Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Steven Baughman

Religion

Browse books in Religion | Return to Steven Baughman
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.
1) The Turnaround
Alamo, Tony

Holy Alamo Christian Church: Canyon Country, CA, 1993. Wraps. Very Good. Undated Edition. Wear, light wrinkling. Recruitment tract from the controversial "Pastor Alamo [who] will emerge victorious over all other adversity to the glory of God". (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) A Child's Book of Prayers: For the Help of Our Boys and Girls and the Greater Glory of God
Alden, Joseph Pierce (editor)

Central Publishing House: Cleveland, Ohio, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edgeworn, rubbed, spine chipped. Foxing to pages. Faint circular indentation (drink ring?) to illustrated cover label. Owner's ex-libris stamp. Introduction by J.H. Bomberger. 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
3) The Mind of Light
Aurobindo, Sri

E.P. Dutton D287: New York, NY, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Light staining to covers. Worn, creased. "Written at first with young people in mind, this work concentrates in a brief space his entire cosmic and transcendent vision, pointing to that region of consciousness called by him the 'Mind of Light' where Sprit and Matter interact." Introduction by Robert A. McDermott. Bibliography. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
4) Hal Lindsey's Prophetic Jigsaw Puzzle: Five Predictions That Failed!
Bacchiocchi, Samuele

Biblical Perspectives: Berrien Springs, MI, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. Owner's stamp to fore edge, first page. Light wear, sunning. "Hal Lindsey's books on End-time prophecies are selling by the millions at the breathless rate usually associated with hamburgers. His jigsaw puzzle approach turns Biblical prophecies into a crystal ball through which he predicts with astonishing boldness the precise pattern of events which are to occur by the end of the 1980s--the time when the present history of this world is supposed to end. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Topical Concordance to the Bible
Bailey, Phyllis C

Review and Herald: Washington, DC, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. Covers heavily rubbed. Light wear, creasing. Hundreds of topics covered, from ability to youth, with Bible quotes and text references. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) The Martin Luther King Story
Bales, Dr. James D

Christian Crusade Publications (Tulsa). Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1967, 1st printing. Tears to spine. Browning, slight creasing, wear. Footnotes. Fundamentalist ranting about Dr. Martin Luther King. "A study in apostasy, agitation, and anarchy . . . Martin Luther King--the Anarchist! . . . the Apostate! . . . the Pacifist! . . . the Leftist! . . . With the Reds! (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) Mere Creatures of the State?: Education, Religion, and the Courts--A View from the Courtroom
Ball, William Bentley

Crisis Books: Notre Dame, IN, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear, sunning. A lawyer's account of the Supreme Court's decisions in separation of church and state cases. Preface by Richard John Neuhaus. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Nostradamus, Saddam Hussein, Armageddon
Banks, Rev. Mickey

Storm Ministries: Moore, OK, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, creasing. "The 'DOOR' of Salvation is about to be closed FOREVER! The Dispensation of Grace has ended . . . Wrath and Judgement are HERE! (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Developing a Christian Mind: A Fearless, Happy Ease Amid the Conflicts of Secular Thought
Barcus, Nancy B

InterVarsity Press: Downers Grove, Illinois, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, sunning, tiny stain to fore edge. Bibliography. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
10) Comparative Religion: A Short Outline
Bouquet, A.C

Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Penguin, 1962, 2nd. 6th ed. Strong on India and the Far East. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
11) Opium of the People: The Christian Religion in the U.S.S.R
Bourdeaux, Michael

Bobbs-Merrill: Indianapolis, Indiana, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Light edge wear, spotting. Wear, small tears to jacket. "Is religion dying out in the Soviet Union as the Communist Party has always said it would, or is it, as some travellers maintain, flourishing with virtually undiminished vigour?" Appendix, bibliography, index. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
12) Can Ellen Be Saved?
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

Tempo Books 7444: New York, NY, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. PBO. Edge wear, light rubbing, creasing, browning. Owner's stamp. Cult deprogramming novel, based on the ABC-TV Movie of the Week teleplay by Emmett Roberts. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The God of the Internet: 25 Scriptural Secrets for Raising Ministry Money Online
Brendel, Doug; Berkey, E. Dale; Sheline, Jack W

Berkey Brendel Sheline: Fairlawn, Ohio, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear. Thou shalt not spam . . . (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
14) The Rock Report
Brothers, Fletcher A

Starburst Publishers: Lancaster, PA, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 3rd Printing. Light wear, bumping. "What's wrong with Rock Music? Everything!" Accuses Bruce Springsteen of promoting child molestation, among other things. Bibliography, photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
15) Who's Who in the New Testament
Brownrigg, Ronald

Abingdon Press: Nashville, Tennessee, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Cover torn along reading crease. Owner's label. Abridged edition. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Mahabharata
Buck, William (retold by)

Mentor Books ME2347: New York, NY, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2nd Printing. Top edge lightly water-stained. Browning, light wear. Introduction by B.A. van Nooten. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Apostles of Deceit
Bundy, Edgar C

Church League of America: Wheaton, Illinois, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Edge wear, creasing, browning. An attack on "modernism" and "peace" as tools of Communist subversion. Index. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) 165 Temples Desecrated: The Inside Story of Anti-Semitism in America Today
Carson, Saul

Popular Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1971, 1st printing. Water-stained. Front cover scraped. Documents 165 cases of anti-Semitic vandalism and violence in the United States from 1965-1970. Edited by Norman Hill. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) True Bible Tongues: Their Proper Place and Use in the Church
Chesnut, Lawrence J

Self-published: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1948. Original Wraps. Very Good. Sunning, light wear. Texts of his radio broadcasts on KLPR in Oklahoma city. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Christian Science War Time Activities: A Report to the Board of Directors of the Mother Church
Christian Science War Relief Committee

Christian Science Publishing Society: Boston, Massachusetts, 1922. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edges roughly trimmed, with some tears. Edgeworn, bumped. Hinges weak. Bookplate. A summary of their efforts for peace and War Relief during World War One. Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) The Truth About Conventionism
Cross, Dr. I.K

American Baptist Association: Texarkana, Texas, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Edge wear, rubbing, creasing. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) More About Fatima and the Immaculate Heart of Mary
Da Cruz, Rev. J

Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Apostles of Mary, 1972. Revised ed. Old ink price, stain to cover. Translated by Rev. Fr. V. Montes de Oca. Originally published in 1945 as 'Le Prodige Inoui de Fatima'. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
23) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Religion in America, Winter 1967)
Daedalus (editors)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Cambridge, MA, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good. Light staining, soiling to covers. Edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
24) Parent-Adolescent Dialogue
De Smedt, Emile-Joseph

Fides Publishers: Notre Dame, IN, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Water-stained. Light wear, creasing, browning. Parenting advice from the Bishop of Bruges. Translated by G. McIntosh. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) Fatima: The Astonishing Truth--Volume I, Science and the Facts
Des Anges, Frere Francois de Marie (editor, translator)

Immaculate Heart Publications: Buffalo, New York, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book One of 'Fatima: Intimate Joy, World Event'. Abridged from 'The Whole Truth About Fatima' by Frere Michel de la Sainte Trinite. Bibliography, photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) History of Religions--An International Journal for Comparative Historical Studies: Volume 24, Number 1, August 1984
Eliade, Mircia et al (editors)

University of Chicago Press: Chicago, Illinois, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edge wear. 'The Two Krsnas on One Chariot: Upanisadic Imagery and Epic Mythology', 'The Mass and Other Ritual Texts: A Computer-Assisted Approach', more. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
27) History of Religions--An International Journal for Comparative Historical Studies: Volume 22, Number 2, November 1982
Eliade, Mircia et al (editors)

University of Chicago Press: Chicago, Illinois, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Edge wear. 'The Potlach in Ancient China', 'On the Behavior of the "Fool for Christ's Sake"', more. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) Journey Through a Haunted Land: The New Germany
Elon, Amos

Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York, NY, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. Light wear. Tiny tears to jacket. A young Israeli journalist's impressions of Germany 20 years after the end of World War Two. Translated by Michael Roloff. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
29) Layla Deen and the Case of the Ramadan Rogue
Emerick, Yahiya

International Books & Tapes Supply: Long Island City, New York, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Light wear. Children's mystery tale by the author of 'The Complete Idiot's Guide to Understanding Islam'. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
30) The Sin of Being Ordinary
Fagerburg, Frank B

Judson Press: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. Ex-libris stamps. Wear, sunning, browning, dog-eared. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 139 listings found.