cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Antiquarian

from Elsie's Antiques & Resale

Browse Antiquarian | Return to Elsie's Antiques & Resale | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Arthur Bonnicastle

Arthur Bonnicastle
Charles Scribner Sons. B000IWG4E6 Acceptable 1899 hardcover, binding cracked but good reading copy, corners bumped, spine edges frayed. Cover shows signs of wear. Open and closed tears as well as marks and writing on pages. Pages tanned. Ex-library copy with usual markings. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $5.97
2) FAMILIAR STUDIES OF MEN AND BOOKS

FAMILIAR STUDIES OF MEN AND BOOKS
Charles Scribner's Sons. B001MVW6IA Good 1901 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, previous owner gift inscription inside front 1902 , no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $30.49
3) By-Ways of Europe

By-Ways of Europe
G. P. Putnam and Sons. B001LYKXI8 well worn 1869 edition hardcover no dustjacket, spine cocked and front hinge cracked, boards a little faded and dirty, corners chipped and bent, edges worn and tears at spine ends, pages tanned with foxing, gift inscription on front end, text pages with no markings. Good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.19
4) Our Mutual Friend

Our Mutual Friend
Thomas Neson and Sons. Leather Bound. B001N9LCDQ Good circa 1900 undated leather bound softcover, edge and corner wear but no major damage to book. Previous owners name on back side front end page. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $20.31
5) ELSIE AT VIAMEDE

ELSIE AT VIAMEDE
Dodd Mead. B001KNIVUW Good 1897 ex-library hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no damage to book gift inscription on front end page, . . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.15
6) Aftermath Part Second of A Kentucky Cardinal
ALLEN, JAMES LANE

Aftermath Part Second of A Kentucky Cardinal
MACMILLAN. B000S3T2US Good pictorial 1909 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, very decorative cover and spine. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $23.73
7) Rex Lee Aerial Acrobat
Burtis, Thomson

Grosset Dumlap. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket, 1930, Corners are bumped and worn on this hardcover book. Spine edges show signs of wear. Cloth cover has scratches and signs of water staining. Page edges show shelf wear and staining. 279 pages. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.13
8) The Boy Trapper
Castlemon, Harry

The Boy Trapper
M. A. Donohue & Co.. Date unknown. Circa 1914 from gift inscription on front end page. Khaki colored cloth hardcover has bumped and fraying corners. Spine is yellowing, water stained and fraying on top and bottom. 241 pages. Has part of another story called The Perry Rubber Works which follows book and is labeled from page 119 to 126. . Good. 1914. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $20.31
9) Wings of the Cardinal
Crowell, Bertha

Wings of the Cardinal
George H. Doran. Rare 1917 hardcover, almost non existent edition of this book. label owners name back of front board, title page small rip, minor foxing end pages, corners bumped but not bad, red cloth with faded gold lettering front board and spine. . Good. 1917. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $96.86
10) An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
D., Adam Smith LL

An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Hartford: Printed for Oliver D. Cooke 1811 by Pete. Leather. A rare find is this complete works in 2 Volumes, Bound in contemporary mottled full calf, age rubbing and toning, some browning, spotting and marks on many pages, a good copy of this famous work. Many pages are browned where text is but all still readable. About the author, Adam Smith (1723-1790), a Scottish moral philosopher and a pioneering political economist. He is a major contributor to the modern perception of free market economics. One of the key figures of the intellectual movement known as the Scottish Enlightenment, he is known primarily as the author of two treatises: The Theory of Moral Sentiments (1759), and An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (1776). The latter was one of the earliest attempts to systematically study the historical development of industry and commerce in Europe, as well as a sustained attack on the doctrines of mercantilism. Smith's work helped to build the foundation of the modern academic discipline of free market economics and provided one of the best-known intellectual rationales for free trade, capitalism, and libertarianism. The Wealth of Nations is Smith's most influential work, and is considered to be very important in the creation of the field of economics and its development into an autonomous systematic discipline. In the Western world, it is arguably the most influential book on the subject ever published. When the book, which has become a classic manifesto against mercantilism (the theory that large reserves of bullion are essential for economic success), appeared in 1776, there was a strong sentiment for free trade in both Britain and America. This new feeling had been born out of the economic hardships and poverty caused by the American War of Independence. However, at the time of publication, not everybody was immediately convinced of the advantages of free trade: the British public and Parliament still clung to mercantilism for many years to come. The Wealth of Nations also rejects the Physiocratic school's emphasis on the importance of land; instead, Smith believed labour was paramount, and that a division of labour would effect a great increase in production. One example he used was the making of pins. One worker could probably make only twenty pins per day. But if ten people divided up the eighteen steps required to make a pin, they could make a combined amount of 48,000 pins in one day. However, it is less well known that Smith also concluded that excessive division of labour would lead man to his most ignorant state possible. Nations was so successful, in fact, that it led to the abandonment of earlier economic schools, and later economists, such as Thomas Malthus and David Ricardo, focused on refining Smith's theory into what is now known as classical economics. Both Modern economics and, separately, Marxian economics owe significantly to classical economics. Malthus expanded Smith's ruminations on overpopulation, while Ricardo believed in the "iron law of wages" ? that overpopulation would prevent wages from topping the subsistence level. Smith postulated an increase of wages with an increase in production, a view considered more accurate today. . Good. 1811. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1,004.95
11) First The Blade
Dane, Clemence

First The Blade
Macmillan Company. Hardcover. B000GHWZOG Good First American edition 1918 hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing , spine cocked a little. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $32.87
12) MIDDLEMARCH: A study of provincial Life - Volume I
Eliot, George

MIDDLEMARCH:  A study of provincial Life - Volume  I
Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. B000VO8CZA Good 1875 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, ,no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $21.16
13) Papa La Fleur
Gale, Zona

D. Appleton and Company. Hardcover. Good 1933 hardcover without dust jacket. Shelfwear. writing on first and last page. Slight yellowing due to aging, spine faded but label clear. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.26
14) Checkered lights: A novel
Gardner, Fulton

Checkered lights: A novel
Laird & Lee. B0008BXGG6 Acceptable 1887 hardcover, binding cracked but good reading copy, corners bumped, spine edges frayed. One large closed tear on one page. Covers show signs of heavy wear. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.22
15) Vitamines;: Essential food factors
Harrow, Benjamin

E.P. Dutton. B00087FNFC 1921 hardcover no dust jacket as issued, edges worn and corners bumped, . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $30.49
16) John Parmelee's curse,
Hawthorne, Julian

John Parmelee's curse,
Cassell & Co. B00088JGLI Acceptable 1886 hardcover, good reading copy, corners bumped, spine edges frayed. Cover soiled. Pages tanned. No tears or marks. Binding well intact. Author is son of Nathaniel Hawthorne. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.47
17) STURDY AND STRONG
HENTY, G.A

STURDY AND STRONG
A.L.BURT. Hardcover. B001EH6JHQ Good undated circa 1900 pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket, light edge and corner wear, no writing or major damage to book. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.31
18) Shadow of the Rope
Hornung, E W

Shadow of the Rope
CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD. Hardcover. B000UCBELM 1909 hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, front hinge cracked and separated with very loose spine, boards faded with few rubs, spine end pieces torn off and frayed, corners chips and edges worn, light water stains at bottom page edges near spine, pages tanned and some edge wear, blank back end page torn from spine, writing on inside front cover otherwise pages are clean, no writing. Good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $7.63
19) Eminent Artists (Little Journeys to the Homes of, Book VI)
Hubbard, Elbert

Eminent Artists (Little Journeys to the Homes of, Book VI)
Wm H Wise & Co. B0016GMZ0A Acceptable 1916 leather hardcover with pictorial cover, heavy edge and corner wear, Spine mostly worn away and detached. Binding well intact. Page edges frayed and discolored. Fox spotting. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $13.07
20) Little Journeys To The Homes Of Eminent Orators, Pericles
Hubbard, Elbert

Little Journeys To The Homes Of Eminent Orators, Pericles
East Aurora, Roycroft. B0011707VI Acceptable 1916 leather hardcover with pictorial cover, heavy edge and corner wear, Spine mostly worn away and detached. Binding well intact. Page edges frayed and discolored. Fox spotting. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.92
21) Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great: Vol. VIII Great Philosophers
Hubbard, Elbert

Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great:  Vol. VIII Great Philosophers
William H. Wise & Co.. B0015I0BC8 Acceptable 1916 leather hardcover with pictorial cover, heavy edge and corner wear, Spine mostly worn away and detached. Binding well intact. Page edges frayed and discolored. Fox spotting. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $12.01
22) Little Journeys: Volume X, Great Teachers by Elbert Hubbard 1916 (Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great, Volume X)
Hubbard, Elbert

Little Journeys: Volume X, Great Teachers by Elbert Hubbard 1916 (Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great, Volume X)
William H. Wise & Co.. B00174YBAS Acceptable 1916 leather hardcover with pictorial cover, heavy edge and corner wear, Spine mostly worn away and detached. Binding well intact. Page edges frayed and discolored. Fox spotting. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $7.58
23) Little Journeys Volume 9 :great Reformers
Hubbard, Elbert

Little Journeys Volume 9 :great Reformers
ROYCROFTERS. B001EYZEHU Acceptable 1916 leather hardcover with pictorial cover, heavy edge and corner wear, Spine mostly worn away and detached. Binding well intact. Page edges frayed and discolored. Fox spotting. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $7.06
24) MONSIEUR LECOQ
JONES, BAYARD

MONSIEUR LECOQ
Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. B000GZQBGQ Good 1900 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear. Taped hinge on inside of front board.bookstore stamp and previous owners name plate inside front, Pages have little tanning, no tears or stray marks. Cover has minor wear. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $15.15
25) That silver lining;: A heartening book,
Masson, Thomas Lansing

That silver lining;: A heartening book,
Doubleday, Page. B00086FRWW Good 1926 printing hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, , no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $13.21
26) Rung Ho!
Mundy, Talbot

Charles Scribner. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcover has signs of wear, water staining, ink on front cover being rubbed off, and spine fading. Corners are bumped. Top and bottom of spine cloth show signs of wear and bottom is fraying. Cracked hinge, pages coming away from spine at beginning of book. Dirt stain top of page 370. Page 371 and has 3 creases and 1/2 inch tear. End piece has one crease and two 1/4 inch tears. End piece and page glued to back cover are have dirt rubs. 371 pages. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.13
27) BELFORD'S CHATTERBOX DECEMBER 1884
N/A

BELFORD'S CHATTERBOX DECEMBER 1884
Belford, Clarks and Co.. Hardcover. B0012XWP7U Acceptable 1884 hardcover with NO dustjacket, severe edge and corner wear. Spine almost completely detached from binding. Pages still intact except for first two pages (which are still with the book). Beautiful illustrations. Tanned pages. Fox spotting on boards and pages. Pages clean, without marks or tears. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $40.35
28) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Nelson, Page Thomas

The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Charles Scribner's Sons. B000UERPXQ Good 1901 pictorial hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $23.18
29) The Oasis: Or, Golden Leaves of Friendship
Percival, M. J

The Oasis: Or, Golden Leaves of Friendship
Wentworth & Co.. Hardcover. B000QY28XM Good 1859 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, tissue-protected frontis engraving, 252 pages plus publisher's ads, spine top and bottom frayed a little, previous owners gift inscription on front blank page, clean solid book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.20
30) Summerland
Pullman, Margaret MacDonald

Summerland
C.T. Dillingham. Hardcover. B0008BUGYG Rough shape 1891 pictorial hardcover no dustjacket with boards & spine needing to be rebound as boards are detached and spine covering split in half and torn along spine edges with fraying and tears barely attached. Boards soiled and faded with chipped corners and worn edges. Inside covers dirty and writing both on inside front and end paper. Couple pages with edge tears near spine. Pages yellowing/tanning otherwise in nice shape. Gallery of pictures with short one & two lines of text and beautifully illustrated from the original designs of author, engraved on wood and printed under the direction of George T. Andrew. LARGE BOOK . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $44.44
31) KEY NOTES OF HEALTH AND A CENTURY OF LIFE: THE HEART, STOMACH, AND KIDNEYS, AND OTHER CHRONIC AND NERVOUS AFFECTIONS
Scott, Dr. Chas. Winfield

Boston C.W. Scott 1895.. Hardcover. B000M128SO 1895 hardcover no dust jacket as issued, edges worn with some fraying corners, spine split but pages all accounted for. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $17.93
32) Quentin Durward by Sir Walter Scott by Sir Walter Scott
Scott, Sir Walter

Quentin Durward by Sir Walter Scott by Sir Walter Scott
Adam & Charles Black. Hardcover with no dustjacket, some damage to binding and spine. Front of spine is missing some of the outer covering with color and gilt lettering. Hinge crack at front. Back cover is off but still with book. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.13
33) The Woman's Exchange of Simpkinsville (Little books by famous writers)
Stuart, Ruth McEnery

The Woman's Exchange of Simpkinsville (Little books by famous writers)
Harper & bros. B0006FDA8I Acceptable 1899 pocket size hardcover with NO dustjacket, Title page detached from binding but with book. Some fading and scoffing of front and back covers, corners chipped, spine edges worn. Previous owners name written twice on inside front end. Some pages cracked, rough cut page ends with fraying, fox spotting. Text pages no markings. Good reading copy. . Fair. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $8.08
34) Peggy's prize cruise
Sweetser, Kate Dickinson

Barse & Hopkins. B00087CXGO Good condition hardcover no dustjacket, edges bumped and fraying. Spine is faded. Illustration on front cover is scratched in several places and pieces of picture are missing. One photograph from book has fallen out. Some pages have oil stains giving pages brown blotches. 313 pages. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.61
35) Mary Florence,: The little girl who knew Abraham Lincoln;
Tiffany, Kathleen S

Dodd, Mead. B0007E4LRW 1955 hardcover no dust jacket, ex-library usual markings and stamps, edges taped to protect, spine covered in masking tape . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $13.52
36) The Fair God or, The Last of the 'Tzins
Wallace, Lew

The Fair God or, The Last of the 'Tzins
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. B000PRUR8S Good 1897 pictorial hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, , no major damage to book. . Good. more information

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $10.08

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: