Social Sciencefrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Social Science | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
THE RADICAL RIGHT
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1964. vintage paperback, Anchor A376; a selection of fourteen essays by a distinguished group of 20th century scholars, including Hofstader, Riesman, Glazer, Viereck and Bell, attempt to answer questions such as who are the radical right and why do extreme right movements persist? mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Anchor Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS: The Story of Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. vintage paperback, Bantam Y7489; Ceram's bestselling history of archaeology, an account of the adventures and explorations of some of the science's great men as they re-discovered the ancient worlds of the Middle East and Central America, Egypt and Rome, has been translated into more than 26 languages since its original publication in German in 1949; mass market paperback, with maps, drawings and photos; First Printing of the First Bantam Edition of the Second Revised and Enlarged U.S. Edition; text is clean and tight with a very slight spine lean; wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
THE GOOD BODY
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books/Random House, 2004. Ensler, author of the celebrated and sensational "The Vagina Monologues," utilizes the same format to rock society's view of what it means for a woman to have a "good body;" boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
COURTS ON TRIAL: Myth and Reality in American Justice
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1963. Vintage paperback; Atheneum 27; a classic, comprehensive analysis of the American legal system and its trial courts' ability to provide justice for all citizens, as appropriate today as when first published in the 1950s; First Printing of the First Atheneum Edition; text somewhat soiled and stained on edges, o/w clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show some surface soiling and staining, no tears or chips. Very acceptable reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE NEXT CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Halberstam's eleventh book was written at the beginning of the last decade of the 20th Century, giving its author a sweeping view and penetrating analysis of world and national political and economic history over the past fifty years but equally as fascinating and important to us, some 20 years along, is his forecast of what the U.S. and world will look like into our current century. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor shelfwear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAR GAME
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Ballantine S 705; Professor Horowitz's now-classic studies of the 'new' civilian militarists, written in the early years of the Vietnam War, seem equally appropriate and applicable today when men with little connection with the military make military policy, replacing problems of principles with matters of strategy; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show light soiling, minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ACCIDENTAL THEORIST
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. A collection of essays by this well-known economics analyst and columnist, written between 1995 and 1997, many appearing in Krugman's regular column in "Slate" or the "New York Times;" text is tight, square and clean with no underlining or highlighting; pictorial wrappers show only very minor surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
GUILTY BY REASON OF INSANITY: A Psychiatrist Explores The Minds Of Killers
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Dr. Lewis, a psychiatrist and internationally-recognized expert on violence, has spent the past twenty-five years studying murderers, trying to find answers for why they kill. Among the killers she has interviewed and described in the book are serial killers Ted Bundy, and Arthur Shawcross, and Mark David Chapman, who shot John Lennon. Previous owner's name neatly written in upper corner of front end paper, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 10) |
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1962. vintage paperback, Black Cat BC-32; from the author of 'Must You Conform?' and 'The Fifty-Minute Hour,' the account of his psychoanalysis of a psychopathic killer, a True Crime classic; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in black wrappers showing reading crease on spine, minimal other surface or edgewear. Very Scarce. Very Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
SOUL MATES
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. The companion volume to Moore's bestselling "Care Of The Soul" explores the difficulties and rewards of relationships; First Printing of the First Edition; dustjacket is rubbed, somewhat worn.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE HUMAN ZOO
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1978. Morris followed his bestselling "The Naked Ape," a brutally frank look at the human animal, with this work, an equally honest scrutiny of the society which humanity has created for itself; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows 1" tear lower corner of front panel, light soiling, minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Good Plus.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
AMONG THE BELIEVERS: An Islamic Journey
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. This book, the result of Naipaul's seven-month journey across Asia, visiting Iran, Pakistan, Indonesia and Maylaysia, details the life, culture and unrest in four nations undergoing "Islamization" that continues three decades later in religious law and terrorism. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the price-clipped dustjacket shows some edgewear, particulary minor chipping and tearing at the spine ends. Collectable.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 14) |
FRAGMENTS OF A TAPESTRY
|
|
|
Baden, PA: Rainbow's End Co., 1994. A collection of poems written by a woman who has experienced drug addiction, alcoholism, and multiple abusive relationships and is now in recovery; several black and white drawings; small inscription to previous owner on dedication page, o/w text is clean, tight; white pictorial wrappers very slightly rolled with light reading crease, no other surface or edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
SEXUAL ARRANGEMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. The authors offer a non-judgmental look at modern marriage, the institution whose problems and demands can make it difficult for relationships to survive in the real world.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE KNIFE AND GUN CLUB: Scenes From An Emergency Room
|
|
|
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. Award-winning photo-journalist Richards photographed the organized chaos of a Denver hospital's emergency room and recorded the stress-filled communications between patients, paramedics, nurses and doctors to display the heart of emergency room medicine; 8 x 10 1/2 inches; text is clean, tight, square with very minor edgewear; covers show some slight creasing with wear at the corners. Scarce. Collectable. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 17) |
THE CUP OF FURY
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, Inc., 1956. Pulitzer Prize winner Sinclair's famous memoir and polemic on the evils of alcohol, using the lives of many of his friends, the literary celebrities of the early twentieth century such as Jack London, O. Henry, Dylan Thomas, Stephen Crane, Isadora Duncan and Sinclair Lewis, to illustrate the damage wrought by alcohol abuse; edges of text are foxed, previous owner's name stamped on fep and title page, some occasional underlining, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor wear at corners and along edges with small stain on dj's front flap. Makes a decent reading/study copy.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE GREAT DIVIDE: Second Thoughts On The American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Terkel, who won a Pulitzer Prize for "The Good War," revisits Americans and the American Dream in the 1980s to find an America increasingly divided by politics, economics, religion and philosophy, forgetting truth in pursuit of the trivial; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; light remainder mark on top edge, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor creasing, light edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
GENERATION OF SWINE: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1988. the Gonzo Papers Vol. 2 is a collection of reports, written over a two-year period for the "San Francisco Examiner," by the author of "Hell's Angels" and "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas," detailing Thompson's take on U.S. politics, government and society in general. What he finds are "Huge brains, small necks, weak muscles and fat wallets -- these are the dominant characteristics of the '80s... the Generation of Swine." hardcover; Third Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A nice reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PURPLE DECADES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. Readings from Wolfe's writing of the 1960's & '70's, chosen by the author and including selections from the "Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test" and "The Right Stuff;' dustjacket art also by Wolfe; spine is deeply creased, but book still whole and tight; text edges slightly soiled; dustjacket edgeworn, white areas somewhat discolored, though art by Wolfe bright and undamaged.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 21) |
SMASHED: Story of a Drunken Girlhood
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Zailckas details the story of her life from the time she took her first drink at fourteen in a friend's kitchen until at twenty-two she woke up in a strange New York City apartment with no memory of how she got there. "Smashed" is a frightening picture of how a teenaged girl arrived in that apartment after years of blackouts and smash-ups and what it took for her to realize she had to stop drinking, a book written by a talented young woman that is destined to be a classic study of alcohol abuse from the first person perspective; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
