Essays/Letters/Diariesfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Essays/Letters/Diaries | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
Letters Between Samuel Butler and Miss E. M. A. Savage 1871 - 1885
|
|
|
London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. In protective plastic cover, price clipped, repairs to edges of dustwrap with clear tape, clean blue boards, spine faded, small booksellers label to front pastedown, foxing spots mainly to endpapers and page edges, internally clean, black/white illustrations, 380pp, "The ... editors are carrying out Butler's own wishes in publishing what he describes as a memorial to 'the best and most remarkable woman I have ever known'." Book states first edn but dustwrap states cheap edn 7/6; 106594; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Original Letter from Gordon Bottomley
|
|
|
Near Fine. Paper Covers. Mss. Letter from Gordon Bottomley eulogising re - his (and his wife's) visit to Scotland. Slightly faded ink but still very clear, A5 paper, dated 26th March 1923, no marks or tears, in excellent condition. Few spelling corrections made by Bottomley.; 106739; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Would I Fight
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1938. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Orange cloth bound boards. Inscription on front paste down. e/p's browning. Slight foxing. 'Would I Fight' sets out to present the views of men and women on what they believe is worth killing and being killed for. In selecting the essayists the editors have attempted to choose only those who can fairly be said to be representative of the various cross sections into which the country is divided. Some of the essayists that are included in this book are; R M PRIDEAUX, CHRISTOPHER CADOGAN, LYALL WILKES, THE HON., PETER WOOD, EDITH SHAWCROSS, PRINCE ALEXANDER OBOLENSKY, JAMES FORSTER, JAMES BROWN, R J M GOOLD ADAMS, E RUSSELL BENTLEY AND KEITH BRIANT. 201 pp. Edges of pages mottled.; 000110 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Beryl Cook Diary 1995
|
|
|
London: Gallery Five. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. Apart from one pencil inscription the diary appears to be unused, in matching card slipcase. Slipcase is a little rubbed at edges. Glossy illustrated card covers. Illustrated endpaper. Profusely illustrated in colour. Excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107795; 10 x 14 Cm . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ivy & Stevie: Ivy Compton-Burnett and Stevie Smith: Conversations and Reflections
|
|
|
DUCKWORTH. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715606069 . Price clipped, slight sunning to dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, neat inscription to front endpaper, 60pp, black and white illustrations, small foxing spots to page edges, internally clean tight and bright. Hinges sound, "...writers of idiosyncratic talent who admired each other's work."; 106932; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poet and Painter Being the Correspondence Between Gordon Bottomley and Paul Nash 1910 - 1946
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Apart from 1 closed tear with old yellowed sellotape to contents page near fine, small neat inscription to front endpaper, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to edges of dustwrap, light sunning, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, edges slightly faded, 277pp, illustrated in black and white, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106715; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Letters of Private Wheeler 1809 - 1828
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. In very chipped and repaired dustwrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap illustrated by Biro, loss to tail of spine of d/w. Clean red boards, edges slightly grubby, titling to spine dulled, illustrated endpapers, internally clean tight and bright. "Wheeler served with the 51st Infantry Regiment, serving in the Walcheren expedition, the Peninsular War, Waterloo."; 106682; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Guthrie Saga. Including the Diary of Andrew J. Guthrie 1877-1883
|
|
|
Durham: The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858215684 . Dark blue cloth, Bright gilt titling. xvi. + 187 pp. B/W Portrait frontispices and other b & w illustrations in the text, Appendices. This book traces the history of three generations of the Guthrie line from 1877 to the present day. The author's Grandfather was Born in Glasgow and enlisted in the 2nd Battalion Scottish rifles. The book combines both a diary and a more general memoir to provide detailed accounts of the author's grandfather's experiencs in the Zulu Wars, the Geika War, and his own in World War Two which encompasses the Battle of Britain, the escape from Britain, the escape from Singapore, and his experiences on the Burma-thailand Raiolway and the Bombing of the Bridge over the River Kwai. (Includes only one chapter of his POW experience).; 50182; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life and Letters of Captain Marryat. (in Two Volumes)
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. First Edition. HARDBACKS. RARE. Beautifully rebound recently in a green half leather with marbled paper covered boards - BUT lacks 3pp!! (pp 237-242). Matching marbled endpapers, all hinges sound. Five raised bands/bright gilt titling and bands/black title label to spine. An Immaculate binding. Volume 1 - stamp to title page, (Newport Free Library), numbers written on reverse of title page, pages dusty, small circular stain to title page, 260pp. Volume 2 - Writing to half title, stamp to title page, (Newport Free Library), numbers written on reverse of title page, 300pp. Some light scattered foxing, a few marks, some thumbing and a very few annotations. "Marryat was born in London, the son of Joseph Marryat, a "merchant prince" and member of Parliament. After trying to run away to sea several times, he was permitted to enter the Royal Navy in 1806, as a midshipman on board HMS Imperieuse, a frigate commanded by Lord Cochrane (who would later serve as inspiration for both Marryat as an Author, and many other authors). Marryat took to writing stories chiefly about the sea in the late 1820s with the novel 'The Naval Officer: or Scenes and Adventures in the Life of Frank Mildmay (1829), but perhaps his most famous book was 'The Children of the New Forest' (1847) ?. A Very Handsome Set, but w.a.f.; 107325; Ex 'Free' Lib Mimimal Marks; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £110.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wind in the Ash Tree SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Unwin Hyman. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0044401272 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small price label to front flap, bump/damage to cover/dustwrap (small mark to spine of dustwrap/indentation to spine)clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 205pp, illustrated in black/white, internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107103; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FLIGHT OF THE MIND the Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume 1: 1888-1912 (Virginia Stephen)
|
|
|
London: THE HOGARTH PRESS. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 07012004036 . Assistant editior Joanne Trautmann. Spine of dustwrap faded blending to front/rear of d/w, price clipped, internal foxing spots. Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Non- Authorial Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Black and white frontis portrait. 531pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT; 105866; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Letters of Sean O'Casey 1955-58. Volume III (Three)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Catholic University of America Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813206510 . (1989) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, no marks/no sunning. Very Clean mustard coloured boards with clear black titling to spine. Dustjacket has just very very minor shelf-wear but is still Nr. Fine. Black and white Portrait frontispiece. xxv + 688pp, NO MARKS, NO INSCRIPTIONS. Quite Heavy therefore may require extra postage. An excellent copy. Unread. VERY CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...an unguarded and unpretentious self portrait..."; 106833; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
JOURNALS 1990 - 1992
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0434004308 . The Third Volume of Powell's Journals, written from Chantry, his house in Somerset. Introduction by Violet Powell. Illustrated with photos in b/w. xii, 238pp, Index. An Excellent copy, tho', as usual, due to the type of paper used, the paper/page edges are lightly browning uniformly. The text block of the book has a very slight edge 'wave' and the photos are standing a little 'proud' from the page edges - but that is how the book was published, not a fault. NOT Price-clipped and Not Inscribed.; 50047; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LETTERS AND PRIVATE PAPERS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY (volumes 1 - 4)
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books. Very Good. 1980. Facs Reprint. Cloth Bound Boards. 0374978557 . Boards bright, gilt decoration to front board and gilt titling to spine. Black and white frontispiece. VERY HEAVY. Illustrated in black and white. Folding map at end of books. NO INSCRIPTIONS, NO MARKS. CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 001726; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 15) |
LETTRES D'ELISABETH SOPHIE DE VALLIERE A LOUISE HORTENCE DE CANTELEU, SON AMIE. (2 Volumes Complete)
|
|
|
Paris: Chez HUMBLOT, Librairie, Rue Saint-Jacques, a Cote De Saint-Yves,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1772. First Edition. Full Leather (Hardbacks). Each volume in matching full contemporary Tree-Calf, each with five raised bands, gilt decorated compartments. The title and volume number labels are missing from volume One but the burgundy/gilt title label is on volume two. The joints are beginning to split and some of the leather from the top of the spines is missing, and all extremities are rubbed/chaffed/chipped with loss at the corners, but the binding is tight/firm and looking quite good for its age. Premier Partie = 208 pp. Seconde Partie = 190 pp + I leaf 'Privilege du Roi'. FRENCH TEXT throughout. An Attractive Heraldic Bookplate (Mary Flower) on the front pastedown of both volumes. 5 small (1.5 cm diam) circular library stamps in Volume One and 3 identical small stamps in Volume 2 but NO other indications that this was an Ex Library book. (The stamps are erasable with care). A former owners name to the ffep of both volumes.; 60454; Ex-Library (Minimal Marks); Each 8vo (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Journals 1939-1983
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited. 1992. Illustrated Soft Back Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Marks.; 48705 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Collected Letters
|
|
|
London: J M Dent and Sons Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. New Edition, (Updated). Hardcover. 0460879995 . Was £50 new, heavy, may require extra postage, very slight dent to lower rear edge of board, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, appears UNREAD, clean dark red boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 1062pp, black/white frontis, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT."...like a cry of despair, interspersed with rare moments of happiness in Wales..."; 107077; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Entertaining Eric Letters from the Home Front 1941-44
|
|
|
London: Imperial War Museum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0901627410 . NO INSCRIPTIONS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Silver titling to spine, pictorial wraps. 176 pp. with a portrait, photographs, and other small line drawings in the text. with 2 cartoons by Marc,To keep up his morale during World War II, the author wrote more than 300 amusing letters to her Australian boyfriend while he was posted to the Middle East, describing her life as a billeting officer, and her life in the Wrens as courier delivering secret messages and as a stoker. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002373; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
