Artfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Laird Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 444 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chinese Art
|
|
|
London, England: Peerage Books, 1972. Very Goood + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 20 by 14 cm. 158 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with a few spots of price sticker residue on front. Contains 101 color illustrations of Chinese works of art. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 090740815X. Non-fiction, Art, China, Chinese. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 24 cm. 248 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated with over 300 photographs and text by one of Canada's leading authorities on Canadian Jewish history. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088619251X. First Edition. Non-fiction, Art, Jewish, Jews, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Made in Canada : Photographs By Bryan Adams
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999 Very Good + in softcover. 31 by 23 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial cover. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs by Canadian musician Bryan Adams. Foreword by Margaret Atwood. French flaps. Bump along bottom of spine. Enhanced by tipped in letter from Universal Music. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dali
|
|
|
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 216 pages. Contains 170 illustrations, 28 in color. Light wear to edges. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sybil Jacobson: Painting in the West
|
|
|
Toronto: HMS Press, 1985. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 80 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial card covers. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Art, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jocelyne Alloucherie
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Centre International D'Art Contemporain De Montreal, 1992. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 29 by 22 cm. Unpaginated. Usual library markings. Pictorial cover. Illustrated fodl out cover on back and front of book. Contains many black and white, as well as some color, Illustrations of artwork from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 292085089. Non-fiction, Art, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Precious Legacy : Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collection
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1983. Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 288 pages. Pictorial cover. Filled with black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671494988. ART JEWISH HISTORY, Non-fiction, Religion. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Survivors in Search of a Voice : The Art of Courage
|
|
|
Toronto: Woodlawn Arts Foundation, 1995 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 60 pages. Contains color illustrations from photographs throughout. Label of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Survivors in Search of a Voice : The Art of Courage
|
|
|
Toronto: Woodlawn Arts Foundation, 1995 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 60 pages. Contains color illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Survivors in Search of a Voice : The Art of Courage
|
|
|
Toronto: Woodlawn Arts Foundation, 1995. Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 60 pages. Gift inscription on title page that appears to be from author. Contains color illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969904304. Signed by Author. COURAGE PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY, Art, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Introduction to Japanese Art : Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria [No. 19]
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1980. Very Good + in softcover. 26 by 19 cm. 135 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains black and white illustrations of artwork. Small blue mark along top of spine edge and institutional name on front cover. Crease on corner of back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 088885031X. Non-fiction, Art, British, Columbia, Japan, Japanese. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bruce Anderson : Myth of a West
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Rosemont Art Gallery, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 23 cm. 12 pages. Staple binding. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations of artwork from photographs. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Art, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Life and Works of Goya
|
|
|
Avonmouth, England: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 1996. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 21 cm. 79 pages. Usual library markings including stamp on title page and discard stamp on front free blank endpaper. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Contains color illustrations of works of art. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0752511262. GOYA FRANCISCO 1746 1828 ART, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Muse : Anthropological Excursions into Art and Aesthetics
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 2000 Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 235 pages. Trade size. Crease on front cover. Contains index and references. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Stephen Andrews at Seventy [70]
|
|
|
Toronto / Winnipeg: Leo Kamden Gallery and Thomas Gallery, 1992. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 27 cm. 46 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial card covers. Contains black and white and color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Art, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Art, Creativity, and the Sacred : An Anthology in Religion and Art
|
|
|
New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1992. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 340 pages. Trade size. Very light wear to edges. Original price sticker on back cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 082450609X. ART RELIGION HISTORY, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sculpture & Drawings, Paintings & Engravings and Paintings
|
|
|
England: XXIX Biennale Venice, 1958. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. Unpaginated. Card covers. Staple binding. Initials of former owner on front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wyn Geleynse : Four Filmworks
|
|
|
Windsor, Ontario: Art Gallery of Windsor, 1990 Ex-library, otherwise Fine in softcover. 22 by 18 cm. Unpaginated. Usual library markings. Card covers. Contains both black and white as well as color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Seasons
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 29 cm. 48 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Contains beautiful artwork with acccompanying poetry. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 038525265x. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trance : Patrick Traer, Janet Werner
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1999. Fine in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 63 pages. Gift quality book. French flaps. Illustrated cover. Contains color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs of works of art. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896359183. ART CRITICISM, Non-fiction, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Beauty Queens
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 2004. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 110 pages. Usual library markings including spine label and label on back cover. Black cover with cut out on front. Library sale stamp on front endpaper. Contains color illustrations of works of art. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888852185. ART, MODERN_21ST CENTURY_EXHIBITIONS, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ruskin's Rose : A Venetian Love Story
|
|
|
New York: Artisan, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 82 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with partial price sticker on front. Yellow cover. Marbled endpapers. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Field, Ann. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Prairie Alphabet
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Tundra Books, 1992 Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 26 cm. Signed by both author and illustrator on title page. Also contains gift inscription to former owner on title page. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover with matching dustkacket. Illustrations throughout by Moose Jaw artist, Yvette Moore. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Prairie Year
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Tundra Books, 1994. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 26 cm. Unpaginated. Gift quality book. Contains beautiful artwork by Saskatchewan artist Yvette Moore. This book shows life on the prairies. Contains 13 full page color illustrations. Illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0887763340. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE JUVENILE LITERATURE, Art, Prairie, Saskatchewan. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Batman Role-Playing Game
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics, 1900 Very Good ++ in softcover. 26 by 17 cm. 192 pages. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Natural Worlds
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Studio, 1996. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 30 cm. 192 pages. Oversize book of nature art by this renowned artist. Pictorial dustjacket. Stated first edition. Black cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0670868930. First Edition. NATURE GENERAL, Non-fiction, Art, Bateman, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
World of Robert Bateman
|
|
|
Toronto: Rainbird / Madison Press Book, 1989. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 31 cm. 168 pages plus appendix. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket with light edge wear and a few small closed edge tears. Contains beautiful artwork by Bateman. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 067083095X. BIRDS NATURE BIRDWATCHING, Non-fiction, Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Aubrey Beardsley 1872 - 1898 : Drawings
|
|
|
New York: United Book Guild, 1967. Very Good in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 152 pages. Illustrated cover. Filled with black and white illustrations of artwork. Wear to edges of cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hilda Stewart R.M.S. : An Essay in Retrieving History = Un Essai D'histoire Retablie
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1990. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 48 pages. Interesting book on an exhibition of portrait miniatures. Contains black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs. Small spot on front cover. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 091986354X. Non-fiction, Art, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Cullor Books, 2008 Near Fine in hardcover. 28 by 28 cm. 168 pages. Filled with beautiful photographs. Label from printer on back cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Boundless Horizon
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1983. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 30 cm. 62 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial card covers. Contains visual records of exploration and settlement in the Manitoba region from 1624 - 1874. Light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.. Art, Winnipeg, Manitoba, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Canada Collects the Middle Ages/le Moyen Age Au Travers Des Collections Canadiennes
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1986. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 220 pages. Large trade size. Contains black and white as well as color illustrations from photographs. Includes laid in errata sheet. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920922384. ART MUSEUMS MEDIEVAL COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS HISTORY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Canada Collects the Middle Ages/le Moyen Age Au Travers Des Collections Canadiennes
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1986. Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 220 pages. Trade size. Gift quality book. Contains black and white as well as color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920922384. ART MUSEUMS MEDIEVAL COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS HISTORY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
American Folk Painting
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1966. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 244 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, pocket removal abrasion, title page stamp and discard stamp on front free blank endpaper. Contains many black and white, as well as color, illustrations of works of art. Illustrated dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Wear to edges and corners. Front hinge starting. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Art, Folk, American. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Nineteenth-Century English Ceramic Art
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1911. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 534 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, title page stamp and withdrawn stamps. Abrasion inside front cover. Nively rebound into hardcover by library. Contains over 1200 examples illustrated in half-tone and line illustrations. Color frontispiece. Light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Collecting, Reference, Art, Ceramics. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stuart Davis
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1960 Vey Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 64 pages. Small trade size. Contains black and white, as well as color, illustrations from photographs of works of art. Stated first printing. Light wear to edges. Neat name stamp of former owner on half title page and inside back cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Creating and Presenting Handpuppets
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 19 cm. 144 pages. Protective plastic covering on dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Section of front dustjacket flap has been taped to rear endpaper. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Eli Bornstein : Selected Works / Oeuvres Choisies, 1957 - 1982
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Mendel Art Gallery, 1982. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 56 pages. Contains many black and white, as well as color, illustrations of works of art. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Impressionist Masterworks From the National Gallery of Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 28 cm. 32 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains color illustrations of Impressionist works of art from the Canadaian tour 2000 to 2002. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Art, Impressionism, Impressionists, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Happy Centennial Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Simple Truth Publications, Inc., 2004 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 26 cm. Unpaginated. Guft quality book. Illustrated cover with matching dustjacket. Contains beautiful full page art illustrations by Herold. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Herold, Hans. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Byron Johnston
|
|
|
Kelowna, British Columbia: Kelowna Art Gallery, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 31 pages. Staple binding. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations of artwork from photographs. Uncommon. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1896749119. Non-fiction, Art, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shaman The Paintings of Susan Seddon Boulet
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1989 Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 118 pages. Filled with color illustrations from works of art. Illustrated cover (bird). Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Shaman The Paintings of Susan Seddon Boulet
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1989 Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 118 pages. Filled with color illustrations from works of art. Illustrated cover (wolf and owl). Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Rivers and Streams of England
|
|
|
London, England: Bracken Books, 1985. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 17 cm. 204 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains two sections of color illustrations. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing on bottom spine. Name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0946495599. Non-fiction, Travel, England, Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Working Truths Powerful Fiction
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1991 Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 64 pages. Contains black and white, as well as some color, illustrations from photographs of artwork. Contains one fold out page. Light wear to edges. Partial price sticker on front cover. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Working Truths Powerful Fiction
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: MacKenzie Art Gallery, 1991. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 64 pages. Contains black and white, as well as some color, illustrations from photographs of artwork. Contains one fold out page. Light wear to back cover. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Art, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Art of Landscaping Painting
|
|
|
New York: A Grumbacher Library Books, 1968. Very Good in softcover. 31 by 27 cm. 48 pages. Illustrated cover. Illustrations throughout. Staple binding. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. Art, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Art of Drawing Trees
|
|
|
New York: A Grumbacher Library Books, 1966. Very Good in softcover. 31 by 27 cm. 48 pages. Illustrated cover. Illustrations throughout. Staple binding. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. Art, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Land for All Seasons : The Diverse Nature of Northeastern Alberta
|
|
|
Canada: Syncrude Canada Ltd., 2001 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 26 by 29 cm. 147 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. FIlled with color illustrations from photographs. Red cover. Oversize book. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dutch & Flemish Painting
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. Very Good + in softcover. 41 by 29 cm. 96 pages. Large size book. Color illustrations from photographs throughout. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0714817724. Art. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 444 listings found. |











![An Introduction to Japanese Art : Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria [No. 19] An Introduction to Japanese Art : Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria [No. 19]](http://i.biblio.com/b/464m/50491464-0-m.jpg)



![Stephen Andrews at Seventy [70] Stephen Andrews at Seventy [70]](http://i.biblio.com/b/395m/11761395-0-m.jpg)

































