Biographies - Writersfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Biographies - Writers | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| 1) |
Willa Cather : Writing at the Frontier
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1988. Small hardcover, ex-library. Berg Publishers, 1988. In very good condition, usual library markings. Part of the Berg Women's Series. Two essays at 17, short stories and poetry at 18, and a renowned critic in her twenties!. ISBN: 0854961526. CATHER WILLA 1873 1947 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mary Diana Dods : A Gentleman and a Scholar
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hardcover. Wm Morrow & Co, first, 1991. In very good condition. The astonishing revelation of a daring 170-year-old deception!. ISBN: 0688087175. First Edition. SHELLEY MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT 1797 1851 WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM EUR OPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
H. D. : The Career of That Struggle (Key Women Writers Ser.)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1986. Trade paperback, ex-library. Indiana University Press, first, 1986. In very good condition, usual library markings and some cover color removed on front cover. By Rachel Blau Duplessis. One of the Key Women Writer's series. A poet that was analyzed by Freud, briefly engaged to Ezra Pound, married to Richard Aldington and made people wonder about her gender... ISBN: 0253204003. WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
No Rooms of Their Own : Women Writers of Early California
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Heyday Books, first, 1992. In good condition, lower right edge bumped. The stories of women writers of early California.. ISBN: 0930588541. WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elizabeth Bowen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A. Knopf, 1978, third printing. In very good condition, usual library makings. The story of the childhood of an Anglo-Irish writer born in Dublin.. ISBN: 0394405331. BOWEN ELIZABETH 1899 1973 LITERARY CRITICISM WOMEN AUTHORS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Female Pastoral : Women Writers Re-Visioning the American South
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.: University of Tennessee Press, 1991. Hardcover, ex-library. University of Tennessee Press, stated first edition, 1991. In very good condition, usual library markings. Women writers re-visioning the American South.. ISBN: 0870497073. First Edition. WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Henrick Ibsen, 1828-1888, A Critical Biography
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ. A C. McClurg & Co, Chicago, 1890. In good condition, cover edgewear, pages yellowing. Name, place and date on front fly leaf. From the Norwegian by William Morton Payne.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Horatio's Boys: The Life and Works of Horatio Alger, Jr
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1974. Hardcover. Chilton, 1974, first. In very good condition, lightly bumped corners. DJ i good, has wear on top and bottom edges. The only tell-it-all biography of America's all-time best-selling author.. ISBN: 0801959667. First Edition. ALGER HORATIO 1834 1899 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jane Austen Among Women
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover. John Hopkings Univerity Press, 1992. In very good condition, DJ lightly soilded on edges. Was she an isolated genius who rose to fame though sheer talent?. ISBN: 080184360x. AUSTEN JANE 1775 1817 WOMEN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Deep : Country Essays
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. Hardcover. Viking, 1987. In very good condition, spine of DJ is sun lightened and the front fly leaf has a piece cut off (name removal?). Essays about nature.. ISBN: 0670814318. Hardcover. COUNTRY LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dancing at the Edge of the World : Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. Hardcover, ex-library. Grove Press, first, 1989. In very good condition, usual library markings. Thoughts on words, women, places. From modern literature to menopause, from utopian thought to rodeos... ISBN: 080211105X. WOMEN LITERATURE SCIENCE FICTION AUTHORSHIP LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM AUTHORS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Women, Women Writers and the West
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Whitston Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Whitston Publishing, 1980. In very good condition, usual library markings, some small spots on outside of book pages. By L L Lee and Merrill Lewis. Women in the American West, their experiences and what they wrote about.. ISBN: 0878751467. WOMEN WEST U S AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Living to Tell the Tale
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, 2003, stated first edition. In near fine condition, DJ has light bumping on edges. From his birth in 1927 to the moment in the 1950's when he proposed to the woman who would become his wife.. ISBN: 1400041341. First Edition. GARCIA MARQUEZ GABRIEL 1928 AUTHORS. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Treasury of the World's Great Diaries
|
|
|
Hardcover, no DJ. Doubleday & Co, 1957. In good condition, some soiling on bottom of front fly leaf, spine has been sun bleached. Edited by Philip Dunaway and Mel Evans. 586 pages of memories.. ANNE FRANK; DAVY CROCKETT; MARK TWAIN; FRANK KAFKA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Journal of a Solitude
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1992. Trade paperback. W W Norton, 1992. In very good condition, some soiling on outside page edges, July 17th entry is starred in the margin. An author's journey back to herself.. ISBN: 0393309282. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A World of Light : Portraits and Celebrations
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. Hardcover. W. W. Norton, first, 1976. In very good condition, DJ has been clipped on bottom of front flap - price is at top, small tear on front of DJ. Portraits and Celebrations. Memories of friendships.. ISBN: 0393075060. First Edition. SARTON MAY 1912 1995 ARTISTS ART GENERAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sleight of Hand : Conversations with Walter Satterthwait
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. Hardcover, ex-library. University of New Mexico, Press, 1993, stated first edition. In near fine condition, usual library markings. Conversations with Walter Satterthwait.. ISBN: 082631466X. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (United States Authors Ser., No. 276)
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. Hardcover, no DJ, brodart cover, ex-library. Twayne Publishers, 1976. In very good condition, usual library markings. From the Twayne's United States Authors Series.. ISBN: 080577176X. VONNEGUT KURT 1922 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Luigi Pirandello 1867-1936
|
|
|
Trade paperback. University of California Press, 1967. In good condition, name on back of front cover, cover edgewear, some soiling of outside page edges, remainder mark. The story of an Italian playwright.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|









