Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MOVIES

from Felicity Books

Browse MOVIES | Return to Felicity Books | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) HOLLYWOOD CONFIDENTIAL. An Inside Look at the Public Careers and Private Lives of Hollywood's Rich and Famous
Amende, Coral

Plume oversize Paperback, 1997, 321p, illsts. Fascinating collection, illustrated. Slight edge wear, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0452277914. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) CITIZEN JANE. The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
Andersen, Christopher

Lon, Virgin Books, large octavo hardcover, 1990, 300p, illsts. Extensive biography of the talented - and controversial - actor. With a good selection bw photos printed on art paper. Very good with fairly good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
3) MARILYN MONROE
Anderson, Janice

Lon, Ivy Leaf large (A4-plus) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1991, 192p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has some wonderful photos, in both bw and colour, well printed, with extensive accompanying text. Tendency to bending at edges and some grubbiness but fairly good and solid. ISBN 0863630251. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) MY LIFE IN HIGH HEELS
Anderson, Loni

NY, Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1995, 306p, illsts. Life with Burt Reynolds and beyond. With a good selection of bw photos from childhood up, including glamour shots. Boards and spine somewhat grubby (light colour), no dust-jacket, otherwise good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
5) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. July 1961. Swedish screen, Berlin Festival. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
6) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine). November 1961
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. November 1961 issue. Elke Sommer in 'Violent Youth' plus 'The Seven Deadly Sins' & 'Cartouche'. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
7) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine). December 1961
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. December 1961. 'Special large edition' - many photos. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
8) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. June 1961. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
9) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. September 1955. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. October 1961. Film festival news. Many photos. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
11) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. June 1957. Some light cover creases and general wear but fairly good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
12) Hey Hey It's Saturday PHUNNY FOTOS
Anon

DAS Entertainment (Aust), oblong paperback, approx. 96 pages, illustrated. Photo and cartoon book issued in conjunction with the popular TV show (and there's Ossie Ostrich right on the cover!). A great piece of Australian nostalgia - and collectible! Now scarce. This copy in good condition. ISBN 0646006894. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
13) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW. Vol. 20 No. 12 (magazine)
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. No date. Included in this issue: Review of A BELL FROM HELL, a very kinky movie (with photos), FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (with photos) and lots more, with the usual number of lovely nude and near-nude females. Some wear, but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
14) CONTINENTAL FILM REVIEW (magazine). January 1972
Anon

Eurap Publishing (UK), paper-covered magazine format. Included in this issue: Reports on SWEDISH CINEMA, ISABELLA DUCHESS OF THE DEVIL and REQUIEM FOR A VAMPIRE (with photos) and lots more, with the usual number of lovely nude and near-nude females. Some wear, but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
15) BONED. She was the nation's superstar so why did they get rid of her?
Anonymous

Penguin/Michael Joseph, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2008, 378 pages. A novel with a very close resemblance to reality! 'Boned' was the ugly term used by Eddie McGuire, an executive at Australia's Channel Nine Network when referring to one of the network's female star presenters, Jessica Rowe, who was sacked in a shakeup. The story exposes the 'blokey' world of TV. Light wear, good solid copy. ISBN 9780718105006. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
16) ALLY McBEAL. The OFFICIAL GUIDE
Appelo, Tim

Harper Perennial, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 207p, illsts. A handsome book beautifully printed on art paper and packed with colour photos. The aficionado will love it! Very good. ISBN 0060988134. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
17) THREE BLIND MICE. How the TV Networks Lost Their Way
Auletta, Ken

New York, Random House, large octavo hardcover, 1991, 643 pages. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Minor marks but basically good solid copy. Dust-jacket a little worn but fairly good. ISBN 0394563581. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
18) GUIDE TO VIDEO PRODUCTION (2nd Edition)
Ayers, Millison, Stocks and Tumeth

Australian Film, Television & Radio School, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995 reprint of 1992 2nd Edition, 273 pages, illustrated. Note, some finger marks on covers and a little highlighting in two or three places. Otherwise fairly good. ISBN 0642168954. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) THE CREATION OF DE LAURENTUS' KING KONG
Bahrenburg, Bruce

Pocket Book paperback, 1976, 273 pages, illustrated. This is the version with Jessica Lange as Kong's intended victim. Has many B&W photos and movie stills but printed on relatively poor paper. Minor defects, good copy. ISBN 067180796X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
20) CASTING COUCH CONFIDENTIAL. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Business of the Beautiful People
Bardot, Bessie, and Barker, Geoff

Pan Macmillan large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 346 pages. Bardot and Barker are the former team behind the highly innovative modelling agency Bardot's Bodies. In this book they lift the lid on the modelling industry. Tiny corner damage but otherwise very good copy. ISBN 0732911664. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
21) RAY BARRETT - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Barrett, Ray, with Peter Corris

Rand House oversize paperback, 1995, 240p, illsts. Australian actor's story. With three sections bw photo plates. A little grubbiness on edges but otherwise good copy. ISBN 0091830745. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
22) ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (the). A Fantasy
Barrie, J.M

Samuel French, paperback (stiff pictorial history), 98 pages. Light wear, good clean copy. ISBN 0573010021. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
23) THE GROSS. The Hits, the Flops - the Summer That Ate Hollywood.,
Bart, Peter

New York, St Martins Press, octavo hardcover, 1999, 311p. The Editor of Variety magazine gives us a fascinating insight into the business side of movie-making. Black mark on front endpaper, dj partly taped down. Good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0312198949. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
24) WORTH LIVING FOR
Bartok, Eva

Putnam, octavo hardcover, 1959 reprint, 181p, illsts. Biography of the star. Has a few well-printed bw plates. Stained edges and somewhat degraded cloth but solid. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
25) GLAMOROUS MUSICALS. Fifty years of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy
Bergan, Ronald

London, Octopus Books, 1984, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1987 reprint, 160p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Foreword by Ginger Rogers. A beautiful book packed with photos, many in colour. Behind the scenes on the sets of the great musical movies and stills from those movies, with many stars featured. The blue cloth has an attractive embossed motif and is in very good condition. Spine lettering excellent. Dust-jacket has only slightest of edge wear and is very good. All pages have been checked - no illustrations missing! ISBN 0706420373. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
26) TOTAL EXPOSURE. The Movie Buff's Guide to Celebrity Nude Scenes (Revised & Updated)
Bernard, Jami

Citadel Press, small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), Revised & Updated Edition, 1999, 300 pages, illustrated. A fascinating exposŽ (yes, that's the word!) and a voyeur's delight. The reader will be surprised at just how many stars have stripped before the camera. Good solid copy. ISBN 0806520795. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
27) CINEMA IN AUSTRALIA - A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY
Bertrand, Ina (editor)

University of NSW Press, quarto hardcover, 1989, 422 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Great book but this copy is a bit degraded - some insect edge stains and tendency to be a bit skewed. However, the black cloth and spine gilt lettering are excellent. Dust-jacket a little frayed but fairly good. Priced to allow for condition. ISBN 0868400750. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
28) DICK TRACY. The MAKING OF THE MOVIE
Bonifer, Mike

London, Titan Books, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, 1990, 111p, illsts. Interesting behind-the-scenes look at the movie, with many bw & colour stills. Good. No dust-jacket (issued without one?). ISBN 1852862971. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
29) HEARTBEAT. The Real life Story
Bonner, Hilary

Boxtree small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1994, 127 pages, illustrated. The real life story of the TV series 'Heartbeat' with behind-the-scenes information and a heap of photos, mostly in colour, well printed. Minor wear, name in front, good. ISBN 1852839414. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
30) STAGECRAFT
Bradbury & Howard

Lon, Herbert Jenkins, Practical Stage Handbooks, small hardcover, 1953, 94p, illsts. An oldie but useful. Illustrated with numerlus line drawings. Edges of red boards bit battered and dust-jacket very poor but the book is solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
31) SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
Brando Marlon, with Robert Lindsay

Arrow paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1995, 468 pages, illustrated. With three sections B&W photo plates. Small corner bump, otherwise good solid copy. ISBN 0099436914. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
32) STAR BILLING. Tell-Tale Trivia from Hollywood
Brown, David

Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 1985, 108p. Little worn but fairly good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
33) SPEECH AND DRAMA
Bruford, Rose

London, Methuen, 1957 reprint, 116 pages. Preface by Professor Sir Stanley Marchant. The author was formerly Director of Drama at the Royal Academy of Music. Light wear and cloth a little degraded but overall fairly good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) KNEE DEEP IN PARADISE
Butler, Brett

NY, Hyperion, large octavo hardcover, 1996, 297p, illsts. Autobiography of a woman who survived a gothic childhood in AmericaÕs Deep South, an adolescence of bewildering exploitations with sex, drugs & alcohol, and an abusive first marriage with her sense of humour and love of language intact. The author rose through the ranks of TV to become the star and Executive Producer of ABC'S 'Grace Under Fire.' With some interesting family photos. Rough-cut edge. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 0786861363. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
35) MACQUARIE. A Play
Buzo, Alexander

Currency Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2nd Edition, 1973, 80 pages. Cover marked and a bit grubby but the book is generally fairly good. ISBN 0869370022. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
36) ADVENTURES IN THE MOVIES
Cameron, Ian

Crescent Books, large quarto hardcover, 1974 reprint, 152p, illsts, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Has a stack of stills, some in colour, of actors and actresses in perilous situations in movies - but heavy male orientation. Nostalgia! Minor edge wear, good solid copy but lacks dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
37) THIS IS WHERE I CAME IN
Clarke, T.E.B

Lon, Michael Joseph, 1974, 207p, illsts. Biography of a fascinating man: writer of the screenplays (Lavender Hill Mob and Titfield Thunderbolt, among other successes), editor of an Australian girls' paper, participant in a South American revolution, London policeman, racehorse owner working on a shoestring budget, and much more. What a pity there are not more photos! Little edge wear, otherwise fairly good solid copy but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0718112237. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
38) JOHN TRAVOLTA: BACK IN CHARACTER
Clarkson, Wensley

Piatkus, oversize paperback, 1996, 258p, illsts. Biography of one of Hollywood's enduring stars. With three sections b&w photos. Minor edge wear, good copy. ISBN 0749916389. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
39) PETER COOK: So Farewell Then. The Untold Life of Peter Cook
Cook, Wendy E

HarperCollins large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 383 pages, illustrated. Wendy Cook was Peter's wife of 40 years. This is the inside story of the popular comic actor. Has a great selection of photos, many of them in colour. Very good clean solid copy. ISBN 9780007236084. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
40) PIANO LESSONS: Approaches to the Piano
Coombs, Felicity, and Gemmell, Suzanne

John Libby, Southern Screen Classics series No.1, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 175 pages, illustrated. As assessment of Jane Campion's award-winning movie 'The Piano'. This book comprises a collection of essays examining the movie from a range of differing perspectives. It includes a section of colour plates showing scenes from the movie. Some light edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 1864620358. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
41) TALKING PICTURES. Screenwriters of Hollywood
Corliss, Richard

David & Charles, octavo hardcover, 1975, 398 pages. Some heavy staining on edges, blue cloth just a little faded, small name in front, otherwise o.k. with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
42) VARIETY INTERNATIONAL FILM GUIDE 1990
Cowie, Peter

AndrŽ Deutsch Paperback (pictorial card), 528p, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Includes special sections: Spanish Cinema Now, and Berlin's International Forum of Young Cinema. Some edge wear and grubbiness but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
43) DETOUR. A HOLLYWOOD TRAGEDY. My Life With Lana Turner, My Mother
Crane, Cheryl, with Cliff Jahr

Lon, Michael Joseph, large octavo hardcover, 1988, 339p, illsts. Cheryl's own account of the terrible events that led to her being charged, at age 14, with the murder of her mother's lover, Johnny Stompanato. Dust-jacket is vg but is pasted down. Book otherwise good. ISBN 0718130693. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
44) PARCEL ARRIVED SAFELY, TIED WITH STRING. My Autobiography
Crawford, Michael

Lon, Century, large octavo hardcover, 1999, 330p., illsts. Autobiography of Britain's best-loved and most internationally-successful star. Black boards a little rubbed but book solid and spine gilt lettering excellent. Dust-jacket slightly wrinkled but good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
45) BEAN, THE SCRIPT BOOK
Curtis, Richard, and Driscoll, Robin

HarperCollins quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 128 pages, illustrated. Starring Rowan Atkinson as Mr Bean. With a great selection of photos. A little creased near back and light edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0732261856. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
46) WOMEN'S FILMS IN PRINT. An annotated guide to 800 films by women
Dawson, Bonnie

Booklegger Press (USA), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1975, 165 pages. Includes a subject index. Bit bent and some edge wear, but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
47) CLOSE UP AND PERSONAL
Deneuve, Catherine

Orion paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2006, 198 pages, illustrated. Has many excellent photo plates, B&W and colour. Light wear, fairly good. ISBN 0752877909. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
48) MARCELLO MASTROIANNI. His Life and Art
Dewey, Donald

New York, Birch Lane Press, large octavo hardcover, 1993, 312 pages, illustrated. Extensive biography of the noted actor, with a selection of B&W photos, well printed, together with a Filography (often lacking in such books) and a Bibliography. Except for a small name in front this is a near-fine copy with an excellent dust-jacket. ISBN 1559721588. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
49) THE NICOLE KIDMAN STORY
Dickerson, James L

The Five Mile Press, paperback, 2003, 209 pages. Includes a Filmography at back but curiously doesn't list BANGKOK HILTON. Slight creasing to front, minor edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 1741240026. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
50) JULIA ROBERTS CONFIDENTIAL: Unofficial Biography
Donnelley, Paul

Virgin Books, octavo hardcover, 2003, 246 pages, illustrated. 'Unofficial' on dust-jacket; 'Unauthorised' (I would prefer the spelling 'Unauthorized'!) on Title Page! An interesting study of the career and personality of one of Hollywoo'd greatest stars. She certainly has my vote. Near-new copy with excellent dust-jacket, with small black remainder line on bottom. ISBN 1852270233. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: