Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel, Adventure

from Laird Books

Browse Travel, Adventure | Return to Laird Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found.
1) Spirit of Saskatchewan
Anderson, Eldon

Spirit of Saskatchewan
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Co-operative Credit Society Limited Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. Unpagintaed. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Amazon Extreme : Three Men, a Raft, and the World's Most Dangerous River
Angus, Colin; Mulgrew, Ian

Amazon Extreme : Three Men, a Raft, and the World's Most Dangerous River
Toronto: Stoddart, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 208 pages. Gift quality book. The story of three men who set out to travel the Amazon River and survived 'guerrilla gunfire, mosquito-infested drinking water, violent rapids and dehydration induced hallucination'. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Original price sticker on front cover. Navy cover with silver lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773733019. VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS ATLANTIC, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Bhutan : Kingdom in the Hilalaya
Archarya, Sanjay

Bhutan : Kingdom in the Hilalaya
London, England: Tiger Books, 1999. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 96 pages. Gift quality book. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover with matching dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1840560304. Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
4) You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Armstrong, Diane Marie

You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2007. Fine in softcover. 224 pages. Gift quality book. New book direct from publisher. 'Careers Finished. Kids Grown. Parents Gone. Dog Dead. NOW WHAT? Suddenly finding themselves without the roles and responsibilities that had defined their adult lives, Diane and Rick Armstrong embarked on a journey through India ... and changed their perception of the world.'. Full colour photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 9781894431200. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Non-fiction, Biography, Travel, Retirement, Retired, Dr. Phil, Dr. Doctor, Phil, McGraw, Life, Choices, Simple. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
5) You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Armstrong, Diane Marie

You're Going Where?! : Retired Couple Backpacks Through India and Discovers the Beauty of Simple Living
Regina, Saskatchewan: Your Nickel's Worth Publishing, 2007. Near Fine in softcover. 224 pages. Gift insciption by author to former owner on title page. 'Careers Finished. Kids Grown. Parents Gone. Dog Dead. NOW WHAT? Suddenly finding themselves without the roles and responsibilities that had defined their adult lives, Diane and Rick Armstrong embarked on a journey through India ... and changed their perception of the world.'. Full colour photographs throughout. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Food Lover's Trail Guide to Alberta
Bailey, Mary; Schultz, Judy

Food Lover's Trail Guide to Alberta
Calgary, Alberta: Blue Couch Books, 2003. Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 250 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1894739027. TRAVEL, Non-fiction, Alberta, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) Niagara-On-The-Lake : Images of a Town
Balbar, George

Niagara-On-The-Lake : Images of a Town
St. Catharine's, Ontario: Vanwell Publishing Limited, 1988. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 20 by 27 cm. 64 pages. lllustrated dustjacket. Contains color illustrations of sites in Niagara-On-The-Lake, Ontario. Red cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920277187. Non-fiction, Niagara, Ontario, Photographs. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) AWOL : Tales for Travel-Inspired Minds
Barclay, Jennifer; Logan, Amy [Editors]

AWOL : Tales for Travel-Inspired Minds
New York: Vintage Books, 2003 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 18 cm. 270 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Prince Edward Island
Barrett, Wayne; Robinson, Edith

Prince Edward Island
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1977. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 28 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial dustjacket. Filled with color illustrations from photographs from Prince Edward Island. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Rust cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0195402766. Non-fiction, Travel, Canada, Canadian, Prince, Edward, Island, PEI. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Tokyo, My Everest : A Canadian Woman in Japan
Bauer, Gabrielle

Tokyo, My Everest : A Canadian Woman in Japan
Toronto: Hounslow Press, 1995 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 223 pages. Signed by author on half title page. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
11) The Story of the Mountains in Banff National Park
Belvea, Helen R

The Story of the Mountains in Banff National Park
Ottawa: Geological Survey of Canada, 1960. Near Fine in softcover. 18 by 12 cm. 71 pages. Contains fold out map. Staple binding. Green illustrated card covers. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Glossy pages throughout. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Travel, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Mountains, Rockies, Alberta. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Canada
Benson, Daryl

Canada
Edmonton, Alberta: Cullor Books, 2008 Near Fine in hardcover. 28 by 28 cm. 168 pages. Filled with beautiful photographs. Label from printer on back cover. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
13) Regina : Pride of the Prairies
Bentley, Carol M

Regina : Pride of the Prairies
Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications Inc., 1991 Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 32 by 24 cm. 136 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains color, as well as some black and white, illustrations from photographs. Cream cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Closed tear along bottom front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
14) Regina : Pride of the Prairies
Bentley, Carol M

Regina : Pride of the Prairies
Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications Inc., 1991. Near Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 32 by 24 cm. 136 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains color, as well as some black and white, illustrations from photographs. Cream cover with silver lettering on front and on spine. Very small mark along bottom edge of cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 089781424X. Non-fiction, Travel, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Northern Frontier Northern Homeland [Revised Edition]
Berger, Thomas

Northern Frontier Northern Homeland [Revised Edition]
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. Very Good in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 272 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges. Pictorial cover. Light sunning on spine. Name stamp of former owner inside front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888946015. CANADA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) The Mysterious North : Encounters with the Canadian Frontier, 1947-1954
Berton, Pierre

The Mysterious North : Encounters with the Canadian Frontier, 1947-1954
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 397 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Rural Ontario
Blake, Verschoyle Benson; Greenhill, Ralph

Rural Ontario
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969. Near Fine in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 30 by 29 cm. Unpaginated. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs of places in Ontario. Black endpapers. Gift description on front free blank endpaper (difficult to see on black endpaper). Tape repairs to pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0802015395. Non-fiction, Ontario, Travel, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Photography. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
18) The Curve of Time : 30th Anniversary Special Edition
Blanchet, M. Wylie

The Curve of Time : 30th Anniversary Special Edition
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books, 1991. Very Good + in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 170 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. French flaps. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895099269. BRITISH COLUMBIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL BOATS, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) The Story of Walworth
Boast, Mary

The Story of Walworth
London, England: The Council of the London Borough of Southwark, 1993. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 15 cm. 77 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Staple binding. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0905849108. Non-fiction, Travel, London. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The Rivers and Streams of England
Bradley, A.G

The Rivers and Streams of England
London, England: Bracken Books, 1985. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 23 by 17 cm. 204 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains two sections of color illustrations. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing on bottom spine. Name of former owner on title page. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0946495599. Non-fiction, Travel, England, Art. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) Munchen Und Seine Geschichte [Deutsch, English, Francais]
Brambock, Peter Von

Munchen Und Seine Geschichte [Deutsch, English, Francais]
Germany: Buchhandler Hillenbrand's Verlag, 1989. Near Fine in softcover. 39 by 28 cm. 64 pages. Oversize volume. Filled with illustrattions from photographs. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
22) Czech and Slovak Republics Guide : Be a Traveler - Not a Tourist
Brewer, Ted

Czech and Slovak Republics Guide : Be a Traveler - Not a Tourist
Cold Spring Harbor, New York: Open Road Publishing, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 551 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1892975025. CZECH REPUBLIC DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SLOVAKIA EUROPE EASTERN. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) The Book of the Sea
Bridges, T.C

The Book of the Sea
London, England: George G. Harrap & Company Limited, 1927 Very Good + in hardcover. 21 by 16 cm. 286 pages. Beautifully decorated green cover with gilt lettering and pasted illustration on front cover. Gilt decoration on back cover. Presentation bookplate to former owner inside front cover dated to 1933. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear to corners and spine ends. Clean text pages.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The Spiritual Tourist : A Personal Odyssey Through the Outer Reaches of Belief
Brown, Mick

The Spiritual Tourist : A Personal Odyssey Through the Outer Reaches of Belief
New York: Bloomsbury, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 310 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
25) Nova Scotia
Bruce, Harry; McGowan, Gordon

Nova Scotia
Toronto: Hounslow Press, 1979. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 28 by 22 cm. 78 pages. Color photography of Nova Scotia. Pictorial dustjacket with sunning on spine. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0888820062. Non-fiction, Travel, Nova, Scotia, Canada. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill

In a Sunburned Country
New York: Broadway Books, 2000 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 15 cm. 307 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
27) Atlantic High : A Celebration
Buckley, Jr., William F

Atlantic High : A Celebration
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 262 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains black and white, as well as some color, illustrations from photographs. Slight lean to spine. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0385152337. VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Making Contact : Maps, Identity, and Travel
Burger, Glenn; Cormack, Lesley B.; Hart, Jonathan; Pylypiuk, Natalia [Editors]

Making Contact : Maps, Identity, and Travel
Edmonton, Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 2003. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 284 pages. Illustrated cover. Contains index and bibliography. 'Making Contact draws our attention to the important ways in which historic encounters with contrasting 'others' have shaped the identities of both individual and corporate 'selves' over a span of five centuries.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888643772. INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION CROSS CULTURAL ORIENTATION, Non-fiction, Maps, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
29) Pecked to Death by Ducks
Cahill, Tim

Pecked to Death by Ducks
New York: Vintage Books, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 377 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679749292. Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Continental Drifter
Cameron, Dave

Continental Drifter
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Signature Editions, 2004. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 236 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. 'Equal parts travel picaresque and coming of age memoir...'. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1897109008. Non-fiction, Travel, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) The Past Displayed : A Journey Through the Ancient World
Canby, Courtland

The Past Displayed : A Journey Through the Ancient World
Oxford, England: Phaidon Press Limited, 1983. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 29 by 23 cm. 287 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0714819158. Non-fiction, Travel, History, Pompeii, Acropolis, Egypt, Tutankhamun. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Visions of the Australian Coast
Carroll, Nick [Editor]

Visions of the Australian Coast
Burleigh Heads, QLD, Australia: Morrison Media, 2001. Very Good ++ in softcover. 29 by 25 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustrations from photographs of Australia. French flaps. Very light wear to corners. Gift inscription to former owner on front endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0957733526. AUSTRALIANA, Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) Lee's Official Guidebook to the Black Hills and the Badlands
Case, Lee

Lee's Official Guidebook to the Black Hills and the Badlands
Sturgis, North Dakota: The Black Hills and Badlands Association, 1953. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 12 pages. Illustrated card covers. Staple binding. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) Outside of Ordinary : Women's Travel Stories
Cecil, Lynn [Editor]; Bancroft, Catherine [Editor]

Outside of Ordinary : Women's Travel Stories
Toronto: Second Story Press, 2005. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 268 pages. Trade size. Signed by Cecil on title page with a gift inscription to a former owner. Also a second signature on title page (unknown). Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1897187009. Signed by Author. WOMEN TRAVELERS, Fiction, Canada, Canadian, Signed. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Culture Shock! : Canada : A Guide to Customs and Etiquette
Cheng, Pang Guek; Barlas, Robert

Culture Shock! : Canada : A Guide to Customs and Etiquette
Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1997 Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 14 cm. 255 pages. Small trade size. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Small abrasion inside front cover only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) The Silent Traveller in Japan
Chiang, Yee

The Silent Traveller in Japan
New York: W.W. Norton and Company Inc., 1972. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 25 by 20 cm. 430 pages. Stated first edition. Beige cover with blue Japanese lettering on front cover and blue lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Contains black and white, as well as some color, illustrations. Price and date written on front endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0393086429. First Edition. Illus. by Chiang, Yee. JAPAN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL HISTORY ASIA, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
37) A User's Guide to Saskatchewan Parks
Clancy, Michael T.; Clancy, Anna

A User's Guide to Saskatchewan Parks
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2006. Fine in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 443 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Heart of the Dragon
Clayre, Alasdair

Heart of the Dragon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Very Good + in softcover. 27 by 21 cm. 281 pages. Pictorial cover with light wear to edges. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0395418372. Non-fiction, China, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Seasons of Canada
Clery, Val

Seasons of Canada
Toronto, Ontario: Hounslow Press, 1979. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 28 cm. Unpaginated. Pictorial dustjacket. Closed edge tear to dustjacket on front cover. Illustrations throughout from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888820410. Illus. by Brooks, Bill (illustrator). Travel, Photography, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Expedition Whydah : The Story of the World's First Excavation of a Pirate Treasure Ship and the Man Who Found Her
Clifford, Barry; Perry, Paul

Expedition Whydah : The Story of the World's First Excavation of a Pirate Treasure Ship and the Man Who Found Her
New York: Cliff Street Books, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 312 pages. Stated first edition. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) The Trail of `42 : A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway
Cohen, Stan B

The Trail of `42 : A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway
Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988. Near Fine in softcover. 15 by 23 cm. 104 pages. Pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0933126069. ALASKA HIGHWAY TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA, Non-fiction, Trave;. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) The Trail of `42 : A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway
Cohen, Stan B

The Trail of `42 : A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway
Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. Fine in softcover. 15 by 23 cm. 104 pages. Third revised printing. Pictorial cover. Filled with black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0933126069. ALASKA HIGHWAY TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA, Non-fiction, Trave;. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Mountain Men : A History of the Remarkable Climbers and Determined Eccentrics Who First Scaled the World's Most Famous Peaks
Conefrey, Mick; Jordan, Tim

Mountain Men : A History of the Remarkable Climbers and Determined Eccentrics Who First Scaled the World's Most Famous Peaks
New York: Da Capo Press, 2002. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 281 pages. New book. Gift quality. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Beige cover with blue wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0306811294. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION, Non-fiction, Brand, New. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) One Room in a Castle : Letters from Spain, France & Greece
Connelly, Karen

One Room in a Castle : Letters from Spain, France & Greece
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press, 1995. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 20 by 13 cm. 432 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with very light wear to edges. Brown cover with white lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) One Room in a Castle : Letters from Spain, France & Greece
Connelly, Karen

One Room in a Castle : Letters from Spain, France & Greece
Winnipeg, Manitoba: Turnstone Press, 1995. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 20 by 13 cm. 432 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with very light wear to edges. Brown cover with white lettering on spine. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper along with pasted in photograph. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0888011946. EUROPE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL, Non-fiction. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) The Isle of Wight
Cornish, C.J

The Isle of Wight
London, England: Seeley and Company Limited, 1909. Very Good in hardcover. 16 by 11 cm. 206 pages. Blue cover with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. One page is loose from spine. Light wear to corners. Names of former owners on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) City of Glass : Douglas Coupland's Vancouver
Coupland, Douglas

City of Glass : Douglas Coupland's Vancouver
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, 2003 Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 17 cm. 152 pages. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Includes fold out panels inside cover. Light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) Fair Wind and Plenty of It : A Modern-Day Tall-Ship Adventure
Crockett, Rigel

Fair Wind and Plenty of It : A Modern-Day Tall-Ship Adventure
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 392 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Brown cover with orange lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. First Edition. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) Midlife Runaway : A Grown Ups' Guide to Taking a Year Off
Cronin, Lynda

Midlife Runaway : A Grown Ups' Guide to Taking a Year Off
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 304 pages. Gift quality book. Gift inscription from author on title page. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial dustjacket. Navy cover with light blue lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771576854. Signed by Author. MIDDLE AGED WOMEN TRAVELERS SOCIAL, Non-fiction, Canada, Canadian, Travel. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
50) Working the Land : Journeys into the Heart of Canada
Cruise, David; Griffiths, Alison

Working the Land : Journeys into the Heart of Canada
Toronto: Viking, 1999 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 350 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. more information

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 271 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: