SOCIOLOGYfrom Felicity Books |
|
Browse SOCIOLOGY | Return to Felicity Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
| 1) |
PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF SOCIOLOGY
|
|
|
Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Ed, 1988, 320 pages. Heavily browned and stained copy but intact. ISBN 0140511849. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GENDER TRAP - Book 1: Education and Work
|
|
|
Virago paperback, 1976, 126p. 'A closer look at sex roles.' Light edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 0704338017. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
INTERPLAY. The Process of Interpersonal Communication
|
|
|
Holt-Saunders quarto paperback (stiff card), 2nd Ed, 1983, 308p, illsts. Near-fine. ISBN 4833701782. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
RIGHT TO PRIVACY, The
|
|
|
Vintage, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 413 pages. Police strip-searches (with some appalling stories involving women), publishing embarassing photos, bosses reading your emails, off-job lifestyles affecting employment, these and many issues of mdoern life discussed by two female attorneys, well-known for their advocacy in human rights areas. Near-new copy (spine not creased). ISBN 0679744347. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
BIOHAZARD. Covert biological weapons programme
|
|
|
Lon, Hutchinson, oversize Paperback, 1999, 319p. Small name in front. Good solid copy. ISBN 0091801354. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
NONE DARE CALL IT CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
Concord Press paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1972 reprint, 142 pages. The revolutionary book that sought to demonstrate the evils of communism and/or socialism and explain the inner workings of government, or something like that. Pages damaged slightly on one corner but doesn't affect text. A little edge and general wear, fairly good. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION. Possibilities and Practices
|
|
|
Social Sciences Press (Aust), paperback, 1999 reprint, 371 pages. No obvious underlinings or marginal notes. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 1876033010. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROSE SCOTT. VISION AND REVISION IN FEMINISM
|
|
|
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, large octavo hardcover, 1994, 331p. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. ISBN 0195548469. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAVAGE GOD (The). A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
Bloomsbury paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 320 pages. The author uses the death of his friend, the poet Sylvia Plath, as the launching-pad for this meditation and examination of the topic. Very good copy. ISBN 0747559058. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A COLLUSION OF POWERS
|
|
|
Philip Arantz, paperback, 1993, 495 pages. The author was a police whistle-blower in the Askin years in NSW. After other efforts to silence him failed he was discharged from the Force. This is his story then and through the subsequent years. Minor edge wear, good solid copy. ISBN 0646113771, more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
EVERY MOTHER'S SON. The role of mothers in the making of men
|
|
|
Womens Press, Paperback, 1983, 322p. The copy is cracking at spine and a bit grubby on edges but is otherwise fair. Priced accordingly. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FAMILY. An Australian Focus
|
|
|
Longmans Cheshire paperback, 1986, 306p, illsts. Permanent plastic over cover, small name in front, bit of edge grubbiness, otherwise good. ISBN 0582684064. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ARTICULATE MAMMAL. An Introduction to Psycholinguistics
|
|
|
Routledge paperback, 1995 reprint of 3rd Edition, 309 pages., illsts. A little bent, signs of wear, but fairly good. ISBN 0415083958. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
SEX IN THE FUTURE. The Reproductive Revolution and How It Will Change Us
|
|
|
New York, Arcade Publishing, large octavo hardcover, 2000 reprint, 320p. Near-fine with near-fine dust-jacket. ISBN 1559705213. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
AUSTRALIAN SOCIAL WORKER AND THE LAW, The
|
|
|
Law Book Company, paperback, 2nd Edition, 1985, 280p. Front cover has a bad crease, there is a small name in front, otherwise good copy. ISBN 0455203008. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
FIXING THE GOVERNMENT. Everybody's Guide to Lobbying in Australia
|
|
|
Penguin paperback, 1986, 241p. A most important reference book. Paper bit browned, otherwise fairly good copy. Scarce! ISBN 014008018X. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
ON HUMAN FINERY
|
|
|
London, The Hogarth Press, octavo hardcover, 1976, 240 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate will apply to orders from outside Australia: you will be emailed with details.) Warning: This is an ex-library copy with the usual cancelled stamps, plastic over dj, etc. It is worn but fairly good. The interesting discussion is accompanied by many very interesting illustration plates. ISBN 0701204117. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
RECOVERY. How to Survive Sexual Assault for Women, Men, Teenagers, and Their Friends and Families
|
|
|
NY, Doubleday, octavo hardcover, 1985, 293p. A frank and helpful book. The Directory of sources of help at back refers to the USA but otherwise the book has broad value. Good copy with good dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
MANHOOD. An Action Plan for Changing Men's Lives
|
|
|
Finch paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1995, 261 pages. Has messy blotted-out greeting on front half-title page. Otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0646261444. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRACTICAL VISIONARIES. A STUDY OF COMMUNITY AID ABROAD
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, paperback, 1993, 390p. Very good copy. ISBN 0522845622. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE HANGING QUESTION. Essays on the Death Penalty
|
|
|
Duckworth paperback, 1969, 138 pages. Published on behalf of the Howard League for Penal Reform (UK). Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0715605100. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE MACQUARIE EASY GUIDE TO LAW FOR YOUNG AUSTRALIANS
|
|
|
Macquarie Library small paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1988, 134 pages. Useful information on many topics. 'For young people aged 12-22 in NSW.' Very good. ISBN 0949757489. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
ROBERT MENZIES' FORGOTTEN PEOPLE
|
|
|
Sun Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 313 pages, illustrated. The starting-point of this book is Menzies' speech in 1941 to 'The Forgotten People' - Australia's Middle Class. With two sections B&W photos. Some writing inside front and covers sun-browned (stored in hot place), otherwise good. ISBN 0725107219. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
INFORMATION AND ITS USERS. A Review With Special Reference to Social Sciences
|
|
|
Wiley-Interscience, octavo hardcover, 1970, 208p. The author has worked in the field of psycholinguistics and electrophysiology. The book has some edge marks but is basically a good solid copy with excellent boards and gilt spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and frayed. Scarce! more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
ORGAN FARM
|
|
|
London, Carlton Books, octavo hardcover, 2001, 214 pages, illustrated. Book of a major ITV documentary about secret experiments on raising animals to provide living transplants for human organs. Some pig implants have already occurred. Animal rights activists are rightly alarmed at this development (we are, after all, part of the same animal kingdom as these poor creatures) and there are also grave concerns about the possibility of unleashing new diseases. Some minor edge staining and minor marks, otherwise good solid copy with a creased but fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 184222249X. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
POTIONS TO PULSARS. Women Doing Science
|
|
|
Little Ark (Allen & Unwin) paperback (card), 1995, 96p, illsts. True stories of real women working in the scientific field. Slight tendency of pages to stick at bottom edge but otherwise good. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
SILENCE KILLS. Events Leading up to the Vietnam Moratorium on 8 May
|
|
|
1970, quarto hardcover, 104p, illsts. The anti-war movement in Australia. The author was a federal Labor MP. Book somewhat worn but fair with loss colour board edges. Dust-jacket frayed on edges. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
CREATING A CULTURE WITH A REVERENCE FOR WATER
|
|
|
Barbara Carseldine (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, Has greeting 'to Barbara' signed by author on title page but also has the first Barbara's name and address at top of page. Otherwise the book is fairly good and solid. ISBN 0975161601. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
LAWYERS, SOCIAL WORKERS AND FAMILIES
|
|
|
Federation Press Australia, large Paperback, 1990, 255p. Little bit of pencilling in a couple of places but generally good copy. And scarce! ISBN 1862870306. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE OBSESSION. Reflections On the Tyranny of Slenderness
|
|
|
New York, Harper and Row, octavo hardcover, 1981, 206 pages. How society makes women the victims of body-consciousness. Good copy except for one small edge mark, with fairly good dust-jacket. ISBN 0060148845. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
WHAT AUSTRALIA MUST DO TO SURVIVE THE DEPRESSION
|
|
|
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia. Paperback, 2001 reprint, 330 pages, illsts. Dedicated to Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr. The Council wants globalisation dumped, wants fixed exchange rates, and much more. Bent a bit on one corner, otherwise good. ISBN 0957911904. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE PEOPLE SMUGGLERS. The People Smuggling Industry and the Secret Cost to Australia
|
|
|
Sunda Publications, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002, 124 pages. A study of this criminal activity. Very good. ISBN 0958156409. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
WOMEN'S SILENCE, MEN'S VIOLENCE. Sexual Assault in England 1770 - 1845
|
|
|
Pandora paperback (stiff card), 1987, 180 pages, frontispiece illst. An interesting aspect of history. But, alas, the more things change, the more they stay the same. Thus our Government has to run TV ads against such violence. Browned paper, some edge stains, but solid. ISBN 086358103X. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE GRAND JURY. The Use & Abuse of Political Power
|
|
|
New York Times, octavo hardcover, nd, circa 1975, 162 pages. The US system examined. Book cloth has minor marks but is good, as is spine lettering. Dust-jacket worn and loose but fair. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
TOMORROW BELONGS TO US. How the International Drugs Trade Fuels the New Nuclear Arms Race
|
|
|
HarperCollins, oversize Paperback, 1999, 452p. Startling facts about the drug trade and the arms race. Some cover creases and wear to edges. Fair but solid. ISBN 0002259265. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
LIVING FOR THE CITY. Urban Australia: Crisis or Challenge?
|
|
|
ABC (Australia) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1993, 158 pages, illustrated. Bit bent from poor storage but otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0733303242. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
POWER AND PREJUDICE - WOMEN and POLITICS
|
|
|
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, 1990, 309 pages. Very good copy with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0297810928. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
TIMESHIFT ON VIDEO CULTURE
|
|
|
Comedia/Routledge, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 206 pages. The author argues that video, rather than film or TV, has the potential to become a uniquely democratic medium. 'Through electronic recording - video rental, off-air recording, music video, community, campaign or artists' video.' And this was written well before the YouTube phenomenon! ISBN 0415016789. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
PERSPECTIVES IN SOCIOLOGY
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin Paperback, 1979, 205p. Heavily creased covers and some edge and corner wear, small name in front. Fair and intact. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
CHILDREN AND THEIR LAW-MAKERS
|
|
|
Self-published at Adelaide, Australia, octavo hardcover, 1956, 158 pages. Slight tendency to bending but brown cloth very good and spine lettering fairly good. Dust-jacket but grubby at back but otherwise fair. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
DEADLY DISCLOSURES. Whistleblowing and the Ethical Meltdown of Australia
|
|
|
Wakefield Press (Australia), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 305 pages. The author paints an alarming picture of organizations and workplaces where managers and employers alike turn a blind eye to wrongdoing and victimize the minority who rock the boat. An important contribution to the debate. Very good copy. ISBN 1862544573. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
KILL THE BODY, THE HEAD WILL FALL. A Closer Look at Women, Violence, and Aggression
|
|
|
Warner Books, octavo hardcover, 1997, 182 pages. The author is an amateur boxer who brings a special insight into women's place in the world. Near-new with excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 044651960X. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
MARITAL BREAKDOWN
|
|
|
Pelican paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1974 reprint, 172 pages. When a marriage collapses psychology, sociology and medicine say one thing, religion and law pronounce another. Light wear, paper tending to browning, fairly good. ISBN 0140210083. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
LEAVING EARLY. Youth Suicide: the Horror, the Heartbreak, the Hope
|
|
|
HarperHealth paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 297 pages. The author says that in Australia 8 young people take their lives each week. Information from professionals, vital advice for parents. Minor defects, very good copy. ISBN 0732257816. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
ANNA'S STORY. Anna Wood: The facts, the fury, the future
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001 reprint, 254 pages, illsts. She was 15 years old, At a party she took an ecstasy tablet. Three days later she was dead. This is a very good clean solid copy. ISBN 0207191840. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE SOULS OF BLACK FOLK
|
|
|
Dover Thrift Edition, Paperback, 1994, 165p. Unabridged. 'A founding work in the literature of black protest.' This collection of essays was first published in 1903. Near-fine copy. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
LIFE AND DEATH. Unapologetic Writings on the Continuing War Against Women
|
|
|
New York, The Free Press, octavo hardcover, 1997, 267 pages. A couple of pages are creased, otherwise the book is very good with good dust-jacket. It also has a 'cancelled' stamp inside front but it is not a library book so no idea where this came from and why. ISBN 0684835126. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
VOICES OF THE SURVIVORS. Powerful and moving stories from survivors of sexual assault
|
|
|
Spinifex Australia, Paperback, 1994, 262p. The author, from the Australian Institute of Criminology, has drawn together responses of women to a national survey about rape and sexual abuse. Includes tables from survivor surveys and suggested sources of help for abuse victims. Minor corner, edge wear, basically good solid copy. Scarce. ISBN 1875559248. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
UGLY TRUTH ABOUT THE ADL (Anti-Defamation league). The
|
|
|
Executive Intelligence Review, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1992, 152 pages, illustrated. The authors claim that the League 'is a leading agent spreading the evils of drugs, dirty money and New Age perversions' in society today. Phew! Paper browned as is card inside covers (from sun), otherwise the book is good. ISBN 0943235073. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
FASHION BABYLON. From High Fashion to High Street - Looking up the Skirts of the World's Most Glamorous Industry
|
|
|
Bantam, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 330 pages. A compilation of recollections and real facts woven into a readable form. 'Anonymous' stands for a number of people in the fashion industry. The author also wrote 'Hotel Babylon'. Minor wear, very good solid copy. ISBN 9780593056219. more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
