Historyfrom Laird Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Laird Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 of 3628 listings found. |
| 1) |
History of Charles the First King of England
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 235 pages. Bue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Front free endpaper removed. Names of former owners inside front cover. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The History of Fort St. Joseph
|
|
|
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2000 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 192 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains index, bibliography and notes. Contins some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Name of former owner on half title page. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Canadian Worker in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1978. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light bending and wear to edges. Two price stickers on front cover. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0195402502. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 429 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stories from the Ice Storm
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 341 pages. Gift quality book. Contains more than 100 personal stories from those affected by the ice storm of 1998. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1976 Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few stains on front cover. Gift inscription to former owner by mayor of Prince Albert (Dick Spence). Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prince Albert : The First Century 1866 - 1966
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1976 Very Good in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 389 pages. Yellow cover with green lettering on front and on spine. A few chips out of the cover. Glossy pages throughout. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deep Alberta : Fossil Facts and Dinosaur Digs
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: University of Alberta Press, 2007 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 186 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 212 pages. Facsimilie copy of original book from 1891. Full subtitle of book reads 'A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada and Gave Birth to York (now Toronto) to Which is added a Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Professions, and of the Growth and Development of the City's Industries and Commerce, with some Sketches of the Men Who Have Made or are Making the Provincial Capital'. Light bending to corners. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Toronto. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Toronto Old and New : A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972 Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 212 pages. Facsimilie copy of original book from 1891. Full subtitle of book reads 'A Memorial Volume Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial designed to mark the Hundredth Anniversary of the Passing of the Constitutional Act of 1791, Which Set Apart the Province of Upper Canada and Gave Birth to York (now Toronto) to Which is added a Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Professions, and of the Growth and Development of the City's Industries and Commerce, with some Sketches of the Men Who Have Made or are Making the Provincial Capital'. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Backlash : The Untold Story of Social Change in the United States
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2005 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 230 pages. Contains index, bibliography and chapter notes. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hills of Silver : The Yukon's Mighty Keno Hill Mine
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing, 2006 Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 336 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Trade size. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Listen to Us : Aircrew Memories
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Victoria Publishing Company Incorporated, The, 1997. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 445 pages. Trade size. Second printing. Contains contributions from various airmen telling great stories of ordinary men in extraordinary times. Slight lean to spine. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Small spot of price sticker residue on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969869940. AERONAUTICS CANADA HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS, Non-fiction, Military. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Story of Tudor and Stuart Britain Told in Pictures
|
|
|
Manchester, England: Thomas Hope and Sankey-Hudson Ltd., 1948. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 16 cm. 64 pages. Card covers. Staple binding. Black and white illustrations throughout. Tipped in label inside front cover from publishers. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Political Thought of Lord Durham
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1988 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 137 pages. Usual library markings. Beige cover. Contains index and chapter notes. Contains a few margin notations in pencil. Otherwise, bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Classromm Classics
|
|
|
Camrose, Alberta: Rose City Publishers, 1980. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 253 pages. Illustrated cover. Trade size. Small crease on one back corner. Contains some black and white illustrations. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 155056379. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, History, Albeta. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Measure of All Things : The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 2002. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 422 pages. Contains index and notes. Illustrated dustjacket. Small name sticker of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 074321675X. METRIC SYSTEM WEIGHTS MEASURES HISTORY, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
When Humanity Comes of Age
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Weiser, 1974 Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 226 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Water
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 90 pages. Coil binding. Pictorial cover. Sticker on front cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Barns in Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1996 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 128 pages. Third printing. Pictorial cover. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs of barns in Saskatchewan. Trade size. Very light wear to edges only. Contains sections on round barns, the livery barn, family barns, life in the barn, plus other chapter headings. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Future Saskatchewan Small Town [Western Geographical Series Vol. 24]
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: University of Victoria, 1988. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 262 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919838146. SASKATCHEWAN, Agriculture, Agricultural, Farming, History, canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Towards Freedom : The African-Canadian Experience
|
|
|
Toronto: Umbrella Press, 1996. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 18 cm. 288 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover with matching pictorial dustjacket. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895642205. BLACK CANADIANS, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 23) |
Biggest Brother : The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers
|
|
|
New York: NAL Caliber, 2005 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 287 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Haunting York
|
|
|
York, England: Inter-Media, 1997. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 15 cm. 58 pages. Illustrated cover. Signed by author on title page. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. Non-fiction, History, Ghosts. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Modernity and Tradition : The Saudi Equation
|
|
|
London, England: Kegan Paul International, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 337 pages. Usual library markings. Pictorial dustjacket with protective plastic covering. 'This is a detailed study of all major aspects of development in the Kindom of Saudi Arabia.' Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0710303955. SAUDI ARABIA SOCIAL CONDITIONS ECONOMIC, Non-fiction, History. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Titanic Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 31 cm. 36 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Titanic. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Region of the Mind : Interpreting the Western Canadian Plains
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Studies, 1973. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 209 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Card covers. Canadian Plains Studies - number 1. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, History, Esterhazy. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Region of the Mind : Interpreting the Western Canadian Plains
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Studies, 1973. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 23 by 15 cm. 209 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound into hardcover by library. Front free blank endpaper removed. Canadian Plains Studies - number 1. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, History, Esterhazy. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Region of the Mind : Interpreting the Western Canadian Plains
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Studies, 1973. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 209 pages. Trade size. Illustrated yellow cover.. Canadian Plains Studies - number 1. Sunning on spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, History, Esterhazy. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Region of the Mind : Interpreting the Western Canadian Plains
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Studies, 1973. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 209 pages. Trade size. Card covers. Canadian Plains Studies - number 1. Sunning on spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, History, Esterhazy. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Parlor Politics : In Which the Ladies of Washington Help Build a City and a Government
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 299 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 081392118X. WOMEN UNITED STATES HISTORY WASHINGTON, Non-fiction. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rogue State : America at War with the World
|
|
|
New York: Nation Books, 2004 Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 421 pages. Small trade size. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Karagoz : Turkish Shadow Theatre
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey: A Dost Publication, 1979 Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 116 pages. Contains ninety-eight full color and sixty black and white illustrations. Frencg flaps. Illustrated cover. Wear along edges and spine. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ways Harsh & Wild : Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: J. J. Douglas, 1977 Very Good ++ in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 239 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ways Harsh & Wild : Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush]
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: J. J. Douglas, Ltd., 1977 Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 239 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear to edges. Clean text pages.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 36) |
Wildfire : British Columbia Burns
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Greystone Books, 2003. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 24 cm. 139 pages. Filled with color illustrations from photographs of the devastating fires in British Columbia in 2003. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1553650573. FORESTS FORESTRY NATURE, Fire, Non-fiction, History, British, Columbia, Canada. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Spirit of Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Co-operative Credit Society Limited Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. Unpagintaed. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Oldtime Canadian Sheriffs and Outlaws
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank Anderson, 1982. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 108 pages. Illustrated card cover. Burgundy wrap on spine. Original price on front cover marked out. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. History, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna,Western, Prairies. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Western Canadian Desperados : Little Known Tales of the Old West
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank Anderson, 1985. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 95 pages. Illustrated card cover. Burgundy wrap on spine. Original price on front cover marked out. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. History, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna,Western, Prairies. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Enchanted Banff and Lake Louise
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia: Frontier Books, 1968 Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Frontier Books number 10. Staple binding. Green card covers. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Oldtime Canadian Sheriffs and Outlaws
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank Anderson, 1982. Fine in softcover. 28 by 21 cm. 108 pages. Illustrated card cover. Brown wrap on spine. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. History, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna,Western, Prairies. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sagas of the Canadian West : True Tales of Western Canada: Volume One
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Frank Anderson, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 100 pages. Pictorial card cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Gopher book number 10. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Dark Strangler
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia: Frontier Books, 1968 Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 100 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Gopher Books number 17. Water stain along top page edges. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bill Miner... Stagecoach and Train Robber
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia: Heritage House Publishing, 1982. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 64 pages. Pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Light wear to cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919214185. BRITISH COLUMBIA HISTORY CANADA BIOGRAPHY CRIME CRIMINALS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Saskatchewan's Own Police Force
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 96 pages. Pictorial card covers. Gopher Book number 32. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. Local, History, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Hope Slide
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Frontier Books, 1968. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 47 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Frontier book number 12. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. A few light marks on cover. Bright, clean.. Local, History, Alberta. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Saskatchewan Provincial Police
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1972 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 64 pages. Pictorial card covers. Frontier Book number 28. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Incredible Rogers Pass
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Frontier Books, 1968. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 56 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Frontier book number 8. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. Local, History, Alberta. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
81 Interesting Places in Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1989 Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 100 pages. Pictorial card covers. Gopher Book number 3. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fort Walsh and The Cypress Hills
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Self Published, 1989. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 80 pages. Illustrated card covers. Gopher Book number 8. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. Local, History, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information
Offered by Laird Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 of 3628 listings found. |




![Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition] Ethics for Modern Life [Third Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/597m/199545597-0-m.jpg)
















![The Future Saskatchewan Small Town [Western Geographical Series Vol. 24] The Future Saskatchewan Small Town [Western Geographical Series Vol. 24]](http://i.biblio.com/b/356m/83493356-0-m.jpg)













![Ways Harsh & Wild : Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush] Ways Harsh & Wild : Adventure and Hardship During the Yukon Gold Rush]](http://i.biblio.com/b/919m/200448919-0-m.jpg)














