Browsing the inventory of Books at Star Dot StarHumour |
|
Browse books in Humour | Return to Books at Star Dot Star
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Second Century of Humour
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1019pp plus 3-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but The British Library.says 1936. Anthology of great humourous stories by Anthony Armstrong, Walter De La Mare; Somerset Maughan; Stephen Leacock, Charles Dickens, P. G. Wodehouse, Stacy Aumonier, Michael Arlen, Denis Mackail, James Thurber, Clarence Day, W. W. Jacobs, A. A. Milne, H. G. Wells, Ian Hay, and "Saki". And, of course the great cartoons by Fougasse of "PUNCH" magazine fame, <P> Covers (pale orange cloth with black titles and Fougasse drawing to front board and spine) are a bit edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight except for some spotting and foxing throughout and prior owner's name to front and rear paste down pages. <B> A large and heavy volume which MAY require additional postage.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fougasse (Cyril Kenneth Bird). 5 x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
The 2nd Secret Diary of John Major
London: Private Eye, 1993. 127pp - More of the grey prime minister's diaries. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Holden, Caroline. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
The Secret Diary of John Major Aged 47 3/4
London: Private Eye, 1993. 127pp - Another Private Eye exclusive, the then prime minister's diaries, or a spoof thereof, you decide. When you've stopped laughing that is. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Holden, Caroline. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
The Illustrated London News - In Memoriam Queen Mary - April 4 1953 - No. 5946 - Volume 220
London: The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd, 1953. Pages 501-548 - This issue commemorates the death of Queen Elizabeth II's grandmother, Queen Mary, consort to King George V. It is a bound edition in hard laminated boards with full colour front (showing the official portrait of QM) and rear boards (Royal Coat of Arms). Includes a wealth of information on the royal family generally and QM's life and family specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: a biography of the Queen; a genaeological table of George V and Mary's decendants leading to QEII, about her gardening and much much more. Covers (bound in laminated hardboards) are lightly creased and soiled. Textblock is immaculate. . First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10 x 15". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Illustrated London News - Record of the Lying-in-State and Funeral of His Majesty King George V and the Accession of His Majesty King Edward VIII - Supplement to the issue of Feb 1, 1936
London: The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd, 1936. pages 153-254 - This issue commemorates King George V's lying-in-state and funeral as well as King Edward VIII's accession to the throne. It is a bound supplement to the issue of Feb 1, 1936 in hard laminated card with two-colour front (painting of the honour guard at the funeral). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the funeral and accession. Covers (bound in clear plastic laminated board in front and card in rear with cloth spine) and textblock are immaculate. . First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10 x 14". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Spitting Images
London: Century, 1987. 83pp inc colour photos - The 51 major Spitting Image characters are highlighted in this compendium of the programme, including "13 awful Americans, 1 mad Libyan and Her Glorious Majesty the Queen." Cover has some slight edgewear and light reading crease. Textblock is immaculate.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, John Lawrence. 8.5 x 11". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
London: Guild Publishing, 1988. 246pp - Another gem from the author of the classic "Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy." Book and DJ immaculate except for the sello-tape attaching the DJ's protective sleeve to the covers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 x 9.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Mostly Harmless
London: Book Club Associates, 1992. 219pp - "The Fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy." Book (silver cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate. DJ very slightly rubbed and edgeworn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
When Did Ignorance Become a Point of View?
London: Boxtree, 2001. 128pp - If "empowerment" and "downsizing" and "leveraging" and "have a nice day" and other such MBA-babble drives you insane, this Dilbert book is just for you.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8.5 x 9". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Journey to Cubeville
London: Boxtree, 1998. 224pp - Another classic Dilbert. Covers and some pages are creased. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Wind in the Willows Annual 1987
London: Independent Television Publications Ltd, 1987. 61pp - Children's annual with stories, puzzles and games, based on Independant Television's award-winning TV series based on the Kenneth Grahame novel. Some pictures coloured in (in pencil) and a few answers pencilled in, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Titcombe, Bill. 7.75 x 10.75". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
Maxims of Marquis
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. 111pp inc more than 90 b&w drawings by the author. 1st Ed. In which Marquis, an old hound, hands down his accumulated wisdom to foxhound puppies. This scarce title (beige covers with red titles to spine and a hound's head on the front) has some edgewear and a couple of inked markings and a patch of discoloration on the FEP. DJ (now in a new protective sleeve) has some edgewear and chips as well as the top 1/4" of the spine is missing as is a very small piece at the bottom of the spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. Illus. by Ambler, C. Gifford. 6.5 x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Old Devils
London: Vintage Books, 2004. 383pp - This Booker award-winning novel is about three couples whose only goal in life would appear to be to drink Wales dry. Until, that is, they are joined by a "professional Welshman" and his wife. Part of the "Vintage Classics" series. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
That Uncertain Feeling
London: Four Square, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Private Eye's Bumper Book of Boobs
London: Private Eye Books, 1983. 192pp inc tons of cartoons, drawings, photos and other illustrations - Dedicated to "the typesetters of <B>The Grauniad</B>", this is a decade's worth of goofs, flubs, boobs, misprints (both intentional and accidental) and other goodies collected from the world's press, 1962-73. Book is VG except for slight edgewear and reading creases.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry; Steadman, Ralph; and Tidy, Bill. 5 x 7.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The Book of Wimmin : An Anthology of Contemporary Feminism
London: Private Eye. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Heath, Michael. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Joy of Text
London: Corgi Books, 2001. 188pp - 1st Ed. If you're in to texting (and who isn't these days), this is the book for you. Someday, someone is going to call it "the bible of texting", I myself wouldn't go quite so far.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Private Eye's Cutting Humour
London: Corgi, 1993. Unpaginated. Eight year's worth of goofs, flubs, misprints (both intentional and accidental) and other goodies collected from the world's press, 1985-93. Book is in VG condition, except for edge and shelf-wear especially to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thompson, Robert. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Judy for Girls 1967
London: D. C. Thomson & Co, 1966. Unpaginated (about 100 pages). 1st Ed. Annual of stories, cartoons and puzzles for young teen-aged girls. Corners slightly bumped. Covers slightly soiled with minor edgewear. Front cover has a green inked mark. Pictorial endpapers. Presentation page neatly filled in and has a pencilled notation. Generally clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Roland Rat Superstar and Friends Annual No. 3
London: Grandreams Ltd, 1986. Unpaginated, but about 50 - RR and his friends were the stars of his own BBC-TV show and very popular little puppets they were too. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7.5 x 11.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
Oor Wullie: Oor Wullie - Your Wullie - A'body's Wullie!
London: D. C. Thomson & Co, 1988. Unpaginated - The 1988 annual collection of "Oor Wullie" comics. All are in b&w except for covers and frontis. Book is immaculate except for slight edgewear.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good -/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Anstruther (Captain) Cook Book
London: Murray, 1970. 1st Ed. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by WAUGH, JACK. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The Mind of Rome
Oxford: Oxford University Press - Clarendon Press, 1926. xi, 515pp inc list of illustrations, and index of authors quoted - Edited and with contributions by Bailey as well as: Cyril Bailey, J. Bell, J. G. Barrington-Ward, T. F. Higham, A. N. Bryan-Brown, H. E. Butler, Maurice Platnauer, and Charles Singer. <P> In his preface, Bailey notes, "This book is a companion volume to R W Livingstone's "Pageant of Greece and is intended primarily for those who know no Latin, but wish to form some idea of the great Latin writers and what they wrote." It includes translated from the Latin, various types of Verse, Verse and Prose, and Prose alone. <P> Brochure for the "Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies" laid in. In scarce DJ (now in protective sleeve) which is sunned to the spine panel with much wear including chipping to head and tail of spine panel and closed tears to folds on either side of the spine and some slight wear and chipping to front and rear panels. TEG, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Inked owner's signature, "M. Plant" to FEP, rest of textblock is immaculate. <P>"M Plant" is likely, Marjorie Plant, author of "The English Book Trade. An Economic History of the Making and Sale of Books". and "THE SUPPLY OF FOREIGN BOOKS AND PERIODICALS TO THE LIBRARIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM" in the Journal, "Aslib Proceedings" for 1949, 1950 and 1952. <b>All plates are present and accounted for.</b>. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 5.25 x 7.75". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
London: Grafton Books, 1985. 128pp - everything you ever wanted to know about cats, especially the neurotic kind (as if there was any other kind). Textblock clean and tight, but with some foxing (esp to page edges) and soiling to page edges. Covers worn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Geyer, Jackie. 6 x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
London: Grafton Books, 1985. 128pp - everything you ever wanted to know about cats, especially the neurotic kind (as if there was any other kind). Textblock clean and tight. Covers slightly worn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Geyer, Jackie. 6 x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
A Dictionary of Graffiti
London: John Clare Books, 1983. Unpaginated - This book takes a humorous look at graffiti. Barclay provides an illustrated (presumably by himself) compendium of off the wall, er, I mean on the wall graffiti in alphabetical order. A laff a minute.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine -/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
American Humorous Verse Selected and Edited with Introduction and Notes By James Barr
London: Walter Scott. xii, 314pp inc frontis portrait of Mark Twain (although the collection includes no pieces by him) notes plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Barr (1862-1923) compiled this collection of American humour including pieces by: Charles Follen Adams, John Quincy Adams, Aristine Anderson, Robert Barr. Undated, but according to The British Library, about 1891 and originally published as part of The Canterbury poets series. AEG. Covers (half-leather with gilt-decorated red leather spine and corners over decorated paper-covered boards) have sunned spine with gilt titles and some edgewear. Textblock is decorated in floral decor. Inked inscriptions to prelim blank page are dated "12th April /98" and "June 1928", otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition (apparently). Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 x 5.5". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
The Darling Buds of May
London: The Book Club. 186pp - Bates was a rather prolific author, having written some 21 novels, at least two dozen short stories, at least one drama and various other pieces of writing. This is the novel which introduced the world to Sidney 'Pop' Larkin (later played in the TV series by David Jason) a legendary figure at the local tax office, Flo Parker (played by Pam Ferris), better known as "Ma Larkin", and, of course, Mariette Larkin (played by a very new, young starlet, Catherine Zeta Jones). The TV series was broadcast from 1991-1993 in the UK and produced by Yorkshire Television. <BR> DJ is soiled and sunned (esp to rear and spine) and is lightly edgeworn. Textblock is very foxed, esp to page edges and EPs, but otherwise clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good +/Very Good -. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
If... Breezes in
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1988. 160pp - The irreverent political cartoons of the award-winning political cartoonist of The Guardian. Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8 x 6". (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
One Minute Please
London: Dennis Dobson, 1970. 128pp inc illustrations - A collection of about 35 of Benchley's finest, and funniest essays, including, of course, "The Social Life of the Newt" and "A Talk to Young Men on The Decline of Sex". The book (brown cloth covers with embossed gilt titles and vignette to front and gilt title to spine) and DJ (now in protective DJ) are immaculate except for a very small amount of soiling and edgewear.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Williams, Gluyas. (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 162 listings found. |






















