GREAT BRITAINfrom Anthony C. Hall |
|
Browse GREAT BRITAIN | Return to Anthony C. Hall
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |
| 1) |
Engineers and inventors
|
|
|
Hardback. 1985. (The Biographical Dictionary of Scientists). 189pp ills., 4to 1985. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 2) |
English Education 1789-1902
|
|
|
Hardback. 1964. x, 519pp Cambridge 1964. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ancient British Church:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1852. Being an inquiry into the history of christianity in Britain previous to the establishment of the Heptarchy. (BOUND WITH) ANON. The Greek and Eastern Churches: Their history, faith, and worship. Religious Tract Society. 192 & 192pp 2 vols. bound in 1.(1852). Spine faded, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 4) |
An History of the Parliament of Great Britain,
|
|
|
Hardback. 1764. from the Death of Queen Anne, to the Death of King George II. 354pp G.Kearsly, London 1764. Newly rebound in (simulated?) leather and marbled boards. Title page sl.worn, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of the Parish of Mortlake,
|
|
|
Hardback. 1578. in the County of Surrey, from the earliest times to the present, with extracts from the parish registers from 1578 to 1886. Printed for private circulation. 107pp 6 plates, all edges gilt, 1886. A fine copy. Not listed in COPAC. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mortlake (Surrey). Rambles of Old Waxam (the Cobbler)
|
|
|
Hardback. 1909. (Printed for private circulation). 127pp, 11 plates, Richmond, Surrey 1909. Rebound in modern red buckram, unlettered. VG. Not listed in COPAC. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Henry Joseph Wilson: Fighter for Freedom 1833-1914
|
|
|
Hardback. Foreword by Lord Pethwick-Lawrence. 86pp 3 plates James Clarke & Co., London 1953. Author's signed presentation copy, VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Philip Snowden
|
|
|
Hardback. 1930. The man and his financial policy. xiii, 110pp P.S. King & Son, London 1930. *Author's signed presentation copy to Sir Herbert Samuel. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anti-Socialist Union in Great Britain
|
|
|
Hardback. 1910. Pamphlets and leaflets issued in 1910. Vol.2. Pamphlets & leaflets Nos. 2, 16, 35, 46-51, 53-62, 67, 69-113. 65 items bound in 1 vol., 1910. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Winchester. Painted by Wilfrid Ball, described by Rev. Telford Varley
|
|
|
Hardback. 1910. xi, 201pp, 24 plates Adam & Charles Black, London 1910. Covers faded in parts, prize label on front end-paper which has the has the corner clipped, otherwise a very good copy. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of White, comprising views of every object of interest on the island
|
|
|
Hardback. 1835. Engraved from original drawings. Accompanied by historical and topographical descriptions. (4) 110pp, 40 engravings, map, (Simpkin Marshall, London 1835). Half leather with marbled boards. Binding very good but upper half of engravings water-stained. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Survey of the Social Services in the Oxford District
|
|
|
Hardback. 1938. xii, 379pp, 57 maps & diagrams; x, 494pp, 14 maps & diagrams. Oxford 1938-40. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gazetteer of the British Isles
|
|
|
Hardback. 1943. 9th edition. xxxii, 772pp 4to, (1943) reprinted Edinburgh 1970. *The 1970 edition includes the Summary of the 1961 Census & Supplement of additional names & amendments. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
|
|
| 14) |
The History of Northumberland
|
|
|
Hardback. 1895. (Popular County History). vi, 302pp 1895. Ex library copy, rebound in 1/2 leather. Covers rubbed, contents generally VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 15) |
English Mural Monuments & Tombstones
|
|
|
Hardback. 1916. A collection of 84 photographs of Wall Tablets, Table Tombs and Headstones of the 17th & 18th Centuries; the subjects specially selected by Herbert Batsford as representative examples of the beautiful & traditional types in the English Parish Church and Churchyard, for the use of Craftsmen and as a guide in the present revival of public taste; with an introduction by Walter H. Godfrey. 22pp text, 84 plates 1916. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Beatles Book
|
|
|
Hardback. 1964. A Beat Monthly publication. Nos. 9, 15, 19, 21-28, 30 & 31. 32pp each, black & white illustrations. 8' x '6. April 1964 - Feb. 1966. Nos. 9, 15 & 19 a little worn, but complete, the rest very good. 13 issues . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Caledonia Illustrated
|
|
|
Hardback. 1840. in a series of views taken expressly for the work, by W.H Bartlett, T. Allom, and others. The descriptive text by William Beattie, M.D. (viii), 200 & (iv), 172pp, 170 engraved plates, 4to George Virtue, London (c1840). Half leather, covers worn but sound. Some foxing, mainly in the margins. Small tear in margin of 1 plate, not affecting the image. Othewise the plates are very good. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Brief History of the Middle Temple
|
|
|
Hardback. 1909. 138pp 1909. Covers v.dusty but sound, contents VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The British Communist Party:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1937. A Short History. 201pp cloth wrappers, 1937. Covers sl. marked . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The British Communist Party:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1937. A Short History. 201pp cloth wrappers, 1937. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
John Maclean:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1944. A Fighter for Freedom. Communist Party, Scottish Committee. 188pp frontis. Communist Party Scottish Committee, Glasgow 1944. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
An Epic of Clare Market:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1960. Birth and Early Days of The London School of Economics. 121pp, 8 plates 1960. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The London School of Economics and its problems 1919-1937
|
|
|
Hardback. 1960. 138pp, 12 plates 1960. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The History of the Reign of George III to the termination of the late war
|
|
|
Hardback. 1803. To which is prefixed, a view of the progressive improvement of England, in prosperity and strenghth, to the accession of His Majesty. In six volumes. Longman & Rees, London 1803. Full leather, binding v. worn & 2 boards detached. 2 vols. lack the end-papers & vol. 1 has the title-page in photocopy.The contents are generally VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 25) |
England im Achtzehnten Jahrhundert
|
|
|
Hardback. 1920. 686pp, 36 plates (16 coloured tipped-in), 4to Berlin 1920. Ex library copy. Spine snagged, small library stamps in corners of some plates, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Diaries and Papers of Sir Edward Dering Second Baronet 1644 to 1684
|
|
|
Hardback. 1976. (House of Lords Record Office Occasional Publications No. 1). viii, 237pp, 4 plates, genealogical table in pocket, 1976. ISBN 0117003646. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Charles Bradlaugh:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1895. A Record of his life and work by his daughter. With an account of his parliamentary struggle, politics and teachings, by John M. Robertson. 2nd edition. 2 vols. 1895. A very good set. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Charles Bradlaugh:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1894. A Record of his life and work by his daughter. With an account of his parliamentary struggle, politics and teachings, by John M. Robertson. 2 vols. 1894. 1st. edition, spines slightly faded, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poplarism, 1919-1925
|
|
|
Hardback. 1979. George Lansbury and the Councillors' Revolt. 242pp 1979. ISBN 853154341. Fine in fine DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
History of The Communist Party of Great Britain 1927-1941
|
|
|
|
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
History of The Communist Party of Great Britain 1927-1941
|
|
|
Paperback. 1985. 360pp card covers 1985. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pethwick-Lawrence. A Portrait
|
|
|
Hardback. 1963. 232pp portrait, Allen & Unwin, London 1963. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Peter Grimes. An opera in three acts and a prologue derived from the poem of George Grabbe
|
|
|
Paperback. 1945. Words by Montagu Slater. Music by Benjamin Britten. vi, 50pp card covers, Boosey & Hawkes, Ltd., London, 1945. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Outside the Right
|
|
|
Hardback. 1963. A Sequel to 'Inside the Left'. With a Lost Play by G.B. Shaw. 231pp 1963. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 35) |
98 Not Out
|
|
|
Hardback. 1986. 150pp 8 plates 1986. ISBN 0704325896. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 36) |
From Schola to Cathedral:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1886. A Study of Early Christian Architecture and Its Relation to the life of the Church. 247pp, fldg. table, ills. in text, Edinburgh 1886. Covers sl.worn & mkd., contents VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Yorkshire Etchings with Sonnets and Descriptions
|
|
|
Hardback. 1885. 21 engraved plates with text, large 4to, Leeds 1885. An edition of 500 copies. Covers sl. worn & marked. The sheets are loose but the engravings are in very good condition. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 38) |
History of the Corporation of Birmingham;
|
|
|
Hardback. 1878. With A Sketch of the Earlier Government of the Town. Vol. 1-5. 1878-1940. Rebound ex library set. Lacks front end-paper and title page to vol. 3, otherwise VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Current Affairs. Vol. 1. Nos. 1 to 26
|
|
|
Hardback. 1946. April 1946 to April 1947. 26 issues bound in 1 vol. including original covers. 16 to 20pp each. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 40) |
The British General Election of February 1974
|
|
|
Hardback. 1974. 364pp ills. in text 1974. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Brithish General Election of 1970
|
|
|
Hardback. 1971. xvi, 493pp Macmillan, London 1971. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hudibras, by Samuel Butler
|
|
|
Hardback. 1819. With Dr. Grey's annotations. A new edition, corrected and enlarged. 3 vols. in 6 parts as issued, 7 engraved plates, 11 engraved facsimile, 1819. The original boards very worn, contents VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 43) |
Consumers in Politics. A history and general review of the co-operative party
|
|
|
Hardback. 1969. vii, 276pp Manchester 1969. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Winning Hearts and Minds. British Governments, the Media and Colonial Counter-insurgency 1944-1960
|
|
|
Hardback. 1995. 307pp card covers, Leicester University Press, London 1995 VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Life and Times of Daniel De Foe. With remarks digressive and discursive
|
|
|
Hardback. 1859. viii, 464pp engraved frontispiece, John Russell Smith, London, 1859. R.H. Tawney's copy with his signature on end-paper. Also 3 short letters addressed to him and 4-page annotated review of Goodman's Court of King James the First by Tawney loosely inserted.Spine worn else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Second World War
|
|
|
Hardback. 1948. 6 vols. 1948-54. All first editions in slightly frayed dust jackets. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Second World War
|
|
|
Hardback. 1948. 6 vols. 1948-54. All 1st editions. VG copies without dust jackets. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 48) |
This is the Road. The Conservative and Unionist Party's Policy
|
|
|
Paperback. 1950. General Election 1950. 22pp card covers, The Conservative and Unionist Central Office, London, 1950. Woods B48. VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Speeches at banquet
|
|
|
Paperback. 1921. given to the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, M.P., H.M. Secretary of State for the Colonies 7th June, 1921. Also Report of the 16th Annual Meetings of Shareholders. (The British Cotton Growing Association. No. 74. July 1921). 36pp paper covers, Manchester 1921. *Not listed in COPAC. Includes Churchill's address, pp.10-17. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £750.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Curse of Communism
|
|
|
Hardback. 1926. 218pp, frontis. 1926. Covers sl. marked . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |
