Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ARTfrom Anthony C. Hall |
|
Browse ART | Return to Anthony C. Hall
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
The History of Westminster School
|
|
|
Hardback. 1816. 27pp plus 4 hand-coloured plates. 4to R. Ackermann, London 1816. Original boards, marked & worn. Some offsetting from the plates. Stain in upper margin of 1 plate, not affecting the image, otherwise the plates are very good. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sandro Botticelli
|
|
|
Hardback. 2000. The drawings for Dante's Divine Comedy. Royal Academy of Arts, London. 360pp ills. throughout 4to, 2000. ISBN 090094692X. Fine . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue of The Industries of All Nations
|
|
|
Hardback. 1851. 392pp ills. throughout, top edge gilt, large 4to 1851. Original gilt embossed boards. Binding v. sl. worn & marked but generally a very good copy. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Far Eastern Ceremics in the Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
Hardback. 1980. 174pp, ills. throughout, some coloured, folio, Sotheby Parke Bernet, London 1980. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Permanent Red
|
|
|
Hardback. 1960. Essays in Seeing by John Berger. 223pp Methuen, London 1960. 1st edition. VG in VG DW, not price-clipped. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Majolica:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1989. British, Continental and American Wares. 224pp, 12 coloured plates, ills. in text 1989. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fotografie Lateinamerica
|
|
|
Hardback. 1860. Von 1860 bis Heute. 416pp, ills. throughout, 4to, Bern 1981. Spine worn, contents VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Some Contemporary English Artists
|
|
|
Paperback. 1921. 8 pages of text, 22 plates card covers, Birrell & Garnett, London, 1921. Cover design by Duncan Grant. Covers sl. rubbed, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Bindings 1500-1700 from Oxford Libraries
|
|
|
Hardback. 1968. Catalogue of an Exhibition. 154pp, 53 plates (1 coloured), Oxford 1968. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Masters of Etching. Part I. Frank Brangwyn
|
|
|
Hardback. 1924. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. 8pp, tipped-in 12 plates 4to, the Studio, London, 1924. Text sl. foxed, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
Paperback. 1995. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, September 25 1995 - January 7 1996, London & Philadelphia. 599pp ills. throughout (mostly coloured), 4to card covers 1996. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Sketch-Book of R. Caldecott's
|
|
|
Hardback. 1883. Reproduced by Edmund Evans the Engraver & Printer. 48pp ills. (no date). Covers worn & marked. Outer margin of title-page sl. frayed, else contents VG. Inscription on (worn) end-paper dated 1883 . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Architectural Stained Glass
|
|
|
Hardback. 1979. 234pp ills. throughout text (some coloured) 4to 1979. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Under the Hammer:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1979. The Auctions and Auctioneers of London. 252pp, 24 plates 1979. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flora's Feast:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1889. A Masque of Flowers. 40pp of coloured illustrations, Cassell & Co., London 4to 1889. Spine and edges of covers rubbed. Some pages carelessly opened but not affecting the illustrations or text, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Salvador Dali 1904-1989
|
|
|
Hardback. 1994. The Paintings. 2 vols. 780pp, 4to, Taschen, Koln 1994. ISBN 3-8228-9316-1. Full (ostrich?) leather binding, top edge gilt. Contains 1648 ills. (many in colour). Near fine copy in sl.worn rayon and leather pictorial box. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £250.00
|
|
| 17) |
Down to Earth
|
|
|
Hardback. 1982. Mud Architecture: an old idea, a new future. Based on an exhibition at the Centre Georges Pompidou, conceived and directed by Jean Dethier. With 303 ills., 65 in colour. 192pp, ills., 4to 1982. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Printed English Pottery. History and Humour in the reign of George III 1760-1820
|
|
|
Hardback. 1992. viii, 268pp ills. throughout (some coloured) 4to 1992. *1st edition. Author's presentation copy. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Royal Doulton Figures Produced at Burslem c 1890-1978
|
|
|
Hardback. 1978. 432pp ills. throughout, 4to, Stoke-on-Trent 1978. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eton Portrait
|
|
|
Hardback. 1937. With a chapter on college. Photographs by L. Moholy-Nagy. 187pp, 58 plates small 4to, John Miles Ltd., London, 1937. A very good copy. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Ludlow Stained and Painted Glass
|
|
|
Hardback. 1961. x, 109pp including 38 plates, Ludlow 1961. Yellow highlighting on several pages, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 22) |
I Get my Picture
|
|
|
Hardback. 1938. 255pp, 24 plates 1938. Lettering rubbed, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sacred and Secular. Essays
|
|
|
Hardback. 1940. 8 illustrations by Teg. 198pp ills. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, 1940. 1st edition. Apart from sl. foxing of foreedge, the book is very good. The dust jacket has slight snags, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Art of Embroidery:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1979. Great Needlework Collections of Britain and the United States. 256pp ills. throughout (some coloured), 4to 1979. Author's signed presentation copy. VG in DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Ancient Windows of St. Malvern Priory Church. Described and illustrated by L.A. Hamand
|
|
|
Hardback. 1947. xii, 105pp, 5 coloured plates, ills. in text, 1947. Yellow highlighting on 2 pages, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Handbook of Wrought Iron`
|
|
|
Hardback. 1968. from the middle Ages to the end of the Eighteenth Century. With 446 black and white illustrations. 354pp incl. 310 plates, 4to 1968. Very good copy in very good dust jacket (not ex library). . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Medieval Glass at All Souls College. A history and description, based upon the notes of the late G.M. Rushforth
|
|
|
Hardback. 1949. 67pp, 32 plates 1949. Yellow highlighting on several pages, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder
|
|
|
Hardback. 1884. A Weekly Journal for Joiners, Decorators, Painters, Plumbers, Gas-Fitters, Architects, &c. Volume XV. 416pp ills. throughout, 4to 1884. Lacks front cover and part of spine. The title-page is worn and torn at the bottom with > loss of 1 or 2 words only. The contents are generally very good. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 29) |
Antique Gems:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1860. Their origins, uses, and value as interpreters of ancient history, and as illustrative of ancient art: with hints to gem collectors. lxiv, 498 + 32pp publishers' catalogue, 5 engraved plates & 130 ills. in text 1860. Spine worn with lower 1/4 missing, else VG in original boards . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 30) |
Kaethe Kollwitz
|
|
|
Hardback. 1946. Introduction by Carl Zigrosser. 26pp, 70 plates 4to H. Bittner & Co., NY, 1946. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 31) |
English Mediaeval Painted Glass
|
|
|
Hardback. 1932. 200pp, 30 plates 1932. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rustin
|
|
|
Hardback. 1991. 311pp. ills. throughout, some coloured, 4to Thomas Heneage & Co., London 1991. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sculpture Safaris
|
|
|
Hardback. 1977. Photographic interpretations of artifacts in nature. 177pp ills. throughout large 4to, Hamburg 1977. ISBN 0847801438. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Techniqes of Glass Engraving
|
|
|
Hardback. 1982. 168pp, 4 plates, ills. throughout (some coloured) 4to, 1982. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Futurismo 1909-1919
|
|
|
Paperback. 1973. Exhibition of Italian Futurism. 143pp ills. (some coloured), small 4to, card covers, Edinburgh 1973. Snags on lower margins of 3 leaves, else VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Figures of Speech
|
|
|
Hardback. 1954. 30pp ills. throughout Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1954. Upper corners bumped, else VG in marked DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Drawings by Mervyn Peake
|
|
|
Hardback. 1949. 62pp ills. throughout (some coloured) small 4to, The Grey Walls Press, London, 1949. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pirelli Pin-Up Calendar 1973. 12 full-page pin-ups. 60 X 45cms
|
|
|
Hardback. Very good copy in original carton. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pop Art. London, 13 September - 15 December 1991
|
|
|
Paperback. 1991. 312pp ills. throughout text large 4to, card covers 1991. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Die deutsche Napoleon-karikatur. Eine Auswahl und Wuerdigung der bezeichnendsten Blaetter
|
|
|
Paperback. 1916. 16 pages of text & 59 plates (12 coloured) 4to card covers, Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, Weimar 1916. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Diego Rivera
|
|
|
Hardback. 1957. 315pp incl. 283 ills. (some coloured) large 4to, Dresden 1957. Text in German. VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 42) |
At Home Again
|
|
|
Hardback. 1888. The Verses by Eliza Keary. 60pp, chromolithograph illustrations throughout, 4to (1888). The edges of the boards worn, some foxing, otherwise VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Der Moebelbau. Ein Fachbuch fur Tischler,
|
|
|
Hardback. 1936. Architekten und Lehrer. 352pp ills. throughout, 4to, Ravensburg 1936. Covers and edges a little worn and marked, contents VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Art of Marbling
|
|
|
Hardback. 1998. 128pp ills., small 4to 1998. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Orders of Architecture:
|
|
|
Hardback. 1926. Greek, Roman and Italian. A selection of examples from Normands 'Parallel' and other authorities, with notes on the origin and development of the classic orders, and description of the plates. 5th ed, revised and enlarged, 26pp of text plus 27 plates, ills. in text. 1926. Covers sl. marked & worn, contents VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Oskar Kokoschka 1886-1980
|
|
|
Hardback. 1986. 367pp ills. throughout 4to, The Tate Gallery, London, 1986. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seurat
|
|
|
Hardback. 1990. 240pp ills. throughout (some coloured), 4to, Oxford 1990. VG in VG DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Broader Britain. Photographs depicting the scenery, the cities and the industries of the colonies and dependencies of the Crown, as well as of certain countries which, although not poitically a part of the Empire, are by their language, their customs, or
|
|
|
Hardback. 1895. (Gems of Natural Beauty in the World). 192pp ills. throughout large 4to, London 1895. Pictorial covers sl. marked. Some margins stained, else contents VG . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fur und Wider. Kritische Anmerkungen zur Kunstder Gegenwart
|
|
|
Hardback. 1923. 196pp ills. throughout 4to, Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, Potsdam, (1923). Wear to top of spine & edges of front board, else VG. . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rex Whistler: His Life and his Drawings, 1905-1944
|
|
|
Hardback. 1948. 104pp ills. throughout text, Art and Technics Ltd., London, 1948. VG in sl. worn DW . more information
Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
