Parenting & Familiesfrom ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Parenting & Families | Return to ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / General books
|
| 1) |
How to Talk Confidently with Your Child about Sex
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House. 1995. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "In a society that trivializes God's gift of sexuality, Christian parents and educators need to be prepared to teach children confidently about sex and sexuality. This addition to the internationally acclaimed series Learning About Sex will help make that task easier." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 2) |
Anniversary : A Love Story
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. 1998 Health Communications Softcover. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 3) |
From One Single Mother to Another : Advice and Encouragement from Someone Who's Been There
|
|
|
Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications. 1991. Soft Cover. Good. Light Cover Wear, Small Fore Edge Stain, 1 Text Bracket. Good Reading Copy. "If you've suddenly found yourself single and a mother, you probably have a lot of questions and concerns. You'd like someone to talk to, someone, who's been there, someone who can answer your questions honestly from her own experience." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 4) |
The International Adoption Handbook : How to Make Foreign Adoption Work for You
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. 1997 Henry Holt & Co. Softcover. Excellent Condition. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 5) |
Who's in Charge Here? : Overcoming Power Struggles with Your Kids
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1990 Word Publishing Softcover. Near Fine. Shelf Wear to Cover, Light Page Aging, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 6) |
Jacob's Ladder : A Tale of Wisdom for the Heart's Ascent
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. Small Remainder Mark. "Jacob's Ladder is a book about fatherhood; yet it is also a treasury of answers in the form of brief stories and parables, told by a baker who is a poet of truth and a gentle friend. The questions put to Jacob are as diverse as love and forgiveness, growing older and becoming young, spirituality and work, loss and laughter. When Jacob answers, we are wiser for listening." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Older and Wiser : Coping With Expectations, Challenges, and Change in
|
|
|
1993. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1993 Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Light Shelf Wear to Jacket. This guide to understanding the mental health of older people reveals how to cope with the normal aging process and see its potentially positive aspects while dealing with its problems. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.04
|
|
| 8) |
Early Child Care : The New Perspectives
|
|
|
New York: Atherton Press. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-University Library Copy with Usual Markings: Due Date Slip, Pocket ,Bookplate, Ink Stamps, Shelf Label. Rubbing to Brodart, Pages Clean & Unmarked. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 9) |
My Magnificent Machine
|
|
|
Bethany House Publishers. 1978. Soft Cover. Good. Softcover Edition - 52 Unusual Devotions for Families with Small Children more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 10) |
Biotechnology and the Assault on Parenthood
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press. 1991. Soft Cover. Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover. A comprehensive and readable discussion of the moral, legal, psychological and sociological impact that modern forms of reproductive technology have on parenthood and the family. DeMarco exposes its deceptions, failures, inconsistencies and dangers, that threaten the very meaning of mother- and fatherhood, and the stability of marriage and the family. He also takes a positive look at marriage and family, spiritual parenthood, and the nature and potentialities of the person. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 11) |
The Strong Willed Child : Birth Through Adolescence
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor Cover Wear, Owner Inscription. Pages Tight & Unmarked.. "A practical, "how-to" book on discipline and child-rearing, which focuses on sibling rivalry, hyperactivity, self-esteem, and the most common errors made by frustrated parents." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 12) |
Parenting Isn't for Cowards : Dealing Confidently With the Frustrations of
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Shelf Wear to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 13) |
Preparing for Adolescence
|
|
|
Soft Cover. Good. 1978 Softcover Edition. Light Cover Wear, Owner Inscription. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 14) |
Straight from the Heart for Dad
|
|
|
Honor Books, Inc.. 1995. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER GIFT BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. "Now is the time for you to experience God's vision and direction for you as a father. The most important thing you can give your children is the gift of yourself. Long after they have forgotten the gifts you bought them, they will remember and cherish the time you spent with them. This book will express to you the breadth and depth of God's love for you and the vision He has for you as a father." 71 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 15) |
Straight from the Heart for Dad
|
|
|
Honor Books, Inc.. 1995. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER GIFT BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. "Now is the time for you to experience God's vision and direction for you as a father. The most important thing you can give your children is the gift of yourself. Long after they have forgotten the gifts you bought them, they will remember and cherish the time you spent with them. This book will express to you the breadth and depth of God's love for you and the vision He has for you as a father." 71 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 16) |
Should You Adopt?
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1997. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "Christine Field guides prospective parents through the different phases of the adoption process, including: warning flags and pitfalls to avoid; the different types of adoption (older children, sibling groups, minority and biracial children, foreign vs. local, private and agency); the challenges of initial parenting, raising children to accept their adoption matter-of-factly, and dealing with inquisitive questions from strangers about adoption. No joy may be as great as when a long-awaited child is adopted into a loving family. The decision to adopt, however, must not be hasty or uninformed. It involves many personal, legal, and emotional issues. As a former attorney and an adoptive parent, Christine Moriarty Field is well equipped to sort through the legal concerns and help you work through the myriad of questions you will have before embarking on the adoption journey.<p>From dealing with infertility to the actual adoption, Field explores, in the warm, approachable style of one who has been there, the joys and pitfalls of this process.<p>For those whose adoptions are completed, this book offers guidelines for adjusting to instant parenthood, helping siblings accept the new arrival, and making adoption a natural part of the child's everyday life. Throughout, Field invites us to 'celebrate adoption.'" more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 17) |
If My Parents Knew : Discovering Your Teenager's Unspoken Needs
|
|
|
Richmond, BC, Canada: Nelson/Word Canada. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1995 Word Thomas Nelson Publishers Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 18) |
Why Boys and Girls Are Different (Learning about Sex Ser.)
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House. 1997. Hard Cover. New. Brand New Hardcover. For Ages 3-5 and Parents. "Part of the internationally acclaimed series Learning About Sex, this book offers age appropriate information with a Christian perspective." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 19) |
Rules of Engagement : Four Couples and American Marriage Today
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Small Ding to Fore Edge, Light Bumping to Corners, Remainder Mark. "Despite the social turmoil of recent decades, marriage as an institution has remained surprisingly constant - over 90 percent of Americans marry at least once by the age of sixty-five. No two marriages are alike, of course, and few are immune to change. In Rules of Engagement, Lis Harris gives us an engaging and provocative look at the state of modern marriages by telling the stories of four very different couples, placing their stories in the context of marriage in this country. What these very different unions have in common, says Harris, is a uniquely American quality - the willingness to experiment and invent. American marriages have often reflected social trends at large, from the days when the Puritans took marital advice from a treatise that recommended wives address their husbands as "Master," to the proliferation of laws regulating marriage during the nineteenth century, which included more liberal divorce laws as well as bans on polygamy and interracial marriages, to the changing dynamics within marriages today, including the struggle to maintain an equal partnership while juggling the demands of family and work as the two-income family becomes the norm." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.64
|
|
| 20) |
The Ex Factor: Dealing With Your Former Spouse
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1998. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. "In The Ex Factor, Don and LaDean Houck address ten personal, relational, and spiritual issues involved in forging a working arrangement with a former husband or wife, particularly as it relates to the welfare of children affected by divorce." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 21) |
Fit to Be Tied : Making Marriage Last a Lifetime
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1991 Zondervan Publishing Hardcover with Dust Jacket .1st Printing. Clean, Light Wear to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 22) |
Whole Marriages in a Broken World : God's Design for a Healthy Marriage
|
|
|
Discovery House Publishers. 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine Softcover. "This may be the most challenging time and culture in history in which to build a marriage that not only endures but becomes a source of love, fulfillment, and growth. Cynics say marriage is a doomed institution, a relic of an outmoded era. But according to Gary Inrig, nothing could be further from the truth. Thriving, delightful, satisfying marriages can be had if we will only listen to and learn from God's Word. In this penetrating book Inrig draws upon biblical stories to illustrate God's design for a healthy marriage. You'll learn to recapture your vision for a happy marriage, renew your commitment to your spouse, and reclaim ground lost to the erosion of 'creeping separateness.'" 222 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.07
|
|
| 23) |
Childhood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1991. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Very Light Wear to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 24) |
Living in a Stepfamily Without Getting Stepped On
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Edge Wear/Bumping to Jacket. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 25) |
Between Father and Child : How to Become the Kind of Father You Want to Be by
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Ex-library copy with usual markings/Brodart. Explains techniques a father can use to strengthen the bond between parent and child. The direct, prescriptive, skill-oriented approach that Dr. Levant brings to this subject, as well as the clarity and sympathy he employs, makes Between Father and Child an enormous help to the many men attempting to incorporate good parenting into their daily lives. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 26) |
The Private Adoption Handbook : The Complete Step-By-Step Guide to Independently
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing. 1990. Good. Softcover - Light Highlighting - Margin Notes - Good Reading Copy more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.76
|
|
| 27) |
Around the Circle Gently : A Book of Birth, Families, and Life
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts Publishing Company. 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Light Shelf Wear, Tight, Crisp, & Clean. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $17.43
|
|
| 28) |
Then Comes the Baby in the Baby Carriage
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House. 1994. Soft Cover. New. Brand New Softcover. A Christian Perspective on Parenting. "A practical- skills book for parents of newborns through toddlers-with tips from effective parents across the country. Mueller's warm, anectodal style conveys advice on discipline, communication, sharing faith, developmental stages and more, all in the light of God's love for families." (Ingram) more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 29) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes - Volume 4
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine Bumped, Light Soil Spot Back\ Cover, Spine Faded, Light Foxing to Text Block. This volume covers: Mental Hygience, Money, Mother's Job, Motoring with a Baby, Music, Names, Nature Study, Negativism, Nervous Breakdowns, Nursing Helps, Obedience, Parents Groups, Parties, Pets, Physical Types, Play School, Poison Ivy, Posture, Prayers, Preschool, Prostitution more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 30) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes - Volume 6
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine Bumped, Light Soil to Cover, Spine Lightly Faded.This volume covers: Social Maturity Scale, Spastic Paralysis, Speech, Stealing, Stuttering, Syphilis & Gonorrhea, Talking, Tantrums, Teeth, Toilet Training, Tonsils, Toys, Twins, Unselfishness, Vocabulary, Vocational Aptitute Tests, Voice, War Questions, Weaning, Worms, Worry. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 31) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes - Volume 1
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine Bumped, Light Soil Spot/Surface Paper Tear to Cover, Spine Lightly Faded.This volume covers: Accidents, Adoption, Allergy, Anemia, Art Appreciation, Awkward Age, Baby Illnesses, Bad Dreams, Bedtime Battles, Boarding School, Bone Surgery, Books Build Character, Bottle Feeding, Boy Meets Girl, Boy's Room, Breast Feeding, Budgeting, Camps, Character Training, Chickenpox, Chivalry, Circumcision, Colic, College, Color Blindness, Competition. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 32) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes - Volume 2
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine Bumped, Light Soil to Cover, Spine Lightly Faded.This volume covers: Competitive Sports, Constipation, Convalescent Play Plan, Cooking, Convulsions, Cosmetics, Creative Play, Croup, Crying, Cultural Education, Daydreams, Deafness, Death and Family Finances, Delinquency, Democracy Begins at Home, Diabetes, Diarrhea, Diet, Discipline, Dramatics, Driving Family Car, Eating, Emotional Growth, Enjoy Your Children, Entertaining the Teens, Enuresis, Etiquette, Facts of Life. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 33) |
The Mother's Encyclopedia in Six Volumes - Volume 3
|
|
|
The Parent's Institute. 1950. Hard Cover. Good. Spine Bumped, Light Soil to Cover, Spine Faded, Foxing to Text Block. This volume covers: Family Size, Father's Role, Fears, First Aid, Food Fallacies, Foot Health, Freedom for Adolescents, Frustration, Gardening, Girl's Room, Glands that Regulate Sex, Good Grooming, Growth, Habit Program, Handicrafts, Height/Weight, Heredity, Hobbies, Home Backgrounds, Homemaking, Homework, Infantile Paralysis, Intelligence Tests, Knock Knees, Laziness, Left-Handedness, Lying, Marriage Preparation. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.06
|
|
| 34) |
The Family Manager's Guide for Working Moms
|
|
|
Softcover. Very Good. Very Light Cover Wear, Pages Clean & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.71
|
|
| 35) |
Successful Adoption : A Guide to Finding a Child and Raising a Family by
|
|
|
Harmony Books. 1987. Very Good. 1987 Harmony Books Softcover - First Revised Edition - Very Light Cover Wear - Tight & Unmarked - No Spine Crease more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 36) |
See Jane Win: The Rimm Report on How 1,000 Girls Became Successful Women by
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Light Shelf Wear to Jacket more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 37) |
School Daze : Helping Parents Cope With the Bewildering World of Public Schools
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1992. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 38) |
School Daze : Helping Parents Cope With the Bewildering World of Public Schools
|
|
|
Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1992. Hard Cover. New in New DJ. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.71
|
|
| 39) |
Making Friends With Your Father : A Book for Daughters
|
|
|
Zondervan. 1992. Soft Cover. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 40) |
Think for Yourself! : True Stories About Decision Making and Surviving Life's Difficulties
|
|
|
Authentic Leadership, Inc.. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Church Library Copy with Ink Stamps, Spine Label, Pocket Removed. Very Light Cover Wear, No Spine Crease, Pages Clean & Unmarked. "Dan Webster was recognized as one of the nation's top ministers to students during his 16 years of experience at Willow Creek Community Church in South Barrington, Illinois. He tell us that, 'Our children need an ongoing flow of communication from us as parents. These stories are meant to open up conversations with your children, whether they are ten or eighteen. Most of the stories are true, and come from my life as I grew up, as well as from my experience as a dad and a minister to students. Some are harsh and show the consequences of poor decisions made and difficult issues they present. Read these stories with your kids, discuss them, let your kids share their reactions. Struggle together as you listen to your children discuss life and the decisions they face." 169 pgs. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 41) |
Creating Balance in Your Child's Life
|
|
|
Softcover. Very Good. 1999 Contemporary Bks Softcover. Light Shelf Wear, Tight & Unmarked. Instead of spending time exploring, playing, and relaxing with family members, many children's weekly schedules rival that of a CEO. Music lessons, computer courses, excessive schoolworkeven playtime is structured into planned "play dates." Time is treated as a scarce commodity, and children are feeling the strain. Many children are exhibiting signs of stress such as sleep problems, nervous exhaustion, nail-biting, hyperactivity, eating disorders, and aggressive feelings. Beth Wilson Saavedra explains how parents can create a healthier balance in their child's life by identifying each child's unique temperament and reshaping their schedules to include time for relaxing and discovering activities and experiences on their own. By creating a balance between free time and structured activities, parents can help their children feel less stress, be less rushed, and give them the opportunity to "just be kids."Children are now more often experiencing the symptoms of stress, such as aggressive behavior, sleep problems, and eating disorders Provides tools for parents to identify each child's individual temperament and tailor the best balance of free and structured time to the child's personality more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 42) |
Loving a Prodigal: A Survival Guide for Parents of Rebellious Children
|
|
|
Chariot Victor Books. 1999. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. "Parents who love prodigals hurt for them. And are hurt by them. In this book, Norm Wright offers practical help, compassion and hope to hurting parents. Was I a good parent? Where did I fail? What do I do now? How do I love such a person? What about grace? Grief? Tough love? It's the ultimate heartbreak . . . a child who chooses to turn his back on the family, pursuing a life of rebellion and sin. Best-selling author Wright speaks from personal experience as he offers parents comfort and solid biblical advice on how to encourage each member of the family during this difficult trial." more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $39.51
|
|
| 43) |
Discipline Without Shouting or Spanking : Practical Options for Parents of Preschoolers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Very Light Cover Wear, Unmarked, No Spine Crease. You Can Handle Your Child's Behavior Problems Without Shouting or Spanking. Offers Effective, Practical, Nonviolent Options For Correcting the Most Common Behavior Problems of Preschoolers. more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $2.71
|
|

























