cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Fiction | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 464 listings found.
1) Book Quotes

Boston, MA Doe Press 2004 Broadside. First Edition Fine. Bright and clean. Approx. 9x11" Gray, fiber embedded paper, black ink. "In Celebration of the 28th Annual Boston Antiquarian Book Fair Nov. 19-21, 2004. Printed for the Ticknor Society by the Doe Press." Quotations by Ross MacDonald and Virginia Woolf. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Beauties of Poetry Consisting of Elegant Selections from the Works of Pope, Addison, Penrose, Burns, Goldsmith, [et al]: From the Dublin Edition, with Various Corrections, Additions and Improvements

Albany, NY Churchill and M'Glashan 1814 Hardcover First American Edition Good. No DJ, as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, ownership marks of Lewis Turco and Mary A. Peck (the later on the title page), front and rear hinges split and repaired (by Turco, with added ffep/pastedown), light foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Full leather boards, leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 300pp. From the library of noted American poet and author Lewis Turco. Signed by Turco on the ffep and showing his "repaired date" at the rear (he also dabbled in bookbinding and repair). Overall, a nice copy in hand, a lovely reading copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Retort: A Definitive Guide to Having All the Answers

Settlement Professional, Inc. nd Hardcover First Edition (presumed) Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, silver and gold gilt lettering, brushed aluminum boards, dark grey printed endpages. Oblong 8vo. np plus 8pp ad at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary (with citations) at rear. A very clever and extremely well produced promotional item created by/for Settlement Professional, Inc (presumably for a limited number of major plaintiff's firms). An entertaining collection of retorts presented in a cleverly and elegantly designed volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Spectator: (3 Volumes)
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard (eds)

London J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper 1711-1712 Full Leather First Edition(s) Very Good- (Near Fine textblocks). Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). "Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through 251. Overall, handsome copies of these first editions from this renowned series. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $375.00
5) All Men are Enemies
Aldington, Richard

London Chatto & Windus 1933 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good- DJ in Near Fine Archival Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, small bump at bottom edge of front board, gentle bump at top front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at spine, several small chips (focused at head), light even toning, two small marks at rear, else clean. Archival slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Navy cloth slipcase, matching sleeve with navy leather spine and navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xi, 495pp. A novel set on the Continent and in Britain spanning the years 1900-1927. This text features a number of expurgations that were not made in the U.S. text of the same year. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Figures
Aldrich, Jonathan

Portland, ME Wolfe Editions 2000 Stringbound Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Deep purple wraps, black ink lettering, red string binding. Narrow 8vo. np. Signed by the author. Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. A lovely copy of this charming collection of poetry. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) The Meadow-Brook Girls Across County: or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike
Aldridge, Janet

New York Saalfield Publishing Company 1913 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minor shelf wear, penciled inscription on ffep, touch of toning at page edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, else bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 250pp. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Mary Lee and the Mystery of the Indian Beads: The Big Little Book
Andersen, Alice

Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, small nick at upper edge of rear, light foxing at endpages, small, closed tear at top and bottom of rear hinge, light even toning of boards, light toning of text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards. 32mo. 292pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w sketchs). Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The President Vanishes
Anonymous. [Stout, Rex]

New York Farrar & Rinehart 1934 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, small spot from a bookseller plate at ffep, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 296pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An anonymously written political thriller that is, in fact, Rex Stout's first novel. This pre-Wolfe tale is richly illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
10) A Long Way to Go: An Anglo-Irish Near Tragedy
Armitage, Marigold; Kennedy, Richard (illus)

London Faber & Faber 1952 [1973] Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Small bookseller plate at rear pastedown, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at upper edges, minor sunning at spine and light toning/soiling at rear, else bright and clean. Cream paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 220pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ownership signature of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly uncommon in such nice condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue
Arno, Peter

New York Simon & Schuster 1941 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good. No DJ Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering, black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a nice copy of this scarce, and wonderful, volume of Arno's brilliant cartoons. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Novels of Jane Austen: The International Novelists' Library - Illustrated (in Six Volumes)
Austen, Jane

Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1892 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very Good; one Near Fine)). No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), light sunning at edges, spines toned, minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V), paper spine labels toned, Vol. 1 front joint starting, Vol. III shows very minor moisture stain at bottom corner, Vol. V shows moisture stain at upper corner (mostly very minor, but does effect entire textblock), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s), teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels tipped in at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered). Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol. V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady Susan, A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early and significant collection, beautifully illustrated and, overall, quite handsome. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
13) The Vision of Columbus A Poem in Nine Parts
Barlow, Joel

Hartford, CT Hudson and Goodwin 1787 Hardcover Second Edition Good. No DJ, as Issued. Moderate/heave shelf/edge wear, both hinges cracked (rear cords tight, one cord remaining at front), tips/bottom edges through, minor chipping at spine edges and label, ownership signatures at front pastedown, light even toning throughout, Full brown leather boards, burgundy leather spine label, gilt lettering. 12mo. 258pp plus 5pp listing Subscribers. Second edition retaining the dedication to the King of France which was omitted from the first English edition. Evans 20221; BAL 865; Sabin 3435. Barlow's first significant work. "In common with most of his contemporaries, Barlow lacked any marked poetic talent (though he did not hesitate to rank himself with Virgil), yet an occasional line of his possesses more than ordinary merit. He was one of the true prophets of Nationalism, as may be seen in his Vision of Columbus, later expanded into The Columbiad (1807). This, despite its tediousness and imitative quality, helped to bridge the gap between the Revolution and the true national flowering of the early nineteenth century." (see Fullerton, Selective Bibliography of American Literature 1775- 1900, p. 19). From the library of well-known American poet and collector, Lewis Turco. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a quite presentable and very readable copy of this renowned (if overblown) volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
14) The New Wizard of Oz Pictures by W.W. Denslow
Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W.W. (illus)

Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merill Company 1903 Hardcover Later Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun touched, head and heel rumpled, rear board shows unusual color shift, light rubbing at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, blue ink frame around paper pastedown on front, full sheet pastedown on front, 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 8 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. With eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Appears to be fourth/fifth edition, second state. A rather nice copy of this early edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
15) English Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry of the Present Day
Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed)

London Houlston and Wright 1865 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements (dentelle, etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House, Northampton School. Prize inscription. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $245.00
16) A Quail in Aspic
Beaton, Cecil

New York Bobbs Merrill 1963 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton. Chapter head drawings are attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Jane Eyre: An Autobiography; The Autobiography of Heinrich Stilling; The Caxtons: A Family Picture [Three volumes bound as one]
Bell, Currer (pseudonym of Bront‘, Charlotte); Jackson, S. (trans); Lytton, Sir E. Bulwer

New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1848; 1844; nd [circa 1850] Hardcover First American Edition Poor [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at head, heel and tips, front board free at hinge, rear board free at hinge save one cord, spine present but free (and showing chip at head and missing leather label), glue toning at endpages, foxing at preliminaries and sporadic light foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Halfbound, leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 174pp; 187pp; 186pp. Original wrappers are not bound in. Noted flaws in binding notwithstanding, a handsome copy of the textblock and a lovely copy for rebinding. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $500.00
18) Looking Backward 2000-1887: Riverside Paper Series - Continuing the Ticknor Paper Series
Bellamy, Edward

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1889 Original Wraps. First Edition Thus Fair in Wraps (Textblock Very Good+). Light shelf/edge wear, hinges reinforced with tape, light chipping at edges, rear wrap missing at hinge, chipping at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper wraps with black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 337pp plus 12pp ads. Very scarce in this first wraps edition. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Small Beer
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking Press 1939 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Slipcase Light sun bleaching to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows some shelf wear, rubbing and minor splitting at seams, overall in good shape with matching number to limitation page. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red dye on edge of text block. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w sketches) plus original color sketch. Limitation page indicates #39 of 175 copies containing a signed, original colour pen & ink and greasestick by Bemelmans. Here a woman removing her top, rosy breasted, titled in his hand, "But you stay here," (all the more unusual as very few of his public pieces showed any nudity). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $850.00
20) My War with the United States
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking 1937 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tiny crescent of water touch at side of text block lightening edge dye (effect on dye only indicia), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small rumple at head of spine, very small, closed tear at base of spine. Beige decorative cloth boards, blue lettering and decorative elements, top, side and bottom of text block dyed red. 151pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An interesting volume (often mis-identified as having a "pencil sketch" on the title page (in fact a very "pencil sketch-like" printed image...)). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Madeline
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking Press 1939/1960 [1963] Hardcover Fourth Printing Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960." more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The Donkey Inside
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking Press 1941 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Good+ Slipcase Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, seams faling, else tight and bright. Yellow cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained red. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. This is not the limited, slipcased edition. Prior owner had slipcases made for most of his volumes, disposing of DJ, hence this combination.] A rather handsome copy of this volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Street Where the Heart Lies
Bemelmans, Ludwig

Cleveland, OH World Publishing 1963 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Bookplate partially removed from front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred (else, Fine). DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), touch of foxing at back with very slight show, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained blue. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking 1953 [1955] Hardcover Third Printing Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small, closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) The Donkey Inside: First Edition and Author's Personal Proof
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking Press 1941 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Touch of toning at spine and edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of chipping at head, two small, closed tears at bottom rear, else bright and clean. Beige coated cloth, red ink lettering and decorative elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained scarlet. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Paired with this volume is one of the original author's proofs (the other would have been returned to Viking with changes) addressed to author at his home at the Gramercy Park. This proof is unbound and printed on paper approximately 6"x25" with the text blocks split at the midpoint and half-pages indicated. A precursor to Hotel Splendide, essays and stories about wandering (and wining, if you will) around Europe. A very handsome copy of the first edition of this book paired with the author's own proof...a very special pair and a wonderful addition to any Bemelmans collection. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $750.00
26) The High World
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Harper & Brothers 1954 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine- DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one small, closed tear, light shelf/edge wear (mostly focused at head and heel of spine), price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark orange cloth boards, white ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, pictorial endpapers. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). While the Austrian-born American painter and writer also wrote for adults, he is best known for his children's books, notably the Madeline series (one of which, Madeline's Rescue, won the 1954 Caldecott Award). A very handsome copy of one of his rather scarce volumes. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
27) The Eye Of God
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking Press 1949 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear with related crease, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, dark green ink lettering, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) The Blue Danube
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking 1945 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Madeline in London
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London Scholastic Ltd 1992 Hardcover Reprint/Fourth Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) The Blue Danube
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking 1945 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips, two small, closed tears, light rubbing at hinges and flaps, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Madeline and the Gypsies
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London Scholastic Press 1996 Hardcover Reprint/First Thus Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
32) Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York Viking 1953 [1965] Hardcover Eighth Printing Very Good in Good+ DJ Very light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
33) Madeline in America and Other Holiday TalesÊ
Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans; Bemelmans, Barbara

New York Arthur A Levine 1999 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collection and a wonderful homage to Ludwig's, Madeline. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) My Ten Years in a Quandary: And How They Grew
Benchley, Robert

Garden City, NY Blue Ribbon Books 1936 [1940] Hardcover Reprint/First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minimal shelf wear, corners gently rubbed, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and tips, moderate chip at heel, light soiling, else clean (ads on inside). Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) Benchley Or Else
Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus)

New York Harper and Brothers 1938 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minimal shelf wear, very subtle bookseller plate at lower corner of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, tips chipped, several small, closed tears, spine sun touched, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, grey ink label and decorative element, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this very funny collection in a presentable DJ. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Chips Off the Old Benchley
Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus)

New York Harper & Brothers 1949 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Good+ DJ Light shelf wear, touch of dust staining to top of text block, two chips at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chips at head and bottom rear, light even soiling, else bright. Pale green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) From Bed To Worse: or Comforting Thoughts About The Bison
Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus)

New York Harpers 1934 Hardcover Second Edition Very Good+. No DJ Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, navy ink lettering, yellow and navy ink decortive elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 286pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) The Treasurer's Report: and Other Aspects of Community Singing
Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus)

New York Harper & Brothers 1930 Hardcover First Edition Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, through at tips, head and heel show fraying/splitting, cloth at spine split at rear hinge to about 1/3 and across (creating flap, very repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, cream ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind label and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, topstain. 12mo. 345pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) After 1903--What?
Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus)

New York Harper and Brothers 1938 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, spine lightly sun touched, glue toning at endpages, age toning to edges of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, white ink labels, black ink lettering, white and black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Sunrise-Land: Rambles in Eastern England
Berlyn, Annie; Rackham, Arthur (illus)

London Jarrold & Sons 1894 Hardcover First Edition/First State Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning/sunning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black and red ink lettering, color ink pictorial element at front board, ad endpages. 12mo. 345pp plus approx. plus 7pp. ads at front and 20pp. ads at rear. Approx. 75 drawings by Rackham (and numerous by others). (Latimore & Haskell, 3) Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce Rackham title. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
41) Chimney Farm Bedtime Stories
Beston, Henry; Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Day, Maurice (illus)

New York Holt Rhinehart and Winston 1966 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, soft crease in the front, very light, even toning, clipped at bottom edge of flap else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, red endpages. 8vo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). DJ professionally de-acidified. Overall, a handsome copy of this charming work, in quite uncommon DJ. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) The Love Songs of Nick Cave A Study
Birt, Jillian

Intercoastal Clavicle Press 1997 Original Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff boards covered with brown paper (as in brown paper bag), constructed frame in same medium around color plate on front. Small 8vo. 97pp. Bibliography. Limited edition. A rare volume, near apocryphal (the two largest Nick Cave fan sites identify it by name and plead for additional information on the volume). Anecdotal information that it was produced for a close circle of friends. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $500.00
43) The Undertaker's Garland
Bishop, John Pease; Wilson, Jr., Edmund; Artzybasheff, Boris (illus)

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1922 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light/moderate shelf wear (three corners through), spot of white paint at heel, spine label faded/toned (text still legible), front lable faded, front hinge starting, rather exceptional bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, purple paper label at spine and front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Edmund Wilson's first book and Bishop's second. A collection of prose and poetry about death. Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume. Stunning illustrations. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Essays on Rhetorick: Abridged Chiefly from Dr. Blair's Lectures on That Science. A New Edition with Additions and Improvements
Blair, Dr. H

Boston, MA Isaiah Thomas 1793 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good. No DJ, as Issued. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, loss at head and heel, hinges split (cords tight, joints repaired (mesh and new endpages), front and rear endpages replaced, pp275-282 missing and replaced with fascimilies, original endpage notation tipped in at rear, owner emboss on title page, some discrete (and early) markings in the textblock, else tight and clean. Full brown leather boards, black label, gilt lettering. 12mo. 282pp. A resonably early Isaiah Thomas imprint. From the library of noted American poet and author Lewis Turco. Volumes from Turco's library are easy to identify as he had a (bad) habit of both signing the pastedown and embossing the title page. It does, however, make it easy to establish provenance. Turco also practiced (the operative term) book repair/binding and perfected the repairs to this volume (new endpages, reinforced hinges, replacement of missing leaves at rear as noted). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a nice volume in hand and a very pleasing reading copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) The Poems of William Blake: With Illustrations from Blake's Illuminated Books
Blake, William; Ward, Aileen (ed)

Cambridge Limited Editions Club 1973 Hardcover First Edition thus Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black leather cameo, red cloth boards, burgundy endpages, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Index. Limited edition, this being 26 of 1500. A pristine copy, sadly missing DJ and Slipcase. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
46) Onion Soup and Other Fables
Blechman, Robert O

New York Odyssey 1964 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ Touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two spots reinforced with tape and a spot of tape toning, light toning, else bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, black ink lettering. 12mo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in the author's hand and richly illustrated more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) Twenty Poems by Georg Trakl
Bly, Robert; Wright, James (trans)

Madison, MN The Sixties Press 1961 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Ownership signature at ffep, hint of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips near head (typical of this overlapped DJ), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering.4/25/2009 Early work by two of the country's luminaries. Does not show the bowing of the boards so typical of this issue. An uncommon issue generally, quite scarce in this condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
48) Aucassin And Nicolette
Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus)

Edinburgh TN Foulis 1920 Hardcover Second Printing (Revised) Very Good. No DJ Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w chapt. heads). Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26]. Tipped in color plates. A very handsome copy of this lovely Foulis volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
49) Silver Gate
Bowen, Peter

Ovando, MT Peter Bowen Broadside First Edition Fine Bright and unmarred. 12"x20". Illus. (pen sketch). Inscribed by author to noted Hollywood producer, Monty Montgomery. A pristine copy of this very scarce broadside (only other publicly available copy appears to be located in the Special Collections of a Western university). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
50) Yellowstone Kelly: Gentleman & Scout
Bowen, Peter

Ottawa Jameson Books, 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Signed by the author on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small closed tear at the head, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 282pp. A handsome copy of the author's first book. Signed by the author on the half-title. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 464 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: