Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of High Barn Books

Transport - air

Browse books in Transport - air | Return to High Barn Books
1) Who Won the Battle of Britain?
Allen, H R

Who Won the Battle of Britain?
Panther , 1976 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. Card wraps. . (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.17
2) The Complete Skytraveller
Beaty, David

The Complete Skytraveller
Magnum Books , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ (spine edge sunned, pages age-tanned but looks unread). Card wraps. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
3) Airman at the Helm
Blackman, Eric

Airman at the Helm
Kenneth Mason , 1979 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library book in VG++ dustwrapper. Usual library stamps and stickers. 8vo blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
4) The Spitfire 50 Years On
Bowyer, Michael J F

The Spitfire 50 Years On
Patrick Stephens , 1986 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.13
5) The Seafire
Brown, David

The Seafire
Ian Allan Ltd , 1973 . Hardback. . VG ex-library hardback with usual library stamps and stickers. No dustwrapper. 8vo laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.40
6) Flying Concorde
Calvert, Brian

Flying Concorde
Fontana Paperbacks , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ (pages age-tanned but looks unread). Card wraps. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42
7) Jet Airliners; An Illustrated History of Jet Travel
Chant, Chris and Batchelor, John

Jet Airliners; An Illustrated History of Jet Travel
Phoebus Publishing , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, but otherwise clean, bright and tight. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
8) Concorde. The Story of the World's Most Advanced Passenger Aircraft
Clarke F G and Gibson, Arthur

Concorde. The Story of the World's Most Advanced Passenger Aircraft
Phoebus Publishing , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, but otherwise clean, bright and tight. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
9) 1940; The Story of No 11 Group Fighter Command
Cooksley, Peter G

1940; The Story of No 11 Group Fighter Command
Robert Hale Limited , 1983 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library hardback (tea stain down pages edges) in VG+ DW (very lightly edgeworn). Usual library stamps and stickers 8vo black cloth. Illustrated by author. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.84
10) The Bomber Aircraft Pocket Book
Cross, Roy

B T Batsford , 1964 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing rubbed and a bit edgeworn. Contents clean and tight. 24mo pictorial boards. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.85
11) Great Carrier Aircraft
Darman, Peter

Great Carrier Aircraft
Blitz Editions , 1996 . Hardback. . Fine book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. With over 100 photographs, over 150 artworks, air-to-air tactical diagrams, comparison tables, comprehensive markings and service guide. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
12) The Manston Spitfire TB752
Deal, Lewis E

The Manston Spitfire TB752
North Kent Books , 1986 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70
13) Aircraft of the RAF; A Pictorial Record 1918-1978
Ellis, Paul

Aircraft of the RAF; A Pictorial Record 1918-1978
Macdonald and Jane's , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.56
14) Fighters of World War II Part 1 (Illustrated International Aircraft Guide)
Fitzsimmons, Bernard (ed Bill Gunston)

Fighters of World War II Part 1 (Illustrated International Aircraft Guide)
Macdonald Phoebus Limited , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, but otherwise clean, bright and tight. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.32
15) Airextra; Boeing 707 25th Anniversary Issue
Gilchrist, Peter (ed Martin Horseman)

Airextra; Boeing 707 25th Anniversary Issue
Ian Allan , [1979] . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, but otherwise clean, bright and tight. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.87
16) Tumult in the Clouds
Goodson, James A

Tumult in the Clouds
Arrow Books , 1983 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Sunned to top and spine edge, pages are age-tanned, but looks unread and unopened. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
17) The P-51 Mustang (Images of Aviation)
Holmes, Harry

The P-51 Mustang (Images of Aviation)
Tempus Publishing , 2000 . Paperback. . Near fine (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.41
18) Jane's Air War 1; Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

Jane's Air War 1; Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
HarperCollins Publishers , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.99
19) The Story of Air Fighting
Johnson, J E 'Johnnie'

The Story of Air Fighting
Arrow Books , 1987 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
20) Wake up, it's a Crash; A Survivor's Account; The Story of the First 747 Jet Disaster
Moorhouse, Earl

Wake up, it's a Crash; A Survivor's Account; The Story of the First 747 Jet Disaster
Corgi Books , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (pages age-tanned, looks unread). Card covers. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95
21) The Unsafe Sky
Norris, William

The Unsafe Sky
Arrow Books , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Pages age-tanned, spine sunned and light edgewear. Looks unread. Card wraps. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95