Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ENGLISH LITERATURE

from Anthony C. Hall

Browse ENGLISH LITERATURE | Return to Anthony C. Hall
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.
1) The Poems of Anyte of Tegea. Translated by Richard Aldington. Poems & Fragments of Sappho. Translated by Edward Storer
ALDINGTON, Richard

Paperback. 1919. (The Poets' Translation Series. Second Set: No.2.) 22pp card covers, The Egoist Ltd., London 1919. Covers sl. marked. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
2) Greek Songs in the Manner of Anacreon. Translated by Richard Aldington
ALDINGTON, Richard

Paperback. 1919. (The Poets' Translation Series. Second Set: No.1.) 34pp card covers, The Egoist Ltd., London 1919. Covers sl. marked. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
3) Latin Poems of the Renaissance. Translated by Richard Aldington
ALDINGTON, Richard

Hardback. 1919. (The Poets Translation Series. Second Set No. 4). 31pp card covers, The Egoist Ltd., (1919) VG . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
4) Images. 59pp The Egoist Ltd., London (1919)
ALDINGTON, Richard

Hardback. Egoist Ltd. publications leaflet loosely inserted. Spine sl. soiled. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
5) Ending Up
AMIS, Kingsley

Hardback. 1974. 176pp 1974. 1st edition. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
6) Stanley and the Women
AMIS, Kingsley

Hardback. 1984. 256pp Hutchinson, London 1984. 1st edition. VG in VG DW . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) The Old Devils
AMIS, Kingsley

Hardback. 1986. 294pp Hutchinson, London 1986. 1st edition. Minute nick on rear fold of DW, else VG in VG DW . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) London Fields
AMIS, Martin

Hardback. 1989. 470pp Jonathan Cape, London 1989. Near fine copy in near fine, un-clipped dust jacket . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
9) Heavy Water and other stories
AMIS, Martin. AMIS, Martin

Hardback. 1998. 231pp Jonathan Cape, London 1998. 1st UK edition. Fine in fine DW. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
10) The Dance of Death
AUDEN, W.H

Hardback. 1933. 38pp Faber & Faber, London, 1933. 1st edition. Spine sl. rubbed, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
11) In Letters of Red
AUDEN, W.H. et al

Hardback. 1938. 285pp Michael Joseph Ltd., London 1938. 1st edition. Very good copy without dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
12) The Novels of Jane Austen
AUSTEN, Jane

Hardback. 1946. The text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. With notes, indexes and illustrations from contemporary sources. In 5 vols. 3rd ed. Vol.1. Sense and Sensibility. Vol.2. Pride and Prejudice. Vol.3. Mansfield Park. Vol.4. Emma. Vol.5. Northanger Abbey. Persuasion. 453, 428, 581, 530, 325pp, 41 plates, Oxford 1946. Covers very slightly marked, but generally a very good set. VG . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
13) The Purple Plain
BATES, H.E

Hardback. 1947. 224pp Michael Joseph Ltd. & The Book Society Ltd. 224pp 1947. *Signed by the author. The book is very good apart from creases in 2 leaves. Tail of dust jacket sl. worn, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
14) Proust. (The Dolphin Books)
BECKETT, Samuel

Hardback. 1931. 72pp Chatto & Windus, London 1931. First edition. The book is in fine condition. The spine of the dust jacket is slightly darkened with slight wear to the top. Not price-clipped. An excellent copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
15) The Production Notebook of Samuel Beckett
BECKETT, Samuel

1985. Edited with an introduction and notes by James Knowlson. 206pp Faber & Faber, London 1985. Fine in fine DW. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
16) The Hostage
BEHAN, Brendan

Hardback. 1958. 92pp Methuen & Co., London, 1958. 1st edition. The book is very good. The dust jacket has a repaired tear, otherwise VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
17) The Death of the Heart
BOWEN, Elizabeth

Hardback. 1938. 445pp Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1938. *Book Society plate with signature of the author. A very good copy in sl. snagged dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
18) Why Do I Write. An exchange of views
BOWEN, Elizabeth, Graham GREENE & V.S. PRITCHETT

Hardback. 58pp Percival Marshall, London 1948. 1st edition. Corners sl. rubbed, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
19) Shirley. A Tale
BRONTE, Charlotte

Hardback. 1858. New edition. iv, 534, 6pp adverts. Smith, Elder & Co. 1858. The Uniform edition. It is dated 1857 on the cover. The orange cloth covers a little marked, but otherwise a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
20) Private View. Four portraits
BROOKE, Jocelyn

Hardback. 1954. vii, 178pp James Barrie, London, 1954. Ver good copy. Dust jacket has slight nick at top of spine, else VG with Book Society wrap around. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
21) Hackenfeller's Ape
BROPHY, Brigid

Hardback. 1953. With decorations by Asgeir Scott. 123pp Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1953. 1st edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. VG in sl. snagged DW, not price-clipped. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
22) The Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barrett Barrett 1945-1846
BROWNING, Robert

Hardback. Edited by Elvan Kintner. 2 vols. 1170pp, 20 plates 1969.Ex library copy. Apart from library marks, a very good copy in worn box. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
23) Butleriana
BUTLER, Samuel

Hardback. 1932. xvi, 172pp, 8 plates, The Nonesuch Press, London 1932. Edition of 800 numbered copies. Leather spine with marbled boards. Spine darkened at head and tail, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
24) The Hunting of the Snark. An agony in eight fits
CARROLL, Lewis

Hardback. 1975. Illustrated with innumerable lines by Ralph Steadman. 71pp ills. throughout 4to, Michael Dempsey, London, 1975. VG in VG DW . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
25) The Unquiet Grave
CONNOLLY, Cyril

Hardback. A word cycle by Palinurus. vi, 107pp Printed at The Curzon Press for Horizon, London. Edition of 1,000 numbered copies. Previous owner's signature on front-paper, spine sl. faded, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
26) Life and Poems of the Rev. George Crabbe
CRABBE, George

Hardback. 1834. 8 vols. engraved frontispieces & title pages small 8vo, John Murray 1834. Half leather with marbled boards & end-papers, top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece & title-page to one vol. sl. stained. Covers sl. rubbed, otherwise a very good set with gilt-decorated spines. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
27) Sublunary
CUNARD, Nancy

Hardback. 1923. 106pp Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, 1923. Spine & back cover sl. faded, else VG . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
28) The Magic Finger
DAHL, Roald

Hardback. 1968. Illustrated by William Pene du Bois. 41pp ills. throughout, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1968. Name on end-paper. Very slightest marks to cover, but generally a very good copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
29) Seven Short Stories. Chosen from The Connoisseur and Other Stories, Broomsticks and Other Tales, The Riddle and Other Stories
DE LA MARE, Walter

Hardback. 1931. With illustrations by John Nash. 195pp Faber and Faber, London 1931. Copy no. 48 of a numbered edition of 150 copies, signed by the author and the artist. Printed on Italian hand-made paper with white velum boards. A very good copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
30) Household Words
DICKENS, Charles

Hardback. 1850. A weekly journal. Vols. I & II. March 1850 - March 1851. 2 vols. bound in 1. 620 & 620pp 1850-51. Bound in 1/2 leather. Binding worn & broken. Contents very good. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
31) Our Mutual Friend
DICKENS, Charles

Hardback. Ills.: Marcus Stone. 2 vols. vii, 309pp, 20 plates & xi, 320pp & 20 plates, 36-page Chapman & Hall catalogue, 1865. Spines incomplete & 1 board detached. A little internal foxing, otherwise the contents are generally very good. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £100.00
32) In Excelsis
DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred

Hardback. 1924. 45pp Martin Secker, London, 1924. 1st edition. Spine v. sl. marked, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
33) William Morris. A critical study
DRINKWATER, John

Hardback. 1912. 202pp Martin Secker, London 1912. Author's signed presentation copy to J.W. Mackail, the biographer of Morris. Tipped in is a 20-line handwritten letter from Drinkwater to Mackail relating to the book. It also has Mackail's book-plate. A very good copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
34) The Elder Statesman. A play
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1959. 109pp Faber & Faber, London, 1959. 1st edition. Very good copy with lower quarter of front panel of dust jacket torn off. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
35) For Lancelot Andrewes. Essays on style and order
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1928. 143pp Faber & Gwyer, London, 1928. 1st edition. The with paper label are fine. The dust jacket is sl. marked & repaired, else VG, not price-clipped. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
36) Triumphal March
ELIOT, T.S

Paperback. 1931. (Ariel Poems, No. 35). Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer. (4pp) card covers, Faber & Faber, London (1931). 1st edition. Covers v. sl. dusty. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
37) The Idea of a Christian Society
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1939. 99pp Faber & Faber Ltd, London, 1939. A very good copy in slightly snagged dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
38) Poetry and Drama
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1950. The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture, Harvard University, November 21, 1950. 35pp Faber & Faber, London, 1951. 1st edition. The book is very good. The dust jacket has sl. snags to the spine, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
39) The Cocktail Party. A comedy
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1950. 171pp Faber & Faber, London, 1950. 1st edition. 1st state with the misprint on page 29. The book is very good. Head & tail of dust jacket repaired, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
40) The Family Reunion. A play
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1939. 136pp Faber & Faber, London, 1939. 1st edition. Issue with mauve dust jacket with black lettering. The book has a name & address written on the front paste-down, else VG. The dust jacket is worn at the head and tail of the spine & corners, else complete. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
41) The Confidential Clerk. A play
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1954. 135pp Faber & Faber, London, 1954. 1st edition. 1st issue, with misprint on page 73. The book is VG. The dust jacket has sl. snags at the head & tail, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
42) Notes towards the Definition of Culture
ELIOT, T.S

Hardback. 1948. 124pp Faber & Faber, London, 1948. 1st edition. Apart from sl. browning to front end-paper, the book is VG. The dust jacket is sl. snagged & dust-marked, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
43) The Film of the Murder in the Catherdral
ELIOT. T.S. & George HOELLERING

Hardback. 1952. 126pp 6 coloured plates & 48 monochrome, Faber & Faber, London 1952 VG in VG DW. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
44) All the World Over
FARMILOE, Edith

Hardback. 1899. With verses by E.V. Lucas. 30pp text, 30 plates, oblong f'scap 1899. Covers a little worn and marked. Lacks front free endpaper. Half-title marked, and a little internal marking. Otherwise a sound copy. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
45) Baroque Poems 1
FIGG, William D

Paperback. 16pp card covers (n.d.). Fine . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
46) Baroque Poems 2
FIGG, William D

Paperback. 16pp card covers (n.d.). Fine . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
47) The Diamond Smugglers
FLEMING, Ian

Hardback. 1957. With an introduction by 'John Blaize' formerly of the International Diamond Security Organization. 160pp, 16 plates (containing 34 photos), 3 maps in text Jonathan Cape, London, 1957. *1st edition, 1st issue, with spine lettered in white not gold. VG in v. sl. nicked price-clipped DW. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
48) The Eternal Moment and other Stories
FORSTER, E.M

Hardback. 1928. 187pp 12mo Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1928. VG . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
49) Abinger Harvest
FORSTER, E.M

Hardback. 1936. viii, 351pp Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1936.1st edition. 1st issue wih A Flood in the Office on page 278. The book is very good. The dust jacket has small repaired tears, without loss, and is slightly browned, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £200.00
50) A Passage to India
FORSTER, E.M

Hardback. 1924. 325pp Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1924. 1st edition. Very slight foxing. Label removed from front paste-down. Spine sl. faded & rubbed, else VG. . more information

Offered by Anthony C. Hall (United Kingdom)
Price: £250.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: