Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PSYCHOLOGY

from Felicity Books

Browse PSYCHOLOGY | Return to Felicity Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) SEARCH FOR WHOLENESS, The. A Gestalt Approach to Unitary Understanding of the Human Process
Adams, Howard

Gestalt Institute of Aust, Paperback, 1993, 173p, illsts. The author has been a student of Gestalt for over seventy years and this book carries a condensed account of his understanding in the field. Some small damage to one corner, otherwise fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
2) EGO PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL DISORDER: A Developmental Approach to Psychopathology
Ausubel, David Paul, and Kirk, Daniel

New York, Grune and Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1977, 348 pages. Very good solid copy with fairly good cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 0808910043. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
3) MENTAL DISORDER OR MADNESS? Alternative Theories
Bates, Erica M., and Wilson, Paul R

University of Qld Press, Paperback, 1979, 257p. Degraded paper due to age and some rather noticeable edge staining but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0702213896. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) BECOMING AN ALLY. Breaking the Cycle of Oppression (2nd Edition)
Bishop, Anne

Allen & Unwin, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 2002, 188 pages. Minor defects, good solid clean copy. ISBN 1865088862. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
5) THE PSYCHOBIOLOGY OF CURT RICHTER
Blass, Elliott M. (editor)

Baltimore, York Press, large octavo hardcover, 1976, 399p, illsts, frontispiece portrait. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) Some stains to cloth and edges but book is solid. Lacks dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
6) RETREAT FROM SANITY. The Structure of Emerging Psychosis
Bowers, Malcolm B

Penguin paperback, 1974, 245p. Described as 'a journey into the astonishing world of the psychotic.' Is he sinking into madness? Outer signs of ageing but otherwise solid. ISBN 0140039287. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
7) DEVIANT BEHAVIOUR. occupational and organizational bases
Bryant, Clifton D

Rand McNally oversize Paperback, 1974, 435p. Well worn, stained edges, etc. Fair but solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) ESSENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY
Cohen, David

Bloomsbury, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990, 239 pages. A wonderful way to learn about psychology. A series of short dictionary-style entries explaining the ins and outs of the science in clear but technically correct terms. Paper bit browned and edges bit stained but otherwise o.k. ISBN 0747505659. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
9) WIDE AWAKE AT 3.00 AM. By Choice or by Chance
Coleman, Richard M

NY, Freeman quarto Paperback (pictorial card), 1986, 195p, illsts. 'A nontechnical, state-of-the-art account of sleep research and therapy. The result: practical applications for us by people with sleep problems. The author is a psychologist specializing in sleep disorders. Slight edge marks but otherwise good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY (4th Edition)
Corey, Gerald

Brooks Cole Publishing, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 4th Edition, 1991, 475 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some pencilling here and there but is otherwise a good solid copy. ISBN 0534133142. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
11) ILLUSION AND DISILLUSION - THE SELF IN LOVE AND MARRIAGE
Crosby, John F

Wadsworth Publishing (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 3rd Edition, 1985, 321 pages. An inquiry into the role of 'self' in marriage. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0534044700. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
12) HEROES, ROGUES AND LOVERS. Testosterone and Behavior (behaviour)
Dabbs, James McBride

McGraw Hill octavo hardcover, 2000, 285 pages. 'A riveting account of one of the most underestimated influences on human behaviour.' Near-NEW copy with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 0071357394. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
13) APPROACHES TO THE TREATMENT OF STUTTERING
Dalton, Peggy (editor)

Croom Helm, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1983, 226 pages. A series of professional papers on the topic. Minor defects, good solid clean copy of this scarce book. ISBN 0709908245. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
14) ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF DEVELOPMENTAL CHANGES IN CHILDREN
Erickson, Marcene L

C.V. Mosby Co (USA), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 268 pages, illustrated. Illustrated with charts, B&W photos, and with a detailed index. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0801615267. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
15) KNOW YOUR OWN PERSONALITY
Eysenck, Hans, and Wilson, Glenn

Lon, Temple Smith, octavo hardcover, 1975, 206p, illsts. Basically a series of psychological tests to profile the reader. Has occasional small amount pencilling but is generally good although edges little stained. Dust-jacket sun-faded but intact. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
16) ANXIETY. The User's Guide
Flanagan, Joan

Unwin paperback (stiff card), 1984, 169p, illsts. Some edge wear but otherwise good and solid. ISBN086861761X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. The Psycho-Analytic Approach
Foulkes, S.H., and Anthony, E.J

Pelican paperback, 1957, 263p. Fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
18) ECCENTRIC & BIZARRE BEHAVIORS (behaviours)
Franzini, Louis R. and Grossberg, John M

Wiley paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 244 pages. A collection of twelve of the strangest psychiatric disorders known to science. Slight edge marking but otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0471545201. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCE IN MANAGEMENT
Gellerman, Saul W

Pelican paperback, 1974, 133p. Scarce title! Good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) DYNAMIC PSYCHIATRY AND THE SENSE OF JUSTICE
Gorman, Warren

St Louis, Warren H. Green, 1974, large octavo hardcover, 169p., illsts. Well worn cloth and edges, name in front, but otherwise a fair copy. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
21) A PRIMER OF FREUDIAN PSYCHOLOGY
Hall, Calvin S

Mentor paperback, 1954, 127p. Heavily browned and somewhat stained paper. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
22) ATTENTION DEFICIT DISORDER. A Different Perception (Revised Edition)
Hartmann, Thom

Underwood Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1997, 189 pages. 'New ways to work with ADD at home, work, and school.' Some small corner damage but only minor, and general wear. Fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1887424148. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
23) NEW HORIZONS IN PSYCHIATRY
Hays, Peter

Pelican Original paperback, 2nd Ed, 1971, 361p. Penguin-brown paper and a little edge staining but solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
24) THE EVALUATION OF PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT
Hoch and Zubin

NY, Grune & Stratton, octavo hardcover, 1964, 326p, frontispiece portrait. Some wear to edges and boards but fairly good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
25) DEVELOPMENTAL PAEDIATRICS
Holt, Kenneth S

London & Boston, Butterworth's, octavo hardcover, 1st Edition, 1977, 311 pages, illsts. Ex-library, with cancelled stamps, pocket in back, etc, but quite solid and clean. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
26) STATISTICAL METHODS FOR PSYCHOLOGY (3rd Edition)
Howell, David C

Duxbury Press, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 3rd Edition, 1992, 693p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Good solid copy. ISBN 0534929559. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
27) ON DEATH AND DYING
KŸbler-Ross, Elisabeth

Lon, Tavistock Publications, paperback, 1978 reprint, 260 pages. Light edge staining but otherwise good. ISBN 0422754900. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
28) DEVIANT BEHAVIOUR. A Text-Reader in the Sociology of Deviance
Kelly, Delos H

NY, St Martins Press, oversize Paperback, 3rd Edition, 1989, 648p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Wide range of interesting topics treated in the papers in this book, e.g. battered women, male prostitution, career deviance, drug laws, child abuse - a total of 44 papers in all. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
29) THE RIGHT TO BE DIFFERENT. Deviance and Enforced Therapy
Kittrie, Nicholas N

Penguin paperback, 1977 reprint, 443 pages. Minor edge wear and light edge staining, good copy. ISBN 0140215387. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
30) BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS & MENTAL DISORDERS
Kupfer, David J.; Monk, Timothy, and Barchas, Jack

The Guildford Press, octavo hardcover, 1988, 357 pages. 'The purpose of this volume (with numerous contributors) is to examine the emerging information that biological rhythms and sleep are related to behavioural processes . . . Specific disturbances in ultradian and circadian rhythm are present in affective disorders . . . ' There are 19 contributors to the volume. The cloth is a bit finger-marked (has that sort of finish) but is otherwise very good with excellent gilt lettering and the book is solid and clean. No dust-jacket. ISBN 089862746X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
31) PSYCHOLOGICAL DEPRIVATION IN CHILDHOOD
Langmeier, J. and Z. Matejcek, edited by G.L. Mangan

NY, John Wiley, octavo hardcover, 1975, 496p. This copy is basically good but the front endpaper has been roughly torn out (evidently had someone's name on it) and there is plastic taped down over dust-jacket. ISBN 0470517182. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
32) PHOBIAS AND OBSESSIONS. Their Understanding and Treatment
Melville, Joy

Unwin paperback, 1979, 190p. Bit worn but fair. ISBN 0041500709. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
33) THE PATH TO LEADERSHIP
Montgomery, Field-Marshall

London, Quality Book Club, octavo hardcover, 1961, 256p. Some external wear and dust-jacket rather grubby but book within quite solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
34) RUMOUR (rumor) IN ORLƒANS. Jews accused of white slaving: a modern myth examined
Morin, Edgar

Lon, Anthony Blond, octavo hardcover, 1971, 276p. A truly fascinating story. In 1969 a rumour swept through Orleans. Six dress shops operated, as it happened, by Jews, had been used as a means of trapping innocent young French girls to be sold into Eastern sex-slavery. Girls had gone into fitting rooms and never emerged, indeed were instead tied up in the back room and spirited away for sale to slavers. Curiously no town girls had been reported missing. This is the story of the panic that swept OrlŽans, of girls terrified of white slavers and the relationship of the fantasies that arose to that 'shrine of narcissistic sexuality' - i.e. the dressing-room. A classic study in psychology. Cloth slightly degraded, spine gilt lettering excellent, book edges have some staining. Dust-jacket well worn, rather poor in fact. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
35) BREAKING THE SILENCE. Survivors of Child Abuse Speak Out
Mullinar, Liz, and Hunt, Candida

Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), large paperback (stiff card), 1997, 326 pages, illustrated. There is a big signature across the title page but hard to tell whose it is. Front cover & first few pages bit bent at edges, otherwise book fairly good. ISBN 0733604838. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) A NECESSARY END. Attitudes to Death
Neuberger, Julia, and White, John

Papermac Paperback (card), 1991, 178p. Views on death from eleven eminent people of different faiths and philosophies. Except for a little damage on front endpaper, is a very good solid copy. Scarce! ISBN 033348276X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
37) TEXTBOOK OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSING
Noyes, Arthur, and Haydon, Edith

New York, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 4th edition, 1947, 396 pages, illustrated. Rather browned and stained edges, name in front, cloth fair, spine lettering weak but readable. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
38) THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF MENTAL DISORDER
Orford, Jim

Penguin paperback, 1976, 266p. Fairly good solid copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
39) FAIRYTALES (fairy tales) IN REALITY. My Victory Over Manic Depression
Orum, Margo

Pan Macmillan (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1996, 355 pages. From the heights of euphoria - believing she was the Messiah - to the depths of fear, confusion and loneliness, an honest firsthand account. With a Foreword by Andrew Denton. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0732908396. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
40) WOMEN: PSYCHOLOGY'S PUZZLE
Rohrbaugh, Joanna Bunker

Abacus paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1980, 505 pages. 'The radical breakthrough account of the feminist challenge to male psychology's view of women.' MINOR DEFECTS, PAPER TENDING TO BROWNING, FAIR. ISBN 0349129436. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
41) OUTLINE OF PSYCHIATRY (10th Edition)
Rowe, Clarence J., and Walter D. Mink

Brown & Benchmark, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 10th Edition, 1993, 446 pages. Some edge wear and a few minor marks but otherwise good solid copy. No obvious underlining, marginal notes or highlighting. ISBN 0697104907. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
42) TEACH YOURSELF PSYCHOLOGY
Sargent, W.E

English Universities Press, hardcover, 1944, 159 pages. Light wear, some fading of blue cloth, but fairly good with fair dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
43) SOUL MURDER. Persecution In the Family
Schatzman, Morton

Pelican paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1976, 173 pages, illustrated. This book deals with a truly bizarre history - detailing the personal story of an eminent German judge who went mad and the part played in his madness by his father's repressive regime when he was a child. Includes sketches of such implements of torture as the head-holder designed to force the child's head straight, a shoulder band to keep the shoulders pulled back, a belt to keep the child stretched taut while asleep and a device worn by the child while working at a table, etc. This copy is falling apart but all pages have been checked and are present. It is also disfigured in many places by notes and underlinings. Priced accordingly. ISBN 0140216448. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
44) CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE. A Handbook for Health Care and Legal professionals
Schetky, Diane H., and Green, Arthur H

New York, Brunner/Mazel, octavo hardcover, 1988, 248 pages, illustrated. A professional textbook, intended for workers helping abused children. Ex-library but with only minor wear, generally very good, with fairly good dust-jacket. Slight tendency to bend due to heart. ISBN 0876304951. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
45) PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR (behaviour)
Schwartz, Barry

New York, W.W. Norton Company, octavo hardcover, 1978, 410 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Cloth a bit moulty but the book is solid, with a couple of light edge marks. Dust-jacket worn but useful. ISBN 0393090701. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
46) SWEET SUFFERING
Shainess, Natalie

New York, Bobbs Merrill, large octavo hardcover, 1984, 263 pages. An interesting study by a NY psychiatrist of female masochism. An opposing view to that of 'Myth of Female Masochism'. Some very interesting case histories, as is usual with such books. For example, she describes a patient who as a child had sometimes been kept chained by her parents to her bed for as long as a week at a time as a form of punishment. Interestingly, as a teenager some of her brief sexual encounters involved men who kept her prisoner for several days before she managed to escape. Book edges bit marked but otherwise the book is fairly good with a fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0672527669. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
47) WOMEN WITH ATTENTION DEFICIT DISORDER. Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace
Solden, Sari

Underwood Books (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 288 pages. Introduction by Kate Kelly and Peggy Ramundo. Light edge wear, minor defects, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 1887424059. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
48) SUNSHINE ON MY SHOULDERS. A Woman's Victory Over Agoraphobia
Sparks, Jan, and Pinder, Suzanne

Pan Macmillan Australia paperback, 2000, 236 pages, illustrated. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0732910188. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
49) SUNSHINE ON MY SHOULDERS. A Woman's Victory Over Agoraphobia
Sparks, Jan, and Pinder, Suzanne

Pan Macmillan Australia paperback, 2000, 236 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, 1 turned-down page corner, but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0732910188. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
50) HUMAN GROUPS
Sprott, W.J.H

Pelican paperback, 1973, 219p. Deals with relationships. Browned paper, stained edges and name in front. Fair but solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: