Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Steven Baughman

Music

Browse books in Music | Return to Steven Baughman
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) The Black Rainbow: Essays on the Present Breakdown of Culture
Abbs, Peter (editor)

Heinemann Educational Books: London, England, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with pocket, stampings, spine and jacket labels. Jacket cover taped-down. "Is our culture in the grip of nihilistic, anti-art forces?" Essays on Albert Camus, Ted Hughes, popular literature, music and more by Herbert Read, Ian Robinson, David Holbrook, S.W. Dawson, Masud Khan, A.C. Capey, John McCabe, Charles Parker, Fred Inglis, F.R. Lea, and Peter Abbs. Index. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
2) My Lord, What a Morning
Anderson, Marian

Avon S165. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1957, 4th printing (1964). Creasing, chipping, browning, wear, slight cocking. "The road to $500 gowns, the great concert halls of world capitals, and the Metropolitan Opera House was not easy. At times Marian Anderson thought she would never rise above poverty, indifference--and Jim Crow. We share with her the misery of being cheated on her fees . . . the grim hard work of giving 100 concerts a year . . . and finally the glory of performing in the White House. We feel the famous refusal to allow her to sing in Constitution Hall . . . and also, as only this warm-hearted woman can tell it, what it means to move an audience to cheers and to tears. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) The Beatle Book
Anonymous

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lancer 72-732, 1964, 1st printing. PBO. Almost 100 b/w photos, plus color fold-out. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
4) The Beach Boys
Anthony, Dean

Crescent Books: New York, NY, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Mostly picture book, lots of color photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) Singer's Glossary of Show Business Jargon
Berkman, Al

Wilshire Book Company: Hollywood, CA, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good. Wear, rubbing, creasing, browning. From "A & R" to "zoom". Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
6) The Collector's Bach
Broder, Nathan

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Lippincott, 1958, 1st printing. A look at his life, work, and recordings of his music. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
7) The Rock Report
Brothers, Fletcher A

Starburst Publishers: Lancaster, PA, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 3rd Printing. Light wear, bumping. "What's wrong with Rock Music? Everything!" Accuses Bruce Springsteen of promoting child molestation, among other things. Bibliography, photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
8) The Collector's Haydn
Burke, C.G

Lippincott. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1959, 1st printing. Discusses Haydn's life and recordings of his work. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
9) Boy George
Cohen, Scott

Berkley Books: New York, NY, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. "Divine is ugly and disgusting."--Boy George. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
10) Peter Frampton
Daly, Marsha

Tempo Books 14889: New York, NY, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear, rubbing, creasing, browning. Owner's stamp. Bio of that guy from Humble Pie that got really, really famous. Discography, photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Mozart
Davenport, Marcia

Avon Books/Discus: New York, NY, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6th Printing. Binding split. Appendices, bibliography, index, illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Boy George and Culture Club
David, Maria

Greenwich House: New York, NY, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Big color picture book. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
13) The Eloquent Baton
Earhart, Will

M. Witmark & Sons: New York, NY, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 6th Printing. Binding splitting. Edge wear, bumping. Small tears, chips to jacket. Nice guide to the use of the baton in conducting. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
14) Ewen's Musical Masterworks: The Encyclopedia of Musical Masterpieces
Ewen, David

Bonanza Books: New York, NY, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st Printing. Lightly worn, bumped, shaken. Jacket rubbed, with numerous small tears, chips. From Isaac Albeniz to Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari. Revised edition of 'Music for the Millions'. Appendices, index. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
15) The Book of Jazz: From Then Till Now
Feather, Leonard

Dell Laurel 0680. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1976, 1st Revised edition. Worn, creased. Notes, index. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) Words and Music of the Best-Loved Gilbert & Sullivan Operas
Gilbert, Sir William; Sir Arthur Sullivan

Avon 228. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1950, 1st Edition. PBO. Worn, creased, browned. Illustrated by Sir William Gilbert. 'The Mikado', 'H.M.S. Pinafore' and 'Pirates of Penzance', complete and unabridged. Introduction by Alan Pitt Robbins. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
17) Classical Italian Songs: A Student's Anthology with Literal Translations, Pronunciation, and Notes
Gisolfi, Anthony M., M.A.; Coleman, Chester, B.S. (editors)

S.F. Vanni: New York, NY, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Wear to boards, edges. Browning to pages. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) When Elvis Died
Gregory, Neal & Janice

Washington Square Press: New York, NY, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Edgeworn, creased, browning. "A riveting study of what we thought, what we did, how we felt, and how the world's media responded to an event fast raging out of control . . ." Sources, notes, index, photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) The King Is Dead: Elvis Presley
Grove, Martin A

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Manor, 1977, 1st printing. Color photo section. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
20) The Worst Rock-and-Roll Records of All Time: A Fan's Guide to the Stuff You Love to Hate
Guterman, Jimmy; O'Donnell, Owen

Citadel Press: New York, NY, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Top of spine bumped, with slight tearing. Edge wear, creasing. Number one is "Having Fun with Elvis on Stage", which isn't really a rock-and-roll record, is it? Oh well . . (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) Messiah: A Sacred Oratorio for Soprano, Alto, Tenor & Bass Soli, SATB & Orchestra
Handel, George Frederick; Shaw, Watkins (editor)

Novello: London, UK, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Revised Edition. Small water stains. Wear, tear, creasing. Owner's name. Words selected from Holy Scripture by Charles Jennens. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
22) The Illustrated Elvis
Harbinson, W.A

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tempo Star, 1977, 1st printing. Phone number. Memorial edition; adds some funeral photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
23) Mozart
Hildesheimer, Wolfgang

Vintage Books: New York, NY, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Wear, creasing, browning. "Demythologizes Mozart, revealing him as a flawed and puzzling human being but a matchless artist." Translated from the German by Marion Faber. Notes, chronology, indices. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
24) The Olympic Suite for Pianoforte, Voice and Orchestra, Op. 50, for the Purpose of Idealizing Northwest Scenery (sheet music)
Howe, James Hamilton, Mus.B. (composer)

Dragon Publishing: Seattle, Washington, 1922. Original Wraps. Good. 1st Edition. Back cover stained. Several pages stained and smoked at fore edge, not affecting score. Spine worn, torn. Wraps sunned, with owner's inscription. Includes "Ode to Mount Olympus", "Nymphs and Fauns Chasing Butterflies", "The Wedding of Olaya and Grobo", "Funeral of a Togwog", "Dance of Sprites and Elves", "Passing of the Last of the Olympians", "Autumn in the Olympics", "By Rippling Waters of Queets", "The Star and Moon at Lake Crescent", "The Sea at Cape Flattery", "The Red Velvet Rose of Seattle". Illustrated with numerous half-tones of Washington scenery. Inscribed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
25) Wagner
Jacobs, Robert L

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Collier, 1962, 1st printing. Price blacked out. Scholarly bio. From the 'Great Composers' series. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
26) Skywriting by Word of Mouth: And Other Writings, Including 'The Ballad of John and Yoko'
Lennon, John

Pan Books: London, England, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. Light wear. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
27) Elvis
Mann, Richard

Bible Voice: Van Nuys, CA, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Edge wear, creasing. Owner's name. "More religious than a monk. Brighter than Kahoutek. Richer than Croesus. More clout than Kennedy. Bigger than Sinatra. More loved than Casanova. More generous than Howard Hughes. Yet his heart broke and Elvis died alone." Christian press. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Rock and Roll Will Stand
Marcus, Greil (editor)

Beacon Press: Boston, Massachusetts, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Rubbing, edge wear, creasing. Owner's name, stamp. Remainder-marked. Collected articles on rock music--Chuck Berry, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, the Rolling Stones, Cream, the Who, Country Joe and the Fish, Frankie Lymon and much more--and the counterculture, by Greil Marcus, Marvin Garson, Mike Daly, Langdon Winner, Stewart Kessler, Steve Strauss, and Sandy Darlington. Discographies. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) Le Nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) / Cosi Fan Tutte (Women Are Like That)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Universe Books: New York, NY, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st Printing. Light wear, shaking, bumping. Jacket rubbed, with small tears, chips. Complete libretti, in the original German, with line-for-line English-language translations by Lionel Salter. Introduction by Dennis Arundel. From the 'Universe Opera Guides' series. Discography. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
30) National Anthems
Nettl, Paul

Frederick Ungar Publishing: New York, NY, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Enlarged Edition. Water-stained. Light wear, bumping. Address label. Jacket worn, torn, price-clipped. Reference work on national anthems from Afghanistan to Yugoslavia. Translated by Alexander Gode. Bibliography, indices. (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.