Voyages and Explorationfrom Neil Williams, Bookseller |
|
Browse Voyages and Exploration | Return to Neil Williams, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Expeditions & Discoveries books
|
| 1) |
The Vanishing Frenchman : The Mysterious Disappearance of La Perouse
|
|
|
Rutland, VT : Tuttle , 1959 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear to priceclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amerigo and the New World
|
|
|
New York : KNOPF , 1955 . First Edition . NF/Fair . 8VO . The life and times of Amerigo Vespucci. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet De Onis. Illustrated with maps and black and white plates. Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs on verso. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor, and Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China
|
|
|
Westmead, UK : Greggg International Publishers , (1971) . Facsimile Reprint . VG . 8VO . A high quality facsimile reprint illustrated with reproductions of original woodcuts and with a foldout map. Originally published in 1860 by Hurst and Blacket. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and no exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
With Captain Cook in New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ : Wilson and Horton , 1975(1969) . Second Printing . VG in Stapled Wraps . 4TO . The story of Captain James Cook's three voyages to New Zealand and his exploration of the coast in the years 1769 to 1777. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Corners folded, otherwise light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Brief Presence : Spain's activity on America's Northwest Coast (1774-1796)
|
|
|
Vancouver : Privately Printed , 1969 . First Edition . Fine in Stapled Wraps . 8VO . Black and white maps and illustrations. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Saga of the Discovery
|
|
|
London : Blackie , 1938 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . The story of Scott's ship. Illustrated with black and white photos, folding maps. Light wear to book, jacket quite worn with some losses at extremities. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Journal of Rochfort Maguire, 1852-1854. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London : Hakluyt Society , 1988 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Very lightly worn ex-library copies with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565
|
|
|
London : Hakluyt Society , 1967 . First Edition . F/VG . 8VO . Second Series No. CXXXII. Book in in fine, unworn condition. Jacket mildly edgeworn with several unassuming stains on front panel. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The North West Passage 1534-1859
|
|
|
Toronto : Toronto Public Library , 1963 . First Edition . VG in Stapled Wraps . Oblong 8VO . A catalogue of an exhibition of books and manuscripts in the Toronto Public Library. 90 items with black and white illustratioms. Light wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Travels in the Interior Inhabited Parts of North America in the Years 1791 and 1792
|
|
|
Toronto : Champlain Society / University of Toronto Press , 1937 . Limited Edition . VG . 8VO . Limited to 550 sets of which this is #119. Bound in gilt-stamped red cloth, TEG. Champlain Society Publication XXIII. Uncommon. Ex-Library although the only evidence is a barcode label on the FFEP and some evidence of tape removal on the lower spine. Original subscriber's name on FFEP. A solid and handsome copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sea Venture: Captain Gray's Voyages of Discovery, 1787-1793
|
|
|
: Valkyrie Publishing , 1981 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated in black and white. A lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond the Capes : Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877)
|
|
|
London : Gollancz , 1971 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Colour frontis, black and white illustrations and maps. Vary nice wraparound cover art. A good general survey. Verylight wear to unclipped jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Great Divide : Travels in the Upper Yellowstone in the Summer of 1874
|
|
|
London : Chatto and Windus , 1876 . First Edition . Fair . 8VO . Nicely illustrated with black and white wood engravings, two of which are missing. Neither map is present. Bound in decorated maroon cloth. An ex-library copy with usual markings. Covers show considerable wear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Captain Cook's Approach to Oregon
|
|
|
Portland : Oregon Historical Society , 1974 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Excerped from Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, 1785. Illustrated in black and white. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
James Cook: His Early Life and The Endeavour Voyage
|
|
|
Canberra : National Library of Australia , 1970 . First Edition . NF in Card Covers . Square 8VO . An introduction to a bicentenary exhibition arranged by the National Library of Australia. Map endpapers, illustrated in black and white and some colour Slighly bowed. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1819, 20, 21, and 22
|
|
|
Edmonton : M G Hurtig , 1969 . Facsimile Reprint . F/NF . 4TO . With an Appendix on Various Subjects Relating to Science and Natural History. Illustrated by Numerous Plates and Maps. Originally published by John Murray in 1823. The narrative of Franklin's first Arctic expedition. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, four maps in rear pocket. A sustantial and very handsome production. Book fine, very light wear to jacket. A very heavy book, special shipping considerations may apply. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Crossing of Antarctica- The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
|
|
|
London : Cassell , 1958 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Maps, colour and black and white illustrations. Nice copy in worn jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Early History of Tasmania : The Geographical Era 1642-1804
|
|
|
London : Methuen , 1928 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with 12 maps and charts, many foldout and 3 black and white plates, Bound in red blindstamped cloth, rebacked with red buckram. An ex-library copy with usual markings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arabian Adventures : Ten Years of Joyful Adventure
|
|
|
London : CASSELL , 1978 . First Edition . NF/NF . 8VO . Reminiscences of Glubb's service and love for the Arabs. Light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Pages starting to brown. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Men and Gods In Mongolia (Zayagan)
|
|
|
London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner , 1935 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . The author was a member of Sven Hedin's Central Asian Expedition in 1927-1930. Illustrated with rather wonderful black and white photos. A solid ex-library copy with usual markings in and out. One preliminary page detached. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley
|
|
|
London : Chatto and Windus , 1935 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Colour frontis and 12 black and white plates, foldout map at rear. Light wear to book, some spotting and mottling to covers. Spotting on edges. Jacket quite worn - chips, small tears, some losses around spine tips. Some soiling and creasing. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cherry Kearton's Travels
|
|
|
London : Robert Hale Limited , 1941 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Extensively illustrated with black and white photos by the author. Protected unclipped jacket edgeworn with a number of chips and tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pathfinders of the West being the thrilling stories of the adventures of the men who discovered the great northwest
|
|
|
Toronto : Ryerson Press , nd . Reprint . NF/VG . 8VO . With black and white illustrations and maps. Chapters on Radisson, La Verendrye, Lewis & Clark. Jacket a little edgeworn, particularly at the spine tips. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Conquest of Our Western Empire
|
|
|
New York : Robert M McBride , 1927 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . With many black and white illustrations. Very light wear to book, jacket more worn with a number of chips and tears. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE LETTERS OF F.W. LUDWIG LEICHHARDT Volume III
|
|
|
London : Hakluyt Society , 1968 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Second Series No. CXXXV. Lightest of wear to book, jacket spine mildly sunned with some chipping at the spine head. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Mechanic's Tour Round the World : being Notes and Sketches About Life in South Africa, Canada (including British Columbia), United States of America, Australia, etc
|
|
|
London : Wyman & Sons , 1886 . First Edition . VG . 12MO . A unique tour around the world in the late 1800's. Bound in half-morocco over moire boards. Light wear. Bottom of pp.67-68 missing affecting two lines of text on each page. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
POLAR PASSAGE, The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
|
|
|
Toronto : RANDOM HOUSE , 1989 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Inscribed by the author to Canadian author Peter Newman. Illustrated with colour photos, map endpapers. A fine copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Father De Smet : Pioneer Priest of the Rockies
|
|
|
Milwaukee : The Bruce Publishing Company , 1940 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Portrait frontis, map endpapers. Several black marks on lower boards, otherwise very light wear to book. Jacket has one inch tear on lower front panel. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pacific Voyages : Selections from Scots Magazine 1771-1808
|
|
|
Portland, OR : Binfords and Mort , 1960 . First Edition . VG+ . 8VO . Extracts from pieces on Pacifiv Voyages originally published in Scots Magazine. Includes Cook, La Perouse, Bligh and pieces on the fur trade and the Nootka controversy. Some black and white illustrations. Lacking jacket. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Vindication of the Conduct of Captain Christopher Middleton
|
|
|
New York : Johnson Reprint Corporation , 1967 . Facismile Reprint . VG . 8VO . Facsimile of a book originally published in London in 1743. Middleton's defence of the report of his exploration of Hudson't Bay from 1741-42. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
Darwin and the Beagle
|
|
|
London : Hamish Hamilton , 1969 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . A handsomely produced book, very nicely illustrated in colour and black and white. Part of the Red Reel Library, from the Canada Wire and Cable Company. Bound in red cloth with red edges and the recipient's name printed in gilt on the lower front cover. Very light wear, A printing flaw on pp 189 to 194 has caused folding to the lower corners of those pages. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cooper's Creek
|
|
|
London : Hamish Hamilton , 1963 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The Burke and Wills expedition to the Australian Outback. Illustrated with black and white plates. Light overall edgewear to unpricelipped jacket, chipping to spine extremities. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
John Ledyard : An American Marco Polo
|
|
|
Portland, OR : Binfords and Mort , 1939 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Mapr frontis. Rebound in sturdy blue library buckram. Lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stepping Stones to the South Pole
|
|
|
New York : Library Publishers , 1952 . First US Edition . Good . 8VO . History of Antarctic Exploration. Illustrated with black and white photos. Solid ex-military library copy with usual markings. Jacket flap affixed to rear pastedown. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner
|
|
|
New York : Atlantic Monthly , 1997 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . First published in 1822, the remarkable story of a journeyman sailor who participated in some of the most famous voyages of his time, circumnavigating the globe and visiting every inhabited continent. A fine unread copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Narrative of the Adventuress and Suffering of Samuel Patterson
|
|
|
Fairfield, WA : Ye Galleon Press , 1967 . Limited Edition . Near Fine . 8VO . Facsimile edition of a book originally published in 1817. Limited to 481 copies of which this is #181. Very light wear , spine very slightly faded. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nearest the Pole
|
|
|
London : Hutchinson , 1907 . First British Edition . Good . 8VO . A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the S S Roosevelt, 1905-1906. Colour frontis and black and white photos, all present. Maps missing. An ex-library copy sturdily rebound in green buckram with gilt lettering on spine. White spine library lettering and usual interior pockets, marks and stampings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
The North Pole or Bust
|
|
|
Toronto : Mcgraw Hill Ryerson , 1977 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Story of the Arctic explorers. Illustrated in black and white. Two small tape repairs to front jacket folds. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bougainville
|
|
|
London : Gordon & Cremonesi , 1978 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Biography of the multi-faceted French traveller and explorer.A handsomely produced edition (with a particularly attractive jacket) illustrated by the author. A fine copy. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Voyages of the Abel Janszoon Tasman
|
|
|
London : Oxford University Press , 1968 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white maps including foldout. Lightly worn ex-library with usual markings, rough label removal on spine. Stain on the edges not extending into the pages. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Illustrated with Copperplates. The Third Edition Corrected with some account of the Author - Volume 1 only
|
|
|
Edinburgh : J Kitchie , 1808 . Third Edtion . VG . 8VO . Volume one of two, this being complete in itself with its own title page reading " Travels and Observations Relating to Barbary in Three Parts Whereof the I an II relate to the Geography, III Relates to the Natural History, of the Kingdoms of Algiers and Tunis. Five foldouts including four maps and a plan of a Barbary house. Bound in half leather, marbled boards. Some foxing, half inch tear to one of the maps which are generally in very nice condition. Corner torn of section title page for Natural History. Covers scuffed and worn but solid. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 42) |
Captain James Cook After Two Hundred Years
|
|
|
London : The British Museum , 1969 . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Handsomely produced little booklet well illustrated in black and white. Colour portrait frontis more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Around the World in the Sloop Spray
|
|
|
New York : SCRIBNER'S , 1913(1903) . Reprint . Fair . 12MO . A geographical reader describing Captain Slocum's voyage alone around the world. An abridgement of Sailing Alone Around the World for school use. With black and white illustrations and foldout map at rear. A worn ex-library copy rebound with orginal front and back covers laid on, albeit very faded. Usual marks, fraying, edgewear. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Jacques Cartier and his Four Voyages to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto : Musson Book Company , nd . . Good . 8VO . With frontis and six tissue-guarded plates (one tissue guard missing) . Four essays taken from original sources on Cartier's voyages. Notes Ex-library rebound in worn library cloth, usual interior markings and stampings. more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|





