teddy bear pictures. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Children's Book of Hymns
|
|
|
London : Blackie , nd . Early Edition . Fair . 8VO . Twelve colour plates by Barker. Damage to some of the pages affecting some of the plates including the frontis. Several are wrinkled and the frontis and one other are actually torn. A below average copy of an above average illustrated book by one of our best children's illustrators. Priced accordingly. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
Flower Songs of the Seasons
|
|
|
London : Blackie , nd[1928] . . Near Fine . 4TO . 12 songs each with a mounted flower fairy plate by Barker with and additional plate of the Daffodil Fairy laid in. Bound in beige boards with pictorial pasteon, brown cloth spine. A lovely copy, as nice as you could hope to find. Scattered foxing. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 47) |
Flower Fairies of the Winter: With a Biography of the Author
|
|
|
London : Blackie , 1985 . Reprint . NF/NF . 12MO . A high-quality reprint bound in blue cloth with pictorial jacket. Gift inscription, very light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children
|
|
|
London : Routledge , nd[1880] . Variant Binding of First Edition . VG+ . 16MO . Twelve colour plates and hundreds of black and white vignettes. Reddish-Brown limp morocco binding with gilt lettering and AEG. A deluxe variant. Schuster-Engen 39 3a. Some inscriptions. Three pages with small piece cut out, affecting one of the plates, one loose page. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rowan Barnes-Murphy's Mother Goose
|
|
|
London : Hodder & Stoughton , 1989 . First Edition . NF/NF . 4TO . A very nice Mother Goose with cheerful colour illustrations on every page. Remainder mark otherwise a fine copy in like priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
A WINDOW IN THRUMS
|
|
|
LONDON : Hodder & Stoughton , nd . . VG . 8VO . Bound in sturdy brown buckram with gilt titling. Mounted colour frontis and 10 other mounted, guarded colour plated by Michael. Very light wear, a handsome copy of a handsome edition. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 951 listings found. |





