Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY

from Felicity Books

Browse BIOGRAPHY | Return to Felicity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 359 listings found.
1) STRANGER FROM MELBOURNE (The). Frank Hardy - A Literary Biography 1944-1975
Adams, Paul

University of Western Australia Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 212 pages, illustrated. One creased page, minor wear, fairly good clean copy. ISBN 1876268239. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) BWANA GAME: The Life Story of George Adamson
Adamson, George

London, Collins & Harvill Press,1968, 320 pages, illustrated. The author is famous for the part he played in the story of Elsa, the Kenyan lioness and her cubs (described in his wife's books). This book has some edge staining but the cloth is fairly good and the spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is a bit worn and degraded. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
3) HUTCHY. HARNESSING A CAREER
Agnew, Max

Max Agnew (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 302 pages, illustrated. 'The true story of a loveable larrikin (Bill Hutchison, aka Hutchy) and how he made a success of bookmaking, punting and the harness racing media.' The author is a well-known writer of books on the racing industry in Australia. The book has had a bum on top front corner and the pages are bent there but is otherwise good and solid. ISBN 9780957780439. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) FROM EMPEROR TO CITIZEN: The AUTOBIOGRAPHY of AISIN-GIORO PU YI. Volumes 1 & 2
Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi

Beijing, Foreign Languages Press, octavo hardcover (2 volumes), 1986 reprint, 496 pages, illustrated. Has some very interesting historic B&W photos. Very good condition with excellent cloth and gilt lettering. Dust-jacket has clear plastic sleeve (not taped down). ISBN 0835111598. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
5) THE SPY WENT DANCING. My Further Adventures as an Undercover Agent
Aline, Countess of Romanones

New York, Putnam's, octavo hardcover, 1990, 319 pages, illustrated. Sequel to 'The Spy ore Red'. Light edge staining and a bit of general wear, but fairly good with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 039913509X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
6) DADDY'S GIRL. A Very Personal Memoir
Allen, Charlotte Vale

Severn House paperback, 1994, 277 pages. A searing memoir of childhood abuse - by a little girl's own father. Remainder black line on bottom and a little skewed sideways, but otherwise good. ISBN 0727890077. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
7) RALPH WALDO EMERSON
Allen, Gay Wilson

Penguin, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1982, 751 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Detailed biography - 'the best life of Emerson we have' - of the American Transcendentalist poet, philosopher, lecturer and essayist. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0140062785. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
8) ESCAPE TO AN ISLAND
Alliston, Eleanor

Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications, 1983 reprint, 184 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. English couple and their children settle on island off Tasmania, the southern Australian state. Includes a selection of family photos. Very good with excellent cloth and spine lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 909104565. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
9) BILL AND HILLARY. The Marriage
Anderson, Christopher

Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 340 pages, illustrated. A couple who hardly need an introduction! Has an excellent selection B&W photos in centre. Good copy. ISBN 0751530352. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
10) THE LOVES, LAUGHS AND LIFE OF AN AMATEUR POET. An Autobiography in Verse
Anderson, Robert Andrew

Renaissance Books Australia, small quarto hardcover, 1987, 232p, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece portrait. The endpapers have some charming colour photos of a female full-nude. Rather strange but interesting book. The maroon boards are excellent and the book solid. The dust-jacket is a bit wrinkled and has small tears but is fairly good. Greeting signed by the author inside front. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
11) JOHANNA'S WORLD
Andresen, O.M

HarperCollins, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000, 280 pages, illustrated. In 1873 the 17-year-old Johanna leaves Norway with her family to settle in New Zealand. A story of adventure, of grinding poverty, loneliness, floods, fires and lots of drama. Appears to be one of those histories written as if the author was there to relate the actual conversations, etc. Nevertheless, it is claimed to be basically a true biography. The author met Johanna at the age of 92, in her final years. Little bent and has a black remainder line, but is otherwise good. ISBN 1869503708. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) RED DIRT DIARIES. How we quit our jobs to travel and work around Australia
Anear, Joy

Patang Publishing (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 134 pages, illustrated. An odyssey that stretched way beyond original expectations - a 14-year journey of discovery. Greeting signed by author on title page. Very good clean copy. ISBN 9780646468549. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
13) CALL ME ELIZABETH. Wife, Mother, Escort. A True Story
Annandale, Dawn

Time Warner Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 290 pages. A witty, highly educated woman found herself with a failing marriage, a mountain of debt and children lacking the bare essentials. Then she answered an advertisement that was to change her life. Good solid copy but back cover a little marked. ISBN 0316729760. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
14) MUSIC!! MUSIC!! MUSIC!! NOELA PARKER
Anon

Gympie & District Eistedfod Assn (Australia), A4 paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 40 pages, illustrated. A tribute to the life and work of a musician, born in Brisbane in 1930, died in Gympie in 2001. With many interesting photos. Good condition. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
15) THE CHRISTESEN ROMANCE
Armstrong, Judith

Melbourne University Press paperback (stiff card), 1996, 225 pages, illsts. Story of Nine Christesen, a noted educator, and Clem Christesen, her husband, founding editor of Meanjin magazine. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0522847315. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
16) ONCE IN A HOUSE ON FIRE
Ashwoth, Andrea

Picador paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 330 pages. A memoir and a narrative. Described as 'a poetic social history' about growing up. Bestseller. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0330351923. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
17) JANE AUSTEN - A FAMILY RECORD
Austen-Leigh, W. and R.A., revised by Deirdre le Faye

The British Library, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Enlarged Edition, 1993, 326 pages, illustrated. A fully revised and expanded edition of the authoritative biography of the novelist, first published in 1913. A little wear and staining to top edge but otherwise generally a fairly good solid copy. ISBN 071230312X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
18) FIRST AUSTRALIANS (The) - OUR HERITAGE IN STAMPS. Australian Bicentennial Collection (with stamps)
Australia Post

Australia Post, approx. square paperback (stiff pictorial card), about A4 size, 36 pages, illustrated. Attractive book dealing with Aboriginal history. Complete with 8 different mint stamps untouched in pocket. Minor marks to book, good condition. ISBN 0642869634. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
19) WHERE SPIRITS FLY. Stories from Mama Jackie's Bush Diary
Barbour, Jackie

Jackie Barbour, large paperback (stiff p[pictorial card), 2002, 207 pages, illustrated. The author and her husband - who were not born in Australia but lived there - opened a small medical clinic in East Africa. Illustrated with two sections colour photo plates. An unusual adventurous real-life tale. Minor wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0958142505. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
20) A POLICEMAN'S PROGRESS
Barnett, Phil

Boolarong Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 128 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of a Queensland police inspector. Has a bit of corner damage but is otherwise good. ISBN 0864390343. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
21) RAY BARRETT. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Barrett, Ray, with Peter Corris

Random House (Australia), large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 240 pages, illustrated. Autobiography of the Australian writer. Back cover bit marked and creased, minor general wear, fairly good. ISBN 0091830745. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
22) C-A-T SPELLS RHINOCEROS. How Amber Learnt to Read
Bates, Nancy

Bates Quick Print (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 80 pages, illustrated. The author is a highly literate individual, a journalist and editor. Thus it was with dismay she discovered that her daughter Amber had a learning disability - dyslexia, attention deficit disorder, a hidden handicap - was diagnosed. This is Amber's story. Light wear, good. ISBN 0646306227. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
23) DIVING-BELL & THE BUTTERFLY, The
Bauby, Jean-Dominique

Fourth Estate, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 139 pages. A remarkable book. After suffering a massive stroke the author, editor-in-chief of French 'Elle' and father of two young children, was left completely paralyzed, speechless and only able to move one eyelid. With his eyes he 'dictated' this book. Minor wear, good condition. ISBN 1857027949. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
24) VIOLET. The Story of the irrepressible Violet Hunt and her circle of lovers and friends - Ford Madox Ford, H.G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
Belford, Barbara

NY, Simon and Schuster, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 352p, illsts. Violet was the model used by Burne-Jones for his famous painting, 'King Cophetua and the Beggar Maid'. Her first lover was George Boughton, a painter for whome she posed. She went on to have several lovers. She was a writer of novels and other books. Has 38 bw illustrations. Near-fine copy with good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) NAOMI MITCHISON. A Biography
Benton, Jill

Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1992, 192 pages, illustrated. Biography of writer Naomi Mitchison, who produced over 80 books in her lifetime. With two sections B&W photo plates. The cover is a little marked and has some damage on front. ISBN 0044408625. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
26) VEILED KINGDOM (The). A unique insight into Saudi society and the Bin Ladin family
Bin Ladin, Carmen

Virago paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2004, 209 pages, illustrated. The author, of Swiss-Persian origins, married into the Bib Ladin clan. After the Twin Towers episode she moved back to Switzerland with her daughters. Her she tells us about the inner workings of the Bin Ladin family and of the Saudi kingdom - one of the most repressive societies in the world. Black remainder line top edge, otherwise very good. ISBN 1844081028. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
27) DON'T YOU WORRY ABOUT THAT! The Joh Bjelke-Petersen Memoirs
Bjelke-Petersen, Joh

Sydney, Angus & Rbertson, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 259 pages, illustrated. Small name in front, tiny tear to dj, otherwise very good, solid copy. ISBN 020716374X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
28) WEIZMANN. His Life and Times
Blumberg, H.M

At Martin's/Robson Books, large octavo hardcover, 1975, 273p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Chaim Weizmann, first President of the State of Israel. Has a large number of bw photos throughout. Some small marks to boards, dust-jacket shows some wear, but generally a good solid copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
29) REVENGE. A story of hope
Blumenfeld, Laura

Picador Paperback, 2002, 382p., illsts. The author's father was shot in Jerusalem by a rebel faction of the PLO. He survived but Laura travelled the world in pursuit of a desire for revenge. This is the amazing story of what ensued. Book a bit bent and a little grubby but fairly good. ISBN 03304393612. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
30) REVENGE. A Story of Hope
Blumenfeld, Laura

New York, Simon & Schuster, octavo hardcover, 2002, 382 pages. A revenge story with a twist. The author's father was shot by a terrorist in Jerusalem. He survived but his daughter went on to seek revenge against those who attacked him. Light edge wear and remainder black line on bottom, otherwise good with dust-jacket that has a small area of damage. ISBN 0684853167. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
31) BLYTHE SPIRIT
Blythe, Sandy

Pan Macmillan Australia paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2000 reprint, 250 pages, illustrated. At the age of 19 Sandy had a promising career ahead of him as an ARL footballer and was studying for a university degree. Then a car accident changed his life forever, leaving him a paraplegic. This is the story of Sandy's climb out of despair to become a Paralympics champion. Some edge grubbiness but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910277. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
32) FAMILY OUTING
Bono, Chastity, with Billie Fitzpatrick

Bantam Paperback, 1998, 259p. The daughter of Sonny and Cher provides a comprehensive narrative guide to the coming out process from the perspective of gays and lesbians and their parents. Some wear and tendency to be skewed sideways but fairly good. ISBN 1863251413. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
33) LADIES' LEGS AND LEMONADE
Bonython, Kym

Adelaide, Rigby, large octavo hardcover, 1979, 240p, illsts. Small stains top edge, otherwise fairly good copy with torn and damaged dust-wrapper which is, nevertheless, quite useful still. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
34) WILL, MY SON. The Life and Death of a Mongol Child
Boston, Sarah

Pluto Press paperback, 1981, 121p. Describes the nine months of the life of the author's child and the period after his death. Cover creases and general wear but fairly good. ISBN 0861043464. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
35) ONE CROWDED HOUR. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985
Bowden, Tim

Imprint paperback, 1990, 436p, illsts. Biography of a noted Australian cameraman who worked at his profession for 20 years and was ultimately killed while filming an attempted coup in Bangkok. The book shows definite signs of wear with light edge staining, etc, but is solid. ISBN 0207159470. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
36) SHE'S NOT THERE. A LIFE IN TWO GENDERS
Boylan, Jennifer Finney

Bantam Books large paperback, 2003, 301 pages. 'An exploration of the remarkable territory that lies between men and women, changing friendships, and the redeeming power of family.' Very good copy. ISBN 1863254269. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
37) BEING DIVINE. A BIOGRAPHY OF SARAH BERNHARDT
Brandon, Ruth

Lon, Secker and Warburg, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 466p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has previous owner's sticker inside fron. Edges little worn and the paper a bit deteriorated (evidently originally rather poor quality). Dust-jacket loose and creased but fair. ISBN 0436199955. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
38) BORN TO FLY. The Story of Wayne Blackmore
Brearley, Maurice N

Adelaide, Rigby, quarto hardcover, 1st Edition, 1981, 136 pages, illustrated. Wayne Blackmore was a cadet with the RAAF when he crashed and sustained serious injuries. He later overcame his disability and became a hang glider. Some loss of colour to board edges and a small area of damage at base of spine but otherwise good. Fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0727016091. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
39) EATING THE UNDERWORLD. A Memoir in Three Voices (Signed)
Brett, Doris

Vintage paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 413 pages. Author-signed (genuine - signed at point of sale). The author wad diagnosed with cancer several years ago while writing a private journal. The cancer diagnosis became a catalyst for recording an inner journey through self. Good clean copy. ISBN 1740510704. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
40) MY LEFT FOOT
Brown, Christy

Mandarin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 184 pages. The story told in the movie 'My Left Foot' starring Daniel Day Lewis. The author tells how he was born with cerebral palsy, how he learnt to read, write and paint and type with the toe of his left foot. He wrote a bestseller, 'Down All the Days'. Light wear and amsll mark inside front, othewise fairly good. ISBN 0749301015. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
41) HANSON. A BIOGRAPHY
Brummer, Alex, and Cowe, Roger

Lon, Fourth Estate, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 336p, illsts. James Hanson runs a UK company that is reckoned to be worth more than BP or Lloyds Bank. This is his story. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 1857021894. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
42) DAD AND ME. A Family's Flaws Can Teach You Life's Greatest lessons
Bryden-Brown, Sarah

HarperCollins paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2007, 254 pages, illustrated. When her family broke up, the author, then 14, went to live with her father, advertising genius John Bryden-Brown. An adolescent girl met an alcoholic man and the resulting bittersweet story emerged. Some of the pages have creases from being turned down (a bad habit!), Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0732285291. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
43) CHRISTINA STEAD
Brydon, Diana

Macmillan Education, Paperback (stiff card), 1987, 188p. In 'Women Writers' series. Near-new copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
44) DON'T WORRY. BE HOPI
Buchanan, Jo

Jo Buchanan (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 96 pages, illustrated. A potpourri of experiences from the author, a well-known contributor to numerous Australian periodicals. Jo is a clinical hypnotherapist who at age 50 sold her house so as to pursue her dreams. Dolphins, crop circles, toltecs, and sundry other matters. Minor creases and marks, generally fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
45) LIFE ON THE WATERFRONT. An Autobiography
BULL, TAS

HarperCollins paperback (stiff card), 1998, 268 pages. Bit grubby on edges, front cover creased, name in front. Fair only but solid. ISBN 0732267927. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
46) THE SENATOR. MY TEN YEARS WITH TED KENNEDY
Burke, Richard E. with William and Marilyn Hoffer

Lon, Sidgwick and Jackson, large octavo hardcover, 1992, 328p, illsts. Very good copy with very good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
47) KAHLIL GIBRAN: Man and Poet - A New Biography
Bushrul, Suheil, and Jenkins, Joe

Oxford, Oneworld Publications, octavo hardcover, 1998, 372 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Biography of 'The Prophet,' said to be the most widely read book of the 20th century. Gibran is a poet and a mystic and also an artist - with colour reproductions of some of the delightful female nudes that appear in editions of 'The Prophet.' There are, in fact, three sections of photographic plates and other artwork by Gibran is also featured, e.g. portraits. Near-fine with excellent black cloth, spine gilt lettering and a good dust-jacket. ISBN 1851681779. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
48) ON THE LOOSE
Button, John

Text Publishing paperback, 1996, 217 pages. Australian politicians memoirs, with a touch of humour. Paper little browned, some wear, fairly good. ISBN 1975847339. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
49) STORY OF NEALE, The
Bycroft, Claire

Claire Bycroft (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 114 pages, plus 2 appendices, illustrated. A very personal story told by the mother of a young man at first thought to be suffering from schizophrenia, but eventually diagnosed as having Huntington's Disease 'with a mutation'. The book is a bit damaged at corners but is otherwise o.k. ISBN 064613699. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
50) THE DIVINE MISTAKE. An Autobiography
Byrnes, Theresa

Macmillan Australia, oversize Paperback, 1999, 339p, illsts. A passionate book. The author, a Sydney artist, was at age 17 diagnosed with FA, a rare and fatal degenerative disease. This autobiography ranges over her many experiences. Includes one section bw photos and one of colour photos, the latter including some of the artist's works. Some corner and edge bending, large greeting inside front, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910099. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 359 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: