Fictionfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Laird Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 of 3157 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Air Farce Book
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1980. Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 96 pages. Blue cover with a few light marks on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0002168189. Fiction, Humor, Humour. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Literature : The Human Experience
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 1397 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0312084080. LITERATURE COLLECTIONS LITERARY, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Does My Head Look Big in This?
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 2005. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 360 pages. Stated first edition. 'In Randa Abdel-Fattah's brilliant debut novel, Amal, an Australian-Palestine girl living in a suburb of Melbourne, makes the biggest decision of her life, to wear the hijab, the Muslim head scarf, full-time.' Review stamp from publisher on title page. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with red lettering on front cover and on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0439919479. First Edition. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Blue Wall
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 358 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Black cover with blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
If I Were King of the Universe [A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets]
|
|
|
New York: Muppet Press / Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 20 cm. Unpaginated. Illustrated cover and illustrated throughout. Weekly reader book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0030710871. Illus. by DiFiori, Lawrence. CHILDREN S FICTION PUPPETS JUVENILE GENERAL TOYS DOLLS, Muppets, Henson. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
After the War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 306 pages. New book. Gift quality. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Black cover with silver lettering. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0375406832. First Edition. MARRIED PEOPLE FICTION NORTH CAROLINA. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Book of Ghosts : A Child's Play Imagination Book
|
|
|
Purton Wilts, England: Child's Play International, 1974. Near Fine in hardcover. 15 by 30 cm. Unpaginated. Contains illustrations and cut out sections to portray the ghosts. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0859530736. CHILDREN FICTION GHOSTS STORIES RHYME. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Plague Dogs
|
|
|
London, England: Allen Lane, 1977. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 14 cm. 461 pages. Brown cover with black illustration on front and gilt lettering on front and on spine. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0713910550. Illus. by Wainwright, A.. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Stump Farm
|
|
|
Spruce Grove, Alberta: Megamy Publishing, Limited, 1997. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 201 pages. Gift quality. Fifth printing. Pictorial cover. Humorous stories of a young Canadian boy after WWII. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968191606. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Canada, Canadaian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Banner By the Wayside
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1947. Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 376 pages. Red cover with gilt on front and on spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Bright, clean.. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock : An Alice Nestleton Mystery
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 183 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0525943757. First Edition. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The White Tiger
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2008 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 288 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Black Is Brown Is Tan
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. Unpaginated. New book. Describes in poetic form a family with a brown-skinned mother, light-skinned father, two children, and theor various relatives. Illustrated dustjacket with matching cover. Contains beautiful color artwork. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060287764. Illus. by McCully, Emily Arnold. FAMILY LIFE FICTION CHILDREN STORIES, Black, Americanna, Childrens, Children's, Brand, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mysteries of Zigomar : Poems and Stories
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 15 cm. 64 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Grey cover with gilt lettering on spine. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Contains color illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 076360352X. Illus. by Lawrence, John. CHILDREN LITERATURE ENGLISH JUVENILE, Fiction, Poetry. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Intisar : A Story of a Muslim Girl
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana: Authorhouse, 2002 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 648 pages. Trade size. Blue cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Wind-Up! : --the Final Book of Nasty 90s Cartoons by Aislin
|
|
|
Toronto: McArthur & Company, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 22 cm. 160 pages. Contains black and white illustrations of cartoons throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552780899. HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS, Fiction, Politics. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Lawn Jockey and Other Aislin Cartoons
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Very Good in softcover. 21 by 27 cm. Unpaginated. Filled with black and white cartoon illustrations. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Name written along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771065191. FICTION, Cartoons, Humor, Humour. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aislin : 150 Caricatures
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1977. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 27 cm. Unpaginated. Filled with black and white illustrations of Canadian political cartoons. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0888301456. Fiction, Humor, Humour, Politics, Political. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Never a Day So Bright
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Green & Co., 1956. Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 249 pages. Illustrated cover. Wear to edges and corners. Creasing on spine. Clean text pages.. First Edition. Illus. by Newfeld, Frank. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2003 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 196 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Stated first edition, nineteenth printing. Light wear to edges of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
For One More Day
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 196 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Stated first edition, second printing. Small mark on back of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
For One More Day
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books, 2006 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 13 cm. 196 pages. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Little Women [or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy]
|
|
|
London, England: Associated Newspapers Ltd.. Very Good - in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. 312 pages. Orange cover with illustrated front. Undated, but gift inscription on front free blank endpaper is from 1935. Wear to edges and some soiling to the cover. Contains some color illustrations. Clean text pages.. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Musings of a Mother
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1949. Very Good in softcover. 17 by 12 cm. 124 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear oro edges. Name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition : The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial, 1999. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 148 pages. Trade size. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0060932619. ANTARCTICA FICTION HISTORICAL, North, Exploration. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Childhood : A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 265 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Trade size. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771006659. FICTION ONTARIO, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Sleep Full of Dreams
|
|
|
Lantzville, British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 1981 Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 155 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Divine Comedy [The World's Great Classics]
|
|
|
London, England: The Colonial Press, 1901. Good in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 423 pages. Front free blank endpaper reads: 'University Collection - Author's Edition Limited to One Thousand Sets of which this is Number ___'. It has not been numbered. White label on spine with name of book. Grey cover with soiling and marks on cover. Deckle page edges. Water staining along the bottom of some pages. Name of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Classic, Limited, Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Love-Artist : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 242 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with yellow wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0374231796. First Edition. FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL ROME. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Poppy Shakespeare
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2006. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 341 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385662149. LONDON (ENGLAND)_FICTION FICTION_HUMOROUS FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Secret Whispers
|
|
|
London, England: Granada, 1981 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 23 by 14 cm. 221 pages. Publisher label on front free blank endpaper. Red cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Little Aunt Emmie
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925 Ex-library, otherwise Good + in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 286 pages. Usual library markings. Green cover. Wear to edges and corners. Second impression. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1892. Very Good in hardcover. 14 by 10 cm. 233 [3-] pages. Illustrated board cover. Small label of title afixed to spine. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper dated 1904. Stain on back cover. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Vintage. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Spy and Mystery Stories
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus, 1995. Very Good + in hardcover. 22 by 16 cm. 399 pages. Yellow illustrated cover. Illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Mystery. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ricky Ricardo Suites
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: DC Books, 2000. Fine in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 82 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919688748. First Edition. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Treasury of Canadian Humour
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 128 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with wear to edges and chips along top of spine. Navy cover with gilt design on front cover and lettering on spine. Glossy pages throughout. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Humor, Humour, Canada, canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Daughter of Fortune
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Audio Books, 2005. Near Fine. Contains 11 CDs. Unabridged edition. Read by Blair Brown. Very light wear to edges of box only.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Upsurge : Asia and the Pacific
|
|
|
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1969. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 73 pages. Illustrated card covers. Slight lean to spine. Bright, clean.. Fiction, Poetry. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
This for Remembrance
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1949. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 50 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Light wear to edges. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Introduction to Literature : Poems [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Toronto: The MacMillan Company, 1969. Very Good in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 487 pages. Trade size. Bending to corners and some wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Poetry, Poems, Literature. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Gathering of Spies
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 305 pages. Red cover with black wrap around spine and red lettering on spine. Light smudges on front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Rales of Titillation and Terror : A Compliation of Short Stories from the Maxabre to the Erotic
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, 1996. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 226 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light soiling to edges Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889625905. Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Green Man
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 253 pages. Green cover with cream wrap around spine. Light wear to edges and front of dustjacket. Price clipped dustjacket. Bright, clean... ISBN: 0151370400. BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
L'horloge Champetre : Poemes et Comptines
|
|
|
Saint Boniface, Manitoba: Les Editions du Ble, 2004. Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 60 pages. In French. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Book of poetry. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 2921347814. AMERICAN LITERATURE, Poetry, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sweet Caroline : Last Child of Camelot
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2003. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 334 pages. New book. Stated first edition. Black remainder mark along top page edges of cover. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Grey cover with black wrap on spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 006621369x. First Edition. Non-fiction, Kennedy, Caroline, President, Biography, Brand, New. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London, England: Ward Lock & Co., Limited. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 18 by 12 cm. 189 pages. Blue cover. Illustrated dustjacket with protective plastic covering. Tear along inside edge of frontispiece. Undated. Clean text pages.. Fiction, Children's, Childrens, Classics. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rough Layout
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 221 pages. Cream cover with brown wrap around spine and cream lettering on spine. Light wear to edges of dustjacket and price sticker on front. Light wear to spine ends. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771007426. Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 426 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679733825. NATURE AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS, Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Eleven Verse Plays
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 15 cm. Brown cover with label pasted to front cover. Wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. Fction, Plays. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The High Crusade
|
|
|
Riverside, California: Baen Books, 1960. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 181 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustacket. Bright, clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 of 3157 listings found. |





![If I Were King of the Universe [A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets] If I Were King of the Universe [A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets]](http://i.biblio.com/b/290m/20235290-0-m.jpg)

















![Little Women [or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy] Little Women [or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy]](http://i.biblio.com/b/013m/24380013-0-m.jpg)




![The Divine Comedy [The World's Great Classics] The Divine Comedy [The World's Great Classics]](http://i.biblio.com/b/795m/23880795-0-m.jpg)











![Introduction to Literature : Poems [Second Edition] Introduction to Literature : Poems [Second Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/035m/113901035-0-m.jpg)









