Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HISTORY

from Felicity Books

Browse HISTORY | Return to Felicity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found.
1) UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES
Addison, Sir William

London, Batsford Books, octavo hardcover, 1978, 176 pages. Except for a blacked-out name inside front, this is a very good copy. With good dust-jacket. ISBN 0713405651. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) AESOP'S FABLES. From the authentic third century Valerius Babrius version
Aesop, Valerius Babrius, translated by Denison B. Hull

Phoenix/University of Chicago Press paperback (stiff card), 1974 reprint, no pagination. Decorations by Rainey Bennett. A little sun-fading to covers and some bending due to poor storage, otherwise good. ISBN 0226033848. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
3) FIVE HUNDRED MILLION DOLLARMAN, The (Author Signed)
Alattas, S.H

Jaharah Enterprise (Kuala Lumpur), paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1997, 176 pages, illustrated. Signed by author on title page. The 30th book by 'the most controversial political analyst known as the Killer Writer who has caused the downfall of two Deputy Prime Ministers of Malaysia and many other Malay political leaders.' Earlier books were banned by th Malaysian authorities. This copy is a bit bent at corner but is otherwise fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 983943800X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
4) EGYPT TO THE END OF THE OLD KINGDOM
Aldredm Cyril

London, BCA, octavo hardcover, 1974, 143 pages, illustrated. A trifle fazed edges but brown cloth excellent as is spine gilt lettering. Dust-jacket worn and frayed but still useful. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) DEVELOPMENT AND DEPENDENCY. The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea
Amarshi, Good and Mortimer

Melbourne, Oxford University Press, octavo hardcover, 1979, 287 pages, illustrated, endpaper maps. Some general wear, large greeting inside front, otherwise fairly good with fair dust-jacket. ISBN 0195505824. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) HOMAGE TO KHAJURAHO
Anand, Milk Raj, and Kramrisch, Stella

Bombay, Marg Publications, A4 hardcover, pictorial boards, no date, 56 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. A book filled with B&W photos of Indian architecture, monuments, etc. with descriptive text in English. Unfortunately the glossy pages have had a little dampness at some stage and there is little loss of surface here and there when the pages have been separated. Definitely degraded but still very useful and interesting. Priced according to condition. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
7) A HISTORY OF MALAYSIA
Andaya, Barbara Waton, and Andaya, Leonard Y

Macmillan oversize paprback (stiff pictorial card). 1982, 350 pages. Bit worn at corners and edges, and general wear, but fair and solid. ISBN 033327636. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
8) HMS VICTORY. Souvenir Guidebook
Anon

Pitkin Pictorials (UK), small quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1990 reprint, 20p, illsts. An attractive booklet, with colour plates on art paper and historical and descriptive notes with cross-section of the ship in centre. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0853724547. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) POLITICS. The Athenian Republic
Aristotle

Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 319p. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
10) THE VOYAGE OF THEIR LIFE. The Story of the SS Derna and its Passengers
Armstrong,. Diane

Flamingo oversize paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2002 reprint, 484 pages, illsts. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The story of displaced persons from Europe travelling to Australia after WW2. The 3 month long voyage in a low-grade ship was marked by catastrophe, conflict and trouble. The author was a 9-year-old on board the ship and has in recent years retraced the eventful voyage. With two sections B&W photos. Slight edge wear but basically fairly good. ISBN 0732268680. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
11) DINOSAURS DOWN UNDER. And Other Fossils from Australia
Arnold, Caroline

A4 paperback (stiff card), published by Clarion Books (New York), 1990, 48 pages, illustrated in full colour. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of fossil remains. With numerous photos, distribution maps, etc. Some wear but fairly good. ISBN 0395691192. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
12) OUT OF EMPIRE. The British Dominion of Australia
Arnold, John (ed), with Peter Spearritt and David Walker

Mandarin paperback, 1993, 342 pages, illsts. An Open learning reader designed for use in conjunction with the ABC TV series. Ex-LIBRARY with the usual cancelled stamps, permanent plastic over cover, etc., but quite solid and good. ISBN 1863302549. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
13) THE PACIFIC RIM IN THE 21st CENTURY
Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute

Pelanduk Publications (Malaysia), octavo hardcover, 1995, 110 pages. Introduction by Mohamad, Dr Mahathir, Prime Minister of Malaysia. Very good with very good dust-jacket. ISBN 9679784339. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
14) STONEHENGE and NEIGHBOURING MONUMENTS
Atkinson, J.C

English heritage A4 paperback stiff pictorial card), 1989 reprint, 378 pages, illustrated. Well printed with many colour illustrations. Good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
15) ENDEAVOUR. The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage
Aughton, Peter

Windrush Press, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 216 pages, illustrated. The story of one of the greatest journeys of discovery ever undertaken. Good copy. ISBN 1900624303. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
16) THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Avrich, Paul (editor)

Lon, Thames & Hudson, 1973, 179p, illst. In series Documents of Revolution. The illustrations include photos & reproductions of cartoons. A few marks, some edge wear & dj well rubbed, otherwise good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
17) THE ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING
Bacon, Francis

Lon, Heron Books, octavo hardcover, fake-leather and gilt, 246p. Light edge staining but binding, gilt decoration and spine lettering good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
18) A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF ENGLAND. Vol.1 (1066-1540)
Bagley, J.J. and Rowley, P.B

Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1968 reprint, 269 pages, illsts. Browned paper and some staining bottom corner edge, otherwise o.k. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
19) NEW MOVEMENTS IN THE STUDY AND TEACHING OF HISTORY
Ballard, Martin (editor)

Cheshire Australia Paperback, 1971, 234p. A series of papers. Some edge staining and cover marks but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) THE BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA. A Reconstruction
Barber, Noel

Tower paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1965, 220 pages. Heavily browned paper, small name in front, otherwise solid. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
21) MASK OF JOVE (The). A History of Graeco-Roman Civilization from the Death of Alexander to the Death of Constantine
Barr, Stringfellow

Lippincott, large octavo hardcover, 1966, 598 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With B&W photo plates and maps. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Dust-jacket lightly tapes down on cover and without lifting same it looks like the cloth is a bit worn. The book is otherwise quite solid with light edge wear and frayed but fairly good dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
22) THE STORY OF COMBE MARTIN
Beaumont, G.F

Seventh Edition, 1971, paperback (stiff card), 52p, illsts. Historical guidebook. Some grubbiness to front cover, otherwise fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
23) A CHRONOLOGY OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. 1949-1989
Beijing Review

New Star Publishers (Beijing) paperback, 1989, 212 pages. A useful reference work with the dates of various events in the onward march of Communism in mainland China. Cover creased, some wear, but fairly good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
24) FREEDOM SUMMER
Belfrage, Sally

London, Andrew Deutsch, octavo hardcover, 1966, 246 pages. Cloth and spine lettering very good but book edges bit worn. Dust-jacket well worn and grubby but useful. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
25) GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON, The
Bell, Walter George, edited & introduced by Belinda Hollyer

London, The Folio Society, large octavo hardcover, pictorial boards, 2001, 256 pages, illustrated, in slipcase. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply to foreign orders: you will be emailed with details.) Beautifully produced book in near-fine condition with like splipcase. Includes fold-out chart - Geographical Description of the Great Plague, together with Appendices: Privy Council Rules and Orders 1666, and Post-Mortem Examination of Plague Victim. The book is fully indexed and includes a Bibliography. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) ORION'S LEGACY. A Cultural History of Man as Hunter
Bergman, Charles

Plume paperback, 1997, 359 pages. The female as object of desire and target for domination? Sounds very familiar! But there is much more to this thoughtful study than investigating that concept. Orion the Hunter is emblematic of the central thesis of this schoiarly work. Very good. ISBN 0452275598. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
27) INVASION OF CANADA, The
Berton, Pierre

Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, octavo hardcover, 1980, 363 pages, illustrated, decorated endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) The light-coloured boards are finger-marked and there is a large greeting inside front, but the book is otherwise fairly good, but lacks a dust-jacket. ISBN 0771012357. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
28) THE DEADLY ELEMENT
Bickel, Leonard

Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1979, 312 pages, illustrated. A bit of edge creasing to a few pages and minor defects but otherwise fairly good with worn but useful dust-jacket. ISBN 0333241584. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
29) HISTORY OF ROMAN LITERATURE
Bieler, Ludwig, & Wilson, John

London, Macmillan, octavo hardcover, 1966, 209p., illsts. 'Condensed and adapted from the German, with the collaboration of the author.' Some creased pages, cloth a little degraded, dust-jacket frayed & grubby. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
30) ELSFLETH. Stadt und Hafen an der Weser
Blumenberg, Adolf

Oldenburg, Holzberg Verlag, large octavo hardcover, 1989, 511p, illsts, pictorial endpapers. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply; you will be emailed with details.) German language text. A beautiful book printed on art paper. Near-fine copy with like dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
31) GREECE AND THE HELLENISTIC WORLD (Oxford History of the Classical World)
Boardman, Griffin and Murray

Oxford University Press, quarto hardcover, 1988, 446 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) Well printed on art paper with many illustrations, some of them in colour. Very minor edge marks, excellent black cloth and spine lettering. No dust-jacket. ISBN 019814380X. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) GREAT SHIPWRECKS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Bonsall, Thomas E

New York, Gallery Books, large hardcover (A4-plus), 1988, 192 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) This book is in very good conditon with excellent boards and clear spine lettering, etc, but the front endpaper has been cut out (presumably had someone's name on it). Good dust-jacket. ISBN 0831777818. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
33) ENGLISH COUNTRY CHURCHES
Brabbs, Derry

London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, oblong quarto hardcover, 1985, 160 pages, illustrated. (Heavy book - postage additional to standard rate may apply: you will be emailed with details.) With many colour plates and descriptive notes. Black cloth is excellent as is spine gilt lettering. There are some light finger marks on endpapers (coloured glossy paper) but the book is solid. The dust-jacket is a little bent and worn at edges with a short tear at back but is fairly good although a little loose. ISBN 0297786849. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) CITIES OF VESUVIUS. Pompeii & Herculaneum
Bradley, Pamela

Cambridge University Press, quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2005 reprint, 218 pages, illustrated. With a wealth of line drawings and B&W photos. Light corner and edge wear, fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0521608953. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
35) HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION
Brearley, Mary

Lon, Jonathan Cape, octavo hardcover, 1948 reprint, 176p, illsts. The author has reconstructed from original documents (some of which are reproduced here) the arrest and trial of an Englishman in the seventeenth century. The physical and psychological techniques used against the prisoner are revealed. Stained on edges, although the cloth is still good. The dj is poor, retained but near throwing-away stage! more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
36) NO APPARENT DANGER. The True Story of a Volcanic Disaster at Galeras and Nevado del Ruiz
Bruce, Victoria

HarperCollins, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 239 pages, illustrated. Dramatic story of how in 1993 a team of scientists descended into the crater of a restless Andean volcano for field research and how on that same day nine of them died as the crater exploded. With general observations about volcanos. Some edge and corner wear but fairly good. ISBN 0732271002. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
37) DICTIONARY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY. An A-Z Guide to the Personalities and Evenes of the Modern Age
Buchanan-Brown, John

Hamlyn paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1989, 279 pages. Bit age-stained top edge but otherwise fairly good. ISBN 06005651811. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
38) SEARCH FOR SYBARIS
Bullitt, Orville H

J.B. Lippincott Company, octavo hardcover, 1969, 238p, illsts, endpaper maps. 'The first full account of an archaeological discovery of the highest importance: the site of the notorious city of Sybaris.' For over 200 years, from 720 BCE to 510 BCE, Sybaris was the wealthiest and most voluptuous of the Greek cities. Minor wear, cloth and spine lettering excellent. The dust-jacket is good but has some tape on the front and back flaps. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
39) TIME GENTLEMEN PLEASE - 300+ years of pubs and brewing in East and West Ilsley
Burnay, Suzanna G

Sigma Book paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2003, 101 pages, illustrated. The card covers are bending (seems to be the type of card) and minord efects, otherwise good and solid. ISBN 0954213424. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
40) THE CAPTAIN-GENERAL. The Career of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough, from 1702 to 1711
Burton, Ivor F

Lon, Constable, octavo hardcover, 1968, 230p., illsts. Some ledge stains, slight corner bumping, but otherwise solid copy with good spine lettering. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
41) VIKING AGE ICELAND
Byock, Jesse

Penguin paperback (stiff pictorial card), 2001, 448 pages, illustrated. Doubtless they didn't have any banking problems back then. This book combines history and anthropology, not banking! A couple of turned-down page corners and minor defects, good copy. ISBN 0140291156. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
42) CASTAWAYS. The Penikee Island Experiment
Cadwalader, George

Chelsea Green Publishing, USA, small quarto hardcover, 1988, 193 pages, map. The story of a Vietnam veteran and helpers who try to help troubled youths. Very slight rubbing of dust-jacket, minor marks, otherwise very good. ISBN 0930031121. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
43) MEN AGAINST THE DESERT. Revised 2nd Edition with Reappraisal
Calder, Ritchie

London, Allen and Unwin, octavo hardcover, Revised 2nd edition, 1958, 208p, illsts. Some edge wear, cloth fairly good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
44) THE MAHARAJAH'S BOX. An Imperial Story of Conspiracy, Love and a Guru's Prophecy
Campbell, Christy

HarperCollins, oversize Paperback, 2000, 474p, illsts. This book is the result of extensive detective work by an English journalist. In 1849 the 10-year-old Maharajah Duleep Singh, last Emperor of Sikhs, was deposed by the British and taken to London. This is his story. Minor wear, light creasing, and marks. Basically good copy. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
45) TALES OF SUSSEX
Candlin, Lillian

Countryside Books, paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999 reprint, 96 pages, illustrated. Stories from the long history and folklore of Sussex. Minor wear, good copy. ISBN 0905392450. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
46) THE CUTTY SARK AT GREENWICH
Carr, Frank G.G

Pitkin Pictorials (UK) paperback (stiff pictorial card), 24p, illsts. B&W and colour illustrations and descriptive text. Good copy. ISBN 0853720797. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
47) SUPER WRECK. Amoco Cadiz: The Shipwreck That Had to Happen
Chelminski, Rudolph

New York, Wm Morrow, large octavo hardcover, 1987, 254p, illsts. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamps. Some signs of wear, board edges bit worn, dust-jacket damaged but retained. ISBN 0688069541. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
48) SELECTIONS FROM RECORDS OF THE HISTORIAN
Chien, Szuma

Peking, Foreign Language Press, paperback, 1979, 461p. Translated by Yang Hsien-yi and Gladys Yang. Some pages towards back have been bent but otherwise the book is good. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
49) FRAGILE PARADISE. Unmkasing the Real Fletcher Christian
Christian, Glynn

Doubleday large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 448 pages, illustrated. The Mutiny on the Bounty and the events surrounding it. A historical detective story. With two sections interesting B&W photo plates. Some slight edge grubbiness and wear but fairly good. ISBN 1864710365. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
50) THE UNRELENTING STRUGGLE
Churchill, Winston

Cassell & Co, 4th Edition, 1946, 349 pages, illustrated, frontispiece portrait, Compiled by Charles Eade. Well used copy but solid and fairly good. No dust-jacket. more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: