European & Asian Historyfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse European & Asian History | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
Europa Demonstration Battle: El Alamein #28
|
|
|
Softcover. GR/D, 1992. Vol V, No. 6. In near fine condition. A wargaming magazine.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Europa News No. 5, January 1989
|
|
|
Softcover. Game Research/Design, January 1989, special edition reprint. The Official Magazine of the Europa System. Tag on front cover. Gaming.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Scents of Eden : A Narrative of the Spice Trade
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1999. Trade paperback. Kodansha International, 1997, first. In very good condition. A history of the spice trade.. ISBN: 1568362498. MOLUCCAS SPICE TRADE ASIA SOUTHEASTERN HISTORY FOREIGN RELATIONS AUSTRALIA OCEANIA WORLD SOUTHEAST POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anna
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. In good condition, usual library markings and wear. "My husband sold me for 300 kroner.he sold me like a slave.". NORWEGIAN. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Folk Festivals and the Foreign Community
|
|
|
The Womans Press, 1923. Hardcover. The Womans Press, 1923, first. In very good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is fair, chips and discoloration. Four seasonal folk festivals: The Triumph of Spring, St. John's Eve, The Feast of the Ingathering, and Following the Star.. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Austria
|
|
|
Hardcover. Osterreichische Staatsdruckerei, Vienna, c. 1948. In very good condition with a fair DJ, chipped torn and pieces missing. Includes many illustrations, history, land people and national costume, and from the first to the second Repulic. 544 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sky on Fire: The First Battle of Britain, 1917-1918
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1991. Trade paperback. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. In very good condition, cover edgewear, front cover has a cut. First hand accounts of British and German sources.. ISBN: 1560980168. First Edition. WORLD WAR 1914 1918 AERIAL. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dominguin
|
|
|
Hardcover. Quadrangle Books, 1972. In very good condition, with a fair DJ, color missing on front cover. The story of one of Spain's greatest bullfighters. Many photos.. ISBN: 081290236X. BULLFIGHTS; BULLFIGHTING; BULLFIGHTER. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Samurai William: The Englishman Who Opened Japan
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. In very good+ condition, top of spine bumped. DJ is good, bumped at top of spine and 1" open tear at bottom of spine. The true story behind Shogun.. ISBN: 0374253854. First Edition. ADAMS WILLIAM 1564 1620 BRITISH. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Apocalypse
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1999. Trade paperback. Anchor/Doubleday, 1999. In near fine condition. Europe at the year 1000 A.D.. ISBN: 0385483368. APOCALYPTIC LITERATURE RELIGION ESCHATOLOGY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Europa News #6, Hitler Coils for War
|
|
|
Softcover. March/April 1989. In very good condition, light soiling on cover, tag on cover. War gaming.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Europa #37 Kasserine Crisis II Cunningham's Pond
|
|
|
Softcover. GR/D, 1994. Vol VII, No, 3 In very good condition, some color removed from color with tag, interior is fine. Wargaming magazine.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Europa Magazine #8 July/August 1989
|
|
|
Softcover. Game Research/Design. In very good condition, tag on front cover. A wargaming magazine.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
John Paul Jones
|
|
|
Hardcover, ex-library. Little, Brown & Co, 1959. In very good condition, usual library markings. A sailor's biography.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Napoleon Banished
|
|
|
Small hardcover. Miniature Books/Rodale Books, 1955. In very good condition, DJ has a couple of small tears. The journeys to Elba and to St. Helena recorded in the letters and journal of two British naval officers: Captain Thomas Ussher and Lieutenant Nelson Mills.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|












